follow us on...

UPDATED Friday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Friday, 10th May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/13

Archbishop Ryan 11, Father Judge 8

Ryan 5,4,2,0=11
Judge 1,0,3,4=8

Ryan
Shane Taylor 3G 2As
Austin Slawter 4G 2As
John Ligouri 2G 2A
Mike Kirby 1G 1A
Anthony Caputo 1G 1A
Ryan Bradley 3A
Tyler Bollard 8GB’s, 20/23 FO
Mark Ostaszweski 14 saves

George Washington 8, Mastery Charter 4
Gw – 1-1-2-4: 8
Mast – 3-1-0-0: 4

GW:
Jason Link – 3 g
Colin Herbert – 2g / 2a
Matt Woods – 2g / 3 a
Phelan Sweeney – 1g
Kevin Freeman – 1a
Adrian Toro – 1a
goalie John Hroshsky’s first start and first win

Mastery:
A. Fluellen – 2g
X. Taylor – 2g

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 16, Springfield-Montco 8
PW: 5-3-2-7=16
Sp: 1-2-2-3=8

PW:
Alex Bilodeau- 5g, 2a
Ryan Kelly- 2g, 1a
Corey Kelly- 2g, 4a
John Walker – 2g, 1a
Andrew Jones – 1g
Austin Betterly- 3g, 1a
Ryan Cunningham- 1g
Riley White – 13 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 17, Upper Darby 1
CO: 4 6 6 1 = 17
UD: 1 0 0 0 = 01

CO scoring:
Eisenacher 1/0
McHugh 0/1
McNamara 1/2
Reiley 1/3
Simpson 5/3
Techtmann 1/0
Duffin 1/1
Kevin George 5/1
Long 1/0
Wilson 1/0
Tim Coyle 4 saves
Chris Cooper 1 save

UD scoring:
Ryan Simpson 1/0
Ryan Soley 8 saves
Shawn Stone 8 saves

Penncrest 11, Downingtown East 10
Penncrest: 2-4-2-3- 11
Downingtown East: 5-2-2-1 – 10

Penncrest:
Will Manganiello 4g
Drew Hanna 2g
Sean Mingey 1g, 1a
Robert Logan 1g, 1a
EthanTrusty 1g, 1a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 16 of 24 FO
Alex Bonnett 1g
Casey Brown 16 saves

Downingtown East:
Wingate 4G
O’Connell 2G 3A
Lauletta 2G 1A
Peden 1G
Vitelli 1G
Riehl 3A
Marx 8 saves
Risser 9-22 Faceoffs

Haverford School 11, Episcopal Academy 6
Haverford School 2-1-1-7-11
Episcopal Academy 0-2-3-1- 6

Haverford School
Gavin McBride 2g
Grant Ament 2g, 3a
Timmy Brooks 1g
Brendan O’Neill 3g
Dox Aitken 1g
Peter Blynn 2a
Drew Supinski 2g
Alex DeMarco 10 saves

Episcopal Academy
Tyler Chambers 1g, 2a
Dutch Buckley 2g
Peter Gayhartd 1g
Trupert Ortlieb 1g, 1a
Ian Strain 1g
Colin Reder 11 saves

Northeast HS 19, Delaware Valley Charter 3

NE:

Eric Obrien 6g, 4a
Matt Ragan 5g, 2a
Dave Fieldhouse 4g, 1a
Frank Doran 3g, 1a
Fahem Ahmed 1g, 1a

Souderton 9, Marple Newtown 8 (OT)

Souderton:
Cameron Trick 5g, GWinner in OT
Collin Asbury 1g, 2a
Tyler MacDougall 1g, 2a
Ridge Schultz 2g
Drew Nice 2a
Nick Anderson 1a
Quin Sherer 7 gbs
Cory Anlauf 5 gbs
Remi Reeves 8 saves
Griffin Leatherman 4 saves

Marple Newtown Scoring:
Dave Dagessian : 2 goals , 1 assist
Dave Talda: 2 goals
Pat Barton : 1 goal, 1 assist
R.J. Kline: 1 goal
Tyler Kostack: 1 goal
Tom Higgins: 1 goal
A.J. Cunningham: 1 assist
Ian Callahan: 8 saves

Central Bucks East 7, Central Bucks South 5
CB East 2-1-3-1=7
CB South 1-1-1-2=5

CB East:
Matt Milici 2g, 1a
Matt Brown 2g
Dustin Buchanan 1g, 1a
Zach Kane 1g
David Iatorola 1g
Matt Schmidt 1a

CB South:
Brendan McGrath 3g
Ty Strayline 1g
Joel Zimmerman 1g
Jake Henze 1a, 5gb
Conner Bechtel 9gb
Ryan Kelly 14 saves

Bishop Shanahan 10, Kennett 4
Shanahan: 3 3 3 1 10
Kennett: 0 1 0 3 4

Shanahan:
John Mehok 4 g
Dylan Alderman 2g 3a
Jack Oakes 2g
Sean Mcearlean 1g
Alex Wagner 1g 1a

Kennett:
Kevin McQuiston 2g 1a
Matt Worrall 1g 1 a
Jake Rose 1g
Logan Tydryszewski 1a
Brady O’Neill 1a

Lower Merion 15, Shipley School 8
Lower Merion: 4-4-4-3 = 15
Shipley: 1-3-3-1 = 8

Lower Merion:
Black, Paddy 1g
Buckman, Daniel 1g 4a
Daly, Chris 4g 3a
Figelman, Ricky 1a
Fisher, Tony 1a
Jaffe, Aaron 1a
Johnson, Lucas
Markman, Craig 5g
Smith, Rasool 1g
Wolf, Evan 3g

Shipley School

Drew Silvera 3g
Andrew Wofford 1g, 2a
Cory Rayfield 2g
Tate Gallagher 1g
Josh Kline 1g
Ethan Bradlow 1a
Ian Walsh 23 saves
Eric Lee 3 GB’s
Keagan Farr 4 Gbs
Chris Verdeur 8 Gbs
David Wolfson 5 GBS
Andrew Wofford 4 Gbs

Malvern Prep 16, Germantown Academy 3
Malvern: 6-4-4-2 – 16
GA: 1-0-0-2 – 3

Malvern Prep:
Ryan Hilburn 2 goals
Connor Glancy 1 goal, 1 assist
Joe Dunn 3 goals, 2 assists
Joe Carlini 4 assists
Tommy O’Connor 1 goal
Sean Irvine 1 goal
Chris Hilburn 3 goals, 2 assists
Charles Kelly 1 assist
Eddie McLoughlin 1 goal, 2 assists
AJ Traynor 2 goals
Adam Goldner 1 goal, 1 assist
Mick Horrocks 1 goal
Matt Barrett 5 saves
Carson Coco 5 Saves
Charles Kelly/face offs won 17 for 19

GA Scoring:
Rick Bozzelli: 3g
Pat Sawyer: 1a
Max Derham:1a
Gaven Weaver/Face offs won 2
Tyler Crump: 12 saves

St. Augustine 10, Montgomery 3
St. Augustine: 4 1 4 1 10
Montgomery: 1 1 1 0 3

St. Augustine
Dean DiSimone 3g 2a
Joseph Eisele 3g
Aaron Denesevich 1g 2a
Mike Sutton 1g
Adam Monticollo 1g
Ryan Zurawski 1g
Ernie Alvino 9 saves
Brandon DiMeglio 1 saves

Montgomery
Jon Gulardo 1g
Owen Tollefson 1a
Josh Reinson 1g
Matt Stagnita 1a
Maxx Berteletti 1g
Ryan Sohmer 3 saves

Shawnee 16, Cherry Hill East 4
Shawnee: 7-2-3-4 = 16
Kingsway: 0-2-1-1 = 4

Shawnee
ERIC MEYER 3g 1a
JAKE DEAN 3g 1a
MIKE GITHENS 3g 1a
MIKE VASSALLO 2g
DAVID SMITH 1g 2a
NICK PRESSLER 1g
ED SCHILINGER 1g
TIM LATTIMER 1g
JACK TYRRELL 3g 1a
REECE TURSI 8 saves
CHRIS EGAN 3 saves

Cherry Hill East
SHEEKEY 3g
ANDERSON 1g

Garnet Valley 7, Abington 4
Garnet Valley 1-1-4-1- – 7
Abington 1-2-0-1- 4

Garnet Valley
Robert Raucci 3g, 1a
Brock D’Annunzio 1g, 1a
Connor Faith 1g
Jake Snow 1g
Matt Taulane 1g
Mitch Rose 6 saves
Mike Lanham 4 of 7 FO
Zach Penfil 6 of 8 FO

Abington
Will Dulin 2g, 1a
Hunter Jones 1g
Brian Gallagher 1g
Eric Goldsborough 8 saves

Norristown 13, Cheltenham 2
Norristown: 3-5-3-2 = 13
Cheltenham: 1-1-0-0 = 2

Norristown Scorers:
Sean Calhoun 5 g
Tyeler Kingkiner 3g 1a
James Perkins 3g 1a
Carson Lucard 2g
Mike Smith 2a
Justin Byrd 2a
Shawn Goff 1a

Wissahickon 9, Upper Moreland 4

Wissahickon 6-0-2-1-9
Upper Moreland 1-1-0-2 -4

Wissahickon
Tommy Monaghan 4g
Zach Scannapieco 1g
Cole Kropnick 1g 1a
Brooks Melvin 1a
Jack Shea 2g 1a
Nate DeGroat 2a
Alex Chiodo- Ortiz 1a
Tyler Freas 8 saves

Upper Moreland
Pickersgil 2g
Boarder 2a
Costello 2g
Falsone 1a


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse schedule