follow us on...

Updated boys’ playoff brackets: Lehigh Valley, PAC-10, Friends Schools, Catholic League, Inter-Ac, Public League

Sunday, 13th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/12

2012 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lehigh Valley Conference
semifinals

Thursday, May 10
Semifinals
Emmaus 16, Easton 6
Nazareth 10, CCHS 5

Championship, Monday, May 14
Emmaus vs Nazareth, At Nazareth (7 p.m.)


Pioneer Athletic Conference FINAL FOUR PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 8
Semifinals

Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 7
Owen J. Roberts 21, Boyertown 9

Thursday, May 10
Championship

Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League
Semifinals

Tuesday
Westtown School (No. 4) at Shipley School (No. 1)
George School (No. 3) at Academy of the New Church (No. 2)

Championship
Friday at higher seed

Catholic League

2012 PCL Playoffs
First Round – May 18
Bye for #1 (La Salle) and #2 (St. Joseph’s Prep) seeds

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed
No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

Semifinals, Monday, May 21
Top seeds host

Championship
Wednesday, May 23, at Plymouth Whitemarsh

Dist 12 Final – Thursday, May 24, at Germantown, TBD

Inter-Ac Invitational

Top seeds (receive byes):
Haverford School – No. 1
Episcopal Academy – No. 2
Lawrenceville School – No. 3
Malvern Prep – No. 4

First Round
Saturday, May 12

Game 1 – #9 Shipley 13, #8 Chestnut Hill 7
Game 2 – #5 Penn Charter 15, #12 Acad. New Church 5
Game 3 – #6 Germantown Academy 10, #11 Hun School 3
Game 4- #7 Hill School 12, #10 Peddie School 2

Quarterfinals
Wed., May 16
Shipley School at Haverford School
Penn Charter at Malvern Prep
Germantown Academy at Lawrenceville School
Hill School at Episcopal Academy

Semifinals
Monday, May 21 at Cabrini College, 5& 7 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, May 24 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.


Public League

Monday, May 21 3:00/4:45 Public League Semifinals @ Germantown

Wednesday, May 23 4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz

Thursday, May 24 4:45 District XII Boys Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown

PIAA Boys Playoffs

First round
Wednesday, May 30

District 1 champion (1-1) vs. 3-4
2-1* or 4-1 vs. 3-2
11-1 vs. 3-3
1-2 vs. 1-5
12-1 vs. 1-4
3-1 vs. 1-3
7-1 vs. 7-3
6-1* or 10-1* vs. 7-2
*Indicates District(s) combined with another (other) District(s) to form a Region

Quarterfinals, June 2
Semifinals, June 5
Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 3 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines