follow us on...

Philly women make collegiate All-Conference teams: Atlantic-10, Patriot League, Ivy League, American Lacrosse League, Mountain Pacific

Monday, 30th May 2011

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/30/11

Click here for full list of women’s all-league honors for Philly women in 2011

2011 Atlantic 10 All-Conference Team

First Team All-Conference
Taylor Blazer, Richmond, Defender, Fr.
Meredith Dunn, Duquesne, Midfielder, So.
Katie Ferris, Massachusetts, Attack, Fr.
Katie Florence, Massachusetts, Goalkeeper, Jr.
Mary Flowers, Richmond, Midfielder, Jr.
Amy Gladfelter, Duquesne, Defender, Jr.
Christine Hanley, St. Bonaventure, Midfielder, Sr.
Ali Houlis, Massachusetts, Defender, Jr.
Jackie Lyons, Massachusetts, Attack, Sr.
Katie Rekart, Duquesne, Attack, Sr.
Jill Remick, St. Bonaventure, Defender, Sr.
Charlotte Swavola (Cheltenham), Temple, Attack, So.

Second Team All-Conference
Cara Callahan, St. Bonaventure, Attack, Fr.
Dayna Defliese, Massachusetts, Midfielder, Jr.
Bria Eulitt, Richmond, Defender, Sr.
Caitlin Fifield, Richmond, Midfielder, Jr.
Elizabeth Fox, Saint Joseph’s, Defender, Jr.
Riley Perry, Massachusetts, Defender, Jr.
Sarah Phillips (Downingtown West), George Washington, Midfielder, Jr.
Hilary Quinn, George Washington, Defender, Jr.
Dani Schaevitz, Richmond, Attack, Sr.
Haley Smith, Massachusetts, Midfielder, Sr.
Liz Walker, Duquesne, Goalkeeper, Jr.
Gabi Wiegand, Richmond, Attack, So.

All-Rookie Team
Jordy Bathras, George Washington, Attack
Lea Britton (Council Rock North), Temple, Midfielder
Taylor Blazer, Richmond, Defender
Cara Callahan, St. Bonaventure, Attack
Katie Ferris, Massachusetts, Attack
Tanner Guarino, Massachusetts, Midfielder
Karly Kocis, St. Bonaventure, Goalkeeper
Haley Marafioti, Duquesne, Attack
Courtney McGrath, Massachusetts, Midfielder
Caitlin Prince, Duquesne, Attack
Hayley Ross, Richmond, Midfielder
Jaymie Tabor (Downingtown West), Temple, Attack
Samantha Tulskie (Springfield-Delco), La Salle, Midfielder

Offensive Player of the Year
Jackie Lyons, Massachusetts, Attack, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year
Katie Florence, Massachusetts, Goalkeeper, Jr.

Midfielder of the Year
Mary Flowers, Richmond, Midfielder, Jr.

Rookie of the Year
Katie Ferris, Massachusetts, Attack, Fr.

Coach of the Year
Angela McMahon, Massachusetts

Academic All-Conference Team
Mia Breheny, George Washington
Elizabeth Fox, Saint Joseph’s
Aubrey Green, Duquesne
Catherine Greene, St. Bonaventure
Kaitlin LaBarbera, Saint Joseph’s
Riley Perry, Massachusetts
Sarah Phillips (Downingtown West), George Washington
Katie Rekart, Duquesne
Jill Remick, St. Bonaventure
Melanie Sarcinello (Marple Newtown), La Salle
Missy Schweitzer (Owen J. Roberts), Temple
Ann Stouffer, Temple

Student-Athlete of the Year
Riley Perry, Massachusetts

Patriot League

2011 All-Patriot League First Team
Attack: Jasmine DePompeo, Navy, So.
Attack: Kelly Draper, Lehigh, Jr.
Attack: Caitlin Mandrin Hill, Navy, Sr.
Midfielder: Lauren Dykstra, Lehigh, Sr.
Midfielder: Colleen Bubnack, Colgate, Sr.
Midfielder: Courtney Miller, Colgate, Jr.
Midfielder: Katrina Nietsch, Navy, Sr.
Defense: Leigh Ann Torcivia, Lehigh, Jr.
Defense: Kierstin King, Navy, Jr.
Defense: Catherine Furman, Holy Cross, Jr.
Goalkeeper: Alexandra Fitzpatrick, Lehigh, Fr.
At-Large: Allison Thomas (Conestoga), Lehigh, Sr.

2011 All-Patriot League Second Team
Attack: Kat Sutton, Holy Cross, Jr.
Attack: Kimmy Collins, American, So.
Attack: Addie Godfrey, Lafayette, So.
Midfielder: Ana White (Strath Haven), Lafayette, Fr.
Midfielder: Emily Stankiewicz, American, Jr.
Midfielder: Kathy Young (Villa Maria Academy), Navy, So.
Midfielder: Meg O’Leary, Holy Cross, Sr.
Defense: Brit Ferguson, American, Sr.
Defense: Caitlin Mitchell, Lafayette, So.
Defense: Rachel Martin, Lafayette, Fr.
Goalkeeper: Alyssa DeLorenz, Bucknell, Sr.
At-Large: Aimee Gennaro (Archbishop Carroll), Navy, Fr.

Offensive Player of the Year
Jasmine DePompeo, Navy, So., A

Defensive Player of the Year
Christina Roa, Colgate, Jr., GK

Midfield Player of the Year
Lauren Dykstra, Lehigh, Sr., MF

Rookie of the Year
Ana White, Lafayette (Strath Haven), Fr., MF

Coach of the Year
Jill Redfern (Ursinus College), Lehigh

Ivy League

First Team (12)
A – *Jessi Steinberg, Cornell (Jr., Suffern, N.Y.)
A – *Kat Collins, Dartmouth (Sr., Darien, Conn.)
A – *Erin Brennan, Penn (Jr., Garden City, N.Y.)
A – Jennifer VanderMeulen, Harvard (So., Liverpool, N.Y.)
M – *Lizzy Drumm, Princeton (Sr., Westbury, N.Y.)
M – Paris Waterman, Brown (Sr., Newark, Del.)
M – Melanie Baskind, Harvard (Jr., Framingham, Mass.)
M – Sarah Plumb, Dartmouth (Jr., M, Wellesley, Mass.)
D – Kate Ivory, Cornell (So., Episcopal Academy/Narberth, Pa.)
D – Shannie MacKenzie, Dartmouth (Sr., Riverside, Conn.)
D – Lindsey deButts, Princeton (Jr., Alexandria, Va.)
GK – Kristen Giovanniello, Dartmouth (Fr., Old Brookville, N.Y.)

Second Team (13^)
A – Kacie Johnson, Columbia (So., Wilton, Conn.)
A – Greta Meyer, Dartmouth (Sr., Denver, Colo.)
A – Bre Hudgins, Brown (Fr., Syracuse, N.Y.)
A – Kaela McGilloway, Brown (Jr., Sea Cliff, N.Y.)
M – Giulia Giordano, Penn (Sr., Moorestown, N.J.)
M – Cassie Pyle, Princeton (Jr., Alexandria, Va.)
M – Danielle Tetreault, Harvard (So., Guilderland, N.Y.)
M – Katie Kirk, Cornell (Jr., Annapolis, Md.)
D – Lydia Miller, Penn (Fr., Warrenton, Va.)
D – Ellen Gleason, Harvard (Jr., Binghamton, N.Y.)
D – Kelsey Johnson, Dartmouth (So., Hingham, Mass.)
D – Fielding Kidd, Yale (Sr., Atlanta, Ga.)
GK – Emily Leitner, Penn (Jr., Darien, Conn.)

Honorable Mention (11)
A – Jessica Halpern, Harvard (Jr., Longmeadow, Mass.)
A – Jaci Gassaway, Princeton (So., Severna Park, Md.)
A – Bridget Waclawik, Penn (Sr., Fair Haven, N.J.)
M – Alexa Caldwell, Brown (Sr., Middletown, Del.)
M – Taylor Gattinella, Columbia (Jr., Greenwich, Conn.)
M – Maddie Poplawski, Penn (So., Springfield-Delco, Springfgield, PA)
M – Shannon McHugh, Cornell (Jr., Manlius, N.Y.)
M – Kristen Goldberg, Dartmouth (Jr., Cockeysville, Md.)
D – Caroline “Cacki” Helmer, Cornell (Jr., Manlius, N.Y.)
D – Kaitlyn Flatley, Yale (Sr., Conestoga/Berwyn, Pa.)
GK – Erin Tochihara, Princeton (Sr., Englewood, Colo.)

Player of the Year: Kat Collins, Dartmouth
Rookie of the Year: Kristen Giovanniello, Dartmouth

*unanimous selection
^due to a tie in the voting

American Lacrosse Conference (ALC)

First Team
Colleen Magarity (Germantown Academy), Northwestern
Second Team
Gabby Capuzzi (Archbishop Carroll), Ohio State
Jackie Eastman (Springfield-Delco), Penn State

Mountain Pacific (MPSF)
First Team
Kate Henrich (Germantown Academy), Denver
Second Team
Ashley Harman (Boyertown), Denver


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @PennStateMLax downs @UDMensLacrosse behind Sturgis