follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Thursday, 31st March 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/31/11

Springfield-Delco 5, Haverford High 2

Springfield-Delco
Joe Venit 1g
Jesse Martin 2g 1 a
Vince Marra 1g 1a
Matt Gluck 1g 2a

Dan O’Connell 12 saves
Mark Gurenlian 9 of 10 faceoffs

Radnor 12, Marple Newtown 4

Radnor
Charlie Rubin 3g,1a
Ben Junior 3g
Alex Manderack 2g, 1a
Mike Barnes 2g, 12-14 on faceoffs
Mike Cherry 1g, 1a
Tom hemcher 1g, 1a
Jeff Puckette 3a
Brendan Manderack 8 saves
Luke Shaw 3 saves

Marple
Teddy Oleynick 1g
Aaron Carmichael 1g
Aaron Bryant 1g
Matt Gregory 1g
Mike Washkalavitch 7 saves

Conestoga 11, Penncrest 3
Penncrest 1-0-1-1 – 3
Conestoga 3-1-2-5 – 11

Penncrest
Andrew Caldwell 1g
Matt Klodarska 2g
Mike McKernan 12 saves

Conestoga
Connor Frisina 3g
Billy Flatley 2g
Tyler Brooke 2g
Jake Scott 1g
Bradlee Lord 1g
Ronnie Graf 1g
Robbie Rose 1g
Robbie Zonino 8 saves

Archbishop Wood 15, Central Bucks South 8

Ar. Wood
Kevin Maxwell 2g, 2a
Chris Rahill 3g, 1a
Chandler Grasela 3g, 2a
Brian Butler 2g, 1a
Shane Moyer 1g
Steve Kent 1g, 1a
Tom Shute 1g
Drew Stricker 1g
Anthony Dougherty 1g
teve Buonomo 5 GB
Colin Durnin 6 saves
Brian Farina 4 saves

Westtown School 5, Devon Prep 4

Westtown School – 1 – 0 – 2 – 2 = 5
Devon Prep – 1 – 0 – 0 – 3 = 4

Westtown
Jeff Novak 1g
Sean Novak 1g
Clay McKee 1g
Evan Rotengar 1g
Matt Munts 1g
Kieran Nelsan 4 saves

Devon Prep
Pat Robbins 3g
Andrew Fletcher 1g
Ben Senss 3 saves

Bishop Shanahan 7, Unionville 4
BS 1 – 4 – 2 – 0
UHS 1 – 2 – 0 – 1

Bishop Shanahan scoring
McErlian 4g
Lawton 2g
Alderman 1g
Giannetti 1g

Scoring for Unionville
Moss 2g
Kelly 1g
Apruzzese 1g
Kaiser 4a

Goalie saves
BS 3
UHS 7

New Hope/ Solebury 9, Neshaminy 2

New Hope Scorers
John Cimbalista 3g
Carter Robinson 2g
Jeff Cimbalista 1g 1a
Jonathan Otto 1g 1a
Tyler Nangle 1g
Connor Lemmons 1g
Julian Kaminoff 1a

Max Wolf 7 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh 7, Wissahickon 1

Plymouth Whitemarsh 3-2-1-1 – 7
Wissahickon 1-0-0-0 – 1

Dylan Wixted 4g
Nick Swift 1g
Andrew Cox 1g, 1a
John Walker 1g
Corey Kelly 1a, 4gb
Mike Martina 6gb
Gryphin Kelly 12 of 13 FO

Andrew Sabia 11 saves

Wissahickon
Tyler Crothers- 1g
Peter Carrozza- 10 saves

Council Rock North 9, Holy Ghost Prep 7

HGP – 2-0-3-2-7
CR North – 3-3-2-1-9

HGP
Jeremy Omrod 4G, 2A
Constantine Konugres 1G
Tom Montague 1G
TJ Romano 1G
John Motto 2A
Kevin Moses 2A
Cody Reilly 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Wednesday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated