follow us on...

Philly girls’ HS lacrosse honors for 2012

Wednesday, 11th July 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/11/12

2012 Philly Girls’ Honors

All-American
Under Armour Senior All-American

Katrina Geiger, Midfield, Drexel Hill, PA/Haverford High, Loyola
Allyson Heavens, Midfield, Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, Penn State
Ali Karwoski, Attack, Malvern, PA/Great Valley, Delaware
Kelly Cross, Midfield, Oreland, PA/Upper Dublin, Syracuse
Stephanie Toy, Midfield, Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown, Notre Dame
Devon Schneider, Midfield, Lititz, PA/Manheim Township, Florida

US Lacrosse All-American
Philly – First team

Kristen Bandos M 2012 Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Natalie Schmitt M 2013 Archbishop Carroll
Emily Pillion D 2012 Conestoga
Kara Magley M 2012 Council Rock North
Halley Barnes A 2012 Garnet Valley
Allyson Heavens M 2012 Garnet Valley
AnnaElise Morello A 2012 Garnet Valley
Ali Karwoski M 2012 Great Valley
Jackie Moccia D 2012 Great Valley
Caleigh Foust A 2013 Harriton
Cortnee Daley M 2012 Hatboro Horsham
Katrina Geiger M 2012 Haverford High
Julianna D’Orazio M 2013 Merion Mercy Academy
Natalie Miller A 2012 Radnor
Maddy Lynch M 2012 Springfield-Delco
Alex Poplawski M 201 Springfield-Delco
Kelly Cross M 2012 Upper Dublin
Stephanie Lobb M 2012 West Chester East

Philly Honorable Mention
Abigail Wheble M 2012 Avon Grove
Devyn Heidelbaugh M 2012 Boyertown
Meghan McGillis M 2013 Conestoga
Becca Dahle M 2012 Friends’ Central
Brooke Kiley M 2012 Germantown Academy
Catherine Shaughnessy D 2012 Great Valley
Emilie Ehret D 2013 Mount St. Joseph Academy
Katelyn Fay A 2012 Henderson
Laura Frankenfield A 2013 Wissahickon

First Team US Lacrosse All-American
Central Pennsylvania

Avery Longstaff, M, 2012, Cocalico
Kari Longstaff, M, 2012, Cocalico
Morgan Stump, M, 2013, Exeter Township
Molly Hendrick, M, 2013, Manheim Township
Shannon Nee, G, 2012, Manheim Township
Megan Pinkerton, M, 2012, Manheim Township
Devon Schneider, M, 2012, Manheim Township

Delaware
Elyse Andrews, M, 2012, Archmere Academy
Haley Schweizer, M, 2013, St. Mark’s

South Jersey
Alexandra Moore, M, 2013, Allentown High School
Stephanie Toy, M, 2012, Moorestown
Marie McCool, M, 2014, Moorestown
Claire Scarrone, M, 2012, Rumson Fair Haven
Nicole Troost, M, 2012, Shawnee

Honorable Mention
Delaware

Anna Frederick, A, 2013, Cape Henlopen
Sarah Young, M, 2013, Cape Henlopen
Jenna Chodos, M, 2013, Tower Hill School

South Jersey
Danielle LaRocca, M, 2013, Eastern Regional
Elizabeth Duffy, D, 2012, Lenape
Emily Duffy, M, 2012, Lenape
Haleigh Dalmass, M, 2012, Moorestown
Amanda Currell, G, 2012, Moorestown
Megan Kelly, D, 2013, Moorestown
Shannon Nugent, A, 2013, Shawnee
Taylor Pennell, M, 2012, The Peddie School
Megan Tiernan, M, 2012, Wasahington Twp

US Lacrosse Academic All-American

Elisabeth MacColl 2012 A Abington High School
Meredith Cox 2013 M Abington High School
Allison Rooney 2013 A Abington High School
Anna Kumor 2013 D Abington High School
Kristen Bandos 2012 M Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Molly Borgese 2012 D Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Carlianne McCabe 2102 M Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Anna Van Kula 2012 D Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Victoria Sudjian 2012 G Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Kelliann Gallagher 2012 M Academy Park High School
Campbell Crochiere 2012 A Agnes Irwin
Amanda Crowley 2013 M Agnes Irwin
Mackenzie Lucas 2012 D Agnes Irwin
Kerry Newby 2012 M Archbishop Carroll High School
Katie Boyle 2012 G Archbishop Carroll High School
Jessica Lafferty 2012 D Archbishop Carroll High School
Gabrielle Hull 2012 A Archbishop Carroll High School
Rachel Flynn 2013 A Archbishop Carroll High School
Alyssa Andress 2012 M Archbishop Wood High School
Nicole Duca 2012 M Archbishop Wood High School
Emily Hutson 2012 G Archbishop Wood High School
Maura Glemser 2012 D Archbishop Wood High School
Kathleen Troy 2012 A Archbishop Wood High School
Kasey Callaway 2012 A Avon Grove High School
Courtney Brown 2012 M Avon Grove High School
Jennifer Glenn 2012 D Avon Grove High School
Abigail Wheble 2012 M Avon Grove High School
Megan Stanley 2013 D Avon Grove High School
Kathryn Skahan 2012 A Bishop Shanahan
Kate Ibarguen 2013 M Bishop Shanahan
Devyn Heidelbaugh 2012 M Boyertown High School
Emily Moatz 2012 D Boyertown High School
Gabrielle Genuario 2012 A Boyertown High School
Amanda Smith 2012 M Boyertown High School
Lindsay Clinton 2012 G Boyertown High School
Kelly Lapp 2012 A Central Bucks East High School
Kelsey Washburn 2013 M Central Bucks East High School
Madeline Steuber 2013 G Central Bucks East High School
Samantha Axenroth 2012 M Central Bucks East High School
Tara Shugars 2012 M Central Bucks West High School
Samantha McManus 2013 M Cheltenham High School
Lauren Freeman 2013 D Cheltenham High School
Gabrielle Szcepanek 2013 M Cheltenham High School
Sarah Priem 2012 G Conestoga High School
Virginia Blake Hamblett 2013 M Conestoga High School
Catherine Smith 2013 M Conestoga High School
Megan McGillis 2013 M Conestoga High School
Kelly Morrison 2012 M Conestoga High School
Kara Le 2012 D Council Rock North High School
Hannah Plappert 2012 A Council Rock North High School
Bridget Doyle 2012 D Council Rock North High School
Taylor Beck 2013 G Council Rock North High School
Erica Green 2013 A Council Rock North High School
Christine Besselman 2013 M Council Rock South High School
Eileen Dombrowski 2012 A Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
McKenzie Rafferty 2012 A Downingtown East High School
Kaitlin Brennan 2012 D Downingtown East High School
Lisa Heintzelman 2012 D Downingtown West High School
Caili Loaec 2012 A Downingtown West High School
Shannon Fluharty 2012 M Downingtown West High School
Molly McGuckin 2013 M Downingtown West High School
Colleen Brade 2013 G Downingtown West High School
Mary Catherine Curran 2013 M Episopal Academy
Kristen Hinckley 2013 D Episopal Academy
Lynda Michaels 2012 A Episopal Academy
Kathryn Fodale 2012 D Freedom High School
Ally Wirshba 2012 A Friends Central School
Becca Dahle 2012 M Friends Central School
Anna Elise Morello 2012 A Garnet Valley High School
Julia McGrath 2013 D Garnet Valley High School
Halley Barnes 2012 A Garnet Valley High School
Brooke Kiley 2012 M Germantown Academy
Kelli Stack 2012 M Germantown Academy
Megan McNamara 2012 D Germantown Academy
Caroline Haynie 2013 A Germantown Academy
Catherine Perlmutter 2013 D Germantown Academy
Iris Williamson 2012 M Germantown Friends School
Isabella DiDio 2012 M Germantown Friends School
Annie Morrissey 2012 M Germantown Friends School
Alex Clarke 2012 D Germantown Friends School
Catherine Shaughnessey 2012 D Great Valley High School
Brooke Gamble 2013 A Great Valley High School
Jenna Morris 2012 G Great Valley High School
Caitlin Kratzer 2012 A Great Valley High School
Christina Giuliani 2013 D Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Allison McLaughlin 2012 M Harriton High School
Jessica Schwab 2012 A Harriton High School
Jackie Giovinazzo 2013 G Hatboro Horsham High School
Caroline Hagan 2012 D Hatboro Horsham High School
Nicole Beck 2012 A Hatboro Horsham High School
Caroline Doran 2012 D Haverford High School
Amanda Case 2013 M Haverford High School
Emma Dillion 2013 M Jenkintown High School
Hedi Danska 2012 D Kennett High School
Kristina Gallivan 2013 M Kennett High School
Sophie DuPhily 2013 A Kennett High School
Toni Massetti 2013 D Kennett High School
Julianna D’Orazio 2012 M Merion Mercy Academy
Meghan McCabe 2013 M Mount St. Joseph Academy
Dominique Nyzio 2013 M Mount St. Joseph Academy
Alexandra Lista 2013 G Mount St. Joseph Academy
Emilie Ehret 2013 M Mount St. Joseph Academy
Jane Black 2013 D Mount St. Joseph Academy
Caitlyn Cavanaugh 2013 M New Hope Solebury
Brenda McDermott 2012 M North Penn High School
Emilie Ikeda 2012 D North Penn High School
Veronica Sinotte 2012 D North Penn High School
Megan Chenworth 2012 G Parkland High School
Danielle Nichols 2013 G Pennridge High School
Jacqueline Sweeney 2013 M Pennsbury High School
Shannan McErlean 2013 M Phoenixville Area High School
Alexa Jordahl 2012 D Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Gabriella Fazio 2012 D Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Mollie Getefread 2012 M Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Megan McCullough 2012 M Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Jordan Dunacusky 2012 G Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Kristen Norden 2012 M Radnor High School
Colleen Packer 2012 G Radnor High School
Abby Junior 2013 D Radnor High School
Grace Collins 2013 G Radnor High School
Taylor Quinn 2013 M Radnor High School
Lillian Shields 2013 A Southern Lehigh
Catelyn Ambrose 2013 M Southern Lehigh
Maddy Lynch 2012 M Springfield Delco High School
Alex Poplawski 2013 M Springfield Delco High School
Megan Tronco 2013 D Springfield Delco High School
Ellis Field 2012 D Springfield Township H.S
Adrianne Baer 2013 M Springfield Township H.S
Anna Studenmund 2012 M Springfield Township H.S
Jessica Adams 2012 D Springfield Township H.S
Elizabeth Maine 2012 M Springside School
Erica Schneer 2012 D Springside School
Haley Lombardo 2012 D Springside School
Catherine Sullivan 2012 M Springside School
Carly Schwartz 2012 A Springside School
Sara Labrum 2012 A Strath Haven High School
Lexi Mazur 2012 M Strath Haven High School
Laura Rowan 2012 M Strath Haven High School
Kelly Molly 2012 D Strath Haven High School
Hart Clements 2012 A Strath Haven High School
Kathleen Simone 2013 M The Baldwin School
Sophie Cummins 2012 A The Shipley School
Elizabeth Wilcox 2012 D The Shipley School
Sophie Katz 2013 M The Shipley School
Marissa Yarosh 2012 D Unionville High School
Annabeth Donovan 2013 M Unionville High School
Rebecca Fieles 2012 M Unionville High School
Kristina Abens 2012 A Unionville High School
Kristen Newbrough 2012 A Unionville High School
Kelly Cross 2012 M Upper Dublin High School
Brooke Callahan 2012 A Upper Dublin High School
Emily Hitchings 2012 M Upper Dublin High School
Lilian Morreale 2012 D Upper Dublin High School
Michele DeVincent 2012 A Upper Dublin High School
Karen Hranek 2012 D Upper Merion High School
Haley Fitzgerald 2012 M Upper Merion High School
Dominuque Gambone 2013 A Upper Merion High School
Danielle San Felice 2013 D Upper Merion High School
Amanda McAteer 2013 M Upper Merion High School
Katherine Higgins 2012 D Villa Maria Academy
Jenna Mertz 2012 M Villa Maria Academy
Keeley Frost 2012 A Villa Maria Academy
Kathleen McAssey 2012 A Villa Maria Academy
Catherine Bendinelli 2013 A Villa Maria Academy
Erin Anderson 2012 D West Chester Henderson High School
Madison Cox 2012 A West Chester Henderson High School
Erika Graefe 2012 D West Chester Henderson High School
Morgan Daugherty 2013 M West Chester Henderson High School
Ali Puglise 2013 A West Chester Henderson High School
Mikayla Doane 2012 M West Chester Rustin High School
Meg Chizauskie 2012 M West Chester Rustin High School
Rachel Barbella 2012 M West Chester Rustin High School
Jill Tatios 2012 M West Chester Rustin High School
Amanda Flemking 2012 M William Penn Charter
Molly Pighini 2013 M William Penn Charter
Anna Wills 2013 D William Penn Charter
Laura Frankenfield 2013 A Wissahickon High School
Kristen Mericle 2013 M Wyoming Seminary
Emily Granger 2013 A Wyoming Seminary

Delaware
Arianna Pagogna Attack A.I. duPont 12
Tess Hanley Midfield A.I. duPont 11
Morgan O’Neill Defense A.I. duPont 12
Stephanie Diehl Defense A.I. duPont 12
Elyse Andrews Midfield Archmere 12
Victoria Zugehar Attack Archmere 12
Amanda Vaile Defense Archmere 12
Lucia Rizzo Goal Archmere 12
Erin Ricker Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Jacki Coveleski Attack Cape Henlopen 12
Christine Bristowe Defense Cape Henlopen 12
Lauren Thompson Attack Newark 12
Allison Bove Midfield Red Lion Christian Academy 12
Rebecca Bove Midfield Red Lion Christian Academy 11
Beren Karison-Hinton Defense Red Lion Christian Academy 12
Taylor Denham Midfield Sanford 12
Kathryn Kobasa Defense Tatnall 12
Jenna Chodos Midfield Tower Hill 11
Sophie McCoy Midfield Tower Hill 11
Daria Rebbecchi Defense Ursuline Academy 12
Kerry Woods Defense Ursuline Academy 12
Hannah Cowan Attack Ursuline Academy 12
Sarah Berg Defense Ursuline Academy 11
Cecelia Cicone Goal Ursuline Academy 11

All-League

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies

Merion: Grace O’Connor, Bonnie McShane, Monica O’Hara, Julianne D’Orazio, Olivia Nostrant
Villa Maria: Carolyn Brennan, Madeline McTigue, Jenna Mertz, Catherine Bendinelli
Mount: Emily Ehret, Alex Lista, Olivia Gannon, Dominique Nyzio
Gwynedd: Nikki Fisher, Morgan Meehan, Kaillie Dunn
Sacred Heart: Kara Shields, Eileen Dombrowski
Villa Joseph Marie: Courtney Shaw, Kristin Fitzgerald
Nazareth: Megan Kloss
St. Basil: Ashley Stefanowicz

Bicentennial Athletic League

ATTACK

1st Team
20 Katie Morris- Springfield
13 Haley Smith- Jenkintown
4 Tori Contoudis- Jenkintown

2nd Team
15 ulie Hunter- New Hope
18 Amy Eichling- Delco
6 Anna Evans- Delco

DEFENSE

1st Team
19 Ellie Field- Springfield
1 Jess Adams- Springfield
11 Claire Lippay- Jenkintown

2nd Team
24 Sarah Ross- Jenkintown
23 Carly Deger- Delco
3 Maureen Leis- Springfield

MIDFIELD

1st Team
6 Libby Field- Springfield
1 Emma Dillon- Jenkintown
9 Anna Studenmund- Springfield
11 Caitlyn Cavenagh- New Hope
16 JuliCardamone- Springfield

2nd Team
18 Lasell Campbell- Lower Moreland
2 Rachel Bernard- Delco
12 Emma Dorshimer- Jenkintown
18 Connor Cheek- Jenkintown
5 Juli Perez- Delco

GOALKEEPER

1st Team
Rachel Wynne- Delco

2nd Team
Mariel Mancini- Springfield

BAL Player of the Year
Libby Field- Springfield

Coach of the Year
Ken Rodoff- Springfield

Catholic League

First Team
Alyssa Andress, Archbishop Wood – PCL MVP
Nicole Duca, Archbishop Wood
Kathy Flanagan, Archbishop Prendergast
Maura Glemser, Archbishop Wood
Nicole Hawe, St Hubert
Emily Hutson, Archbishop Wood
Maddison Lesher, Archbishop Carroll
Kerry Newby, Archbishop Carroll
Kelli Piell, Conwell-Egan
Gabby Rowe, Cardinal O’Hara
Shannon Walsh, Lansdale Catholic
Courtney Weidner, Little Flower

Second Team

Sam Amicone, Cardinal O’Hara
Katie Boyle, Archbishop Carroll
Jess Breuning, St Hubert
Lauren Eastburn, Archbishop Ryan
Gabbi Hull, Archbishop Carroll
Katie Kelly, Bishop McDevitt
Erin Keyes, Little Flower
Marian Lewis, Lansdale Catholic
Kelly Meade, St Hubert
Shannon Neill, Cardinal O’Hara
Helen O’Kane, Archbishop Ryan
Natalie Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll
Julia Sweeney, Archbishop Prendergast

Honorable Mention

Shavonne Boyle, Archbishop Wood
Rachel Flynn, Archbishop Carroll
Chelsea Fox, Cardinal O’Hara
Monica Hopkins, Bishop McDevitt,
Kasey Jones, Cardinal O’Hara
Jess Lafferty, Archbishop Carroll
Kerry McCanns, Cardinal O’Hara
Madelyn Scepansky, Archbishop Prendergast
Sarah Snydman, Conwell-Egan
Jennifer South, Conwell-Egan

CENTRAL LEAGUE

1st Team All Central
Team Last First Position # Year
Conestoga McGillis Meghan Attack 19 JR
Garnet Valley Morello Anna Elise Attack 16 SR
Garnet Valley Barnes Halley Attack 25 SR
Harriton Foust Caleigh Attack 5 JR
Haverford Geiger Katrina Attack 8 SR
Radnor Miller Natalie Attack 6 SR
Springfield Lynch Maddy Attack 9 SR
Conestoga Pillion Emily Defense 6 SR
Garnet Valley Heavens Ally Defense 12 SR
Garnet Valley Ricci Coley Defense 5 JR
Harriton McLaughlin Ally Defense 6 SR
Radnor Britton Lyndsey Defense 39 JR
Springfield Poplawski Alex Defense 8 JR
Springfield Gildea Michelle Defense 23 SR
Conestoga Priem Sarah Goalie 25 SR

2nd Team All Central

Team Last First Position # Year
Harriton Schwab Jess Attack 16 SR
Lower Merion Daly Kiersten Attack 6 JR
Radnor Norden Kristen Attack 22 SR
Ridley Cericola Annemarie Attack 1 JR
Springfield Basunga Nathalie Attack 5 SR
Strath Haven Glassford Morgan Attack 3 JR
Strath Haven Wilhelmsen Kirsten Attack 31 JR
Conestoga Hamblett Blake Defense 11 JR
Harriton Lemonick Hilary Defense 23 SO
Haverford Case Amanda Defense 3 JR
Radnor Quinn Taylor Defense 19 JR
Radnor Junior Abby Defense 11 JR
Strath Haven Molloy Kelly Defense 27 SR
Strath Haven Mazur Lexi Defense 25 SR
Garnet Valley Stroup Kate Goalie 33 SR

Honorable Mention All Central

Team Last First Position # Year
Conestoga Smith Catie Attack 12 JR
Garnet Valley Warden Haley Attack 22 SO
Garnet Valley Koscinski Missy Defense 13 SR
Harriton Tabasso Sabrina Attack 3 SO
Haverford Doran Caroline Defense 7 SR
Lower Merion Gallagher Erin Attack 23 SR
Lower Merion Kitnick Samara Defense 3 JR
Marple Kyne Brigid Attack 10 JR
Penncrest Bond Christy Attack 9 SR
Penncrest McAndrew Hannah Defense 15 SR
Radnor Quinn Shannon Attack 18 JR
Ridley Loftus Amy Defense 26 JR
Springfield Paulus Emily Attack 18 SO
Springfield Verica Emily Defense 16 SO
Strath Haven Borbee Jessica Defense 23 JR
Upper Darby Rush Bridget Defense 24 JR

Ches-Mont League

First Team
Attack
Kasey Callaway, (Sr.) – Avon Grove
Katelyn Fay, (Sr.) – Henderson
Ali Karwoski, (Sr.) – G. Valley
Brittany Edwards, (So.) – Gr. Valley
McKenzie Rafferty, (Sr.) – Downingtown East
Katie O’Donnell, (So.) – Henderson
Stephanie Lobb, (Sr.) – WC East

Defense
Abigail Wheble, (Sr.) – Avon Grove
Catherine Shaughnessy, (Sr.) – Gr. Valley
Jackie Moccia, (Sr.) – Gr. Valley
Morgan Daugherty, (Jr.) – Henderson
Brett Perkins, (Sr.) – Unionville
Jennifer Glenn, (Sr.) – Avon Grove
Paige Jenkins, (Jr.) – Rustin
Kelly Close, (Sr.) – Unionville

Goalie
McKenna Coyle, (So.) – Kennett

2nd Team

Attack
Eva Winiarski, (Sr.) – Downingtown West
Meghan Garvey, (Sr.) – Avon Grove
Sophie Duphilly, (Jr.) – Kennett
Kris Abens, (Sr.) – Unionville
Emily Scullin, (Jr.) – Gr. Valley
Meg Miller, (Jr.) – Rustin
Nicole Barretta, (So.) – Downingtown East

Defense
Abby Savidge, (Fr.) – Downingtown East
Shannon Fluharty, (Sr.) – Downingtown West
Marissa Yarosh, (Sr.) – Unionville
Erin Anderson, (Sr.) – Henderson
Erin Schaeffer, (Jr.) – Henderson
Courtney Brown, (Sr.) – Avon Grove
Danielle Strang (Jr.) – Gr. Valley

Goalie
Jenna Morris, (Sr.) – Great Valley

3rd Team
Attack
Summer Jaros, (Sr.) – Bishop Shanahan
Caroline Kuchinsky, (Sr.) Bishop Shanahan
Haley Nelson, (Sr.) – Downingtown East
Annabeth Donovan, (Jr.) – Unionville
Mikyla Doane, (Sr.) – Rustin
Jill Sanders, (Sr.) – Downingtown West
Toni Massetti, (Jr.) – Kennett
Kristen Newbrough, (Sr.) – Unionville

Defense
Kaitlin Brennan, (Sr.) – Downingtown East
Molly McGuckin, (Jr.) – Downingtown West
Emilie Gazzerro, (So.) – Downingtown West
Caitlin Pavlo, (Jr.) – WC East
Molly Nelson, (Jr.) – WC East
Kylie Riddell, (So.) – Bishop Shanahan

Goalie:
Nikki Bonaduce, (Jr.) – Unionville

Honorable Mention
Kathryn Skahan, (Sr.) – Bishop Shanahan
Rachel McDonald, (Sr.) – Coatesville
Linnea Faccenda, (So.) – Downingtown East
Breanna Gillespie, (So.) – Downingtown West
Brooke Gamble, (Jr.) – Gr. Valley
Sara Laudermilch, (So.) – Henderson
Krissy Gallivan, (Jr.) – Kennett
Rachel Barbella, (Sr.) – Rustin
Lizzie Cassidy, (Jr.) – WC East
Jordan Hopkins, (Sr.) – Sun Valley
Jillian Zubillaga, (So.) – Unionville
Chelsea DiIonno, (Jr.) – Avon Grove

Del Val League
First Team

Defense
Interboro #27 Natalie Fury Soph
I #5 Alexia Ellis Jr.
Chichester #15 Lillian Hurley Sr.

Midfield
I #30 Erin McGrenaghan Sr.
I #26 Haley Patrick Sr.
I #21 Sami Barnett Fresh
I #22 Brianna Golden Jr.
Academy Park #24 Tanisha Joseph Sr.
Chi #4 Elise Hagel Sr.

Offense
Chi #17 Siobhan Smith Sr.
Penn Wood #18 Nadine Sparks-Ockimey Sr.
PW #23 Brittany Smith Sr.

Goalie
I #42 Breezie Latham Soph

Second Team

Defense
PW #26 Spechelle Parrish Sr.
PW #12 Kyle Pritchard Sr.
Chi #26 Rachel Adams Jr.

Midfield
I #16 Jacqueline Ricks Sr.
AP #10 Gabrielle Lee Soph
AP #23 Memuna Sillah Soph
PW #25 Francesco Marzio Sr.
Chi #7 Alyssa Blair Soph

Offense
I #20 Kimberly Johnston Sr.
I #12 Samantha Chonski Sr.
I #1 Taylor Fisher Sr.
PW #15 Sierra Marsh Sr.

Goalie
AP #31 Megan Barlow Jr.
PW #30 Cydnee Toland-Holmes Jr

Honorable Mention

Academy Park
#7 Kuku Dobson Sr.
#9 Mariah Baker Jr.
#4 Kelliann Gallagher Sr.

Chichester
#22 Sophie El Almi (G) Sr.
#3 Mackenzie Fredericks Fresh
#32 Tequila Donnelly Soph

Interboro
#13 Kiana Cooper Jr.
#40 Lauren Stewart Jr.

Penn Wood
#16 Jahmel Carter Soph
#10 Dayona Whittaker Jr.
#17 Nse Nsehke Jr.
#22 Alvis Strocen Sr.

Friends Schools League
First team
Haley Schmucker, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Emma Dahle, Friends’ Central, 10
Aubrey Faggen, Friends’ Central, 11
Sophie McFarlane, Friends’ Central, 9
Ashley Tedesco , Friends’ Central, 11
Becca Dahle, Friends’ Central, 12
Charlotte Wagner, Westtown School, 11
Meredith Allen, George School, 12
Annie Morrissey, Germantown Friends, 12
Maria Pizzini, Friends’ Central, 11
Isabella DiDio, Germantown Friends, 12
Iris Williamson, Germantown Friends, 12
Lauren Lowe, Moorestown Friends, 11
Noelle Smith, Moorestown Friends, 10
Elizabeth Wilcox, Shipley, 12
Teddy Chase, Shipley, 12
Sophie Katz, Shipley, 11
Avery Safford, Shipley, 12
Brittany Garrison, Abington Friends, 12

Honorable Mention:

Brettie Pitcairn, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Abby Crowley, Friends’ Central, 9
Ally Wirshba, Friends’ Central, 12
Caroline Myran, Germantown Friends, 10
Sophie Mercuris, Germantown Friends, 11
Annie Tyson, Germantown Friends, 9
Danielle Magaziner, Moorestown Friends, 12
Alayne Harris, Shipley, 12
Rachel Shaprio, Shipley, 9
Lucy Maguire, Westtown School, 9

Inter-Ac League

First Team
Lindsey Reder EA
Taryn Gallagher EA
MC Curran EA
Lynda Michaels EA
Kristen Bandos ND
Carlianne McCabe ND
Nora McCallion ND
Delaney Tuite ND
Brooke Kiley GA
Kelli Stack GA
Caroline Haynie GA
Avery Shoemaker PC
Libbie Maine SCH
Kitty Morrissey SCH
Campbell Crochiere AIS
Arden Simone BS

Honorable Mention
Kelly Martelucci EA
Tori Sudjian ND
Cooper Hall GA
Anna Wills PC
Emma Ebert PC
Erica Schneer SCH
Bridget Chakey AIS
Ali Thaler BS

Lehigh Valley Conference

Ari Segarra, Sr. Middie Allentown Central Catholic
Natalie Constantine, Jr. Middie Easton
Brionna Pendleton-Wise Jr. Goalie Easton
Allison Haas Sr. Goalie Emmaus
Nichole Schmidt Sr. Attack Emmaus
Natalie Rold So. Attack Freedom
Natasha Capecci Sr. Middie Nazareth
Hilary Holecz Sr. Middie Nazareth
Rachel Strzelecki Sr. Goalie Nazareth
Kaitlynn Wiltraut Sr. Middie Nazareth MVP
Megan Chenworth Sr. Goalie Parkland
Bri Mandry Sr. Attack Parkland
Liz Seitzinger Sr. Middie Parkland

Honorable Mention
Easton- Claire Huang, Anna Ruggerio, Courtney Lonesky, Breanna Schurgot
Freedom- Erin Healy, Macey Walker
Parkland- Christine Seitzinger, Sophia Castillo

PAC-10

Frontier Division
Attack
Kelsey Shumaker -Pottstown
Devon Kriebel-Upper Perkiomen
Zoe Bullotta – Phoenixville

Defense
Janisia Brinkley – Pottstown
Lauren Bonar – Upper Perkiomen
Mary Newman – Phoenixville

Mid-Field
Milan White-Pottstown
Shannan McErlean-Phoenixville
Danae Perrymond-Pottstown
Mia Baringer – Upper Perkiomen
Rebecca Dolenti – Pottsgrove

Goalie
Andie Bonner – Phoenixville

Liberty Division
Attack
Maddie Ward – Spring-Ford
Devin Hassinger – Owen J. Roberts
Rachel Engler-Boyertown

Defense
Erin Mensch-Spring-Ford
Emily Moatz – Boyertown
Taylor Shronk – Owen J. Roberts

Mid-Field
Amanda Smith – Boyertown
Kira Gensler – Spring-Ford
Sasha Wozniak – Spring-Ford
Natalie Marsh – Perkiomen Valley
Devyn Heidelbaugh-Boyertown

Goalie
Lindsay Clinton – Boyertown

Honorable Mention
Pottstown Morgan Wambold
Pottsgrove Rachelle Mewshaw
Phoenixville Kellie Matson
Boyertown Kate DeHaven
OJR Jess Harsch
Upper Perk Tiffany Sullivan
Methacton Gabby Numerato
Spring Ford Cassidy Novotny
Perkiomen Valley Lauren Valerio
Pope John Paul II Kari Yakulak

Public League

First Team
Sanie Augusta, Freshman, Delaware Valley Charter
Mariatu Bah, Senior, Mastery Charter
Kayla Biddick, Freshman, George Washington
Kiana Davis, Junior, Mastery Charter
Tianna Flock, Junior, George Washington
Denisha Jones, Junior, Simon Gratz
Jacee Kelley, Junior, George Washington
Somaly Kim, Junior, Girls High
Katrine Metelkova, Junior, George Washington
Chastity Mills, Sophomore, Girls High
Angie Moore, Junior, Mastery Charter
Tenee Pina, Sophomore, Girls High
Essence Ray-Simpson, Junior, Girls High
Christina Wong, Sophomore, Girls High

Second Team
Jordan Dixon, Junior, Simon Gratz
Deidre Etim, Senior, George Washington
Veronica Gonzalez, Freshman, George Washington
Briona Johnson, Junior, Mastery Charter
Skipper Lawson, Freshman, George Washington
Jia Mitchell, Sophomore, George Washington
Mariela Molina, Junior, Girls High
LaPorsha Nixon, Sophomore, Girls High
Stacie Robinson, Senior, South Philadelphia
Ikea Sizer, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Gelafeny Telismond, Senior, Northeast
Daizhi’Rhane Thompson, Senior, Mastery Charter
Alia Williams, Senior, George Washington
Breana Wilson, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Vongdeuane Xiong, Sophomore, Girls High

Honorable Mention
Nikaira Fisher, Junior, Mastery Charter
Tiarra Johnson, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Unique Jones, Sophomore, Mastery Charter
Mecca Long, Freshman, Simon Gratz
Kim McIllmurray, Senior, Northeast
Cydney Pennick, Freshman, Mastery Charter
Teada Sokhon, Sophomore, South Philadelphia
Dazhine Thompson, Sophomore, Mastery Charter
Xuan Trong, Junior, South Philadelphia
Kripaya Varghese, Sophomore, Girls High
Susie Viciaro, Senior, George Washington

Suburban One American Conference

Sportsmanship Award – Upper Dublin

FIRST TEAM

BROOKE CALLAHAN 12 ATTACK UPPER DUBLIN
LAURA FRANKENFIELD 11 ATTACK WISSAHICKON
ALLISON HAWKINS 11 ATTACK CHELTENHAM
KELLY CROSS 12 MIDFIELD UPPER DUBLIN
SAMMIE MCMANUS 11 MIDFIELD CHELTENHAM
EMILY HITCHINGS 12 MIDFIELD UPPER DUBLIN
JULIE CROSS 9 MIDFIELD UPPER DUBLIN
ZOE KALE 12 MIDFIELD WISSAHICKON
STEPH SPEESE 12 DEFENSE UPPER DUBLIN
ALI HUNTER 12 DEFENSE WISSAHICKON
LILY MORREALE 12 DEFENSE UPPER DUBLIN
ALLISON FRYMOYER 12 GOALKEEPER UPPER MERION

SECOND TEAM

TAYLOR D’GINTO 10 ATTACK UPPER DUBLIN
ZOE GOMEZ 10 ATTACK WISSAHICKON
DOMINQUE GAMBONE 11 ATTACK UPPER MERION
TAYLOR MYERS 10 MIDFIELD WISSAHICKON
LIZ BOTTO 10 MIDFIELD UPPER MERION
MEG McCULLOUGH 12 MIDFIELD PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH
BEVERLY PATE 12 MIDFIELD NORRISTOWN
GABBY SZCZEPANEK 11 MIDFIELD CHELTENHAM
LAUREN FREEMAN 11 DEFENSE CHELTENHAM
KAREN HRANEK 12 DEFENSE UPPER MERION
GAB FAZIO 12 DEFENSE PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH
JULIE SILVERMAN 9 GOALKEEPER WISSAHICKON

THIRD TEAM

KAYLA WISNEWSLA 11 ATTACK PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH
SARA NAYLOR 11 ATTACK PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH
ANNA TRENTINI 10 ATTACK UPPER DUBLIN
RACHEL DIFRANGIA 10 MIDFIELD UPPER DUBLIN
AMANDA McATEER 11 MIDFIELD UPPER MERION
DANIELLE FERGUSON 12 MIDFIELD UPPER DUBLIN
MADDIE MAURO 11 MIDFIELD UPPER MORELAND
ASHLEY LASKOWITZ 9 MIDFIELD WISSAHICKON
ANNA PETRUCCI 10 DEFENSE UPPER DUBLIN
EMILY LEIBOVITZ 11 DEFENSE CHELTENHAM
AMY FINK 12 DEFENSE PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH
SARA GALLAGHER 9 GOALKEEPER UPPER DUBLIN

HONORABLE MENTION

LAUREN IRVINE 9 ATTACK WISSAHICKON
MEL RYAN 12 ATTACK UPPER MERION
ALLIE LISS 11 ATTACK CHELTENHAM
SKYE WALLACE 11 MIDFIELD CHELTENHAM
PRECIOUS EVANS 12 MIDFIELD NORRISTOWN
VERONICA BAEZ 9 MIDFIELD UPPER MORELAND
RACHEL HAGEL 11 MIDFIELD NORRISTOWN
LILY SGRO 11 MIDFIELD UPPER MORELAND
MEGAN GRANDE 11 DEFENSE NORRISTOWN
AUDREY MAC 10 DEFENSE WISSAHICKON
BROOKE BURMAN 10 DEFENSE UPPER MORELAND
JORDAN DUNACUSKI 12 GOALKEEPER PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH

Suburban I Continental Conference

Sportsmanship Award 2012: Central Bucks East

League Champs: Hatboro Horsham

First Team
Attack
Nicole Beck, Hatboro Horsham
Liz Mower, Souderton
Rachel Shaw, North Penn

Midfield
Cortnee Daley, Hatboro Horsham
Brenda McDermott, North Penn
Julie McKay, Hatboro Horsham
Maddie Dibrino, Central Bucks South
Elena Romesburg Central Bucks West

Defense
Caroline Hagan, Hatboro Horsham
Megan Hamilton, Central Bucks South
Christy Grezeszak, Central Bucks West

Goalkeeper
Jackie Giovanazzo, Hatboro Horsham

Second Team
Attack
Lizzy Carr, Hatboro Horsham
Jess Circuit, Central Bucks West
Mary Kate Schwartz, Central Bucks East

Midfield
Sam Axenroth, Central Bucks East
Taylor Dachowski, Pennridge
Carley Kendall, Souderton
Tara Shugars, Central Bucks West
Kaitlin Suzuki, North Penn

Defense
Emilie Ikeda, North Penn
Gabby McAndrews, Souderton
Allison Moore, Central Bucks East

Goalkeeper
Jenna Stover, North Penn

Third Team
Attack
Leah Alcott, Pennridge
Devon Dietzel, Central Bucks South
Amber Lambeth, Souderton

Midfield
Emily Cliggett, Central Bucks South
Maria Guerra, Hatboro Horsham
Kelsey Washburn, Central Bucks East
Sarah Wiley, Pennridge
Alyssa Ziegler, Souderton

Defense
Annie Feeley, Pennridge
Amanda Parker, Central Bucks West
Rachel Rousa, Hatboro Horsham

Goalkeeper
Kyra Bergere, Central Bucks West

Honorable Mention
Attack
Steph Cooper, Central Bucks West
Kelly Lapp, Central Bucks East
Aubrie Stouffer, North Penn

Midfield
Natalie Bulgier, Souderton
Sarah Gebre, Central Bucks West
Maddie Maher, Pennridge
Tara Rogers, North Penn
Lauren Wick, Central Bucks East

Defense
Gabby DiDomizio, North Penn
Kathryn Miller, Central Bucks East
Allyson Whitmore, Pennridge

Goalkeeper
Leslie Searles, Central Bucks South

Suburban One National Conference

1st Team
Attack
Hannah Plappert, Sr., Council Rock North
Joy Hopkins, Jr., Pennsbury
Molly Doyle, Sr., Council Rock North

Mid-Field
Kara Magley, Sr., Council Rock North
Meredith Cox, Jr., Abington
Jackie Sweeney, Jr., Pennsbury
Natalie Maher, Jr., Council Rock North
Christine Besselman, Jr., Council Rock South

Defense
Kara Le, Sr.. Council Rock North
Ali Hickman, Jr., Pennsbury
Bridget Doyle, Sr., Council Rock North

Goalie
Taylor Beck, Jr., Council Rock North

2nd Team

Attack
Kelsy Gumbert, Jr., Pennsbury
Hannah Sjholm, Jr., Abington
Fran Donato, Fr., Neshaminy

Mid-Field
Gabby Rosenfeld, So., Council Rock South
Jean Van Buren, Fr., Abington
Carson Smith, So., Pennsbury
Jamie Damirgian, Jr., Council Rock South
Caitlin Hannagen, Sr., Council Rock North

Defense
Keir Degnan, Fr., Pennsbury
Amanda Besselman, So., Council Rock South
Emma Gross, Jr., Abington

Goalie
Liana Eyre, Jr., Pennsbury

3rd Team

Attack
Leann Hurley, Jr., Council Rock South
Elisa Macoll, Sr., Abington
Kelsey Fitzgerald, Sr., Abington

Mid-Field
Erica Green, Jr., Council RockNorth
Elle Fagan, Sr., Pennsbury
Erin Bedesem, So., Neshaminy
Allison Rooney, Jr., Abington
Anna Cruser, Fr., Pennsbury

Defense
Anna Kumor, Jr., Abington
Patrice McFillin, Jr., Council Rock South
Laura Kwasnoski, So., Council Rock North

Goalie
Claire Quist, So., Council Rock South

Honorable Mention

Attack
Mollie Sheehy, So., Council Rock South
Keira McGovern, Sr., Council Rock South
Alysa Matthews, Jr., Pennsbury

Mid-Field
Taylor Campbell, So., Council Rock North
Taylor Hunt, Sr., Council Rock South
Alex Agasar, Sr., Council Rock South
Morgan McCormick, Fr., Neshaminy
Shannon Fisher, Fr., Neshaminy

Defense
Corrine Donnelly, Sr., Neshaminy
Kelly Devlin, Jr., Pennsbury
Colleen Kirlin, Jr., Council Rock South

Goalie
Kate Margolis, Jr., Abington

Delaware All-State
First Team

Name Position School Grade
Kellen Cannon Attack Sussex Tech 11
Jacki Coveleski Attack Cape Henlopen 12
Anna Frederick Attack Cape Henlopen 11
Joeylynn Furtak Attack Middletown 12
Elyse Andrews Midfield Archmere 12
Jenna Chodos Midfield Tower Hill 11
Morgan Lamey Midfield Charter School 10
Erin Ricker Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Grace Saliba Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Haley Schweizer Midfield St. Mark’s 11
Sarah Young Midfield Cape Henlopen 11
Alex Beatson Defense Archmere 12
Meghan Cobb Defense Tower Hill 11
Taryn Schweizer Defense St. Mark’s 12
Kely Smith Defense Cape Henlopen 12
Nina Labovich Goal St. Andrew’s 12

Second Team

Name Position School Grade
Kaki Armiger Attack St. Mark’s 12
Joanie Oates Attack St. Andrew’s 11
Addie Stang Attack Polytech 11
Allie Yeager Attack Cape Henlopen 10
Mary Abram Midfield Ursuline 11
Molly Belk Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Helen Cammerzell Midfield St. Andrew’s 11
Hannah Cowan Midfield Ursuline 12
Kat Judge Midfield Cape Henlopen 10
Sophie McCoy Midfield Tower Hill 11
Alissa Salvitti Midfield Archmere 11
Kathryn DeLillio Defense Tower Hill 11
Frannie DelRosario Defense Sussex Tech 12
Amanda Olsen Defense Archmere 10
Katie Thopson Defense Middletown 11
Cecelia Cicone Goal Ursuline 11


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

.@PhillyWings claim 15-11 win in Vancouver; close season next Saturday at home