follow us on...

USILA Division III All-Americans: Cabrini defenseman McSorley (Ridley) joined by Lynchburg’s Lisicky (Unionville) as first-team pick

Tuesday, 22nd May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/12
From Press Release

After tying the school’s best record, six Cabrini College men’s lacrosse players have been honored by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) with All-American honors, the organization announced today.

The six awards are the most the Cavaliers have ever received in a single season.

Senior defenseman John McSorley (Ridley) became just the second Cabrini student-athlete to garner First Team distinction and was joined by Lynchburg junior defenseman Joe Lisicky (Unionville). Cabrini’s leading scorer, junior Bobby Thorp (Cherokee) was named to the Third Team.

Senior Brian Hill (Ridley) was joined by juniors Andrew Kvech and Erick Zarzecki and freshman Anthony DiNenno (Avon Grove), receiving Honorable Mention.

McSorley joins felow Ridley grad Casey Grugan as the only Cavaliers to be named USILA First Team All-Americans. Both are also Cabrini’s only three-time All-Americans.

A four-time All-Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC) First Team honoree, McSorley led the Blue and White with 39 caused turnovers while scooping 35 ground balls. The defenseman also added five goals on seven shots and recorded six assists.

The senior closed his career atop the program’s list with 146 caused turnovers and 74 starts. He ranks second all-time with 196 ground balls in 75 career games.

Thorp had one of the best offensive seasons in school history. The junior posted 89 points on 52 goals and 37 assists. Each total ranks in the top four single season totals in school history.

Thorp was named to the All-CSAC First Team after leading the league in points, goals and assists. His 4.45 points per game rank #15 in the nation in scoring.

Hill joined Thorp at the head of Cabrini’s scoring categories. The senior tallied 79 points, including 47 goals and 32 assists, each ranking in the school’s top seven all-time performances.

The senior is one of just three Cavaliers in school history to reach both the 200 career point and 125 goal plateaus. A two-time All-CSAC First Team performer, Hill ranks in the school’s top six in points, goals and assists while starting 74 games and playing in a record 76.

Kvech garnered All-CSAC First Team accolades after forcing 22 turnovers and securing 56 ground balls. The junior was an integral part of Cabrini’s #2 scoring defense. Kvech also added a pair of assists to the Blue and White’s offensive attack.

Zarzecki, the 2012 CSAC Player of the Year, was among the nation’s best backstops throughout the season. The junior’s 4.9 goals against average currently ranks second in the nation, while his .694 save percentage in #13.

Zarzecki recorded 148 saves on the year while posting the most wins in school history with 17.

DiNenno made an immediate impact on Cabrini’s offense. The rookie won 69% of his faceoff opportunities, the second highest winning percentage in the nation, en route to being named 2012 CSAC Rookie of the Year.

The rookie secured a single season record 116 ground balls while winning while winning 221 faceoffs. DiNenno chipped in with three goals and an assist on the year.

The Cavaliers can now boast 29 USILA All-Americans in the program’s 18 year history. In four of the last five years, at least four Cabrini players have garnered All-American honors.

Cabrini finished the campaign with a 17-3 record, bowing out of the NCAA Tournament with the program’s second appearance in the national quarterfinal round.

The Blue and White captured its 12th consecutive CSAC championship while extending its win streak to 113 regular and postseason over league competition.

USILA All-American
First Team

Attack
Matt Cannone, Salisbury University
Erik Krum, Salisbury University
Jon Leanos, Hamilton College
Greg Wright, SUNY Cortland

Midfield
Sam Bradman Salisbury University
Ryan Clarke Salisbury University
Rich Dupas Stevens Institute of Technology
Kevin McCormick Tufts University

LP Midfield
Brandon Palladino Dickinson College

SS Middie
Dean Rossi Salisbury University

Defense
Matt Callahan, Tufts University
Joe Lisicky (Unionville), Lynchburg College
John McSorley (Ridley), Cabrini College
Andrew Sellers, Salisbury University

Face-off
Tyler Granelli, Salisbury University

Goalie
Sean Aaron, Union College

Second Team

Attack
Bennett Cord, Washington College
Dylan Hoff (Downingtown East), Lynchburg College
Jeff Keating, Roanoke College
Tyler Russell, Rochester Institute of Technology

Midfield
Ian Deveau, Colby College
Joe Slavik, SUNY Cortland
Jimmy van de Veerdonk, SUNY Oneonta
Andrew Wilfong, Lynchburg College

LP Midfield
Jack Kennedy, SUNY Cortland

SS Middie
John Felix, SUNY Geneseo

Defense
Matthew Egan, Bowdoin College
Kyle Holechek, Stevenson University
Tyle Hutchinson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Craig Sullivan, SUNY Cortland

Face-off
Nick Rhoads, Tufts University

Goalie
Mike Kaminski, SUNY Cortland

Third Team

Attack
Robert Thorp (Cherokee), Cabrini College
Mike Tota, SUNY Cortland
Pat White, Western New England College
Beau Wood, Tufts University

Midfield
Jordan Collins-Hartwig, Rochester Institute of Technology
Mark Flibotte, Bowdoin College
Mike Hayden, Roanoke College
Matt Lynch (La Salle), Goucher College

Defense
Eric Horeth, Rochester Institute of Technology
Mike Krajacic, Utica College
Matt Marks, Stevens Institute of Technology
Brian Winterfeldt, SUNY Cortland

LP Midfield
Evan Hockel, Salisbury University

SS Middie
Corey Johnson, Western New England College

Face-off
Andrew Setian, Franklin and Marshall College

Goalie
Ian Bolland, Stevenson University

Honorable Mention

Attack
Rory Averett (Council Rock North), Goucher College
Steve Banick, Stevenson University
Kyle Boncaro, Goucher College
Brian Cannon, Dickinson College
Rich Cheifitz, Kean University
Cory Couture, Denison University
CJ Estes, Nazareth College
Connor Henderson, St. John Fisher College
Brian Hill (Ridley), Cabrini College
Alex Hofrichter, Stevens Institute of Technology
Micah Keller, Hampden-Sydney College
Sean Kirwan, Tufts University
Anthony Mendes, Salisbury University
Tyler Meth, Montclair State University
Robert Nogueras, Trinity College
Adam Nycz, Virginia Wesleyan College
Pat Ohrem, Lynchburg College
Tyler Reid, Stevenson University
Evan Redwood, Amherst College
DJ Rickels, McDaniel College
Mitchell Ritchie, St. John Fisher College
Steve Romano, Lycoming College

Midfield
Coady Adamson, Adrian College
Nick Angrisani, Kean University
Matt Cherry (Radnor), Dickinson College
Taylor Cook, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Mike Delia Springfield College
Kyle Denhoff, St. John Fisher College
Michael Devine, Eastern Connecticut State University
Shane Ferguson, Springfield College
Chris Fuccillo, Catholic University
Eric Gollands, Clarkson University
James Gruppo, Dickinson College
Dorne Harrison, Stevens Institute of Technology
Justin Lea, Stevenson University
Davis Lukens, Denison University
John Lyons, Connecticut College
Carter Mavromatis, Hampden-Sydney College
Mike Perlow, Skidmore College
Nicolas Phillippi, Stevens Institute of Technology
Nick Rossi, Stevenson University
Sam Russell, Whittier College
Phil Valliant, Haverford College
Max Voumard (St. Augustine Prep), Lynchburg College
Jimmy Wenk, Franklin and Marshall College

LP Midfield
Tim Cleary, The University of Scranton
Brayden Gerrie, Roanoke College
Dillon Hamill, Haverford College
Brendan Hanley, Wesleyan University
Ryan Rubenstein, Stevenson University
Peter Windsor, St. Mary’s College of Maryland

SS Middie
Parker Dickerson, Salisbury University
Sam Diss, Tufts University
Andrew McCrumb, Stevenson University
Greg Pierce, Bowdoin College
Sam Stanton, Wesleyan University

Defense
Mitchell Bailey, St. John Fisher College
Nick Farrell, Denison University
Kyle Fendlay, Stevenson University
William Grayson, Gettysburg College
Aaron Harris, Western New England College
Kevin Helm, Bates College
Clay Hillyer, Connecticut College
Lex Johnson, Wesleyan University
Andrew Kvech, Cabrini College
Joe LaSala, Washington and Lee University
Matt Livingston, Union College
Jon Lombardo, Lynchburg College
Nick Sicuranza, McDaniel College
Zeke Smith, Salisbury University
Peter Zouck, Dickinson College

Face-off
Anthony DiNenno (Avon Grove), Cabrini College
PJ Hart, Rochester Institute of Technology
Sean McGowan, Drew University
Sam Ozycz, Endicott College
Ryan Paradis, Skidmore College
Michael Steinhauser, Stevens Institute of Technology

Goalie
Joe Banno, Haverford College
Robert Bazlen, Whittier College
Franc Cook, Lynchburg College
Grant Covington, Wesleyan University
Mark Glander, Montclair State University
Peter Johnson, Trinity College
Brewster Knowlten, Western New England College
Robert Maher, Springfield College
Peter Stewart, Washington College
Alex Taylor, Salisbury University
Erick Zarzecki, Cabrini College

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (1)

  1. Matt says:

    Congrats to everyone named AA, all are obviously great players, that said, who didn’t make All-American for D3?

    136 guys were named D3 “All-American”…..seems watered down IMO.

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors