follow us on...

NCAA playoff scoreboard: With ticket links to Men’s, Women’s Championships, Philly updates

Sunday, 19th May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's, NCAA Philly Final Four, NCAA Women's Final Four  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Re-Posted 5/19/13

NCAA Championships

For men’s tickets for Final Four Weekend at Lincoln Financial Field, click here

For women’s tickets for Division I Final Four Weekend at Villanova, click here.NCAA Final Four

Men’s
Division I

Sunday, May 19
Denver 12, North Carolina 11
(NC: Joey Sankey, Penn Charter, 2G, 1A; Steve Pontrello, St. Augustine Prep, 1G, 1GB; Ryan Kilpatrick, Salesianum School, 1G, 2GB; Ryan Creighton, Malvern Prep, 1A, 1GB)

Duke 12, Notre Dame 11
(D: Jordan Wolf, Lower Merion, 4A, 1CT, 1GB; Billy Conners, Malvern Prep, 2CT, 1GB; Henry Lobb, Malvern Prep, 2GB. Notre Dame: Stephen O’Hara, St.Joseph’s Prep, 1GB, 1CT; Tyler Andersen, Radnor, 3GB; Liam O’Connor, Haverford School, 10 of 20 FO, 6 GB;

Quarterfinals
Saturday

Cornell 16, Ohio St. 6
Syracuse 7, Yale 6

Semifinal pairings, at Lincoln Financial Field, Saturday, May 25
Cornell vs. Duke, 2:30 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Denver, 5 p.m.

Division II

Mercyhurst 18, Limestone 17
Le Moyne 16, Adelphi 13

Championship pairing, Sunday, May 26 at Lincoln Financial Field
Mercyhurst vs. Le Moyne, 1 p.m.

Division III
Semifinals
Sunday

Stevenson 12, Salisbury 6
RIT 10, Cortland St. 9, OT

Championship pairing, Sunday, May 26 at Lincoln Financial Field
Stevenson vs. RIT-Cortland St winner, 4 p.m.

Women’s
Division I
Quarterfinals
Saturday

Maryland 14, Duke 9
(D: Taylor Trimble, Episcopal Academy, 1G, 2 DC; Tara Stokes, Shipley School, 3CT, 2GB, 1 DC)

North Carolina 13, Virginia 9
(UNC: Emily Garrity, Strath Haven, 2G, 7DC, 3CT, 2GB; Margaret Corzel, Merion Mercy, 5GB, 1DC; Kelly Devlin, Downingtown East, 1 CT)

Syracuse 13, Florida 9
(S: Kelly Cross, Upper Dublin 1G, 1GB; Amy Cross, Upper Dublin, 2GB, 1 CT)

Northwesternm 15, Penn St. 7
(N: Bridget Bianco, Moorestown, 1 save. PSU: Lauren Purvis, Hatboro-Horsham, 1GB, 1 CT)

Championships pairings, at Villanova, Friday May 24
North Carolina vs. Northwestern, 5 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Maryland, 7:30 p.m.

Division II
Semifinals
Saturday

LIU Post 7, Adelphi 6
Limestone 11, Rollins 10, 2 OT

Championship, Sunday, May 19 at Owings Mills, MD
LIU Post 10, Limestone 7


Division III
Semifinals

Saturday
Salisbury 8, Middlebury 7
Trinity 8, Cortland St. 6

Championship, Sunday, May 19
Salisbury 12, Trinity 5


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Delaware HS roundup: Delmar, St. Mark’s boys,Tower Hill, Mt. Pleasant girls win