follow us on...

Complete listing of Philly boys’ high school All-American, All-EPSLA, All-league honors

Tuesday, 14th June 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/14/11

2011 Philly Boys’ Scholastic Honors

Under Armour All-Americans

Brian Dailey Defense Berwyn, PA/Conestoga Duke
Kevin Forster Attack Glenside, PA/La Salle Maryland
Conor Kelly Goalie St. David, PA/Haverford School Notre Dame
Ryan Kilpatrick Defense West Chester, PA/Salesianium School (DE) North Carolina
Brendan McGrath Midfield St. David, PA/Haverford School Princeton
Goran Murray Defense Merion Station, PA/Haverford School Maryland
Joe Sankey Attack Warminster, PA/Penn Charter North Carolina
Carl Walrath Midfield Glen Mills, PA/Haverford School Virginia
Matt Walters Midfield Villanova, PA/Haverford School Syracuse

US Lacrosse All-American

Steve Brodeur, Strath Haven, Junior Goalie
Brian Dailey, Conestoga, Senior LSM
Kevin Forster, La Salle Senior Attackman
Connor Frisina Conestoga Junior Attackman
Jeff Heath St. Joseph’s Prep Senior Midfielder
Trevor Hornby Avon Grove Senior Attackman
Hup Hupfeldt Haverford School Senior Attackman
Beau Jones Germantown Academy Senior Attackman
Ben Karr Conestoga Senior Defenseman
Dustin Keen Downingtown West Senior Goalie
Conor Kelly Haverford School Senior Goalie
Joe McCallion Haverford School Senior FO Specialist/ Midfielder
Brendan McGrath Haverford School Senior Midfielder
Will McNamara Haverford School Junior Midfielder/LSM
Julius Mouser Shipley School Senior Midfielder
Matt Rambo La Salle Sophomore Attackman
Joey Sankey Penn Charter Senior Attackman
Bobby Tait Germantown Academy Senior Defenseman
Carl Walrath Haverford School Senior Attackman
Matt Walters Haverford School Senior Midfielder

US Lacrosse Academic All-American
Tom Bracaglia, Wissahickon
Alex Carapellotti, La Salle
Darrel Hunter, Strath Haven
Thomas McDowell, Upper Merion
Matt Pesce, Penncrest
Jeff Puckette, Radnor
Thomas Sutton, New Hope-Solebury
Brent Tomlinson, Haverford School
Joe Vangalen, North Penn
Sunniel Yu, Emmaus

Delaware US Lacrosse All-Americans

James Cook, goalie, Cape Henlopen 12
Bryan Garrahan (Duke’s L.C.), midfielder, Archmere Academy 11
Ryan Kilpatrick (Duke’s L.C.), defenseman, Salesianum School 12
Stone Lieberman, defenseman Tower Hill 11
Zachary Revak, attackman, Archmere Academy 11
Charles Robino (Duke’s L.C.), attackman, Tower Hill 12
Andrew Scrutchfield, attackman Cape Henlopen 12
Dillon Walker (Duke’s L.C.), attackman, Salesianum School 11
Dillon Walker (Duke’s L.C.) Salesianum School 11

All-EPSLA

Attack
Player/ School/ Year
Ryan Ambler/ Abington/ Jr.
Kevin Forster/ La Salle/Sr.
Connor Frisina/ Conestoga/ Jr.
Trevor Hornby/ Avon Grove Sr.
Hup Hupfeldt/ Haverford School/ Sr.
Beau Jones/ Germantown Academy/ Sr.
Matt Rambo/ La Salle/ So.
Joey Sankey/ Penn Charter/ Sr.
Carl Walrath/ The Haverford School/ Sr.

Goalie
Player/ School/ Year
Steve Brodeur/ Strath Haven/ Jr.
Liam Corriea/ St. Joseph’s Prep/ Sr.
Dustin Keen/ Downingtown West / Sr.
Conor Kelly/ The Haverford School/ Sr.

Midfield
Player/ School/ Year
Jack Bogorowski/ La Salle/ Sr.
Andrew Caldwell/ Penncrest/ Sr.
Eric Gartner/ Great Valley/ Sr.
Jeff Heath/ St. Joseph’s Prep / Sr.
Drew Kennedy/ Malvern Prep/ Sr.
Dan Kinek/ Emmaus/ Sr.
Joe McCallion/ The Haverford School/ Sr.
Brendan McGrath/ Haverford School/Sr.
Julius Mouser/ Shipley School/ Sr.
Eric Rankel/ Downingtown West/ Jr.
Sean Reilly/ Central Bucks East/ Sr.
Tanner Scott/ Conestoga/ Sr.
Matt Walters/ The Haverford School/ Sr.

LSM
Player/ School/ Year
Brian Dailey/ Conestoga/ Sr.
Will Farrell/ St. Joseph’s Prep/ Sr.
Matt King /Avon Grove/ So.
Johnny Kirchner/ Central Bucks West/ Sr.
Goran Murray/ The Haverford School/ Sr.
Alex Warden/ Garnet Valley/ Sr.

Defense
Player/ School/ Year
Mark DiFrangia/ La Salle/ Sr.
Pat Farrell/ St. Joseph’s Prep/ Sr.
Beau Gomez/ Wissahickon/ Sr.
Ben Karr/ Conestoga/ Sr.
Ryan Lehman/ Garnet Valley/ Jr.
Will McNamara/ The Haverford School/ Jr.
Jack Sheridan/ Malvern Prep/ Jr.
Bobby Tait/ Germantown Academy/ Sr.
Matt Ward/ Ridley/ Jr.

All-League honors
Bicentennial Athletic League

Coach of the Year: Pat Ryan, New Hope-Solebury
MVP: John Cimbalista, New Hope-Solebury

BAL First Team

First Last/ GR/ POS/ School
Patrick Robbins/ 11/ M/ DP
Nick Barraclough/ 12/ ATT/ SP
Clay Ewell/ 11/ M/ SP
Jeremy Omrod/ 11/ ATT/ HG
Brett Incollingo /11/ DEF/ HG
John Cimbalista/ 12/ ATT/ NH
Tommy Sutton/ 12/ DEF/ NH
Jeff Cimbalista/ 10/ MID/ NH
Patrick Dignan/ 10/ DEF/ NH

BAL 2nd Team

First Last/ GR/ POS/ School
Tom Schmid/ 11/ M/ DCC
Ben Senss/ 11/ G/ DP
Will Lambert/ 11/ M/ SP
Julian Toll/ 10/ DEF/ SP
Kris Klein/ 12/ DEF/ HG
Constantine Konugres/ 11/ M/ HG
Kevin Moses/ 11/ M/ HG
Carter Robinson/ 12/ M/ NH
Matthew Reilly/ 11/ M/ NH
Jonathan Otto/ 12/ M/ NH
Alex Coleman/ 12/ M/ NH

BAL Honorable Mention

Ryan Porter/ 10/ ATT/ DCC
Sam Gruehn/ 12/ ATT/ DCC
Colin Feeney/ 12/ M/FOGO/ DP
Andrew Fletcher/ 12/ ATT/ DP
Matthew Baldassano/ 12/ DEF/ DP
Collin Higgens/ 11/ G/ SP
Brendan Doyle/ 9/ ATT/ SP
Connor Lemmons/ 10/ ATT/ NH
Robert Maglies/ 11/ D/M/ NH
Tyler Nangle/ 10/ M/FOGO/ NH
Max Wolf/ 10/ G/ NH
Pat Carvalaho/ 12/ DEF/ NH
John Motto/ 11/ M/ HG
Gregory Wozniak/ 10/ DEF/ HG
Tim Lazorko/ 11/ M/G/ HG
Bennett Zaba/ 9/ ATT/ HG

Catholic League
2011 PCL MVP/Kevin Forster/La Salle
2011 George Kruse Sportsmanship Award/Terry Jacob/Monsignor Bonner
2011 Coach of the year/Stephen Pape/Archbishop Ryan

FIRST TEAM ATTACK
LS/ Kevin Forster/ 12
LS/ Matt Rambo/ 10
SJP/ Brad James/ 12
AR/ Tim Taylor/ 11

FIRST TEAM MIDFIELD
AR/ Dillon Cave/ 12
AW/ Steve Kent/ 12
LS/ Jack Bogorowski/ 12
LS/ Sean Coleman/ 10
SJP/ Jeff Heath/ 12
SJP/ Cory Scheuerle/ 12

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
LS/ Mark DiFrangia/ 12
LS/ Casey Eidenshink/ 11
SJP/ Pat Farrell/ 12
SJP/ Connor Dent/ 12

FIRST TEAM LSM
SJP/ Will Farrell/ 12
MB/ Terry Jacob/ 12

FIRST TEAM GOALIE
LS/ Corey Shaffer/ 11
SJP/ Liam Correia/ 12

SECOND TEAM ATTACK
AC/ Ryan Flynn/ 12
CO/ Ed McLoughlin/ 11
LS/ Adam Stefanowicz/ 11
SJP/ Fenton Fitzpatrick/ 12

SECOND TEAM MIDFIELD
AC/ Tim Keith/ 10
LS/ Zack Jones/ 12
SJP/ Anthony Marini/ 10
SJP/ Blaine Fleming/ 11
SJP/ Jake O’Brien/ 12
AW/ Chandler Grasela/ 10

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
AR/ Anthony Victor/ 12
AW/ Mike Moffa/ 12
AC/ Tim Llull/ 12
SJP/ Clint Barber/ 12

SECOND TEAM LSM
CO/ Tim Aman/ 10
LS/ Andrew Eidenshink/ 10

SECOND TEAM GOALIE
AW/ Colin Durnin/ 11
CE/ Pat Seiferth/ 12

THIRD TEAM ATTACK
AC/ Brian Keith/ 12
AR/ Kevin Nelms/ 11
AW/ Kevin Maxwell/ 12
AW/ Chris Rahill/ 10

THIRD TEAM MIDFIELD
AC/ Ryan Shea/ 12
AR/ Pat Haselbarth/ 12
AW/ Shane Moyer/ 11
CO/ Nick Juisti/ 12
CO/ Barry Downes/ 12
CE/ Matt Macenka/ 12

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
AW/ Steve Buonomo/ 11
CE/ Mike King/ 11
LC/ Mike Bradley/ 12
LS/ Joe Brown/ 12

THIRD TEAM LSM
AR/ Nick Harkins/ 11
AW/ Dylan Matthew/ 12

THIRD TEAM GOALIE
CO/ Colin Lord/ 12
AR/ Mark Ostraszeski/ 9

HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK
AW/ Brian Butler/ 12
FJ/ Dave Githens/ 12
SJP/ Rob Watts/ 12
MB/ Dan Murphy/ 12

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD
AW/ Sam McCain/ 12
CO/ Tom Familetti/ 12
LC/ Rich Walsh/ 12
SJP/ Dan Crawford/ 12
FJ/ Dan Siebels / 12
LS/ Will Rate/ 12

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
AC/ Alex Bralczyk/ 12
CE/ Nick Sarrapo/ 12
CO/ Rick Eglington/ 11
FJ/ Luc Garant/ 12

HONORABLE MENTION LSM
RC/ Brian Andrews/ 11

HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE
AC/ Tom Mitchell/ 12
FJ/ Mike Sinko/ 12
LC/ Chad Adams/ 12
LS/ John Lawlor/ 12

Central League

Team Sportsmanship
Harriton
Marple Newtown
Conestoga

Player of the Year
Brian Dailey, Conestoga

George Kruse Award
Mike Leyden, Haverford High

First Team

Attack
Connor Frisina /Conestoga/ 11
Brad Lord /Conestoga/ 11
Jules Raucci /Garnet Valley 11
Joe Venit /Springfield-Delco 12

Defense
Ben Karr /Conestoga 12
Ryan Lehman /Garnet Valley 11
Matt Ward /Ridley/ 11
Dylan O’Donnell /Penncrest/ 12

Midfield
Tanner Scott /Conestoga/12
Andrew Caldwell /Penncrest/ 12
Mike Leyden /Haverford High 12

LSM
Brian Dailey /Conestoga/12
Alex Warden /Garnet Valley 12

Goalie
Steve Brodeur /Strath Haven 11

FOGO
Mike Barnes /Radnor 11

2nd Team

Attack
Tyler Brooke /Conestoga/ 11
Steve Smyrl /Garnet Valley/ 12
Jeff Puckette /Radnor/ 12

Defense
Ryan Guittare /Garnet Valley/ 11
Dan Mojica /Springfield-Delco/ 12
Greg Cortes /Ridley/ 12
Darrel Hunter /Strath Haven/ 12

Midfield
Charlie Rubin /Radnor/ 12
Kevin Garling /Ridley/ 12
Bill Flatley /Conestoga/ 12
Ryan O’Kane / Ridley/12
Kevin Rudd /Conestoga/ 12
Joseph Taulane /Garnet Valley/ 12

LSM
Tom Weathers /Penncrest/ 12

FOGO
Zach Gregory /Conestoga/ 11

Goalie
Chris Treat /Haverford High/ 11
Brendan Manderack /Radnor/ 10

Honorable Mention
Att.-Chris Daly /Lower Merion/ 10
Att.-Kevin Sherry /Strath Haven/ 10
Att.-Robert Raucci /Garnet Valley/ 10
Def.-James Burke /Lower Merion 11
Def.-Haddon Corbett /Harriton/ 12
Def.-Jamie Ikeda /Conestoga/ 11
Def.-Ed McKlindon /Upper Darby/ 12
Def.-Ben Baiocco /Garnet Valley/ 12
Goal.-Jake Marks /Harriton/ 10
Goal.-Mike McKernan /Penncrest/ 11
Goal.-Eli Newschaffer / Lower Merion/11
Mid.-Vail Urso /Garnet Valley/ 10
Mid.-Eric Streicher /Ridley/ 12
Mid.-Ben Junior /Radnor/ 11
Mid.-Teddy Oleynick /Marple Newtown 12
Def.-Tom Farnish /Radnor 10
Face Off.-Zach Penfil /Garnet Valley/ 10
LSM.-Alek Klincewicz /Lower Merion/ 12
Face Off.-Cooper Eisenhard /Lower Merion/ 11
Def.-Grant Houck /Haverford High 11

Ches-Mont League

Sandy Phillips / Ches-Mont League MVP: Dustin Keen Downingtown West

George A. Kruse Sportsmanship Award – Ches-Mont League
Shane Hart Unionville
Nick Dipiano Great Valley

Attack – First Team

Trevor Hornby 12 Avon Grove
Damian Sobieski 12 Avon Grove
Brandyn O’Connell 10 Downingtown East
Sebastian Kerslake 11 Henderson
Rich Kaiser 12 Unionville
Bill Donavan 12 Unionville
Brad Schenberger 12 Downingtown West
Greg Merrill 9 Great Valley
Aaron Murphy 11 Downingtown East

Midfield – First Team

Anthony Dinenno 12 Avon Grove
Brendan Fabian 11 Avon Grove
Tyler Kroft 12 Downingtown East
Kevin Clarke 11 Downingtown East
Eric Rankel 11 Downingtown West
Zach Logan 12 Downingtown West
Eric Gartner 12 Great Valley
Jake Richard 11 Henderson
Joe Mcerlean 11 Shanahan

Defense – First Team

Rich O’neill 12 Unionville
Mike Sundry 12 Unionville
Chris Panichelli 11 Shanahan
Mike Paoline 11 Downingtown West
Dan Gianforte 12 Downingtown East
Kevin Barrow 12 Avon Grove
Ben Hughes 11 Great Valley
Evan Weldon 12 Rustin

Long Stick Midfielder – First Team

Matt King 10 Avon Grove
Chris Cordivari 12 Shanahan
Max Dawson 12 Downingtown West
Ryan Nowell 12 Rustin

Goalie – First Team

Dustin Keen 12 Downingtown West
Tom Malone 12 Avon Grove
Nick DiPiano 12 Great Valley

Ches-Mont League All-Stars 2011 Second Team

Attack – Second Team

Eric Waibel 12 Avon Grove
Tyler Mcwilliams 11 Downingtown West
Ryan Brewer 12 Henderson
Evan Allvord 11 Kennett
Tim Lamb 10 Great Valley
Keegan Lawton 12 Shanahan
Kyle Gillam 12 Sun Valley

Midfield – Second Team

Kyle Lauletta 10 Downingtown East
Noah Joseph 10 Great Valley
Jack O’neill 12 Unionville
Tom Hammond 12 Avon Grove
Trey Lauletta 12 Downingtown East
Zach Barr 11 Downingtown West
Spencer Rymiszewski 10 Henderson
Brandon Perry 12 Kennett
Kevin Shaddock 12 Shanahan
James Moss 12 Unionville
Eric Muntz 11 Downingtown East

Defense – Second Team

Matt Frey 12 Avon Grove
David Cardile 12 Avon Grove
Ridley Wilson 10 Downingtown East
Max Carroll 11 Downingtown West
Logan Richter 11 Downingtown West
Niall Durkin 10 Great Valley
Chris Mitten 10 Henderson
Anthony Torello 11 Kennett

Long Stick Midfield = Secon Team

Jesse Horn 12 Great Valley
Stephen Amoriello 11 Great Valley
Jarred Wolf 10 Downingtown West
Kevin Guerette 12 Unionville

Goalie

Derrick Sell 12 Downingtown East
Chase Heisman 10 Henderson
Chris Baker 10 Unionville

Ches-Mont League All-Stars 2011 Honorable Mention

Attack – Honorable Mention

Dylan Ikkala 11 Downingtown West
Jim Shearer 11 Downingtown West
Dan Buchholtz 12 Great Valley
Kevin Mcquiston 10 Kennett
Owen Evans 10 Henderson
Turner Simon 12 Kennett
Peter Thiel 11 Rustin
Conor Annunziato 11 Rustin
John Mehok 9 Shanahan
Dylan Alderman 9 Shanahan
Brian Warren 9 Sun Valley
Max Kelly 11 Unionville

Midfield – Honorable Mention

Jeff Tinkoff 11 Kennett
Tyler Thompson 11 Henderson
Connor Sidebottom 11 Henderson
Matt Schroeder 12 Avon Grove
Tanner Peck 9 Avon Grove
Shawn Penning 12 Unionville
Tony South 12 Unionville
Mack Hasz 11 Great Valley
Jeremy Salmon 12 Great Valley
Gavin Wilson 12 Great Valley
Adam Kaminski 12 Shanahan
Keegan Gike 11 Shanahan
Tyler Keen 10 Downingtown West
Stevie Adams 11 Downingotwn East
Nick Scotese 10 West Chester East
Bobby Procopio 10 West Chester East

Defense – Honorable Mention

Jarred Wolf 10 Downingtown West
Austin Rinck 12 Unionville
Brandon Pleines 12 Downingtown East
Chris Sutera 11 Unionville
Robbie Hahn 12 Great Valley
John Ondrasik 12 Shanahan

Long Stick Midfield – Honorable Mention

Kyle Mann 11 Downingtown East
Jack Herrington 12 Avon Grove
Shane Hart 12 Unionville
Ryan Wheeler 12 Great Valley
Jake Tully 11 Kennett
Nick Wendling 9 Sun Valley

Goalie – Honorable Mention

Peter Hayes 10 Great Valley
Joe Kelly 12 Rustin
Kyle Sullivan 12 Shanahan
Gannon Meister 12 Kennett

Friends Schools League
First Team

Andrew Stein Academy Of The New Church 12
Max Heilman Academy Of The New Church 12
Luke Frazier Academy Of The New Church 11
Sean Novak Westtown School 12
DJ Kim George School 11
Jake O’Donnell Moorestown Friends 12
Greg Yingling Moorestown Friends 12
Julius Mouser Shipley 12
Mike Litner Shipley 11
Mike Gagnier Shipley 11
Ian McGibbon Shipley 11
Mac Gallagher Shipley 11

Honorable Mention:

Ben Adams Academy Of The New Church 11
Nick Cook Moorestown Friends 12
Jason Clough Friends’ Central 10
Gore Kamara Shipley 12
Eric Loreaux Shipley 11
Zach Cope Westtown School 11

Inter-Ac League

MVP
Conor Kelly Haverford School
Joey Sankey Penn Charter

George Kruse Award
Beau Jones Germantown Academy

1st Team / POS / Sch
Joey Sankey / A / PC
Beau Jones / A / GA
Carl Walraith / A / HS
Hup Hupfeldt / A / HS
TJ Hanzsche / A / MP
Drew Kennedy / M / MP
Tyler White / M / PC
Connor Crump / M / GA
Joe McCaliion / M / HS
Brendan McGrath / M / HS
Matt Walters / M / HS
Grove Stewart / M / HS
Goran Murray / LSM / HS
John Moderski / LSM / PC
Will McNamara / D / HS
Bobby Tait / D / GA
Jack Sheridan / D / MP
Wes Pancoast / D / MP
Conor Kelly / G / HS
Jake Adoni / G / GA

2nd Team / POS / Sch
Reid Weber / A / GA
Tyler Odell / A / EA
Keith Dreyer / A / MP
Sam Rohr / M / HS
Ian Strain / M / EA
Sam Lawlor / M / EA
Eddie Morris / LSM / MP
Carl Lampe / LSM / EA
Alex Beatty / D / HS
Sean Robins / D / GA
Jackson Tamasitis / G / PC
Tyler Morrell / G / EA

Honorable Mention / POS / Sch
Shane Carr / A / PC
Billy Oppenheimer / A / GA
Mike Dougherty / A / MP
Matt Neeson / M / MP
Grant Guyer / M / PC
Kevin Correlli / M / PC
Kevin Gayhardt / LSM / EA
Ryan Crane / LSM / GA
Jack Morganthaler / D / MP
Warner Bailey / D / HS
Ryan McDevitt / G / MP
Matthew Barrett / G / MP

Lehigh Valley Conference
MVP – Dan Kinek, Emmaus

All-League
Dan Kinek, midfielder, Emmaus
Joe Magargal, goalie, Emmaus
Matt Savage, midfielder, Allentown Central Catholic
Kevin Gulyas, midfielder, Allentown Central Catholic
Adam Wydra, attackman, Allentown Central Catholic
Tyler Albanese, attackman, Allentown Central Catholic
Steve Mussoline, attackman, Allentown Central Catholic
Brian Topper, defenseman, Allentown Central Catholic
Justin Brown, midfielder, Nazareth
Richard Tonnies, midfielder/goalie, Nazareth
Kurtis Kaunas, attackman, Parkland
Ryan Weiss, midfielder, Easton

Honorable Mention
Zack Schleicher, midfielder, Emmaus
Devin Jepson, defenseman, Parkland
Chris Laudenbach, defenseman, Nazareth


PAC-10

MVP: Brian Bock – SF
Offensive Player of the Year: Kohl Batdorf – OJR
Defensive Player of the Year : Scott Markle – M
George Kruse award: Pete Sclafani, Perkiomen Valley


1st Team

Attack
Brian Bock 12 Spring-Ford
Kohl Batdorf 12 Owen J. Roberts
Pete Sclafani 12 Perkiomen Valley
Drew Thomas 12 Spring-Ford

Midfield
Eli Miller 12 Methacton
Sam McAdoo 12 Methacton
Matt Glowacki 12 Spring-Ford
Kevin Higgins 12 Owen J. Roberts
Troy Moyer 12 Boyertown
Ryan Boyd 11 Perkiomen Valley

Long Stick Midfield
Dave Duryea 12 Perkiomen Valley

Defense
Scott Markle 12 Methacton
Bjorn Ullmann 12 Spring-Ford
Tyler Shaw 12 Boyertown
Collin Blye 12 Owen J. Roberts

Goalie
Ryan Murphy 12 Methacton

Second Team
Name Grade School
Attack
Matt Salvetti 12 Boyertown
Cody Ridgway 12 Methacton
Paul Major 10 Spring-Ford

Midfield
Kevin Ostromecki 12 Boyertown
Matt Richter 12 Boyertown
Thomas Pham 12 Spring-Ford
Dylan Swope 12 Owen J. Roberts
Danny Michaels 12 Pottsgrove
Jake Lynn 12 Perkiomen Valley

Long Stick Midfield
Gabe Ferraro 11 Methacton

Defense
Anthony DeSana 12 Methacton
Ian Hare 10 Spring-Ford
Branden Mercier 11 Pottsgrove
Ryan Mitchell 11 Pope John Paul II

Goalie
Jared Novia 12 Spring-Ford

Public League

First Team
Attack:
Nick DiMartino, Freshman, George Washington
Thomas Jones, Junior, Mastery Charter
Veasna Kim, Senior, Northeast
Matt Ragan, Sophomore, Northeast

Mid-field:
Dax Brown, Junior, Audenried
Aaron Grant, Senior, Mastery Charter
John Kenny, Freshman, George Washington
Ryan London, Senior, Northeast

LSM:
Kevin Brown, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter

Defense:
Adham Albarouki, Senior, Northeast
Fawzi Habib, Senior, Northeast
Zach Wright, Senior, George Washington

Goalkeeper:
Declan Sweeney, Sophomore, George Washington

Second Team
Attack:
John Liebig, Sophomore, Northeast
Eric O’Brien, Sophomore, Northeast
Jason Link, Sophomore, George Washington

Mid-field:
Chris Batts, Sophomore, Mastery Charter
Dave Fieldhouse, Freshman, Northeast
Tori Gordon, Junior, George Washington
Mike Sordiya, Senior, Northeast

LSM:
Demitrius Spicer, Freshman, Mastery Charter

Defense:
Bryant Blair, Senior, George Washington
Sherod Gambrel, Junior, Mastery Charter
Ilya Ivanov, Junior, Northeast

Goalkeeper:
Daravann Lok, Sophomore, Delaware Valley Charter


Suburban one American

Player of the Year
Colin Joka 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Sportsmanship Award
Cheltenham

First Team

Attack GR School
Colin Joka 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Trevor Kupecky 10 10 Upper Merion
Andrew Cox 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Midfield
Gryphin Kelly 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
A. J. Andersen 12 Wissahickon
Wesley McDowell 12 Upper Merion
Willy Beury 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Austin Edelman 11 Upper Merion
Beau Gomez 12 Wissahickon
Charles Minehart 12 Upper Dublin

Long Pole Midfield
John Quici 10 12 Upper Dublin

Goalie
Conor Crowe 12 Upper Merion

Second Team

Attack
Andrew Lunney 12 Upper Dublin
Luc Minnich 12 Upper Merion
Brooks Melvin 9 Wissahickon

Midfield
Robby Boyle 12 Upper Merion
Nick Swift 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Luke Gomez 9 Wissahickon
Lorran DaCosta 11 Upper Merion

Defense
Max Strotbeck 12 Upper Dublin
Pat McKee 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Tom Crossfield 12 Cheltenham

Long pole midfield
Steve McKee 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Goalie
Andrew Sabia 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Third Team

Attack
Sean Calhoun 10 Norristown Area
Drew Potts 10 Upper Dublin
Pat McCann 12 Cheltenham

Midfield
Ryan Christensen 12 12 Upper Moreland
Jake Naseef 12 Norristown Area
J. P. Pertucci 11 Upper Dublin
Leighton Young 11 11 Upper Dublin

Defense
Matt Graham 11 Upper Dublin
Tyler Haney 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Rick Clairmont 11 Upper Merion

Long Pole Midfield
Jake Keszczyk 10 Upper Merion

Goalie
Jack Deragon 10 Upper Dublin

Honorable Mention
Attack
Pat Vandergeest 12 Upper Merion
Liam Duke 11 Upper Dublin
Ellis Fattizzi 11 Upper Moreland

Midfield
Brian Henstenberg 11 Cheltenham
Craig Lowery 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Mikey Zedroga 9 Upper Merion
Pete Vernachio 11 Upper Dublin

Defense
Brandon Henderson 11 Upper Merion
Taylor Pickersgill 12 Upper Moreland
Ricky O’Donnell 11 Wissahickon

Long pole midfield
Dom Marinari 11 Wissahickon

Goalie
Will Tinkleman 11 Cheltenham

Suburban One League Continental

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Central Bucks South

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: John Kirchner Central Bucks West

First Team
Attack
Matt Brodzik Central Bucks East 12
Jake Durkin Hatboro-Horsham 11
Chris Vetter Central Bucks East 11

Defense
Dom DeFazio Hatboro-Horsham 11
Dave Cole Pennridge 12
Weston French Central Bucks East 12

Midfield
Jack Firrolo Central Bucks West 12
Sean Reilly Central Bucks East 12
Warren Kuhn Central Bucks East 12
Ryan Whitney Central Bucks East 12

Long Pole Midfield
John Kirchner Central Bucks West 12

Goalie
Harrison Holak Central Bucks East 11

Second Team
Attack
Eric Fernandez Pennridge 10
Parker Seif Central Bucks East 11
Kevin Sweeney Hatboro-Horsham 12

Defense
Zac Bitzer Central Bucks East 12
Josh Burke Souderton 12
Shawn Adams North Penn 12

Midfield
Alan Eife Central Bucks South 12
Sean Saunders Hatboro-Horsham 12
Ridge Schultz Souderton 10
Joe Palo Hatboro-Horsham 12

Long Pole Midfield
Scott Morgan Central Bucks East 12

Goalie
Jake Ross Central Bucks West 12

Third Team

Attack
Chris Young North Penn 11
Luke Dachowski Central Bucks South 12
Spencer Macquarrie Central Bucks West 12

Defense
Joe Szatmary Central Bucks South 11
Shane Wheeler Hatboro-Horsham 12
Blake Weiss Central Bucks East 12

Midfield
Evan Gervais Central Bucks West 12
Connor McSherry Central Buck East 12
Kyle McCabe Pennridge 12
Brandon Ament Central Bucks East 12

Long Pole Midfield
Brock Mininger Hatboro-Horsham 12

Goalie
Brian White Pennridge 12

Honorable Mention

Attack
Blake Ament Central Bucks East 12
JP Carroll Souderton 12
John Matz Pennridge 12

Defense
Tyle Gelhaus Hatboro-Horsham 11
Mac Weiss Pennridge 11
Michael Carty Central Bucks West 11

Midfield
Scott Hunsberger Pennridge 11
Steve Palo Hatboro-Horsham 10
Riley Kratzke Central Bucks West 10
Cam Wiercinski Hatboro-Horsham 12

Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Connors Central Bucks East 11

Goalie
Grant Nice Souderton 12

Suburban One National Conference

Player of the Year
Ryan Ambler 11 Abington

Sportsmanship Award
Truman 3
Neshaminy 2
Abington 1

First Team

Attack GR School
Ryan Ambler 11 Abington
Calvin Hopkins 11 Pennsbury
Chris Gifford 12 CR North

Midfield
Ricky Jutkiewicz 12 12 Pennsbury
Matt Figueroa 11 Abington
Matt Lomady 11 Abington
Matt Finor 12 CR South

Defense
Austin Pifani 10 Abington
Chris Duffy 11 Abington
Dan Marr 12 Pennsbury

Long Pole Midfield
Anthony Greco 12 Abington

Goalie
Austin Marshall 10 Neshaminy

Second Team

Attack
Jeremy Ghost 12 Truman
Andrew Probst 11 Pennsbury
Brian Gallagher 9 Abington

Midfield
Evon Caterson 11 Pennsbury
James Roessner 12 Neshaminy
Tyler Shablin 12 CR North
Ryan McDonald 11 Pennsbury

Defense
Josh Kluver 11 Abington
Lewis Sears 11 Pennsbury
Jake Kitcheman 10 Neshaminy

Long pole midfield
Joe Early 9 CR North

Goalie
Travis O’Connor 11 Abington

Third Team
Attack
Nick Pisko 12 Abington
Keenan Skeels 12 Neshaminy
Dennis Chichkin 12 CR South

Midfield
Max Malloy 11 Abington
Luke Matthews 11 Pennsbury
Connor Bishop 11 Neshaminy
Bobby Ryan 12 Truman

Defense
Jacob Sullivan 12 Truman
Kyle Curry 12 CR South
Jack Ozaroff 12 CR North

Long Pole Midfield
Nick Wisen 12 Pennsbury

Goalie
Drew Sweetland 11 Pennsbury

Honorable Mention
Attack
Alex McKenzie 10 Neshaminy
Connor D’Amelia 10 CR North
Josh Caven 12 Pennsbury

Midfield
Dan Lomady Abington
Drew Dispirto CR North
Sean Heilferty Pennsbury
Austin Reichenback CR South

Defense

Scott Speigel 11 Abington
Sean Rinko 12 Pennsbury
Jordan Forman 11 Neshaminy

Long pole midfield
Steven Junod 11 CR South

Goalie
Mark McDonald 11 CR North


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines