follow us on...

Final 2011 Philly girls’ high school lacrosse playoff brackets

Tuesday, 14th June 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Stats  
 

2011 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Girls’ Tournament
First round: Wednesday, June 1, sites TBA
Downingtown East 13, Upper Dublin 10
Cocalico 15, Wyoming Seminary 12
Springfield-Delco 17, Emmaus 3
Great Valley 13, Manheim Township 12

Garnet Valley 18, Harriton 10
Archbishop Carroll 19, Boyertown 14
Penn Manor 18, Seneca Valley 10
Sewickley Academy 18, State College 7

Quarterfinals: Saturday, June 4
Downingtown East 19, Cocalico 4
Great Valley 11, Springfield-Delco 10, OT
Garnet Valley 15, Archbishop Carroll 10
Penn Manor 21, Sewickley Academy 17

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 7
Downingtown East 9, Great Valley 8
Garnet Valley 16, Penn Manor 6

Championship: Saturday, June 11, at Hersheypark Stadium, 1 p.m.
Garnet Valley 17, Downingtown East 14

2011District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 17

Downingtown East 20, Upper Perkiomen 5
Merion Mercy 18, Avon Grove 8
North Penn 21, West Chester East 7
Upper Dublin 12, Spring-Ford 9
Springfield-Delco 15, Wissahickon 6
Hatboro-Horsham 19, Souderton 14
Haverford High 14, Henderson 13
Harriton 22, Phoenixville 6
Garnet Valley 17, Springfield-Montco 3
Villa Maria Academy 9, Methacton 8
Council Rock North 12, Abington 5
Radnor 14, Pennsbury 2
Conestoga 14, Mount St. Joseph 6
Boyertown 17, Central Bucks South 11
Strath Haven 12, Bishop Shanahan 11
Great Valley 17, Cheltenham 2

Second Round, Thursday, May 19
Downingtown East 15, Merion Mercy 7
Upper Dublin 13, North Penn 9
Springfield-Delco 14, Hatboro-Horsham 10
Harriton 13, Haverford High 8
Garnet Valley 11, Villa Maria Academy 6
Council Rock North 16, Radnor 15
Boyertown 12, Conestoga 11
Great Valley 15, Strath Haven 8

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21
Downingtown East 12, Upper Dublin 6
Springfield-Delco 13, Harriton 12
Garnet Valley 15, Council Rock North 6
Great Valley 17, Boyertown 15

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 24, at Henderson High
Downingtown East 14, Springfield-Delco 8
Garnet Valley 15, Great Valley 10

Playbacks, Tuesday, May 24, at Plymouth Whitemarsh
Harriton 12, Upper Dublin 11
Boyertown 16, Council Rock North 10

Thursday, May 26
Championship at West Chester East, 7:30 p.m.
Downingtown East 22, Garnet Valley 12
Third-Place game at WC East, 5:45 p.m.
Springfield-Delco 15, Great Valley 9

Fifth-place Game
Harriton 20, Boyertown 19

7th-place game,
Upper Dublin 12, Council Rock North 5

Catholic League/District 12 Girls’ Playoffs
First round
Monday May 16

Cardinal O’Hara 18, Bonner-Prendergast 15
St. Hubert 19, Lansdale Catholic 2

Thursday May 19 – Semifinals at Neumann University
Archbishop Carroll 19, St. Hubert 7
Archbishop Wood 20, Cardinal O’Hara 8

Tuesday May 24 – Championship at Neumann University

Archbishop Carroll 17, Archbishop Wood 5

Public League championships
Monday, May 23
Semifinals @ Gratz
Girls’ High 21, Northeast 3
George Washington 6, Mastery Charter 4

Wednesday, May 25
Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz
Girls’ High 14, George Washington 0

District 11 championships
First Round, Thursday, May 19
Parkland 13, Easton 5

Semifinals, Wed., May 25 at Emmaus
Emmaus 11, Parkland 8
Nazareth 10, Southern Lehigh 9

Friday, May 27, Championship
Emmaus 15, Nazareth 11

Pennsylvania Independent School Athletic Association (PAISAA) tournament
First Round
Episcopal Academy 13, Germantown Academy 2
Baldwin School 11, Germantown Friends 9
Penn Charter 12, Friends’ Central 7
Hill School 21, Shipley 18

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 18
Episcopal Academy 18, Hill School 5

Saturday, May 21
Penn Charter 16, Baldwin School 9

Championship
Monday, May 23
Episcopal Academy 14, Penn Charter 6


Athletic Association of Catholic Academies Tournament

Semifinals
Merion Mercy 12, Mount St. Joseph 6
Villa Maria Academy 17, Sacred Heart 11
Championship, at St. Joseph’s University
Merion Mercy 13, Villa Maria Academy 10

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals at Owen J. Roberts
Methacton 15, Phoenixville 3
Boyertown 14, Upper Perkiomen 5

Championship, Friday, May 13
Boyertown 13, Methacton 7

Friends Schools League playoffs
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 17
Friends Central 12, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 7
Germantown Friends 17, Shipley School 12

Championship game, Friday, May 20
Friends’ Central 9, Germantown Friends 7

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals, May 12
Southern Lehigh 14, Nazareth 8
Emmaus 13, Parkland 4

Championship, Monday, May 16
Emmaus 9, Southern Lehigh 7

Tri-County League
Semifinals
Tuesday May 17
Barrack 20, Woodlynde 10
Perkiomen School 11, Kimberton-Waldorf 10

Thursday, May 19
Championship
Perkiomen School 9, Barrack HA 8


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse scoreboard