follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 8th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/8/12

Springfield-Delco 10, Lower Merion 7
Springfield-Delco: 3-5-1-1= 10
Lower Merion: 1-2-3-1= 7

Springfield scoring:
Marra 3G
Halko 3G
Gurenlian 1g
Todaro 2a
McCarry 1g, 2a
Ryan Otoole 1g, 1a
Spence 1a
Dan Dickinson 1g
Jeremy Cavanaugh 7 saves

Lower Merion scoring:
Tony Fisher: 1G
Dan Buckman: 1G,1A
Evan Wolf: 1G
Chris Daly: 2G,2A
Craig Markman: 2G

Holy Ghost Prep 15, Springfield Twp 5

Holy Ghost Prep:
Jeremy Omrod 5G, 1A
T.J. Romano 2G, 3A
Michael Major 2G, 2A
Ryan Kovacevich 2G, 1A
Bennett Zaba 2G, 1A
Connor McMullen 1G, 1A
Tyler Bielecki 1G
Brett Incollingo 1A
Trey Grupp 1A
Ryan McCormick 5 saves, 3 goals-against
Greg Price 6 saves, 2 goals-against

Springfield Twp:
Brendan Doyle 2G, 1A
Matt Krewson 1G, 1A
Ben Hasday 1G
Jamie Dougherty 1G
Colin Delarso 1A
Collin Higgins 15 saves

Interboro 11, Pennridge 9
Interboro 2-1-5-3 = 11
Pennridge 2-3-2-2 = 9

Goal Scorers Interboro:
Herrmann 2g, 4a
Van Wyk 4g
Fagan 1g, 2a
Hearn 4g
Hopson 1a
Lee 9 saves

Goal Scorers Pennridge:
Brown 4g, 1a
Humsberger 2g
F. Clemmer 1g
O. Clemmer 1g
Lohan 13 saves

Radnor 13, Penncrest 8
Radnor 3-4-3-3 – 13
Penncrest 2-2-0-4 – 8

Radnor scoring:
Rob Dewey 3g 1a
Ben Junior 3g
Mike Barnes 2g FO 15-20
Tom Hemcher 1g 2a
Peter Donato 1g 2a
Alex Manderack 1g
Shane Shapiro 1g
Jake Shapiro 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Chris Albany 1a
Brendan Manderack 8 saves

Malvern Prep 10, Germantown Academy 2

MP scoring:
Sparky Hilburn 1g
Kevin McGeary 1g, 1a
Mick Horrocks 1g, 1a
Jake Glancy 2g
Sean Irvine 1g
Joe Dunn 1a
Joey Carlini 1g
Graeme Weaver 1g
Tommy O’Connor 1g
Conor Glancy 1g
Will Kay 1a
Matt Barrett 9 saves
PJ Finley won 11 of 12 faceoffs

Haverford School 9, Episcopal Academy 6
Hav: 2 4 1 2–9
EA: 1 2 2 1–6

Haverford School:
Gavin McBride 1g
Reilly Hupfeldt 1g
Henry Blynn 3g, 1a
Will McNamara 2g, 1a
Sam Rohr 1a
Zach Rego 1g, 1a
Timmy Brooks 1g, 1a
Jake Landman 9 saves

EA scoring:
Tyler Odell 2 g
Sam Lawlor 1a
Ian Strain 1g 1 a
Trupert Ortlieb 3g
Garrett Walling 1a
Henry Coote 14 saves
Jon Garino 14-19 FO

Penn Charter 13, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8
Penn Charter 1-5-2-5
SCHA 1-3-2-2 – 8

Penn Charter:
Shane Carr 7g
Drew Murray 5g
Kevin Murphy 1g
Jackson Tamasitis 8 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill:
Justin Bender 1g
Forrest Rall 3g 1A
Tasso Karras 2g 2A
Clint Sanders 2g
Ian Caplan 4 saves
Matt Eckles 6 saves

George Washington 6, Fitzsimons 2
GW- 0-2-2-2: 6
Fitz -0-1-0-1: 2

GW:
Jason Link – 3 G
Tori Gordon – 2G / 1A
Brendan Gilligan – 1G / 2A
AJ Sahlanis – 1A
John Kenny – 1A
Declan Sweeney – 5 Saves

Fitz:
Jay Anderson – 2G
Angelo Chaney – 5 Saves
Curtis Hill – 3 Saves

Central Bucks East 13, Souderton 1
CB East 5-7-1-0 – 13
Souderton 1-0-0-0 – 1

CB East scoring:
Caselli 3g, 1a
Heim 2g
Vetter 1g, 3a
Self 1g, 3a
Debuque 1g, 1a
Garcia 1g, 1a
Schneekloth 1g
Piccione 1g
Kane 1g
Rushworth 1g
Schneekloth 12 of 14 face-offs
Holak 5 saves
McSherry 4 saves
Symanski 1 save

Souderton
Cameron Trick 1g
Remi Reeves 9 saves

Shipley School 10, St Andrews School (DE) 3

Scorers for Shipley:
Mattock Callahan 2g, 2a
Mac Gallagher 3g, 1a (100th career goal)
Dan Gordon 2g
Corey Rayfield 2g
Maz Obuz 1g
Ian McGibbon 10 saves

Pennsbury 11, Council Rock South 4
Pennsbury 3 5 2 1 11
CR South 1 2 0 1 4

Pennsbury scoring:
Mike Costantini 7g
Ryan McDonald 2g
Luke Matthews 1g, 1a
Calvin Hopkins 1g, 2a
Sean McDonald 3a
Andrew Probst 3a
Drew Sweetland- 6 (3GA)
Phil Jutkiewicz- 6 (1GA)

CR South scoring:
Corey Giampetro 3g
Sean Quinn 1g
Kyle Fizer 1a
Dylan Moger 1a
Kyle Water 1a
Tim Brunner 13 saves

Abington 21, Truman 2
Abington. 5. 5. 8. 3. 21
Truman 0. 2. 0. 0. 2

Abington:
Ryan Ambler 4A
Max Malloy 3G
Matt Figueroa 3G
Hunter Jones 1A
Will Dulin 1G, 1A
Matt Gormley 1G
Brian Gallagher 3G, 1A
Shane Dunn 3G, 1A
Konrad Thallner 1A
Austin Pifani 3G, 1A
Joe Bisaquino 1G, 1A
Cameron Leech 2G, 4A
Josh Kluver 1G

Truman:
J. Kline 1G
#41 1G

Hatboro-Horsham 11, North Penn 4
Hatboro-Horsham 2-1-3-5 = 11
North Penn 0-3-1-0 = 4

Hatboro-Horsham scoring:
Pat Downing 3g
Trevor Downing 2g
Jimmy Murphy 2g, 1a
Jimmy Durkin 2g
Jake Durkin 1g, 2a
Steve Palo 1g
Mark Poust 10 saves

Conestoga 5, Garnet Valley 4
Stoga: 1 1 1 1/ 0 1
GV: 1 0 2 1/ 0 0

Conestoga scoring:
Conor Frisina- 2g
Jake Scott- 2g
Alex Mezey- 1g
Tyler Brooke- 2a
Pierre Atkinson- 1a

Delaware Valley Charter 13, South Philadelphia 1
Del Val: 3 – 3 – 4 – 3 : 13
So. Phila.: 0 – 0 – 0 – 1 : 1

Delaware Valley:
Dale Kallas – 4 G, 1 A
Paris Washington – 3 G, 2 A
Cori Grobes – 2 G
Gary Dowe – 1 G, 1 A
Phil Minkovsky – - 1 G
Jared Finkel – 1 G
Onzie Tate – 1 G
Brandon Dodd – 1 A

South Philadelphia:
Dale My – 1 G

Central Bucks South 9, Central Bucks West 8 (2 OT’s)

CB South:
Jake Henze 2g, 1a
Jake Snavely 1g, 1a
Brett Roberts 1g, 1a
Dan Faulkner 1g, 1a
Tim McCrudden 1g
Tom DiBrino 1g
Willie Pendleton 1g
Ty McGee 1g (game winner in 2nd OT)
Ryan Kelly 19 Saves

CB West:
Sam Piccone 3g
Nate Weiss 2g, 1a
Jon Steigerwald 2g, 1a
Riley Kratzke 1g, 2a
Matt Adamski 2a
Mike Harvan 11 saves

Upper Merion 15, Upper Moreland 11

Upper Merion Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 3g 4a
Lorran DaCosta – 5g
Jake Keszczyk – 2g 2a
Sean Ginsburg – 2g
Joe Mintzer – 2g
Mikey Zadroga – 1g
Brandon Henderson – 1a
Mike Valocchi – 15 saves

Downingtown West 14, Bayard Rustin 1

DTWest:
Matt Logan 3g, 3a
Eric Rankel 3g, 1a, 6 of 8 FO
Tyler McWilliams 2g, 4a
Dylan Ikkala 1g
Mike Peppleman 2g
Teddy Varano 1g
Ryan Hibbs 1g
Pete Karil 1g, 1a
Alex Cuttic 5 saves

Great Valley 15, Sun Valley 7
GV 2 3 6 4 15
SV 2 1 2 2 7

GV:
Tim Lamb 8 G
Hasz 3 G
Joseph 1 G

SV:
Matt Cioeta 5 G, 1a
John Fusco 2 G
AJ Newman 14 saves


READERS COMMENTS (1)

  1. Council Rock North boy’s lacrosse defeated Neshaminy 9-8 at Neshaminy.

Latest Headlines