follow us on...

Friday’s girls high school summaries

Friday, 29th April 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 4/29/11

Garnet Valley 13, Springfield 12
Garnet Valley 5-8 final 13
Springfield 6-6 final 12

Garnet Valley
Ashley Pyle 1g
Kara Stroup 1g, 1a
Ally Heavens 2g, 1a
Natalie Lang 1g
AnneElise Morello 3g, 3a
Haley Warden 3g, 4dc
Halley Barnes 2g, 1a
Kate Stroup 9 saves

Springfield
Rachel Charmella 1g
Natalie Basunga 1g, 1a
Courtney Kennedy 3g, 1a
Alex Poplawski 5g
Maddy Lynch 2g
Kristy Reid 7 saves

Notre Dame 21, Germantown Academy 7

Notre Dame
Anna Vonkoie 1g
Delaney Tuite 2g
Nora McCallion 3g
Carlianne McCabe 2g
Emily Faught 4g
Courtney Donovan 1g
Bree Buysee 4g
Kristen Bandos 2g
Holly Sargent 2g
Sudjian 6 saves

Germantown Academy
Brooke Kiley 5g
Caroline Haynie 2g
Hurley 2 saves

Boyertown 21, Perkiomen Valley 8
Boyertown 11 – 10 – 21
Perk Valley 4 – 4 – 8

Boyertown
Rachel Engler 5g, 1a
Kelly Furman 4g, 1a
Amanda Smith 4g, 1a
Marie Valenti 3g
Jaime Vincent 1g
Rachel Perry 1g
Lauren Mengel 1g
Annie Rodgers 1g
Haley Wentzel 1g

Perk Valley
Alexa Webb 3g
Amber Ganzs 2g
Grace Malizia 2g
Andrea Berenato 1g

Jenkintown 16, Delaware County Christian 9
Delaware County Christian School 3-6- 9
Jenkintown 8-8- 16

Jenkintown
Emma Dillon 8g, 1a
Courtney Smith 2g, 1a
Sarah Flood 2g, 1a
Avery Shenk 2g
Mary Satterthwaite 1g
Andrea Zielinski 1g
Gab Coggin 3a
Tori Contoudis 3a
Jess Brogan 7 saves

Delaware County Christian
Emily Castle 3g
Sarah Castle 2g, 2a
Kim Strohmeier 2g, 1a
Neily Thompson 2g
Megan Daley 2a

Academy of the New Church 10, George School 7
ANC 3-7- 10
George School 6-1- 7

ANC
Kendra Kohl 3g
Kaitlin Brock 1g
Nicole King 1g
Stacey Cronland 3g, 1a
Emily McQuuen 2g
Brittany Watson 13 saves

George School
Alyssa Carcia 2g, 2ct, 4gb, 1dc
Kate Harkins 2g, 2ct, 1gb
Lucy Shapiro 1g, 1gb
Meredith Allen 1g
Ali Sacchi 1g,
Kate Wurz 1a
Mallory Carcia 1ct, 2gb, 1dc
Shelly Chipimo 1gb
Allie duBoulay 1ct, bg
Theresa Menna 1ct, 1gb
Chesa Sacchi 2gb, 1ct
Julia Um 2ct, 4gb
Carly Rodgers 12 saves

Shipley 15, Hill School 14
Shipley 10-5- 15
Hill School 9-5- 14

Shipley
Avery Safford 5g, 3a, 6 ct, 5 dc
Sophie Cummins 4g, 1a
Teddy Chase 1g, 1a, 3ct, 3 dc
Katie Leyden 1a, 3dc
Kelley Hardon 3g, 4dc,
Sophie Katz 2g, 1a
Madison Bailey 8 saves

Pottstown 19, Pottsgrove 12
Half: 10-3 Pottstown
Final: 19-12 Pottstown

Pottstown
Milan White 7
Kelsey Shumaker 4g, 2a,
Sidney Sanford 4g
Danae Perrymond 3g, 2a,
Alexis Hewlett 1g, 3a
Morgan Wambold 8 saves

Pottsgrove
Becca Dolerti 4g
Lauren Edmunds 3g
Rachelle Mewshaw 2g, 1a
Liz Cossel 2g
Nicole Rohrbach 1g
Lindsay Weaves 10 saves

Episcopal Academy 17, Agnes Irwin 2
Score at half EA 10 AIS 1

Episcopal Academy
MC Curran 2g, 1a
Brigit Knaus 2 g
Blake Mc Hugh 5g, 1a
Lynda Michaels 1g, 1at
Grace VanArkel 1g
Taylor Trimble 5g, 3a
Kristen Hinckley 1g, 1a
Lindsey Reder 8 saves

Agnes Irwin
Campbell 2

Unionville 21, Coatesville 2
Unionville 12-9- 21
Coatesville 2-0- 2

UHS
Close 3g, 2a
Donovan 3g, 1a
Newbrough 3g
Murray 2g, 2a
Miller 2g
Abens 2g
Midiri 2g
Hughes 2g
Astarita 1g, 1a
Bonaduce 9 saves

Coatesvile
Sheriff 1g
Soger 1g
Groff 9 saves
Robbins 2 saves

Hatboro- Horsham 20, Wissahickon 9
HH 12-8- 20
Wissahickon 4-5 – 9

Hatboro-Horsham
Cortnee Daley 5g, 3a
Julie Mckay 4g, 1a
Lizzy Carr 3g, 1a
Nicole Beck 2g, 3a
Caroline Hagan 2g, 2a
Rachel Rausa 2g, 2a
Katie Mckay 2g
Jaclyn Giovinazzo 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

.@PhillyWings claim 15-11 win in Vancouver; close season next Saturday at home