follow us on...

Thursday’s girls’ high school summaries

Thursday, 5th May 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/5/11

North Penn 17, Central Bucks West 2
North Penn 9-8- 17
CB West 0-2-0 2

Rachel Shaw 1 goal 1 assist
Kaitlin Suzuki 2 assists
Macie Hauck 5 goals 1 assist
Brenda McDermott 4 goals 2 assists
Steph Knauer 2 goals
Laura Delongis 1 goal
Hannah Young 1 goal
Garrie Grenfell 3 goals
Goalie Jenna Stover-6 saves

Merion Mercy Academy 16, Villa Joseph Marie 5
Merion Mercy 13-3- 16
Villa Joseph Marie 2-3- 5

Merion Mercy
Bonnie McShane 5g, 3a
Madison Connor 3g, 4a
Olivia Nostrant 1g, 1a
Courtney Devine 1g
Emily Corcoran 5g, 3a
Monica O’Hara 1g, 1a
Katrina Keating 1a
Julianne D’Orazio 1a
Caili Guilday 7 saves

Villa Joseph Marie
Feely 1g
Pfender 1g
Sandora 1g
Kawoczka 1g
Fitzgerald 1g

Villa Maria Academy 22, Nazareth Academy 7

Villa Maria
Jenna Mertz 4g
Elise Bendinelli 3g,1a
Carolyn Griesser 3g
Cassie Mullen 2g,1a
Sam Ostoich 2g
Kathleen McAssey 2g
Haley Cocco 1g
Erin Kelly 1g,2a
Kasey Schiavoni 1g,1a
Kerry Schubert 1g
Catherine Bendinelli 1g
Kelly Kramer 1g,1a
Michelle Dunn 2a
Kerry Schubert 5 saves
Heather Mazur 1 saves

Nazareth
Fudala 1g
Pharo 1g
Fluehr 5g
Carvalho 10 saves

Springfield-Montco 16, New Hope-Solebury 2

Springfield
A. Studenmund 4g, 1a
L. Field 4g
J. Cardamone 3g, 2a
M. Brockman 1g, 2a
K. Morris. 1g,1a
J. Adams 1g, 1a
E. Field 1g
C. Morris 1g
I. Gallagher 1a

New Hope
Hunter 1g
Powell 1g

Garnet Valley 19, Marple Newtown 4

Garnet Valley
Ashley Pyle 3g
Gabby Murray 1g
Ally Heavens 1g, 4a
Natalie Lang 3g, 1a
AnneElise Morello 2g, 8a
Emily Mallon 2g
Haley Warden 1g, 1a
Lizhan Visser 1g
Halley Barnes 4g, 1a
Jamie Snyder 1g 1a
Kate Stroup 1 save

Marple Newtown
Brigid Kyne 3g
Devon Miller 1g
Cat Rainone 7 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 22, Souderton 11
Half : HH 14, S 7

Hatboro-Horsham
Cortnee Daley 5g, 5a
Katie Mckay 5g
Nicole Beck 4g, 6a
Lizzy Carr 4g, 2a
Julie Mckay 2g, 2a
Rachel Rausa 2g
Jaclyn Giovinazzo 13 saves

Upper Dublin 15, Wissahickon 6
Upper Dublin 9 6 15
Wissahickon 2 4 6

Upper Dublin
Kaley Weinstein 4g, 2a
Kelly Cross 4g, 1a
Brooke Callahan 4g, 1a
Michele DeVincent 2g, 1a
Taylor D’Ginto 1g
Emily Hitchings 1a
Anna Lauer 8 saves

Wissahickon
Maddie Sharp 2g
Laura Frankenfield 1g , 3a
Emily Croke 1g
Jackie Hibbs 1g
Alex Smith 1g
Jess Scannapieco 14 saves

Harriton 19, Lower Merion 6
Harriton
Carli Sukonik 7g 2dc’s
Laura Walzer 1g,1a
Betsy Hurtado 1g, 1a
Jess Schwab 2g, 2a, 2dc’s
Caleigh Foust 2g, 3dc’s, 4gb’s
Megan Rubenstein 1g, 1a
Ally McLaughlin 2a, 4dc’s, 4gb’s, 3ct’s
Maddy Pisani 1g
Kat Pisani 1g
Katie Melvin 2g, 2a
Sabrina Tabasso 1g, 1a, 3gb’s
Hilary Lemonick 3gb’s, 3ct’s
Carolyn Flannery 3gb’s
Alison Tepper 3gb’s
Jackie Marshall 7 saves

Lower Merion
Kirsten Daly 4g
Sara Spector 1g
Lindsay Grabell 1g

Unionville 13, Kennett 9
Unionville
Kristen Newbrough 7g
Annabeth Donovan 2g, 1a
Jill Murry 1g
Hannah Haskell 1g
Dana Robidoux 1g
Rachel Hughes 1g
Kelly Close 2a
Becca Fieles 1a
MIdiri 1a
Nikki Bonaduce 9 saves

Kennett
Massett 3g, 1a
Ferree 2 g
Duphilly 2g, 1a
Gallivan 1g
Hanick 1g
Coyle 9 saves

Council Rock North 8, Abington 6
Abington
Hanna Sjoholm 2g
Molly Seifried 2g, 1a
Carli Fitzgerald 1g, 1a
Meredith Cox 1g
Emily Towey 7 saves

CR North
Hannah Plappert 3g, 4a
Lindsay Rheiner 3g
Kara Magley 1g
Becky Ely 1g
Jackie Strange 1a
Taylor Beck 7 saves

Methacton 11, Perkiomen Valley 8
Methacton
Abby Devlin 4g, 1a
Anna Marie Warrington 3g
Danielle Schanbacher 2g
Emily Kellett 1g, 4a
Megan Nearing 1g

Mt. St. Joseph 16, Gwynedd-Mercy Acad 9
Mount
Emilee Ehret 3g, 4a
Melissa Gavin 3g
Burke Brabson 2g, 3a
Stevie Wells, 2g, 1a, 7dc
Dominique Nyzio 2g, 5dc
Laura Pacheco 1g, 2a
Maddie Haas 1g
Marley Breslin 1g
Hanna Bogorowski 1g
Gabby Rounbehler 4 saves
Alex Lista 1ct, 2gb

Council Rock South 15, Neshaminy 1
1st: CR S- 10 N- 1
2nd: CRS- 5 N- 0
Final: CRS 15 N-1

CR South
Leanne Hurley 1g, 1a
Christine Besselman 3g, 3a
Gabi Rosenfeld 2g
Jamie Damirgian 4g, 1a
Becca Cocco 2g
Mollie Sheehy 1g, 1a
Kiera McGovern 1g
Taylor Hurwitz 14 saves

Neshaminy
Brittany Sheehan 1g
Erin Bedesem 7

Cheltenham 18, Upper Moreland 10
Halftime Score (Cheltenham 13, Upper Moreland 1)

Cheltenham
Madi Brunk 5g
Olivia Dudo 2g, 1a
Rachel McManus 2g, 1a
Emily Hawkins 2g
Caroline Szczepanek 2 g
Allison Hawkins 1g, 1a
Madison Coyne 1g, 1a
Aly Liss 1g
Sammie McManus 1g
Skye Wallas 1g
Steena Chanthagath 1a
Gabby Szczepanek 1a
Madison Coyne 0 saves, 1 goal against
Steena Chanthagath 3 saves, 9 goals against

Upper Moreland
Kathryn Brunner 3g
Maddie Mauro 2g, 2a
Lily Sgro 2 g
Amanda Nowell 1g, 2a
Alexa Schuck 1 g
Brandi Weaver 1g
Alyssa Wasson – 1 assist
Emma Joyce 3 saves, 13 goals against
Jess Avanzato 3 saves, 5 goals against

Radnor 14, Strath Haven 8
Radnor 4-10- 14
S. Haven 4-4- 8

Radnor
Kristen Norden 3G, 4A
Natalie Miller 4G
Lindsay Grossman 2G
Shannon Quinn 2G
Amelie Yeager 1G, 1A
Leah Gallagher 1G
Taryn Deck 1G
Annie Woehling 13 saves, 2 caused turnovers

Strath Haven
Alex Duckenfield 3G
Summer O’Donnell 1G
Jenna Frost 3G, 2A
Alexa Mazur 1G, 1A
Lela Meunier 13 saves

Great Valley 17, Henderson 8
GV: 8-9-17
WCH: 5-3-8

GV
Ali Karwoski 10g
Rachel Kalick 3g
Caroline Dodds 2g, 1a
Sara McBride 2a
Emily Scullin 1g, 1a
Brooke Gamble 1g
Jenna Morris 5 saves

WCH
Katelyn Fay 3g, 2a
Katie O’Donnell 3g
Morgan Dougherty 2g
Erin Anderson 1a
Stephanie Aldrich 1a.
Kristen McGinnis 12 saves

Bishop Shanahan 15, Coatesville 3
Bishop Shanahan
Colleen Holmes 4G 1A
Kathryn Skahan 3G 3A
Hannah Goforth 3G 1A
Summer Jaros 3G
Katie Ibarguen 1G 1A
Casey Briglia 1G
Megan Dunn 11 Saves

Coatesville
Sherriff 2G
McDonald 1G
Groff 8 Saves

Penncrest 8, Upper Darby 4

Penncrest 5-3- 8
Upper Darby 1-3- 4

Penncrest
Haley Altus 3g
Sammy Jumper 3g
Christy Bond 1g
Maggie King 1g
Rachel Campbell 1 save
Alexa McMeaken 4 save

Upper Darby

Kelsey Carr 3g
Emily Fnnegan 1g
Erin Kirkwood 14 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines