follow us on...

Philly boys, girls gear for Under Armour Senior All-American games Saturday at Towson

Thursday, 28th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/12

Philly boys and girls will be well represented Saturday night at the 2012 Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.

Eighty-eight of the nation’s top boys and girls high school seniors have been selected to the sport’s highest honor and will play in the seventh annual event, which features the top seniors in the country.

Under Armour All-Americans were selected by a panel of lacrosse experts from Inside Lacrosse Magazine. The year-long selection process includes input from college and high school coaches from across the country as well as nominations from the public.

The Under Armour All-America Girls Classic will be held on Saturday at 5PM followed by the Boys Classic at 8PM. The Boys Classic will be showcased live on ESPNU for the seventh year.

At the high school level, the boys’ squad from three-time PIAA champion Conestoga has four players on the All-America South team – defenseman Jamie Ikeda, long stick midfielder Miles Thomas, and attackmen Bradlee Lord and Connor Frisina. Haverford School, the Inter-Ac League champion, is sending midfielders Sam Rohr and Will McNamara and Garnet Valley placed defensemen Ryan Guittare and Ryan Lehman on the squad. Also, Lawrenceville School defenseman Walker Kirby is on the North team; St. Augustine Prep midfielder Steve Pontrello was selected but cannot play because he is with the United States U19 team.

For the girls’ game, the South features Upper Dublin’s Kelly Cross, Haverford High’s Katrina Geiger, Garnet Valley’s Allyson Heavens and Great Valley’s Ali Karwoski as well as Moorestown’s Stephanie Toy and Manheim Township’s Devon Schneider.

The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic also includes the Underclassmen Elite Stars tournament that will feature the top underclass boys and girls players from 10 regions across the country. The three-day Elite Stars tournament culminates Sunday with the girls and boys finals at 3:30PM on the fields surrounding Unitas Stadium.

Tickets can be purchased on www.ticketmaster.com. For more information about the event, visit www.underarmourlacrosse.com. You can also follow the event on Facebook at www.facebook.com/UAAllAmericaLax.

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS SOUTH TEAM
Name, Position, Hometown/High School, College
Connor Frisina, Attack, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Delaware
Ryan Guittare, Defense, Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, Penn State
Jamie Ikeda, Defense, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Duke
Ryan Lehman, Defense, Glen Mills, PA/Garnet Valley, Maryland
Bradlee Lord, Attack, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Maryland
Will McNamara, Midfield, Haverford, PA/Haverford School, Virginia
Sam Rohr, Midfield, Malvern, PA/Haverford School, Penn
Miles Thomas, LSM, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Drexel
Luke Aaron, Goalie, Great Valls, VA/Deerfield, Duke
Ryan Brown, Attack, Sykesville, MD/Calvert Hall, Johns Hopkins
Deemer Class, Midfield, Hunt Valley, MD/Loyola, Duke
Evan Connell, Defense, Lutherville, MD/Calvert Hall, North Carolina
*Matt Florence, Midfield, Greenwood Village, CO/Kent Denver, Virginia
Brendan Gaughan, Attack, Carlsbad, CA/La Costa Canyon, Michigan
Robby Haus, Defense, Lutherville, MD/Gilman, Ohio State
Alex Joyce, Goalie, Chevy Chase, MD/Landon, Georgetown
Patrick Kelly, Attack, Timonium, MD/Calvert Hall, North Carolina
Gordie Koerber, Attack, Baltimore, MD/Gilman, Denver
Jake Matthai, Midfield, Baltimore, MD/Gilman, North Carolina
Spencer Parks, Midfield/Attack, Fallston, MD/St. Paul’s, North Carolina
Connor Reed, Midfield, Arlington, VA/Gonzaga, Johns Hopkins
Tanner Scales, Defense, Denver, CO/Regis Jesuit, Virginia
Charlie Schnider, Midfield, Bethesda, MD/Landon, Ohio State

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS NORTH TEAM
Walker Kirby, Defense, Morristown, NJ/Lawrenceville, Harvard
*Steve Pontrello, Midfield, Marlton, NJ/St Augustine Prep, North Carolina

Ian Ardrey, Attack, Greenwich, CT/Deerfield, Harvard
Patric Berkery, Midfield, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Penn
Tony Britton, Defense, Darien, CT/Darien, Cornell
Sammy Davis, Midfield, Pittsfield, MA/Governor’s Academy, Penn State
Nick Doktor, Attack, Rochester, NY/Irondequoit, Penn
Bobby Duvnjak, Defense, Manhasset NY/Manhasset, Harvard
Devin Dwyer, Attack, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Harvard
John Edmonds, Midfield, East Setauket, NY/Ward Melville, Cornell
Tommy Forsberg, Midfield, Huntington, NY/John Glenn, Maryland
Jake Froccaro, Midfield, Sands Point, NY/Port Washington, Princeton
Sam Llinares, Midfield, Hauppauge, NY/Hauppauge, Hofstra
Dan Marino, Goalie, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Virginia
Case Matheis, Attack, Darien, CT/Darien, Duke
Mikey Morris, Attack, Oakville, ON (Canada)/Salisbury, Johns Hopkins
Ryan Palasek, Defense, Rocky Point, NY/Rocky Point, Syracuse
James Pannell, Attack, Smithtown, NY/Smithtown West, Virginia
Zach Powers, Defense, Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington, North Carolina
Max Randall, Defense, Duxbury, MA/Duxbury, Dartmouth
William Ryan, Goalie, Beverly, MA/Avon Old Farms, Johns Hopkins
*Michael Tagliaferri, Midfield, Danville, CA/San Roman Valley North Carolina
Henry West, Midfield, Darien, CT/Darien, Cornell
Zach Wood, Midfield, Aurora, IL/Matea Valley, Virginia

*Member of the USA U19 Team; can not attend All-America game

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS SOUTH TEAM

Kelly Cross, Midfield, Oreland, PA/Upper Dublin, Syracuse
Katrina Geiger, Midfield, Drexel Hill, PA/Haverford High, Loyola
Allyson Heavens, Midfield, Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, Penn State
Ali Karwoski, Attack, Malvern, PA/Great Valley, Delaware

Stephanie Toy, Defense, Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown, Notre Dame
Devon Schneider, Midfield, Lititz, PA/Manheim Township, Florida
Kelci Smesko, Attack, Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood, Duke
Liz Bannantine, Defense, Owings Mills, MD/McDonogh, Princeton
Erica Bodt, Midfield, Forest Hill, MD/John Carroll, Syracuse
Brooke Boyd, Midfield, Sparks, MD/St. Paul’s, Virginia
Kelly Boyd, Midfield, Sparks, MD/St. Paul’s, Virginia
Taylor Cummings, Midfield, Ellicott City, MD/McDonogh, Maryland
Sam Darcangelo, Midfield, Freeland, MD/Maryvale, Florida
Corinne Etchison, Attack, Eldersburg, MD/McDonogh, Georgetown
Liz Gully, Midfield/Defense, Summit, NJ/Kent Place, Penn
Alice Mercer, Defense, Woodbine, MD/Century, Maryland
Aly Messinger, Attack, Mendham, NJ/Mendham, North Carolina
Paige Patterson, Midfield, Alexandria, VA/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, North Carolina
Claire Scarrone, Midfield, Rumson, NJ/Rumson Fair Haven, Duke
Megan Ward, Goalie, Annapolis, MD/St. Mary’s, North Carolina
Molly Wolf, Goalie, Ruxton, MD/Bryn Mawr, Loyola
Anne Zabel, Midfield, Ellicott City, MD/Marriotts Ridge, UMBC

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS NORTH TEAM

Meredith Abrahamson, Midfield, Chicago, IL/Loyola Academy, Marquette
Madison Acton, Midfield, Sudbury, MA/Lincoln Sudbury, Duke
Bryn Boucher, Midfield, Hingham,MA/Thayer Academy, Maryland
Tayler Bowman, Goalie, Oswego, NY/Oswego, Towson
Alexandra Bruno, Attack, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Princeton
Catherine Dickinson, Midfield, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Penn
Dene’ DiMartino, Midfield, Manorville, NY/Eastport South Manor, Johns Hopkins
+Kelsey Duryea, Goalie, Beverly, MA/Governor’s Academy, Duke
Christina Esposito, Midfield, West Babylon, NY/West Babylon, Northwestern
Anne Farnham, Defense, Andover, MA/Andover, Massachusetts
Annie Heagerty, Midfield, Huntington, NY/St. Anthony’s, Georgetown
Emma Lazaroff, Midfield, Lafayette, CO/Fairview, Duke
Halle Majorana, Attack, Manhasset, NY/Manhasset, Maryland
Megan McDonald, Goalie, Garden City, NY/Garden City, Georgetown
Laura McHoul, Midfield, Westwood, MA/Westwood, New Hampshire
Darcy Messina, Attack, Sayville, NY/St. Anthony’s, Florida
Shelby Milne, Defense, Camillus, NY/West Genesee, Hofstra
Stephanie Peragallo, Defense, Hauppauge, NY/Hauppauge, Notre Dame
Taylor Ranftle, Attack, Hauppauge, NY/Hauppauge Virginia
Sammy Jo Tracy, Midfield, Bedford, NY/Fox Lane, North Carolina
Kayla Treanor, Midfield, Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna, Syracuse
Tory Waldstein, Defense, Needham, MA/Needham, Harvard
Caroline Webster, Midfield, Syracuse, NY/Christian Brothers Academy, Syracuse

+ Injured, will not play


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated