follow us on...

District 1 boys’ brackets: Radnor, D-town East, Conestoga, U.Dublin get top seeds

Sunday, 12th May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/12/13

Below are the seeds and brackets for the District 1 boys’ lacrosse tournament. The top five finishers advance to the PIAA tournament.

Top 4 seeds (receive byes)
1. Radnor
2. Downingtown East
3. Conestoga
4. Upper Dublin

Rest of seeds: 5. Garnet Valley; 6. Springfield-Delco; 7. Ridley; 8. Great Valley; 9. Abington; 10. Avon Grove; 11. Hatboro-Horsham; 12. Central Bucks East; 13. Bishop Shanahan; 14. Penncrest; 15. Spring-Ford; 16. Kennett; 17. Central Bucks South; 18. Downingtown West; 19. Wissahickon; 20. Lower Merion; 21. Owen J. Roberts; 22. Henderson; 23. Holy Ghost Prep; 24. Plymouth Whitemarsh; 25. Central Bucks West; 26. Methacton; 27. Upper Merion; 28. Strath Haven

Top five teams advance to the PIAA tournament

First Round
Tuesday, May 14
All games 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted

No. 1 Radnor, bye
Game 1: No. 17 Central Bucks South at No. 16 Kennett. 5 p.m.
Game 2: No. 25 Central Bucks West at No. 8 Great Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 24 Plymouth Whitemarsh at No. 9 Abington, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Upper Dublin, bye
Game 4: No. 20 Lower Merion at No. 13 Bishop Shanahan
Game 5: No. 28 Strath Haven at No. 5 Garnet Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 21 Owen J. Roberts at No. 12 Central Bucks East
No. 2 Downingtown East, bye
Game 7: No. 18 Downingtown West at No. 15 Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Game 8: No. 26 Methacton at No. 7 Ridley
Game 9: No. 23 Holy Ghost Prep at No. 10 Avon Grove, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Conestoga, bye
Game 10: No. 19 Wissahickon at No. 14 Penncrest, 7 p.m.
Game 11: No. 27 Upper Merion at No. 6 Springfield-Delco, 7 p.m.
Game 12: No. 22 Henderson at No. 11 Hatboro-Horsham, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, May 16

Game 13: CB. South/Kennett winner at No. 1 Radnor
Game 14: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3
Game 15: Lower Merion/Bishop Shanahan winner at No. 4 Upper Dublin
Game 16: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
Game 17: Downingtown West/Spring-Ford winner at No. 2 Downingtown East
Game 18: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9
Game 19: Wissahickon/Penncrest winner at No. 3 Conestoga
Game 20: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 21

Finals
Thursday, May 23


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines