follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ high shool summaries: Late Edition

Sunday, 29th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/12

Katie Samson Festival

La Salle 11, Downingtown East 10

La Salle
Matt Rambo – 2g, 2a
Brian McNamara – 3g, 1a
Adam Schaal – 2g
Sean Coleman – 2a
Casey Eidenshink – 1g
Adam Stefanowicz – 1g
Stephen Hudak – 1g
Vince Peruto – 1g
Jeff Cimbalista – 1g
Corey Shaffer – 6sv

Downingtown East
Aaron Murphy – 6g, 1a
Brandyn O’Connell – 2g, 5a
Kevin Clarke – 1g, 15 of 22 FO
Ian Riehl – 1g
Ryan Barth – 1a
Sam Weiss – 6sv

Haverford School 13, Conestoga 8

Haverford 0-5-4-4- 13
Conestoga 0-1-5-3- 9

Haverford
Henry Blynn 7g, 2a
Gavin McBride 1g
Reilly Hupfeldt 1g
Sam Rohr 1g, 1a
Will McNamara 1a
Zach Rego 1g, 3a
Peter Blynn 1a
Scott Warren 1a
Will Gural 1g
Timmy Brooks 1g
saves: Jake Landman 14

Conestoga
Tyler Brooke 3g
Jamie Ikeda 1a
Connor Frisina 2g
Andrew DeStefano 1g
Miles Thomas 1a
Bradlee Lord 1g, 1a
Jordan Klunder 1a
Adam Goins 1g
Robbie Zonino 7 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 6, Bayard Rustin 0

Rustin 0 0 0 0 -0
O’Hara 1 2 2 1 -6

Rustin
Millchap 6 sv
Prehus 7sv

O’Hara
Mike Watkins 3g, 1a
Dan McNamara 2g
Sean McHugh 1g
Tim Coyle 11sv

Harriton 13, Archbishop Carroll 7

Harriton 3-4-2-4 – 13
Carroll 1-0-1-5 – 7

Harriton
Zach Fink 3g, 3a
Greg Winig 4g
Jimmy DiCicco 3g
Luke Massengill 1a
Tyler Walsh 2g, 1a
Harry Pillion 1g, 3a
Jake Marks 11 saves

Carroll leaders
Tim Keith 4g, 1a
Sean Roberts 1g, 1a
Adam Baer 13 saves

Radnor 12, St. Joseph’s Prep 8

Radnor 3-3-3-3 – 12
St. Joes 3-1-0-4 – 8

Radnor
Ben Junior 4g 1a
Shane Shapiro 2g 1a
Mike Cherry 2g
Peter Donato 1g 1a
Chris Albany 1g 1a
Kevin Hartnett 1g
Mike Barnes 1g FO 18-24
Brandon Manderack 8 saves

St. Joe’s Prep
Nick Ellis 5 G, 1 A
Scott Scheuerle 2 G, 1 A
Tyler Cliggett 1 G
Blaine Fleming 3 A
Anthony Marini 1 A
Will D’Avino 1 A
Tim Browne 1 A
AJ Simon 12 Saves

Lawrenceville School 5, Malvern Prep 4

Lawrenceville Goalie- Matt O’Connor 8 saves
Malvern Goalie- Matt Barrett – 6 saves

Lawrenceville 3-1-0-1- 5
Malvern Prep 0-1-3-0- 4

Lawrenceville goals- Mark Leonhard (2), Brendan Newman (2), Nick Minno (1)
Lawrenceville assists- Brendan Newman (1), Nick Minno (1), John Salemi (1)

Malvern goals- Jake Glancy (2), Grae Meweaver (1), Tommy O’Connor (1)
Malvern assists- Joe Dunn (3), Mike Reagan (1)

Penn Charter 11, Hill School 5

PC 4 1 2 4-11
HS 1 3 0 1-5

Penn Charter- Tyler Earley 4g Drew Murrary 3g Kevin Murphy 1g John Moderski 1g Brent Gagne 1g Eric Berger 1g
Hill School-Jack Wallace 2g Eric Foote 2g Sean Brown 1g Eric Neumeyer 1a

Saves
PC- Jackson Tamasitis-16
HS- Brennan Donville-8

Episcopal Academy 12, Springfield-Delco 3

EA 2 7 2 1 12
SD 2 0 0 1 3

EA

Tyler Odell 5g 1a
Curtis Zappala 2 g 3a
Connor Haab 2g 1a
Tyler Haab 1g
Sam Lawlor 3a
Ian Strain 1g 2a
Henry Coote 7 Saves
Jon Garino 10 -14 FO

Springfield-Delco
Brian Todaro 3g

Germantown Academy 11, Emmaus 6

GA
Billy Oppenheimer 4g
Greg Shilkrout 2g, 2a
Connor Crump 2g
Ricky Bozzelli 1g
Aaron DePue 1g
Garrett Trucksis 1g
Max Derham 1a
Reid Weber 1a
Drew Gill 1a

Jake Adoni 10 saves 3GA
Tyler Crump 6 saves 3GA

Shipley School 11, Haverford High 6

Shipley
Mac Gallagher 4g, 1a- 5pts
Andrew Wofford- 2g, 2a- 4pts
Corey Rayfield 3g
Maz Obuz 1g, 1a- 2pts
Mattock Callahan 2a
Mike Gagnier 1g
James Lee 1a
Keagan Farr 1a
Ian McGibbon 13 saves

Haverford High leaders
Kevin Leyden 3g
Mike Muff 2g

Non-League
Bishop Shanahan 20, Upper Darby 4

Shanahan
Matt Bray 3 goals
John Mehok 3 goals 5 assists
Jack Oakes 2 goals
Eric Giannetti 2 goals
Dylan Alderman 2 goals 1 assist
Sean McErlean 1 goal
Tyler Mejasic 1 goal
Colin Montgomery 1 goal 2 assists
Nolan Little 1 goal
Matt Lenge 1 goal 1 assist
Pat Folan 2 goals
Keegan Gike 1 goal
Sam Gindhart 3 saves


Springside Chestnut Hill 17, Westtown 2

SCH 4-4-5-4 – 17
Westtown 0-1-0-1 2

SCH
Kyle Espenshade 3G
Peter Nicolo 1G
Evan Fireman 2G/1A
Mike Bown 1G/2A
Jackson Kleintz 4G/4A
Tasso Karras 5G/1A

Westtown
Daniel Palmer 1G
Luke Frankel 1G
Evan Rutenbar 0G/1A
Wyn Rall went 10/15 on Face-offs

Sun Valley 9, Father Judge 2

SV 3 2 2 – 2
FJ 0 0 2 – 0

SV
Cieota 2 G 1 a
Connor JOhnson 2 G 1 A
Mike Cooke 2 Goals
Mike Mulner 2 G 1 A
Ryan Lee 1 G
AJ Newman 9 Saves

Ridley 8, Upper Merion 2

UPPER MERION 0 0 1 1=2
RIDLEY 2 2 1 3=8

RIDLEY
GEORGE 1G
BUSH 1G 1A
CROWLEY 1G 2A
BORCHERT 1G
HEVERLY 2G
HARRISON 1G
BENSON 1A
HILL 1G
SAUNDERS 1A

UM
BELLACE 1G
KESZCSYK 1G
KUPECKY 1A
DACOSTA 1A

RIDLEY GOALIES
MCDERMOTT 7 SAVES 1 GOAL ALLOWED
MCCARTHY 1 SAVE 1 GOAL ALLOWED

UM GOALIE
MINNICH 12 SAVES 8 GOALS ALLOWED

Strath Haven 9, West Chester East 4

Haven:
Tucker Carney 2,1
Mitch Cross 1 g
Will Ohley 1 a
Kevin Sherry 1 g
Bryan Mizell 2 g
Mack Cross 1 a
Kevin Murphy 1 g
Phil Bergman 1 g
Kevin Daly 1 a
Keith DeCindis 1 a
Cole Kennedy 1 g
Jimmy Carey 1 a
Steve Brodeur 6 Saves
Ted Bergman 4 Saves

WCE:
Warrington 2 g
Billelo 1 g
Helmig 1 g
Williamson 9 Saves
Coady 2 Saves

Penncrest 14, Souderton 9

Penncrest 7-5-0-2- – 14
Souderton 0-4-2-3- 9

Pemnncrest
Will Manganiello 5g, 1a
Sean Mingey 3g
Bill Kinard 1g, 1a
Anthony Ingeneto 1g
Ethan Trusty 1g, 1a
Bill Mcdonnell 1a
Matt Koladrsko 1g, 2a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a
Zach Kruzel 1g
Mike McKernan 1 save
Evan Delcasale 6 saves
Casey Brown 1 save

Souderton
Ridge Schultz 2 goals, 2 assists
Tyler Macdougall 2 goals, 1 assist
Trick 1g, 2a
Drew Nice 1 goal, 1 assist
Cordell Armstrong 1 goal
Nick Anderson 1 goal.
Rees 8 saves

Abington 16, North Penn 4
Abington 3-4-5–4- 16
North Penn 0-1-2-1 – 4

Abington
Max Malloy 2G, 4A
Ryan Ambler 3G, 4A
Matt Figueroa 1G
Hunter Jones 2G
Brian Gallagher 3G, 2A
Shane Dunn 3G
Conrad Thallner 1G
Cameron Leech 1A
Joe Bisaquino 1G
Travis O’Connor 8 Saves

NP
Adam Wreath 1G
Chris Young 2G
Matt Brady 1A
Kyle Heining 1G


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated