follow us on...

King of the Hill roundup: HEADstrong claims team championship; All-Star rosters announced

Tuesday, 28th June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/11
Staff Report

Team HEADstrong claimed the team title Saturday morning in Session I at the annual King of the Hill Lacrosse Tournament at Swarthmore College.

Team HEADstrong won the King of the Hill championship at Swarthmore College

HEADstrong, using a mix of rising seniors and rising juniors (Blue and Green squads), defeated Laxachusetts (Mass.), 7-6, in the finals. HEADstrong also toppled Resolute, 7-4, Houston Hurricanes 13-2, Dallas Select, 7-6 (OT), and Team Philly, 6-5.

The three-day tourney featured 30 top club teams from the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic and South regions.

Defensemen Matt Ward (Ridley) and Justin Verratti (Salesianum School, DE) and midfielder Sam Lawlor (Episcopal Academy) were selected to the All-Star game on Friday night.

“We were playing a mixed team with some of the younger guys and we really meshed well together,” Verratti said. “We played well in the first game and kept on playing well as we went along.”

HEADstrong is coached by Michael Colleluori, Brett Moyer, Mike McCauley, Billy McGlone and Steve Hill.

The HEADstrong attack featured Kyle Bush (Ridley), Sebastian Kerslake (Henderson), Eddie McLoughlin (Cardinal O’Hara), and Tyler McWilliams (Downingtown West).

At midfield were Joe Baker (Hershey), Zack Barr (Downingtown West), Kevin Benson (Ridley), James Fairchild (Malvern Prep), Nick Tordone (Owen J. Roberts), Sam Lawlor (Episcopal Academy), Kelton Heverly (Ridley), Derek Stump (Exeter), Dillan Buettner (Great Valley), Dalton George (Ridley).

Covering the defensive end were Justin Verrati (Salesianum School), Brian Andrews (Roman Catholic), Stephen Satterwaite (Malvern Prep), Dan Smyth (Springfield-Delco), Nick Eufrasio (Ridley), Matt Ward (Ridley), Harry Rosenberg (Haverford School). The goalies were Henry Coote (Episcopal Academy) and Frankie McCarthy (Ridley).

All-Star Teams
Class of 2013

Goalies
Brendan Manderak, Team Philly (Radnor)
Dan Smith, Laxachusetts
Brandon Burke, Next Level
Jake Landman, Team Philly (Haverford School)

Defense
JD Hall, 3D Orange
Jake Gennosa, FLG
Patrick Healy, Laxachushetts
Ian Yanulas, Laxachusetts
Chris Keating, NH Tomahawks Purple
Tate Stover, Resolute
Devin Nelligan, Smartlink
Nate Gorman, Southshore
Ryan Macri, Top Gun
Chris Allegart, Tri-State
Dan McKenna, Tri-State
Garrett Epple, Trilogy
Adam Monticollo, South Shore
George Fay, Top Gun

Midfield
Austin Smith, 3D Gray
Tikim Coombs, CT Hurricanes
Seth Bolnick, FLG
Brooks Thomson, Laxachusetts
Dalton MacAfee, Laxachusetts
Henry Guild, Laxachusetts
Jared Drake, Resolute
Joseph Fitzpatrick, Next Level
Evan Godlowski, Smartlink
Stephen Kelly, Trilogy
Charle Shatz, Team One Orange
Billy Miller, Team Philly
Matt Olbrich, Tri-State
Riley DeSmit, Trilogy
John Belz, Trilogy

Attack
Bryan Ward, FLG
Adam Philie, Laxachusetts
Jordan Crawley, FLG
Dismuke Wilkins, 3D Orange
Nick Franco, FLG
Alan Winkoff, FLG
Peter Laco, Next Level
Taylor Valencia
J.T. Blubaugh, Resolute
Liam Kelly, Smartlink
John McNamara, Top Gun
Michael Dennin, Smartlink
Anthony Marini, Tri-State (St. Joseph’s Prep)

Class of 2012

Goalies
Henry Donaldson, CT Hurricanes
Gerald Logan, LI Express
Micahel Pomponio, Smartlink
Ethan Ulmer, Team One Red

Defense
Jordan Cunningham, Atlanta Shockers
Mike Knapp, Bulldogs
Jashon DeSenna, CT Hurricanes
Tim Lyons, CT Hurricanes
Joe Marx, CT Chargers
Thomas Lyons, CT Chargers
Jordan Friedman, 3D Gray
Bob Fahey, NH Tomahawks Purple
Justin Verratti, HEADstrong (Salesianum School)
Matt Ward, HEADstrong (Ridley)
Charles Cook, Team One Red

Midfield
Blake Ashley, Atlanta Shockers
Colin Woolford, Bulldogs
Harrison Goodkind, Bulldogs
Justin Brophy, Bulldogs
Hunter Gore, Coast 2 Coast
Dominic Massimillian, Coast 2 Coast
Billy Heidt, CT Chargers
Bobby Weaver, CT Chargers
Eddie DeDomenico, CT Chargers
Ky Reinhardt, Greene Turtle
Sam Lawlor, HEADstrong (Episcopal Academy)
Matt Graham, LI Express
Nate Larrivee, NH Tomahawks Purple
Ryan Coombs, Tomahawks
Sam Rohr, Team Philly (Haverford School)
Jules Raucci, Team Philly (Garnet Valley)
Mike Barnes, Team Philly (Radnor)
Zach Pewitt, Titanium
Jake Matthai, Trilogy
Paul Spinney, NH Tomahawks Purple

Attack
Cory Palmer, Atlanta Shockers
Eric Foote, CT Chargers
Gordie Koerber, Trilogy
Kevin Adams, Bulldogs
Jordan Barlow, CT Hurricanes
Carter Reynolds, Bulldogs
Evan Glaser, Green Turtle
Ryan Cholnoky, CT Chargers
Dan O’Connell, LI Express
Tyler Pfister, Resolute


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse scoreboard