follow us on...

Philly players continue search for titles in U-19 boys’, girls’, Men’s Supermaster’s divisions at 40th Vail Shootout

Friday, 6th July 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/6/12

Philly players continued to help their teams advance Friday at the 40th Vail Shootout.

In boys’ U-19 competition, Henry Blynn (Haverford school) had three goals and an assist as Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) shook off a slow start to defeat Adrenaline Tropics, 9-4, to advance to the semifinals. FCA will face Laxachusetts out of Massachusetts in a 1 PM face-off.

In girls’ U-19 play, Team Heather Leigh Albert – featuring Katrina Geiger (Haverford High), Maddy Lynch (Springfield-Delco) and Kelly Cross (Upper Dublin) – won twice to finish pool play undefeated.

First, Team HLA toppled Heros 2013 13-3 as Cross had two goals and an assist, and Lynch and Geiger had an assist each. In the second game Team HLA whipped TUtah Mamaci Elite 13-2 as Lynch had a goal, three assists, three caused turnovers and a draw control; Geiger had an assist and three draw controls and Cross helped quarterback the offense.

Lastly, in the Men’s Supermaster’s semifinals, Elder Statesmen – led by Tommy Hannum (recently retired Downingtown West coach) and Gary Martin (former Philadelphia Wing) – downed Cactus Lacrosse, 19-3. The Elder Statesmen play Yellow Dog at 12;30 in the semifinals Saturday.

Boys U-19
Division 1 Quarter Finals – Avon 1 (East)

Laxachusetts 16, NE 3D Select 8
Brady’s Bunch 20, True Lacrosse 5
Team Colorado 11, Team Ohio 7
FCA 9, ADRLN Tropics 4

Division 1 Championship Semi-Finals, Saturday – Avon 1 (East)
11am – Team Colorado vs. Brady’s Bunch
1pm – FCA vs. Laxachusetts

Girls U-19 Final Pool Play seeds

Pool A
1st Place – Team HLA
2nd Place – Heros 2013
3rd Place – Utah Mamaci Elite
4th Place – Team Colorado

Playoffs, Saturday

Gold Bracket Quarter Finals – 10:30am
Edwards Turf Field 1 – MN Lakers 2013 vs. Team HLA
Edwards Grass Field 2 – Puget Sound Select vs. Midwestern Force
Edwards Grass Field 3 – Indy United vs. Heros 2013
Edwards Grass Field 4 – Utah Mamaci Elite vs. Team 180

Gold Bracket Championship Semi-Finals – 2:15pm
Edwards Turf Field 1 – Winner F1 – 10:30am vs. Winner F2 – 10:30am
Edwards Grass Field 2 – Winner F3 – 10:30am vs. Winner F4 – 10:30am


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Friday’s lacrosse scoreboard – Updated