follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 26th April 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/26/11

Haverford School 9, Germantown Academy 3
Haverford School 5-2-2-0 9
Germantown Academy 1-0-0-2 – 3

Haverford School
Matt Walters 1g, 1a
Hup Hupfeldt 3g, 4a
Joe McCallion 1g, 1a, 7 of 9 FO
Zach Rego 2g
Brendan McGrath 2g
Carl Walrath 1a
Will Gurral 5 of 7 fo
Conor Kelly 9 saves
Colin Heffernan 1 save

Germantown Academy
Reid Weber 1g
George Robinson 2g
Beau Jones 1a
Jake Adoni 8 saves

Methacton 15, Phoenixville 8
Methacton – 4 5 3 3 – 15
Phoenixville – 0 0 4 4 – 8

Methacton
Aronow 3g, 2a
Ridgway 2g, 2a
Pauline 2g, 1a
Rahme 2g, 1a
K Markle 2g
Vawter 1g
McAdoo 1g
Johnson 1g
Alloway 1g

Phoenixville
Dinnovenzo 2g
Randall 2g, 1a
Kulp 1g
Clark 1g
Simchs 1g
Panella 1g

Wissahickon 13, Norristown 6
WHS
Brooks Melvin 3g 1a
Tyler Crothers 3g
AJ Andersen 2g
Matt Blank 2g
Nick Altomare 1g
Luke Gomez 1g 2a
Beau Gomez 1g
Christian McCaffrey 2a
Peter Carrozza 1 save

Norristown
Prante 2g
Naseef 2g
Calhoun 1g 1a
Roccia 1g
Williams 1a
Malloy 3 saves

Abington 16, Council Rock South 3
AHS 6 6 1 3 16
CRS 0 1 0 2 3

Abington
Ryan Ambler 4g 5a
Brian Gallagher 4g 1a
Matt Lomady 1g
Nick Pisko 2a
Matt Figeuroa 2g 2a
Gage Gormley 1g 1a
Matt Gormley 2g
Joe Bisacquino 1g
Will Dulin 1g
Konrad Thallner 1a
Travis O’Connor 6
Eric Goldsborough 13 saves
Josh Kluver 8 GB, Austin Pifani 6GB

CR South
Nick Gugliemi 1g
Addletollen 1g
Mitch Vaysman 1g
Matt Finor 1a
Tim Brummer 11 saves
Dennis Chichkin 8GB
Upper Dublin 7, Upper Merion 3

UD leaders
Willy Beury 2g
Kyle Giordano 2g
Mike Rama 1g, 2a
Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky 1g 2a
Luc Minnich 1g
Pat Vandergeest 1g
Conor Crowe 13 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 16, Devon Prep 1

Holy Ghost 4-2-8-2 = 16
Devon Prep 0-0-0-1 =1

Holy Ghost Prep
Jeremy Omrod 3g
Bennett Zaba 3g
Michael Mahan 2g
Tom Montague 2g
Brett Incollingo 2g
Kris Klein 1g
TJ Romano 1g, 1a
Andrew Montemarano 1g
Kevin Moses 1g, 1a
Ryan Weaver 1a
Constantine Konugres 1a
Dan Fucich 1a

Cody Reilly 8 Saves

Devon Prep
Andrew Fletcher 1
Pat Robbins 1A
Ben Senss 14 Saves

Episcopal Academy 9, Chestnut Hill Academy 3

EA
Tyler Haab 2a
Dutch Buckley 2g
Connor Haab 1g, 2a
Ian Strain 1g, 1a
Sam awlor 1g, 1a
Marco Testauiti 1g
Jon Garino 1a
Tyler Odell 3g, 1a

Central Bucks South 9, Souderton 8

CB South
Tyler Cliggett 2g
Luke Dachowski 6g
Tyler Britton 1g
Ryan Kelly 11 saves

Souderton
Cameron Trick 3g, 1a
Tyler Macdougall 2g, 1a
Bryan Ziegler 2a
J.P. Carroll 2g
Ridge Schultz 1g
Grant Nice 12 saves

Great Valley 18, Bayard Rustin 4

Great Valley leaders
Gartner 6g, 1a
Lamb 3g
Merrill 3g, 2a
Salmon 2g

Malvern Prep 11, Penn Charter 9
MP
Keith Dreyer 8g
Drew Kennedy 1g 2a (18 of 23 f/o)
Mike Dougherty 1g 1a
Vince Travaligni 1a
Joey Carlini 1a
Fran McArdle 1g
TJ Hanzsche 2a
Matt Barrett 9 saves

PC
Joey Sankey 3g, 3a
Shane Carr 3g
Ray Vandegrift 1g
Tyler Earley 1a
Tyler White 1g
Murphy 1a
Grant Guyer 1g
Jackson Tamasitis 12 saves

Conestoga 11, Radnor 3

Radnor 1-0-1-1 – 3
Conestoga 2-3-3-3 – 11

Radnor
Jeff Puckette 2g
Ben Junior 1g
Mike Barnes 11-15 FO
Brendan Manderack 7 saves

Conestoga
Brad Lord 2g 1a
Tyler Brooke 3g
Tanner Scott 2g
Bill Flatley 2g
Jake Scott 1g
Rob Rose 1g
John Lopes 9 saves

Pennsbury 11, Neshaminy 2

Pennsbury 4 4 2 1 – 11
Neshaminy 1 0 0 1- 2

Pennsbury-
Calvin Hopkins 4g, 1a
Ricky Jutkiewicz 4g
Josh Caven 1g
Sean Heilferty 1g
Lewis Sears 1g
Andrew Probst 5a
Luke Matthews 1a
Drew Sweetland- 11 saves

Neshaminy
Shane Quinn 1g
Alex McKenzie 1g
Auston Marshall 13 saves

Downingtown West 10, Unionville 9, OT
UHS – 3 – 2 – 1 – 3 – 0 – 9
DTW – 1 – 3 – 2 – 2 – 1 – 10

Unionville
Donovan – 4G
Kaiser – 2G, 2A
Moss – 2G
Kelly – 1G, 2A
FO – O’Neill 14 for 17
Baker – 23 saves

DTW
Logan – 3G
Shanberger – 2G
McWilliams – 2G
Schoen -1G
Rankel – 1G (GW in OT)
Beneke – 1G
Keen – 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines