follow us on...

Women’s Division III All-Conference: Philly players earn honors in 2012

Wednesday, 27th June 2012

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/27/12

2012 Philly women’s All-Conference picks, Division III

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC)

Rookie of the Year: Lacie Doubet (Ridley), Cabrini
Coach of the Year: Jackie Neary (Ridley), Cabrini

First Team
Pos Name Yr School
G Marina Hubbard (Little Flower) Fr Gwynedd-Mercy
D Erin McLaughlin (Kingsway Regional) Fr Cabrini
D Amanda Kirby (Conwell-Egan) Sr Gwynedd-Mercy
M Melissa Scanzano (Haverford High) Fr Cabrini
A Lacie Doubet (Ridley) Fr Cabrini
A Alexandra Bohen (Upper Merion) Sr Neumann

Second Team
Pos Name Yr School
G Janel Folkomer (Springfield-Delco) So Cabrini
D Ali May (Downingtown East) So Cabrini
D Megan Chacosky (Penncrest) Jr Immaculata
M Sarah Means (Archbishop Ryan) So Cabrini
M Brigid Dowling (Little Flower) Sr Gwynedd-Mercy
M Kelsey Yori (Ridley) Fr Gwynedd-Mercy
M Emily Hallett Sr Immaculata
A Shannon Carabba (Springfield-Montco) Sr Gwynedd-Mercy

Honorable Mention
Pos Name Yr School
G Britt Worthington (Methacton) Sr Immaculata
D Erin Janzekovich So Gwynedd-Mercy
D Anne Moulton Jr Immaculata
M Kellie Manoppello (Upper Merion) So Cabrini
A Sara Carzo (Strath Haven) Fr Cabrini
A Jacky McDermott (Ridley) Sr Cabrini
A Morgan Hosler Sr Gwynedd-Mercy
A Katie Cook So Immaculata
A Erica Crabtree (Spring-Ford) Jr Neumann
A Meghan Garsey Sr Neumann

Centennial

Coach of the Year: Karen Borbee (Penncrest), Swarthmore

First Team
A-Alyssa Thren, Ursinus, Sr, Barto, PA/Upper Perkiomen
M-Annalise Penikis, Swarthmore, Jr, Swarthmore, PA/Strath Haven
D-Steph Nichols, McDaniel, Sr, Wilmington, DE/St. Mark’s
D-Alex Casey, Gettysburg, Jr, Jenkintown, PA/Abington
D-Caroline Murphy, Swarthmore, So, Media, PA/Strath Haven

Second Team
A-Loren Pruitt, Gettysburg, Soph, Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown
A-Josie Ferri, Haverford, Sr, Yardley, PA/Pennsbury
M-Natalie Chrismer, Bryn Mawr, Sr, Syracuse, NY/C.W. Baker
M-Emily Hubley, Washington College, Fr, West Chester, PA/Bayard Rustin
D-Kaitlyn McCaffrey, Muhlenberg, Soph, Bala Cynwyd, PA/Friends Central

Honorable Mention
A-Emily Diehl, Ursinus, Sr, Lebanon, NJ/Voorhees
A-Megan Gallagher, Haverford, Soph, Long Beach, NY/Long Beach
M-Perrin Downing, Haverford, Jr, Greenville, DE/Wilmington Friends
M-Kitty Dawson, Ursinus, Fr, Hillsborough, NJ/Hillsborough
D-Lexi Kelly, Gettysburg, Sr, Ridley Park, PA/Agnes Irwin School

MAC Commonwealth

First Team
M Sam Landis Alvernia SR Watsontown, PA/Warrior Run
M Rachel Dirksen Messiah SR Glenside, PA/Abington
D Rachel Coyle Messiah SR Harleysville, PA/Souderton
G Jen Czarnecki Alvernia SR Philadelphia, PA/St. Hubert

Second Team
A Rachel Porter Widener SR Medford, NJ/Shawnee
A Alyssa Verillo Alvernia JR North Wales, PA/Archbishop Wood
M Julia Costello Widener JR Brookhaven, PA/Cardinal O’Hara
M Meghan Wilson Albright FR Barnegat, NJ/Barnegat
D Nora Walsh Alvernia SO Hatfield, PA/Lansdale Catholic

MAC Freedom

First Team
A Jocelyn Paul Eastern FR North Easton, MA/Oliver Ames
M Breana Kilpatrick FDU-Florham SR Pennsauken, NJ/Camden Catholic
M Chelsea Manes King’s JR Telford, PA/Souderton
M Courtney Reinhold Eastern SR Adamstown, PA/Cocalico
D Caitlyn McGinley FDU-Florham FR Mount Laurel NJ/Camden Catholic
D Suzannah McNamara Eastern FR Ellicott City, MD/F.A.I.T.H.
G Deanna Thompson Arcadia JR Centerport, NYHarborfields

Second Team
A Haylee Molloy Arcadia FR Holtsville, NY/Sachem East
M Jaclyn Feffer Arcadia FR Montgomery, NY/Valley Central
M Allie Fultz Eastern SR Mechanicsburg, PA/Cumberland Valley
D Julia Furniss Eastern JR Severna Park, MD/Annapolis Area Christ.

Landmark

Second Team
D-Jess Johnson, Drew, So., Gilbertsville, Pa. (Boyertown Senior)
A-Lindsay Brophy, Catholic, Fr., Haddonfield, N.J. (Haddonfield)
A-Brynn Reid, Susquehanna, Fr., West Grove, Pa. (Avon Grove)

North Eastern (NEAC)

Second Team
D Tori Kimberly Penn State Abington Fr. Doylestown, Pa.

Third Team
A Nicole Hayes Penn State Abington Fr. Ivyland, Pa.
M Katelyn Haas Penn State Abington So. Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
G Shreya Soni Penn State Abington Fr. Philadelphia, Pa

North Coast (NCAC)

First Team

Attack
Leah Sack Kenyon Jr. Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion

Honorable Mention

Defense
Kate Hanick Oberlin Fr. Kennett Square, PA / Kennett


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @LehighLacrosse downs @LafayetteMLax, 17-6