follow us on...

NCAA honors: Philly women earn Division I all-league

Thursday, 10th May 2012

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/12

2012 Philly Women’s Collegiate Honors

Ivy league

First Team
A – * Erin Brennan, Penn, Sr. (Garden City, N.Y.)
A – Jaci Gassaway, Princeton, Jr. (Longmeadow, Mass.)
M – *Maddie Poplawski (Springfield-Delco), Penn, Jr. (Springfield, Pa.)
M – *Cassie Pyle, Princeton, Sr. (Alexandria, Va.)
D – *Lindsey deButts, Princeton, Sr. (Alexandria, Va.)
GK – *Emily Leitner, Penn, Sr. (Darien, Conn.)

Honorable Mention
A – Erin McMunn, Princeton, Fr. (Westminster, Md.)
M – Meredith Cain, Penn, Jr. (Pittsburgh)
M – Erin Slifer, Princeton, Fr. (Mt. Airy, Md.)
D – Taylor Foussadier (Washington Township), Penn, Fr. (Turnersville, N.J.)
D – Caroline Rehfuss, Princeton, Jr. (Latham, N.Y.)

*unanimous selection

Rookie of the Year: Erin McMunn, Princeton, Fr. (Westminster, Md.)

Colonial Athletic Association

First Team
Lisa Bernardini, Old Dominion Sr. M Langhorne, Pa./George School
Kelly Custer, Towson Jr. M Aston, Pa./Sun Valley
Kelli Joran, Drexel Jr. M Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown East
Caitlin McCartney, Delaware Fr. M Doylestown, Pa./Archbishop Wood
Angela Biciocchi, Delaware Jr. D Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill

Second Team
Emily Ellisen, George Mason Sr. A Paoli, Pa./Great Valley
Kyrstin Mackrides, William & Mary Jr. A Newtown Square, Pa./Villa Maria
Alyse Maiden, Drexel Jr. A Washington Twp., N.J./Washington Twp.
Shannon Burns, Delaware So. M Springfield, Pa./Springfield Delco
Casey Kellogg, Hofstra Jr. M Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West
Amanda Norcini, Drexel So. M Wayne, Pa./Conestoga
Emily Kane, Drexel Sr. D Salisbury, Md./James M. Bennett

All-Rookie Team
Allison Hahn, Delaware Fr. M Vienna, Va./James Madison
Caitlin McCartney, Delaware Fr. M Doylestown, Pa./Archbishop Wood
Alissa Watts, Drexel R-Fr. A West Long Branch, N.J./Shore Regional

Rookie of the Year: Caitlin McCartney (Archbishop Wood), Delaware

American Lacrosse Conference (ALC)
First Team
Dana Cahill, Penn State
Gabby Capuzzi (Archbishop Carroll), Ohio State
Lizzy Carney (Unionville), Penn State

Second Team
Tatum Coffey, Penn State
Maggie McCormick, Penn State
Theresa Zichelli, Penn State

Honors
Goalie of the Year: Dana Cahill, Penn State

Patriot League

First-Team
Attack:Addie Godfrey, Lafayette (Jr.)
Midfield: Ana White (Strath Haven), Lafayette (So.); Kathy Young (Villa Maria Academy), Navy (Jr.)
At-Large: Leigh Ann Torcivia, Lehigh (Sr., M)

Second-Team
Attack: Carli Sukonik, Lehigh (Fr.)
Midfield: Emily Maher (Pennridge), American (So.)
Defense: Jenna Frost, Colgate (Fr.); Rachel Martin, Lafayette (So.);
At-Large: Julie McBrien, Lehigh (Jr., M)

Coach of the Year: Cindy Timchal (Haverford High, West Chester), Navy

Big East

First Team^
Kelly Barnes (Radnor), Georgetown, Sr., D
*Kellye Gallagher (Ridley), Loyola, Sr., D
Maggie Tamasitis (Boyertown), Notre Dame, Sr., A
*Michelle Tumolo (Clearview Regional), Syracuse, Jr., A

* unanimous First Team selection
^ due to a tie, an extra member was added

Second Team
Justine Donodeo, Villanova, Sr., A
Hannah Schmitt (Archbishop Carroll), Loyola, Fr., A

Attack Player of the Year: Michelle Tumolo, Syracuse, Jr., A

Atlantic Coast (ACC)

Emma Hamm (Baldwin School) Sr. Attacker Duke
Kim Wenger (Great Valley) Sr. Midfield Duke

American East

Second Team
Samantha Stern – SR – Attack – Vermont – Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill East

All-Rookie
Marina Mestres – Stony Brook – Medford, N.J./Shawnee

Mountain Pacific (MPSF)

First Team
Kate Henrich Jr D Denver Lansdale, PA/Germantown Academy


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Friday’s lacrosse scoreboard