follow us on...

NXTsports hosting inaugural Can-Am Showcase this weekend in Michigan; rosters announced

Friday, 9th November 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 11/9/12
From Press Release

The inaugural version of the NXTsports Can-Am Showcase will take place this weekend, November 10-11 at Detroit Country Day School (DCDS) in Beverly Hills, Mich. The first-ever Can-Am Showcase is shaping up to be a huge success and the biggest ever exposure lacrosse event in the Midwest.

Modeled after the Philly Showcase, the Can-Am Showcase will feature approximately 200 individual players in action on Saturday. The participating players hail from seventeen different states and from the Canadian provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, Ontario, Saskatchewan.

All players will be placed on teams coached by NCAA Division 1 college coaches, and will play three games throughout the morning in front of more than 50 college coaches who have pre-registered to attend.

The Can-Am Showcase will continue with an elite team competition on Sunday, November 11, at which top club teams from the Midwestern United States and Canada will be in competition. Clubs and schools in competition on Sunday include: Culver Academy (IN), Hill Academy (ON), Evolve Elite (ON), Titanium (OH, IN, MI), Everest Academy (ON), Red Lions (IL), Michigan Elite, Black Grizzlies (MI), Raging Rhinos (MI), True Lacrosse (IL), and Heat Lacrosse (MI).

The Can-Am Showcase will take place at Detroit Country Day School’s state-of-the-art athletic complex, which includes DCDS’ stadium and full-field indoor fieldhouse, both of which are equipped with state-of-the-art field turf.

“Detroit Country Day School is proud to host the inaugural NXTsports Can-Am Showcase in our state-of-the-art facilities,” said Glen Shilling, headmaster for Detroit Country Day School. “As one of the original schools to bring lacrosse to Michigan, we have had a long tradition of promoting competitive lacrosse. We are eager to welcome participants, fans and coaches to this exciting event.”

2012 Can-Am Showcase

TEAM 1 ROSTER
GRAD State/ # FIRST LAST YEAR POS CITY Prov SCHOOL CLUB
2 Greg Aikens 2015 D, LSM West Bloomfield MI Cranbrook Kingswood Wolverine Warriors
3 Joseph Alcido 2015 G San Antonio TX Central Catholic Iron Horse
6 Clay Arnold 2013 A (L) Jamesville NY Fayetteville-­‐Manlius
13 Gaven Bertram 2014 A Clarkston MI Notre Dame Prep
15 Michael Boehm 2014 D St Charles MO DeSmet Jesuit STL Shamrox
22 Zach Cameron 2014 A, M Saline MI Saline Wolverine Warriors
25 Devon Chenelle 2014 G Clarendon Hills IL Hinsdale Central True Lacrosse
88 Drew Little 2014 LSM New Albany OH New Albany
109 Bobby Pelton 2015 M (FO) Grand Rapids MI Forest Hills Northern Titanium
110 Adam Perroni 2014 M Whitby ON Donald S Wilson Evolve Elite
112 Charlie Pistner 2015 M Bloomfield Hills MI Cranbrook
120 Dalton Reiche 2014 M (FO) Howell MI Hartland True Lacrosse
131 Jacob Schiavi 2013 D Walled Lake MI Walled Lake Western Champion Lacrosse
160 Clayton Warren 2013 LSM (FO) High River AB Notre Dame Collegiate Elev8 Elite
162 Josh Werkmeister 2014 A,M Chaska MN Benilde-­‐St. Margaret’s Minnesota Elite
173 Carter Yepsen 2014 A Rosemount MN Rosemount MN Elite
174 Conner Yepsen 2014 A Rosemount MN Rosemount MN Elite
176 Tyree Minner 2013 LSM Farmington Hills MI Detroit Country Day Raging Rhinos
181 Jonathan McConnell 2013 D Aurora ON St. Andrew’s College Evolve Elite

COACH: Karl Zimmerman, Detroit Mercy

Team 2

10 Nick Beatty 2014 D, LSM Beverly Hills MI University of Detroit Jesuit Wolverine Warriors
12 Jack Bergmann 2014 A (L) Bloomfield Hills MI Detroit Country Day Scorpion
21 Chase Bunce 2015 LSM (FO) Los Gatos CA Bellarmine Prep
30 Doug Collins 2014 G New Albany OH New Albany Titanium
31 Patrick Cosgrove 2014 D Bloomfield Hills MI Brother Rice
34 Tommy Danner 2015 A Long Grove IL Saint Viator Team One
45 Bennett Faliski 2015 A Bloomfield Hills MI Cranbrook Kingswood Wolverine Warriors
50 Nick Fournier 2014 G Orangeville ON St. Andrew’s College Orangeville Generals
62 Collin Harrington 2013 A Fairview Park Ohio OH St. Edward
83 Joshua Lee 2013 M (FO) Rochester Hills MI Stoney Creek Raging Rhinos
86 Jackson Lienhart 2015 A Louisville KY Trinity HS Titanium
96 Tommy McMaster 2015 LSM Novi MI Novi Team Total
119 Liam Reaume 2014 M Beverly Hills MI Brother Rice Titanium
135 Joe Shelly 2015 M (FO) Carmel IN Carmel Titanium Indiana
147 Jacob Taylor 2015 M Wheaton IL Wheaton Warrenville South New Wave Lacrosse
149 Collin Trankel 2014 M Apple Valley MN Apple Valley MN Jaxx
167 Joe Willis 2013 D Westerville OH Westerville North Titanium
179 Collin Brennan 2015 M Carmel IN Carmel Titanium
182 Tyler Gaulton 2014 D Enniskillen ON St. Stephen’s

COACH: Kevin Burns, Bellarmine University

Team 3

4 Antonio Aldaco 2014 LSM San Antonio TX Saint Mary’s Hall Iron Horse
18 Ian Brim 2014 A (L) Dublin OH Dublin Jerome Titanium
24 Wesley Carothers 2013 M Boulder CO Fairview Buff Elite
41 Brock DuCoin 2014 LSM (FO) Brighton MI Cranbrook Kingswood
42 Peter Dugan 2014 G Rochester Hills MI Rochester Adams 313
43 Nicholas Ellerton 2015 D Toronto ON St. Michael’s 3d Selects
46 Andrew Flanagan 2014 A Naperville IL Naperville Central New Wave
53 Anthony Giacona 2014 A West Bloomfield MI Walled Lake Northern
74 Jacob Kelly 2014 G Courtice ON Holy Trinity Evolve Elite
80 Max Kuiper 2016 M (FO) Grand Rapids MI Forest Hills Central True/Titanium
101 Isaiah Mt Pleasant 2015 M Waterford ON Waterford District Simcoe
103 Michael Naughtin 2015 M Plymouth MN Benilde-­‐St. Margaret’s
104 Luke Nelson 2013 A Cottage Grove MN Park Minnesota Jaxx
117 Tyler Quinn 2013 D, LSM Grand Rapids MI Forest Hills Central Heat Lacrosse
137 Griffin Sibo 2014 D Saline MI Saline Team Total Elite
138 Ben Sims 2014 M (FO) Ada MI Rockford HEAT lacrosse
139 Layne Smith 2015 A (L) M (FO)hsweken ON Assumption Six Nations
169 Nicholas Winter 2014 M Arlington Heights IL St. Viator
187 Maxwell Blank 2013 M Troy MI Athens Raging Rhinos

COACH: Kevin Boland, University of Vermont

Team 4

9 Tommy Beard 2014 A Louisville KY Louisville Collegiate Team Stickhead
17 Adam Bridges 2013 A, M Indianapolis IN Cathedral Titanium
40 Dereck Downs 2013 A (L) Toronto ON Everest Academy Mimico
44 Benjamin Erjavac 2015 D Commerce Township MI Detroit Country Day Wolverine Warriors
52 Reid Fuhr 2014 A Mercer Island WA Mercer Island Mercer Island L.C.
55 Blake Gillund 2014 A Savage MN Burnsville MN Elite
59 Brandt Guldin 2015 M Parkland FL St. Andrews School Team 22
68 Edward Janis II 2015 LSM (FO) Macomb MI Utica East Side lacrosse
76 ChristopherKennedy 2014 M (FO) Novi MI Novi Delta Elite
77 Tommy Kidd 2014 G Boyne City MI Petoskey
79 Andrew Kransberger 2014 A Grand Rapids MI Forest Hills Central Heat
92 Daniel Lunghamer 2015 M Orchard Lake MI Brother Rice
108 Trent Parker 2014 LSM Midlothian VA Midlothian
116 Ryan Prior 2015 M Birmingham MI Detroit Country Day Wolverine Warriors
141 Trevor Smyth 2014 D Orangeville ON Westside Secondary Generals
156 Ryan Vaters 2013 D, LSM Toronto ON Everest Academy Toronto Beaches
157 Joseph Vega 2013 M (FO) La Porte IN Everest Academy
166 Joey Williams 2014 G Farmington Hills MI Detroit Cath. Central TRUE

COACH: Steve Grossi, St. Joseph’s University

Team 5

11 Tyson Bell 2013 D St. Catherines ON Everest Acadamy
14 Chris Birtch 2014 M Neenah WI Neenah Team Wisconsin
36 Colton De Wolfe 2013 LSM St. Catharines ON Everest Academy St. Catharine’s jr. B
47 Abraham Flores 2013 G Holt MI Holt High Atomic
58 Trey Greissing 2015 D Hudson OH Cranbrook Titanium
60 Dominic Hamper 2013 A Grand Blanc MI Powers Catholic Cash Cows
61 Andrew Harm 2014 A (L) Rochester Hills MI Rochester
73 Gage Keene 2014 M (FO) Holland MI West Ottawa Westside
78 Kyle Killen 2014 M Peterborough ON Crestwood Peterborough Lakers
85 Jake LeGates 2014 M Wellington FL Saint Andrew’s Team 22
90 Marc Longe 2014 M Fenton MI Detroit Cath. Central Team Total
98 Nate Miller 2014 A Perrysburg OH St. John’s Jesuit
99 Parker Monahan 2014 A Rochester Hills MI Rochester Adams 1763
107 Riley Palmer 2014 LSM (FO) Oshawa ON The Hill Academy
143 David Stacke 2014 D Winnetka IL New Trier Titanium
159 Johnny Wagner 2015 A (L) Niagara on the Lake ON Cranbrook School Niagara Thunderhawks
170 Jake Withers 2013 M (FO) Keene ON Evolve elite Evolve Elite
178 Micky Williams 2015 G Farmington Hills MI

COACH: Peter Lawrence, University of Hartford

Team 6

16 Chris Bosscher 2013 D Ada MI Forest Hills Central Heat
20 Zachary Bryant 2014 D, LSM Oshawa ON Monsignor Pereyma Clarington
28 Hayden Clark 2015 A, M Naperville IL Naperville North Titanium
48 Aaron Forster 2014 A, M Nepean ON Everest Academy Nepean Minor Midget
65 Connor Henneberry 2015 D Dublin OH Jeromone
69 Wade Jenison 2015 M (FO) Carmel IN Carmel
75 Brendan Kenendy 2015 A (L) Bloomfield Hills MI Brother Rice
82 Grant Lardieri 2015 G Ada MI Forest Hills Northern/Eastern
105 Jon Nykamp 2014 A Holland MI Holland Christian True Lacrosse
106 Evan O’Leary 2014 A Louisville KY Louisville Collegiate
111 Scott Pickens 2015 M West Bloomfield MI Brother Rice
114 Connor Poetzinger 2014 G Boca Raton FL Saint Andrews Team 22
127 Daniel Ryan 2013 LSM Orchard Lake MI Cranbrook Kingswood Wolverine Warriors
144 Billy Spingola 2013 D Lombard IL Saint Viator True Lacrosse
146 Andrew Stockmal 2014 D Hinsdale IL Hinsdale Central True Lacrosse
154 Jack Van Acker 2014 A (L) Brighton MI Detroit Catholic Central Team Total
165 Adam Wiedemann 2014 M Brampton ON
171 Steven Wizniuk 2013 M (FO) Shelby Township MI De La Salle 1763 Lacrosse
183 Emilio Sosa 2015 A Bloomfield Hills MI Detroit Country Day Raging Rhinos

COACH: Chris Collins, Drexel University

Team 7

8 Brandon Backus 2013 M Chesterfield Twp. MI L’anse Creuse North Eastside Lacrosse
27 Callum Clark 2014 D, LSM Naperville IL Naperville North Titanium
32 Tyler Cowen 2013 G Saline MI Saline Wolverine Warriors
37 Bennett Dipzinski 2013 D Ada MI Forest Hills Northern True Lacrosse
51 David Fracassa 2015 M (FO) Troy MI Brother Rice
57 Emmett Green 2015 M Bloomfield Hills MI Seaholm
66 Austin Jackson 2014 LSM Dublin OH Dublin Jerome Resolute Lacrosse
67 Cole Jamieson 2015 M Holt MI Okemos True Lacrosse
72 Peter Kalivas 2015 M Glen Ellyn IL Glenbard West Titanium
81 Devin LaPorte 2013 A (L) Chesterfield MI L’Anse Creuse – North Grosse Pointe Select
84 Matthew Lee 2013 A (FO) Etobicoke ON Everest Academy Mimico Mountaineers
89 Jimmy Lonergan 2014 A Arlington Heights IL Saint Viator Titanium Lacrosse
97 Zacharee Meeks 2015 A Rockford MI Rockford Senior High True Lacrosse
102 Brody Munro 2014 D Bowmanville ON Clarington Central Evolve Elite
150 Griffin Trau 2014 A (L) Culver IN Western Reserve Academy
153 Joey Vacca 2015 M Novi MI Detroit Catholic Central
168 Banks Wilson 2015 D Gibsonia PA Pine Richland Low and Away
177 Alec Vredenburg 2014 G Belmont MI Rockford Titanium

COACH: Frank Abruzzini, Marist College

Team 8

26 Spencer Chlebina 2014 LSM Akron OH Western Reserve Academy Titanium
29 Andrew Clay 2016 D, LSM Ada MI Forest Hills Central
33 Carter Cummings 2013 M Nobleton ON Everest Academy Toronto Beaches Jr A
35 Jay Darish 2014 M Troy MI Troy Raging Rhinos
39 ChristopherDowd 2014 M (FO) Troy MI Troy Athens Raging Rhinos
56 Bobby Glenn 2013 G Toronto ON Everest Academy Mimico
63 Daniel Harris 2013 D Troy MI Athens Raging Rhinos
94 Zach Matthews 2015 A, M (FO)Waterford ON Simcoe
95 James McFarland 2015 A (L) Northbrook IL Glenbrook North Team One
113 Joseph Plaskey 2014 D Beverly Hills MI Brother Rice
115 Davis Prince 2014 A London ON Mother Teresa 1763
130 Paulie Schalau 2014 A Holt MI Holt True Lacrosse
132 Zach Schroll 2015 A West Bloomfield MI Walled Lake Northern
136 Creighton Shipman 2015 M Mount Pleasant SC Wando Team Palmetto
148 Noah Taylor 2014 A (L) East Lansing MI Haslett 1763 Lacrosse
155 Eric Van Hees 2015 D, LSM Oakville ON Oakville Trafalgar Evolve Elite
161 Jay Weber 2015 D Excelsior MN Benilde‐St. Margaret’s
180 Alex Heger 2015 G Carmel IN Carmel Titanium
184 Brennan McHugh 2015 M (FO) Troy MI Athens Raging Rhinos

COACH: Mark Williamson, Hobart College

Team 9

5 Matt Arnason 2015 M Edina MN Benilde St. Margaret’s
19 Colin Brown 2014 M (FO) Peterborough ON Adam Scott CVI Evolve
23 Tyler Caporaso 2014 M Rochester Hills MI Rochester
49 Seth Forster 2013 M Nepean ON Everest Academy Nepean Knights Jr B
54 Michael Giannetti 2015 D, LSM Bloomfield Hills MI Brother Rice
70 Brian Johnson 2013 D Troy MI TROY HIGH Raging Rhinos
71 Brody Jorgenson 2013 M Saskatoon SK Athol Murray College of NotreE Dleavm8 e
87 Chris Lievois 2014 G Bloomfield Hills MI Brother Rice
93 Trent Maendler 2015 D (FO) Hudson OH Hudson Titanium
121 Kyle Robinson 2014 D, LSM (FO) Estates IL Saint Viator Titanium
123 Carl Roman 2014 G Akron OH Revere
125 Paul Ruelle 2014 A (L) Greenwood MN Minnetonka Minnesota Elite
129 Jordan Sanford 2014 D, LSM Grand Rapids MI East Grand Rapids True Lacrosse
133 Chandler Schrudder 2015 D, LSM West Chester OH Lakota East Velocity Lacrosse
140 Zayne Smith 2013 A (L) Louisville KY Saint Xavier Titanium
142 Connor Snyder 2014 A Mason OH William Mason True Lacrosse
145 Matt Stebbins 2014 A Bloomfield Hills MI Detroit Country Day Rhinos
152 Blake Turner 2015 A Williamston MI Okemos True Lacrosse
185 MacKenzie Wilkinson 2014 M (FO) London ON Frederick Banting Evolve Elite

COACH: Jud Hall, Ohio State University

Team 10

1 Chuck Addis 2015 M Lake in The Hills IL Huntley Titanium
7 Kroy Arnold 2013 M (FO) Jamesville NY Fayetteville­‐Manlius
38 Jake Donlin 2014 LSM (FO) Shorewood MN Benilde St Margaret’s Minnesota Elite
64 Jackson Hartje 2015 D, LSM Bloomfield Hills MI Detroit Country Day
91 John Luciani 2014 A, M Bloomfield Hills MI Cranbrook Wolverine Warriors
100 Michael Moriyama 2014 D, LSM Toronto ON Upper Canada College Edge Elite 2014
118 Nick Racine 2013 M Grand Blanc MI Powers Catholic
122 Tyler Roche 2013 D Ajax ON Everest Acadamy
124 Ryan Rosenthal 2015 G Franklin MI Cranbrook
126 Collin Rustay 2015 D Hoffman Estates IL Saint Viator True Lacrosse
128 Sam Sagissor 2014 A (L) Stillwater MN Stillwater Area MN Elite
134 Alexander Shell 2015 A (L) Rochester Hills MI International Academy Raging Rhinos
151 Samuel Troper 2014 G Worthington OH Thomas Worthington Titanium
158 Nicholas Vitale 2015 A Saint Joseph MI St. Joseph Titanium
163 Parker Whims 2015 M Saratoga CA Bellarmine Prep NorCal Platinum
164 Luke Whitaker 2014 A Zionsville IN Zionsville Community Titanium
172 Kane Wolfer 2014 A Rockford MI Rockford Titanium
175 Jonathan Quigley 2015 M Loveland OH Loveland
186 Nicholas Boynton 2015 M (FO) Troy MI Athens Raging Rhinos

COACH: Jordan Sealock, Robert Morris University


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines