follow us on...

Women’s Division II All-Conference: West Chester’s Dugan, Holy Family’s McNesby earned top player awards

Saturday, 23rd June 2012

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/23/12

Below are the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-League picks for 2012.

Athlete of the Year: Tori Dugan (Bayard Rustin) West Chester

Tori Dugan

Freshman of the Year: Julie Falk Bloomsburg
Coach of the Year: Erin Cunnane Bloomsburg

First Team
Attacker
Tori Dugan^ West Chester Jr West Chester, Pa./Rustin
Amy Halls*^* Slippery Rock Sr Westerville, Ohio/Olentangy
Kayleigh Johnson^** Lock Haven Sr Fairport, N.Y./Fairport
Alexa Lodovici+ IUP Jr Voorhees, N.J./Eastern Regional

Midfielder
Julie Falk Bloomsburg Fr Millersville, Pa./Penn Manor
Elyse Fisher^ Lock Haven Sr Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial
Jessica Fugate^ Gannon Jr Wooster, Ohio/Wooster
Samantha King^^* Bloomsburg Sr Elkton, Md./North East

Defender
Paige Beierschmitt IUP So EasthamptonTwp.,N.J./Rancocas Valley
Liz French* Shippensburg So Sykesville, Md./Century
Clare Gaeng^ Lock Haven Sr Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson
Theresa Giunta West Chester Jr West Chester, Pa./Henderson

Goalkeeper
Margaret Maslyn Gannon So Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan Academy

Second Team
Attacker
Gwen Buss Lock Haven Sr Harrisburg, Pa./Mercersburg Academy
Rachel DerCola*^ Gannon Sr Rochester, N.Y./Brighton
Rebecca Himes Mercyhurst Fr Baltimore, Md./Perry Hall
Alexandra Keirn** Mercyhurst Sr Henrietta, N.Y./Rush-Henrietta

Midfielder
Stephanie Bianco^ IUP Sr King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion
Jamie Dolan West Chester Jr Hopkinton, Mass./Hopkinton
Lindsey Kennedy+^ Shippensburg Jr Springfield, Pa./Springfield-Delco
Erin Oczkowski West Chester Sr Warrington, Pa./Archbishop Wood

Defender
Aubrey Bossert Bloomsburg So Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon
Lindsey Evans Edinboro Jr Spencerport, N.Y./Spencerport
Taylor Norwood* IUP So Chantilly, Va./Chantilly
Miranda Walters^ Gannon Jr Pittsburgh, Pa./Shaler

Goalkeeper
Heather Sacko* Lock Haven Sr Fairport, N.Y./Fairport

Third Team
Attacker
Lauren Hauck Shippensburg Sr Montclair, Va./Forest Park
Sam Mazzie* Bloomsburg Jr Barto, Pa./Boyertown
Kimberly Neagle Gannon So Auburn, N.Y./Auburn
Caitlin Shannon Millersville So Neshanic Station, N.J./Princeton Day

Midfielder
Sarah Grzybinski Gannon Sr New Market, Md./Linganore
Ashley Henderson Millersville Jr Folsom, Pa./Ridley
Maure Perrymond East Stroudsburg Sr Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown

Casey Quinn^ Slippery Rock Sr Vernon, N.J./Vernon Twp.

Defender
Carly Ball Bloomsburg Fr Lansdale, Pa./North Penn
Lauren Hunt Gannon Jr Oswego, N.Y./Oswego
Katie Moatz Millersville Sr Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown
Andrea Smith+ West Chester Sr Florence, N.J./Holy Cross

Goalkeeper
Sara Bates^ Bloomsburg Jr Wading River, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River

* previous All-PSAC first team selection
^ previous All-PSAC second team selection
+ previous All-PSAC third team selection

Central Atlantic (CACC)

Player of the Year: Stephanie McNesby (Archbishop Ryan), Holy Family University

Stephanie McNesby

Rookie of the Year: Allison Smithwick, Dominican College
Coach of the Year: Jackie Trainer, Wilmington University

First Team
GK – Kaitlyn Hall, Wilmington University
D – Jessica Graybeal, Wilmington University
D – Mary Lynn Hankins, Georgian Court University
D – Michelle Fiorvanti, Dominican College
A – Emily Ray, Philadelphia University
A – Taylor Peltzer (Archbishop Wood), Philadelphia University

A – Liz Case, Wilmington University
M – Corrine Coyle, Georgian Court University
M – Stephanie McNesby (Archbishop Ryan), Holy Family University
M – Caribeth Shappell, Philadelphia University
M – Stephanie Gallo, Georgian Court University
M – KC Jentzen, Dominican College

Second Team
GK – Melissa Jenkins (Interboro), Holy Family University
GK – Amanda Catcart, Georgian Court University
D – Olivia Antonopoulos, Dominican College
D – Andrea Saracco, Philadelphia University
D – Marissa Lawson, Holy Family University
A – Olivia Rotunno, Georgian Court University
A – Gina Mansi (Washington Township), Holy Family University
A – Nicole Covella, Chestnut Hill College
M – Jaclyn Hall, Wilmington University
M –Mallorie Michalak, Post University
M – Molly McCourt, Georgian Court University
M – Rebecca Guethier, Wilmington University
M – Brianne Timony, Chestnut Hill College

Honorable Mention: Aubree Williams (Dominican), Allison Kern (Wilmington), Brittany Rhodes (Wilmington), Brianna Lancetta (Bishop Eustace, Holy Family)

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs