follow us on...

Philly girls’ roster is released for Under Armour Underclassmen Games

Monday, 18th June 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Recruiting  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/15/12
Re-Posted 6/18/12

Under Armour has announced the roster of the Philly girls who will represent their region at the 2012 Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament.

The tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

The event will take place June 29 – July 1 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, Md. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

The team is coached by Jen Duckenfield (mount St. Joseph) and assistants include George Dick (Harriton) and Pam Wernersbach (Boyertown).

PHILADELPHIA (GIRLS)
Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Catherine Bendinelli West Chester, PA Villa Maria Academy Attack
Caitlin Carey McMurray, PA Peters Township High School Mid-Field
Meghan Cobb Wilmington, DE Tower Hill School Defense
Taryn Deck Wayne, PA Radnor Mid-Field
Julianne D’Orazio Bryn Mawr, PA Merion Mercy Academy Mid-Field
Olivia Gannon Blue Bell, PA Mount Saint Joseph Academy Attack
Zoe Gomez Ambler, PA Mount Saint Joseph Academy Attack, Mid-Field
Alyson Gormley Springfield, PA Springfield High School Mid-Field
Maria Guerra Ambler, PA Hatboro-Horsham High School Defense, Mid-Field
Blake Hamblett Strafford, PA Conestoga HS Mid-Field
Kristen Hansen Swarthmore, PA Strath Haven High School Mid-Field
Molly Hendrick Lancaster, PA Manheim Township Mid-Field
Elizabeth Jacobs Princeton, NJ Princeton High School Mid-Field
Lily Kovach Swarthmore, PA Strath Haven Defense
Hilary Lemonick Wynnewood, PA Harriton High School Defense
Alexandra Lista North Wales, PA Mt.St.Joseph Academy Goalie
Nora McCallion Narberth, PA Academy of Notre Dame Attack
Meghan McGillis Berwyn, PA Conestoga Midfield
Olivia Nostrant Haverford, PA Merion Mercy Mid-Field
Natalie Schmitt Malvern, PA Archbishop Carroll Mid-Field
Sabrina Tabasso Bala Cynwyd, PA Harriton Mid-Field
Haley Warden Glen Mills, PA Garnet Valley High School Attack, Mid-Field
Haley Wentzel Gilbertsville, PA Boyertown Senior HIgh School Mid-Field
Melina Woon Avery Ardmore, PA Harriton High School Goalie


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines