follow us on...

Thousands expected for 6th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic this weekend at Ridley High

Friday, 5th October 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, HEADstrong  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/5/12
From Press Release and Staff Report

Thousands of fans and supporters are expected for this weekend’s 6th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic, a 24-team men’s Fall Ball tourney at Ridley High that raises money for the HEADstrong Foundation’s fight against blood cancer.

The two-day Classic is dedicated to remembering the life and legacy of HEADstrong founder Nicholas Colleluori while promoting the importance of community, brotherhood and sportsmanship within the sport. Nick “HEAD” Colleluori was a 2004 graduate of Ridley High School and a member of the 2005 Hofstra University lacrosse team before passing from Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma in November of 2006.

Twenty-four men’s team will participate in the event, the most of any Fall Ball tourney this year and the most ever in this tournament. Eleven Division I teams will compete Saturday and 13 from Divisions II and III on Sunday.

Participating institutions collected donations for the HEADStrong Foundation by selling t-shirts for the event. Often referred to as the NCC this event is an emotional experience to be part of. Each team is led by an honorary captain who is either a survivor or patient of blood cancer. The Colleluori family delivers a heartfelt address to all of the participants and attendees during the HEADstrong presentation. Each program is recognized for their commitment to the foundation and giving sincere appreciation for making the event a success.

To learn more about the Colleluori family and the HEADstrong Foundation mission, please visit the website at: www.HEADstrongfoundation.org.

The HEADstrong Foundation has released the schedule for the event. Games will begin both days at 9:00 a.m. With the most teams ever assembled, this year’s event will include a huge fan fest, a clinic hosted by some of the best players in the game, contests, prizes, and a great cause.

Official Division I Schedule
Saturday, October 6, 2012

Stadium I
TIME Home Away
9:00 a.m. Marquette High Point
10:30 a.m. Michigan Mt. St. Mary’s
12:00 p.m. St. Joseph’s Marist
1:15 p.m. Presentation
2:00 p.m. Colgate Villanova
3:30 p.m. Lehigh Robert Morris
5:00 p.m. Hofstra Villanova

Field II
TIME Home Away
9:00AM Michigan Marist
10:30AM Robert Morris Marquette
12:00PM Hofstra Lehigh
2:00PM Mt. St. Mary’s St. Joseph’s
3:30PM High Point Colgate

Official Division II & III Schedule
Sunday, October 7, 2012

Stadium I
TIME Home Away
9:00 a.m. Neumann Rosemont
10:30 a.m. Albright Dowling
12:00 p.m. Stockton Marymount
1:15 p.m. HEADstrong Presentation
2:00 p.m. Adelphi Dowling
2:00 p.m. Neumann Thiel
3:30 p.m. Widener Marymount
5:00 p.m. Arcadia Chestnut Hill
6:30 p.m. Randolph Macon Misericorida

Field II
TIME Home Away
9:00 a.m. Arcadia Stockton
10:30 a.m. Adelphi Chestnut Hill
12:00 p.m. Randolph Macon Widener
3:30 p.m. Albright Misericordia
5:00 p.m. Thiel Rosemont

In addition, Drexel University Men’s Lacrosse Program while not participating because of a trimester break, are supporting the effort through raising awareness on campus by selling HEADstrong T-shirts this fall.

Admission
Admission to the event is $10.00 and tickets will be sold at the gate. Children under 10 are admitted free and this year there is a special team package being offered for $150.00 which includes: (20)2-day player passes, (2) coaches passes, players clinic and sponsorship level in the program book. The package is currently available online available online at http://shopheadstrong.com/events/ncc-toc-package.html.

The Experience
The HEADstrong Foundation has enhanced their special charity event with the goal of creating a memorable experience for all spectators. Aside from the largest group of collegiate teams ever assembled for the event this year will feature everything from Warrior’s newly designed Paul Rabil Experience to a clinic and autograph session presented by Relentless Lacrosse featuring Bill McGlone (Ridley, Maryland), Drew Westervelt (Wings), CJ Costabile, Ryan Cranston (Henderson, Lynchburg), Harry Alford, Michael Colleluori (Ridley, Hofstra) and others special guests.

The Team of Champions clinic will be held on Saturday at 11:00AM at the upper baseball field. Warrior will host an Accuracy Shot and kids can play in the Giant Inflatable Field.

In addition, Lacrosseballstore.com will be hosting a Stick Trick Competition and Endeavor Sports Performance will be hosting physical challenges throughout the day. There also will be DJ music.

To have your team participate in the Team of Champions clinics, click here.
The $150 package Includes:

*(20) 2 Day Passes to the 6th Annual Nicholas Colleluori Classic
*(2) Coaches Passes
*(1) Complimentary On-Site Clinic Hosted by Relentless Lacrosse
*(1) Friends of Nick Sponsorship Level in the Event Program

The Vendor Village
This year’s Vendor Village presented by Endeavor Sports Performance will feature the latest and greatest from over 20 vendors including: Aloha Tournaments, A-Grade Lacrosse, Brine, Bethematch.org, Cascade, Endeavor Sports Performance, Great Atlantic Lacrosse, Headwrapz, HEADstrong Foundation, Lacrosseballstore.com, Lacrosse Republic, Leukemia Lymphoma Society, Metropolitan Flag Company, Odor Balance, Philadelphia Wings, Premier Lacrosse, Relentless Lacrosse, Reversible LifestLifestyle, SCOUT by Bungalow, Varsity Belts, Global Players, United Sports Training Center and Warrior will be featured.

Concessions

Specialty Concessions Merchants will include: Chef Michael Sultan’s Philly Street Food, Zac’s Hamburgers, Maui Wowi Smoothies and Gourmet Coffee’s, Best Darn Kettle Corn, Maggie Moo’s Ice Cream, Linvilla Orchards, Double Decker Pizza and much, much more.

A number of games also will be streamed via Access Lacrosse. http://accesslacrosse.com Click here for full schedule.

Division I players coming home for NCC

The following players are from the Philly region and will be on the rosters of the 11 Division I teams competing Saturday. (The Division II-III Philly players list is expected to be released later today for publication)

Lehigh

8 Derek Bogorowski Sr. M 6’0″/189 Newtown, Pa. La Salle College High School Economics
48 Jack Bogorowski So. M 6’3″/210 Newtown, Pa. Johns Hopkins/La Salle College High School Business
13 Steve Brodeur Fr. G 5’10″/180 Wallingford, Pa. Strath Haven High School Arts and Sciences
29 Ryan Buttenbaum Jr. M 6’1″/207 Malvern, Pa. Conestoga Biology
10 Dan Carr Sr. G 6’2″/203 Warminster, Pa. Penn Charter Economics
18 Bryson Craft Jr. D 6’3″/190 Newton Square, Pa. University of Massachusetts/Episcopal Academy Management
31 Casey Eidenshink Fr. D 5’11″/185 Wyncote, Pa. La Salle College High School Arts and Engineering
49 Andrew Iacocca Fr. A 6’4″/210 Allentown, Pa. Blair Academy Business
6 Ben Junior Fr. M/A 5’9″/175 Wayne, Pa. Radnor High School Business
5 Kurtis Kaunas So. M/A 5’8″/175 Schnecksville, Pa. Parkland High School Business
24 Harrison Lawrence Jr. M 6’1″/182 Wayne, Pa. Radnor Arts and Sciences
23 Mike Noone Sr. D 6’3″/207 Jenkintown, Pa. LaSalle College High School Marketing
21 Matt Smith Jr. M/A 5’10″/174 Berwyn, Pa. Conestoga Mechanical Engineering
22 Ryan Snyder Sr. M 5’10″/201 Reading, Pa. Kent School Finance
40 Ty Souders Jr. D 6’1″/210 Macungie, Pa. Emmaus Business
17 Reid Weber Fr. A 6’0″/185 Oreland, Pa. Germantown Academy Business

St. Joseph’s
1 Steve Dunn SR Midfield 6-0 West Chester, Pa. Malvern Prep
3 Brian Urban JR Attack 5-11 Mechanicsville, Pa. Central Bucks East
5 Billy Annesley JR Midfield 5-10 Gladwyne, Pa. The Haverford School
9 Brian Brinkmann SR Defense 5-8 Narberth, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
10 Bryan Garrahan FR Midfield 5-9 Chester Heights, Pa. Archmere Academy
11 John Moran JR Defense 5-10 Bryn Mawr, Pa. Malvern Prep
12 Kevin Clarke FR Midfield 6-0 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown East
16 Joe McErlean FR Midfield 6-1 Phoenixvile, Pa. Bishop Shanahan/Phoenixville
17 Rob Watts SO Midfield 5-11 Newtown, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
19 Blair Bonner SO Midfield 5-11 West Chester, Pa. West Chester East
24 Kevin Barrow SO Defense 6-0 Avon Grove, Pa. Avon Grove
27 Dylan O’Donnell SO Defense 5-9 Media, Pa. Penncrest
28 Dustin Keen SO Goalkeeper 6-1 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West
29 Michael Dougherty SO Attack 6-6 Malvern, Pa. Malvern Prep
32 Sam Kotler FR Defense 6-2 Cherry Hill, N.J. Cherry Hill East
40 Will Farrell SO Defense 6-3 Jamison, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
41 Ted Hospodar SR Defense 6-0 Wayne, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
47 Patrick Swanick FR Attack 5-9 Haverford, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
50 Josh Cavanaugh SO Midfield 5-10 Springfield, Pa. Springfield

Coaches

Taylor Wray – Head Coach – 2nd Year (Wings)
Dan Keating – Associate Head Coach – 2nd Year (Episcopal Academy, former St. Joseph’s Prep, Malvern Prep coach)
Steve Grossi – Assistant Coach – 1st Year (Strath Haven, Drexel)
Kevin Crowley – Volunteer Assistant Coach – 2nd Year (Wings)

Villanova

15 Eric Gartner 5-10 165 SO Midfield Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
36 Mark Jackson 5-10 195 JR Midfield West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
44 Paul Mita 6-4 230 SR Attack Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga
24 John Moderski 5-11 170 FR Defense Philadelphia, Pa./William Penn Charter
20 Harte Thompson 6-2 180 SR Midfield Chester Springs, Pa./Malvern Prep

Marquette

1 Dan Mojica D RS FR 6-2 180 Springfield, Pa. Springfield-Delco
13 Zach Barr M FR 6-1 210 Downingtown, Pa Downingtown East High School
24 Matt Barone G FR 6-2 165 Boothwyn, Pa. Salesianum School
25 Jacob Richard M FR 6-0 180 West Chester, Pa. Henderson High School
30 Gregor Davidheiser A FR 6-3 205 Vashon, Wash. The Hill School
35 Blaine Fleming M FR 5-11 175 Bryn Mawr, Pa. St. Joseph’s Preparatory School

High Point

1 Joseph Taulane Fr. M 5-8 162 Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
10 Brad James R-Fr. A 6-1 195 Lansdale, Pa. / St. Joseph’s Prep
13 Vince Garman R-Fr. D 6-2 204 Aston, Pa. / The Haverford School
16 Pat Farrell So. D 6-2 173 Jamison, Pa. / St. Joseph’s Prep (Scranton)
29 Ben Hughes Fr. D 6-4 211 Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
33 Benny Baiocco Fr. D 5-11 193 Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley

Coach Jon Torpey (Wings, Barrage)
Assistant – Ron Garling (Ridley)

Michigan
19 Jeff Chu A 5-8/152 SO Berwyn, Pa. (Conestoga)
20 Graham Conlan D 6-0/165 FR Pottstown, Pa. (The Hill School)
38 Dan Kinek M 5-10/170 FR Emmaus, Pa. (Emmaus)
18 Paxton Moore LSM 5-11/149 FR Haverford, Pa. (Haverford)

Mt. St. Mary’s

26 Mark Burns LSM Sr. 6-3 205 Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown
39 Tim Durkin D Jr. 6-3 200 Philadelphia, Pa. / La Salle College
58 Ryan Hibbs MF Downingtown West
22 Bubba Johnson A Fr. 6-0 175 Wyoming, Del. / Caesar Rodney
8 Brooks Johnson D So. 6-2 210 Wyoming, Del. / Caesar Rodney
32 Frankie McCarthy G Fr. Tidley - / -
10 Kyle McDonough M Jr. 5-9 190 Chatham, N.J. / Chatham
53 Branden Mercier D Pottsgrove
46 Kevin O’Beirne LSM Sr. 6-1 190 Philadelphia, Pa. / St. Augustine Prep
40 Bert Park M Sr. 5-9 170 Audubon, Pa. / Methacton
31 Shane Pierce D Jr. 6-3 210 Ft. Washington, Pa. / LaSalle College
20 Brad Shenberger A So. 5-10 170 Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West
42 Daniel Stranix M Sr. 6-4 205 Ridley Park, Pa. / Ridley
3 Matt Ward LSM Sr. 6-2 175 Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley

Marist

34 Edward Coombs (In Memorium) Midfield 5-8 163 Jr. Horsham, Pa. (Hatboro-Horsham)
23 Colin Joka Attack 5-10 175 So. Conshohocken, Pa. (Plymouth Whitemarsh)
9 Dillon Walker Attack 5-10 175 Fr. Wawa, Pa. (Salesianum (Del.)

Colgate

Eric Foote, Attack/​Midfield, Greenwich CT Greenwich/​Hill School PA

Robert Morris

11 Brous, Dave M 5-11 175 RSr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Neshaminy)
14 Higgins, Ryan A 6-2 180 Jr. Downingtown, Pa. (Downingtown West)
22 Morton, Dave A 5-10 186 RSr. Orangeville, Ontario (Hill School)
19 Rankel, Eric M 5-10 181 Fr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Downingtown West)
3 Rankel, Tyler LSM 5-9 175 Jr. Downingtown, Pa. (Downingtown West)
30 Scenna, Joseph D 6-3 195 RSo. Collegeville, Pa. (Perkiomen Valley)

Hofstra

3 Tyler Johnston A 5-8 170 So. Morton, PA (Ridley)
16 Chris Howell LSM 6-0 190 So. Bethlehem, PA (The Hill School)
25 Mark Mullen D 6-3 195 RSr. Harleysville, PA (Germantown Academy)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines