follow us on...

Friday’s boys’ high school summaries

Friday, 27th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/27/12

St. Joseph’s Prep 19, Monsignor Bonner 0
SJP 10-3-4-2 – 19
Bonner 0-0-0-0 0

SJP
Anthony Marini 5 G, 1 A
Scott Scheuerle 2 G, 2 A
Joe Walsh 2 G, 2 A
Tyler Cliggett 2 G
Nick Ellis 1 G, 1 A
Will D’Avino 1 G, 2 A
Jack DePaul 1 G, 1 A
Matt Buckey 1 G, 1 A
Matt Smith 1 G
Pat Swanick 1 G
Tim Browne 1 G
Will Jordan 1 G

Hill School 7, Brunswick School (CT) 6
After 1: 2-0 Brunswick
After 2: 5-3 Hill
After 3: 7 -4 Hill

Hill scoring:
Foote 1g
Marone 2g
Wolter 1g
Neumeyer 1g
Wallice 1g/2a
Smith-Ide 1g

George Washington 11, Southern 0
GW: 2-8-1-0: 11
South: 0-0-0-0: 0

GW scoring:
Jason Link – 4G / 2A
Brendan Gilligan – 2G / 3A
Nick DiMartino – 1G / 2A
Phelan Sweeney – 1G / 1A
Vinnie Aubroshi – 1G
Anthony Ianuzzi – 1G
Saleem Williams – 1G
AJ Sahlanis – 1A
Kevin Freeman – 1A
Declan Sweeney – 1 Save
Robert Franklin – 2 Saves

Pennsbury 16, Truman 2
Pennsbury: 4 7 0 5 16
Truman: 1 0 1 0 2

Pennsbury scoring:
Andrew Probst 5g,1a
Sean McDonald 5g, 1a
Calvin Hopkins 3g,6a
Chris Johnson 2g
Jared Petty 1g, 1a
John Conte 1a
Mike Costantini 1a
Saves: Drew Sweetland- 0 (1 GA), Phil Jutkiewicz- 1 (1 GA)

Truman scoring:
D. Hein 16 saves
Jared Kline 1g
Ben Brady 1g
K. Sucheski 1a

Delaware Valley Charter 5, Fitzsimons 4
Del Val: 2 – 0 – 0 – 3 : 5
Fitzsimons: 2 – 0 – 2 – 0 : 4

Delaware Valley Charter:
Dale Kallas – 2 G, 1 A
Brandon Dodd – 1 G, 1 A
Gary Down – 1 G
Paris Washington – 1 G

Fitzsimons:
Anthony Lloyd – 2 G
Roscoe Kirkland – 1 G
Jay Anderson – 1 G

Shipley School 13, Friends Central 4

Shipley scoring:
5g- Corey Rayfield- career high
3g, 2a- 5pts- Mattock Callahan
3g, 2a- 5pts- Mac Gallagher
2g, 1a- Maz Obuz
2a- Andrew Wofford
1a – Eric Loreaux
1a-Dan Gordon
11 saves for Ian McGibbon

Abington 10, Council Rock North 2
Abington. 3. 3. 2. 2. 10
CRN. 1. 1. 0. 0. 2

Abington scoring:
Ryan Ambler 1G, 1A
Matt Figueroa 1G
Hunter Jones 1G
Matt Lomady 1G, 2A
Brian Gallagher 1G
Shane Dunn 1G, 1A
Conrad Thallner 1A
Cameron Leech 2G
Cory Leech 1G
Matt Gormley 1G
Travis O’Connor 3 Saves

CRN scoring:
Rogers 1G
#16 1G
Kovelski 14 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 6, Upper Dublin 3
PW 1.2.1.2
UD 0.2.1.0

Pw scoring:
Nick Swift 4 g
Corey Kelly 1g 1a
John Walker 1g 1a
Andrew Sabia 14 saves
Riley White 1 saves

Central Bucks East 13, Pennridge 2
CB East: 3-3-4-3 – 13
Pennridge: 1-1-0-0 – 2

CB East scoring:
P. Self 5G, 1A
C. Vetter 2G, 2A
E. Debuque 2G
M. Kane 2G
M. Heim 1G, 1A
A. Caselli 1G
H. Holak 6 Saves
S. McSherry 1 Save
C, Schneekloth 13 of 17 face-offs; 5 GB’s

Pennridge scoring:
E. Fernandez 1G, 1A
E. Clemmer 1G, 1A
Goalie ? 15 Saves

Neshaminy 7, Council Rock South 4
Neshaminy 1-1-3-2
CR South 2-2-0-0

Neshaminy scoring:
Matt Magdelinskas 4g 1a
Andy MacDonald 1g 2a
Connor Bishop 1g
John Blickle 1a
Mike Pfender 1a
Jake Kitchenman 1a
Austin Marshal 10 saves

CR South scoring:
Fizel 2g
Giampetro 1g
Hardy 1g
Gigliami 1a
Bruemmer 9 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Single-game tickets on sale for @ACCMLax Championships next weekend at PPL Park