follow us on...

Men’s Division III All-Conference: Cabrini, Eastern dominated all-league teams

Monday, 25th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/25/12

Philly players that earned Division III All-Conference honors in 2012:
Colonial States (CSAC)

Player of the Year: Erick Zarzecki, Cabrini
Rookie of the Year: Anthony DiNenno (Avon Grove), Cabrini
Coach of the Year: Steve Colfer, Cabrini

First Team
Pos Name Yr School Hometown/High School
G Erick Zarzecki Jr Cabrini Owings Mills, MD/Pikesville
D Andrew Kvech Jr Cabrini Pasadena, MD/Mount St. Joseph
D John McSorely Sr Cabrini Ridley Park, PA/Ridley
D Zach Richter Sr Gwynedd-Mercy Gilbertsville, PA/Boyertown
M Matt Biegel So Cabrini West Chester, PA/West Chester East
M Greg Nester Jr Marywood Morgantown, PA/Owen J. Roberts
M Craig Trueblood Sr Gwynedd-Mercy Smithsburg, MD/Smithsburg
LSM Tim Greiner Jr Cabrini Ridley Park, PA/Ridley
A Brian Hill Sr Cabrini Folsom, PA/Ridley
A Bobby Thorp Jr Cabrini Marlton, NJ/Cherokee
Spec Anthony DiNenno Fr Cabrini West Grove, PA/Avon Grove

Second Team
D Tyler Grau Jr Cabrini Somerville, NJ/Immaculata
M Ray Bakeoven Jr Gwynedd-Mercy Philadelphia, PA/Archbishop Ryan
M Cory Elmer So Cabrini Reinhold, PA/Conrad Weiser
M Ben Tuscai Jr Immaculata West Chester, PA/West Chester East
LSM Mike Henry Sr Gwynedd-Mercy East Islip, NY/East Islip
A Nate Pendleton So Gwynedd-Mercy Carlisle, PA/Cumberland Valley
A Damian Sobieski Fr Cabrini Landenburg, PA/Avon Grove
A Sam Trill Fr Marywood Woolwich Twp, NJ/Kingsway Regional
Spec Jonathan Figliola Jr Gwynedd-Mercy Weston, CT/Weston

Honorable Mention
D Max Bassett Sr Immaculata Roebling, NJ/Holy Cross
D Will Loftin Sr Immaculata Downingtown, PA/Downingtown West
M Dean Grisoff Fr Rosemont Voohrees, NJ/Eastern
M Mike Leyden Fr Cabrini Havertown, PA/Haverford
M Ryan O’Kane Fr Neumann Folsom, PA/Ridley
LSM Ryan Nowell Fr Marywood Thorton, PA/Bayard Rustin
A Marcus Janda Sr Marywood Allentown, PA/Parkland
A Mike Pantalone Sr Neumann Aurora, Ontario/Aurora
A Joey Shallow So Immaculata Bala Cynwyd, PA/Lower Merion
Spec Chaz Gorman Sr Immaculata Malvern, PA/Great Valley

MAC Commonwealth

First Team
ATT Johnny Casey Widener JR Glenside, PA/Abington
ATT Stephen Romano Lycoming JR Sewell, NJ/Washington Twp.
MID Robert Clemens Widener SO Aston, PA/Sun Valley
MID TJ Holston Albright FR Gambrills, MD/Arundel
MID Heath Kupecky Messiah JR King of Prussia, PA/Upper Merion
DEF Nick Thompson Elizabethtown JR Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven
LSM Charlie Bytheway Widener JR Glen Mills, PA/Garnet Valley

Second Team
ATT Josh Fox Widener JR Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion
ATT Phillip Potter Albright FR Cortland, NY/Cortland
MID Mark Kane Widener SR Morton, PA/Ridley
MID Ryan Shewell Widener SR Ellicott City, MD/Loyola Blakefield
MID Bryan Smith Albright FR Adams, NY/South Jefferson Adams
MID Kyle Sproles Messiah JR Lititz, PA/Manheim Township
DEF Jacob Buzby Alvernia SR Cochranville, PA/Bishop Shanahan
DEF Drew Cortese Messiah SO Lancaster, PA/Manheim Township
LSM Sean Keiper Messiah JR Allentown, PA/Parkland
GK Mac Nestler Widener SO Chatham, NJ/Chatham

Rookie of the Year: Bryan Smith, Albright
Coach of the Year: Jake Plunket, Albright

MAC Freedom

Freedom

First Team
ATT Chris Farrar Eastern JR Jackson, NJ/Jackson Memorial
ATT Matt Wagner Eastern GR Dillsburg, PA/Northern
MID Paul Colflesh FDU-Florham SR Moorestown, N J/Holy Cross
MID Lenny Fox King’s JR Marlton, NJ/Cherokee
MID Zac Ivy Eastern JR San Diego, CA/Foothills Christian
MID Ron Johnson Eastern JR Carlsbad, CA/Santa Fe Christian
DEF Jordan Norris Eastern FR Lancaster, PA/Manheim Township
DEF Jon Pacitto Eastern SO Brockport, NY/Brockport
LSM Brendan Guerrier DeSales SR Bellerose Terrace, NY/Chaminade
LSM Brendan Stouber Eastern JR Landenberg, PA/Stevenson
SSP AJ Ryan Eastern JR Phoenixville, PA/Phoenixville
GK Aaron Benz Eastern JR Louisville, KY/St. Xavier

Second Team
ATT Ryan Rowse DeSales FR Ljamsville, MD/Urbana
MID Pat Bonnot King’s SO Levitttown, PA/Pennsbury
MID Will Johnson Eastern JR Canandaigua, NY/Canadaigua Academy
SSP Brennan Gmeiner DeSales JR New Market, MD/St. John’s Catholic Prep

Centennial
First Team
M-Matt Cherry, Dickinson, Jr., Radnor, PA/Radnor
M-Phil Valliant, Haverford, Sr., Grasonville, MD/St. Andrew’s

Second Team
A-Mark Stratton, Ursinus, Fr., Lititz, PA/Manheim Township
D-Scott Chanelli, Haverford, Jr., Willow Spring, NC/St. George’s School, RI
GK-Joe Banno, Haverford, Sr., Monroe, CT/Notre Dame

Honorable Mention
A-JS Duke, McDaniel, Sr., Fort Washington, PA/Upper Dublin
M-Doug Rheiner, Muhlenberg, Jr., Wycombe, PA/Council Rock North
M-Max Hubbard, Swarthmore, Sr., Washington, DC/St. Albans School

Landmark
First Team

Pos-Name, School. Class, Hometown (High School)
G-Connor Mishaw, Goucher, Jr., Wilmington, Del. (Brandywine)
M-Matt Lynch, Goucher, Sr., Ivyland, Pa. (LaSalle College)
A-Rory Averett, Goucher, Sr., Ivyland, Pa. (Council Rock North)
A-Scott Humphreys, Drew, Jr., Newark, Del. (Sanford School)

Second Team
Pos-Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)
D-Pat Farrell, Scranton, Fr., Jamison, Pa. (St. Joseph’s Preparatory)
D-Dave Rinaldi, Susquehanna, Jr., Hingham, Mass. (Boston College HS)
M-Mike Rufo, Scranton, Sr., Broomall, Pa. (Haverford School)
FOSP-Trae Humphreys, Susquehanna, Sr., Wilmington, Del. (Sanford)

Old Dominion

Player of the Year: Joe Lisicky (Unionville), Lynchburg

First Team
Attack
Dylan Hoff (Downingtown East), Sr., Lynchburg

Defense
Joe Lisicky (Unionville), Jr., Lynchburg

Second Team
Defense
Jon Gill (Unionville), So., Lynchburg


North Coast (NCAC)

Long Stick Midfield
Austin Campbell Denison So. Berwyn, PA/Conestoga

Honorable Mention
Midfield
Sean Higgins Oberlin Fr. Media, PA / Malvern Prep

Capital (CAC)

Second Team
B.J. Blaker Sr Mid York West Chester, Pa./Henderson

Skyline

Second Team

John Marcelli Kean So. M Moorestown, NJ

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Six Philly men earn All-ACC honors; check them out this weekend at PPL Park