follow us on...

Many Division I players coming home to compete in 6th annual Nick Colleluori Classic on Saturday

Monday, 1st October 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, HEADstrong  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/1/12

The following players are from the Philly region and will be on the rosters of the 11 Division I teams competing Saturday at the sixth Annual Nick Colleluori Classic at Ridley High.

Click here for the event schedule and more information.

Lehigh

8 Derek Bogorowski Sr. M 6’0″/189 Newtown, Pa. La Salle College High School Economics
48 Jack Bogorowski So. M 6’3″/210 Newtown, Pa. Johns Hopkins/La Salle College High School Business
13 Steve Brodeur Fr. G 5’10″/180 Wallingford, Pa. Strath Haven High School Arts and Sciences
29 Ryan Buttenbaum Jr. M 6’1″/207 Malvern, Pa. Conestoga Biology
10 Dan Carr Sr. G 6’2″/203 Warminster, Pa. Penn Charter Economics
18 Bryson Craft Jr. D 6’3″/190 Newton Square, Pa. University of Massachusetts/Episcopal Academy Management
31 Casey Eidenshink Fr. D 5’11″/185 Wyncote, Pa. La Salle College High School Arts and Engineering
49 Andrew Iacocca Fr. A 6’4″/210 Allentown, Pa. Blair Academy Business
6 Ben Junior Fr. M/A 5’9″/175 Wayne, Pa. Radnor High School Business
5 Kurtis Kaunas So. M/A 5’8″/175 Schnecksville, Pa. Parkland High School Business
24 Harrison Lawrence Jr. M 6’1″/182 Wayne, Pa. Radnor Arts and Sciences
23 Mike Noone Sr. D 6’3″/207 Jenkintown, Pa. LaSalle College High School Marketing
21 Matt Smith Jr. M/A 5’10″/174 Berwyn, Pa. Conestoga Mechanical Engineering
22 Ryan Snyder Sr. M 5’10″/201 Reading, Pa. Kent School Finance
40 Ty Souders Jr. D 6’1″/210 Macungie, Pa. Emmaus Business
17 Reid Weber Fr. A 6’0″/185 Oreland, Pa. Germantown Academy Business

St. Joseph’s
1 Steve Dunn SR Midfield 6-0 West Chester, Pa. Malvern Prep
3 Brian Urban JR Attack 5-11 Mechanicsville, Pa. Central Bucks East
5 Billy Annesley JR Midfield 5-10 Gladwyne, Pa. The Haverford School
9 Brian Brinkmann SR Defense 5-8 Narberth, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
10 Bryan Garrahan FR Midfield 5-9 Chester Heights, Pa. Archmere Academy
11 John Moran JR Defense 5-10 Bryn Mawr, Pa. Malvern Prep
12 Kevin Clarke FR Midfield 6-0 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown East
16 Joe McErlean FR Midfield 6-1 Phoenixvile, Pa. Bishop Shanahan/Phoenixville
17 Rob Watts SO Midfield 5-11 Newtown, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
19 Blair Bonner SO Midfield 5-11 West Chester, Pa. West Chester East
24 Kevin Barrow SO Defense 6-0 Avon Grove, Pa. Avon Grove
27 Dylan O’Donnell SO Defense 5-9 Media, Pa. Penncrest
28 Dustin Keen SO Goalkeeper 6-1 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West
29 Michael Dougherty SO Attack 6-6 Malvern, Pa. Malvern Prep
32 Sam Kotler FR Defense 6-2 Cherry Hill, N.J. Cherry Hill East
40 Will Farrell SO Defense 6-3 Jamison, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
41 Ted Hospodar SR Defense 6-0 Wayne, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
47 Patrick Swanick FR Attack 5-9 Haverford, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
50 Josh Cavanaugh SO Midfield 5-10 Springfield, Pa. Springfield

Coaches

Taylor Wray – Head Coach – 2nd Year (Wings)
Dan Keating – Associate Head Coach – 2nd Year (Episcopal Academy, former St. Joseph’s Prep, Malvern Prep coach)
Steve Grossi – Assistant Coach – 1st Year (Strath Haven, Drexel)
Kevin Crowley – Volunteer Assistant Coach – 2nd Year (Wings)

Villanova

15 Eric Gartner 5-10 165 SO Midfield Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
36 Mark Jackson 5-10 195 JR Midfield West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
44 Paul Mita 6-4 230 SR Attack Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga
24 John Moderski 5-11 170 FR Defense Philadelphia, Pa./William Penn Charter
20 Harte Thompson 6-2 180 SR Midfield Chester Springs, Pa./Malvern Prep

Marquette

1 Dan Mojica D RS FR 6-2 180 Springfield, Pa. Springfield-Delco
13 Zach Barr M FR 6-1 210 Downingtown, Pa Downingtown East High School
24 Matt Barone G FR 6-2 165 Boothwyn, Pa. Salesianum School
25 Jacob Richard M FR 6-0 180 West Chester, Pa. Henderson High School
30 Gregor Davidheiser A FR 6-3 205 Vashon, Wash. The Hill School
35 Blaine Fleming M FR 5-11 175 Bryn Mawr, Pa. St. Joseph’s Preparatory School

High Point

1 Joseph Taulane Fr. M 5-8 162 Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
10 Brad James R-Fr. A 6-1 195 Lansdale, Pa. / St. Joseph’s Prep
13 Vince Garman R-Fr. D 6-2 204 Aston, Pa. / The Haverford School
16 Pat Farrell So. D 6-2 173 Jamison, Pa. / St. Joseph’s Prep (Scranton)
29 Ben Hughes Fr. D 6-4 211 Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley
33 Benny Baiocco Fr. D 5-11 193 Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley

Coach Jon Torpey (Wings, Barrage)

Michigan
19 Jeff Chu A 5-8/152 SO Berwyn, Pa. (Conestoga)
20 Graham Conlan D 6-0/165 FR Pottstown, Pa. (The Hill School)
38 Dan Kinek M 5-10/170 FR Emmaus, Pa. (Emmaus)
18 Paxton Moore LSM 5-11/149 FR Haverford, Pa. (Haverford)

Mt. St. Mary’s

26 Mark Burns LSM Sr. 6-3 205 Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown
39 Tim Durkin D Jr. 6-3 200 Philadelphia, Pa. / La Salle College
58 Ryan Hibbs MF Downingtown West
22 Bubba Johnson A Fr. 6-0 175 Wyoming, Del. / Caesar Rodney
8 Brooks Johnson D So. 6-2 210 Wyoming, Del. / Caesar Rodney
32 Frankie McCarthy G Fr. Tidley - / -
10 Kyle McDonough M Jr. 5-9 190 Chatham, N.J. / Chatham
53 Branden Mercier D Pottsgrove
46 Kevin O’Beirne LSM Sr. 6-1 190 Philadelphia, Pa. / St. Augustine Prep
40 Bert Park M Sr. 5-9 170 Audubon, Pa. / Methacton
31 Shane Pierce D Jr. 6-3 210 Ft. Washington, Pa. / LaSalle College
20 Brad Shenberger A So. 5-10 170 Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West
42 Daniel Stranix M Sr. 6-4 205 Ridley Park, Pa. / Ridley
3 Matt Ward LSM Sr. 6-2 175 Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley

Marist

34 Edward Coombs (In Memorium) Midfield 5-8 163 Jr. Horsham, Pa. (Hatboro-Horsham)
23 Colin Joka Attack 5-10 175 So. Conshohocken, Pa. (Plymouth Whitemarsh)
9 Dillon Walker Attack 5-10 175 Fr. Wawa, Pa. (Salesianum (Del.)

Colgate

Eric Foote, Attack/​Midfield, Greenwich CT Greenwich/​Hill School PA

Robert Morris

11 Brous, Dave M 5-11 175 RSr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Neshaminy)
14 Higgins, Ryan A 6-2 180 Jr. Downingtown, Pa. (Downingtown West)
19 Rankel, Eric M 5-10 181 Fr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Downingtown West)
3 Rankel, Tyler LSM 5-9 175 Jr. Downingtown, Pa. (Downingtown West)
30 Scenna, Joseph D 6-3 195 RSo. Collegeville, Pa. (Perkiomen Valley)

Hofstra

3 Tyler Johnston A 5-8 170 So. Morton, PA (Ridley)
16 Chris Howell LSM 6-0 190 So. Bethlehem, PA (The Hill School)
25 Mark Mullen D 6-3 195 RSr. Harleysville, PA (Germantown Academy)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors