follow us on...

Women’s lacrosse: many Philly players selected for IWLCA North-South game June 16 at United Sports

Wednesday, 6th June 2012

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/12
From Press Release

The IWLCA has honored 115 senior student-athletes with selection to one of the North-South rosters. The 2012 North-South games will take place at the Champions’ Cup, held at the United Sports Training Center in Downingtown, Pa., on June 16. The event will precede the IWLCA All-American banquet, which will take place at the Radisson Valley Forge in King of Prussia, Pa., later that evening.

Division III Rosters
North Squad

Linsday Abbott, Cortland, M
Liza Beckler, Trinity (CT), D
Claire Bennett, Amherst, D
Liz Bruno, Trinity (CT), M
Kendyl Clarkson, Buffalo State, A
Liz Clegg, Bowdoin, A
Jenna Dannis, Bates, M
Morgan DeShaw, Endicott, A
Claire Donegan, Colby, M
Maggie Drowica, Wesleyan, GK
Hannah Epstein, Middlebury, D
Ali Evans, Skidmore, D
Jamie Handley, Buffalo State, D
Katie Herter, Bowdoin, M
Caite Irvine, Trinity (CT), A
Erin Kollar, Cortland, A
Jordan Miller, Cortland, D
Leah Neff, Endicott, GK
Joan O’Neill, Bates, A
Dayna Piraino, Brockport, A
Lauren Sokol, Hamilton, D
North Coach: Kathy Taylor, Cortland

South Squad

Lesley Buckingham, Lynchburg, A
Hannah Church, Gettysburg, A
Maddie Coleman, Gettysburg, GK
Rachel Coyle, Messiah, D
Cora Delfini, Montclair State, M
Rachel Dirksen (Abington), Messiah, M
Elizabeth Hartge, Roanoke, D
Lexi Kelly (Ridley), Gettysburg, D
Catherine Kennedy, Mary Washington, A
Breana Kilpatrick, Fairleigh Dickinson, M
Rebecca Lampson, RIT, M
Marra Landino, Susquehanna, D
Michelle Lubrano, Rowan, M
Jenny Miller, Berry, M
Kathleen Notos, TCNJ, M
Katie Oliver, Guilford, D
Ashley Prizio, Eastern Connecticut State, A
Colleen Simpson, St. Mary’s, GK
Mary Swarthout, Catholic, M
South Coach: Dana Hall, Mary Washington

Division II Rosters
Brittany Brigandi, Le Moyne, M/A
Erica DeVito, Adelphi, A
Chelsea Donaldson, CW Post, D
Aubrey Duncan, New Haven, D
Ashley Ferrandiz, New Haven, M
Kelly Fucillo, Le Moyne, GK
Alexis Gabbe, New Haven, A
Elaina Heiple, Southern Connecticut State, A
Amanda Lee, Seton Hill, D
Sarah Magnone (Villa Joseph Marie), New Haven, A
Nan Mayotte, CW Post, A/M
Marissa Mills, Adelphi, M
Andrea Saracco, Philadelphia Univ, D
CariBeth Shappell, Philadelphia, M

Meghan Smith, Saint Anselm, M/A
Lauren Spagnoletta, CW Post, M
Nadine Wallace, Seton Hill, GK
Shawna Walsh, Saint Anselm, M/D
Brooke Witkowski, Dowling, M
North Coach: Beth Hewitt, Le Moyne

South Squad
Stephanie Bianco, IUP, M
Rachel DerCola, Gannon, A
Elyse Fisher, Lock Haven, M
Clare Gaeng, Lock Haven, D
Sarah Grzybinski, Gannon, M
Amy Halls, Slippery Rock, A
Lauren Hauck, Shippensburg, A
Kayleigh Johnson, Lock Haven, A
Ally Keirn, Mercyhurst, A
Elizabeth Melesh, Pfeiffer, A
Brigid Milchling, Limestone, GK
Katelyn Moatz (Boyertown), Millersville, D
Erin Oczkowski (Archbishop Wood), West Chester, M/A
Jaclyn Patterson (Brandywine, DE), West Chester, M/A
Maure Perrymond (Pottstown), East Stroudsburg, M
Racquel Prager, Limestone, A
Molly Punk, Pfeiffer, D
Casey Quinn, Slippery Rock, M
Andrea Smith (Holy Cross, NJ), West Chester, D
Susie Taylor, Gannon, D
South Coach: Scott Tucker, Limestone

Division I Rosters

North Squad
Alyson Adams (Springfield-Delco), Penn State, M
Gabby Capuzzi, (Archbishop Carroll) Ohio State, M
Dana Cahill, Penn State, GK
Brittany Carlin, Boston University, D
Cacki Helmer, Cornell, D
Sarah Holden, Syracuse, M
Ali Houlis, Massachusetts, D
Kate Keagins, New Hampshire, M
Alyssa Kildare, Johns Hopkins, D
Danielle Mascera, Rutgers, A
Shannon McHugh, Cornell, M
Courtney Miller, Colgate, M
Jesse O’Donnell, Massachusetts, A
Jordy Shoemaker, Notre Dame, MD
Janelle Stegeland, Syracuse, D
Megan Sullivan, Notre Dame, MD
Leigh Ann Torcivia, Lehigh, MD
Liz Walker, Duquesne, GK

South Squad
Sarah Appelt, Towson, A
Kelly Barnes (Radnor), Georgetown, D
Cally Chakrian, James Madison, D
Kristen Coleman, Georgetown, A
Beth Ellis (Radnor), North Carolina, D
Charlie Finnigan, Virginia, A
Kellye Gallagher (Ridley), Loyola, D
Julie Gardner, Virginia, M
Ana Heneberry, Loyola, D
Kierstin King, Navy, D
Becky Lynch, North Carolina, A
Stephanie Markunas (Ridley), Temple, M
Caitlin McHugh, James Madison, M
Hilary Quinn, George Washington, D
Megan Seidman, George Washington, A
Kerry Stoothoff, Loyola, GK
Mary Teeters, Towson, GK
Laura Zimmerman, North Carolina, M

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines