follow us on...

Philly boys’ All-America, All-League honors for 2010

Monday, 28th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Stats  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/10

US Lacrosse All-Americans
Goalie

Andrew O’Connell, 12, Malvern Prep
Austin Kaut, 12, Springfield-Delco

Defenseman
Stephen O’Hara, 12, St. Joseph’s Prep
Jackson Place, 12, Episcopal Academy
Joe Addona, 12, Springfield-Delco
Casey Ikeda, 12, Conestoga

Long stick midfield

Bryson Craft,, 12 Episcopal Academy
Brian Dailey, 11, Conestoga

Attackman
Kevin Forster, 11, La Salle
Carl Walrath, 11, Haverford School
Joey Sankey, 11, Penn Charter
Tim Golder, 12, Avon Grove
Colin Keegan, 12, Springfield-Delco
Jordan Wolf, 12, Lower Merion

Midfielder
Tyler Johnston, 12, Ridley
Ryan Buttenbaum, 12, Conestoga
Ryan Lord, 12, Conestoga
Patrick Resch, 12, La Salle
Bobby Hill, 12, Malvern Prep
Liam O’Connor, 12, Haverford School
Tate Klidonas, 12, Emmaus

Delaware:
Patrick Ashley Tower Hill 12
Mark Cyron Salesianum 12
Eric Kelley Wilmington Friends 12
Ryan Kilpatrick Salesianum 11
Ripley Nielsen Tower Hill 12
Dan Rodgers Salesianum 12
Daniel Steele Cape Henlopen 12
Timothy Voss Cape Henlopen 12

Delaware US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Greg Brenn Salesianum 12
Hunter Witmer Wilmington Friends 12
Philip Drexler Tatnall 12
Andrew Zaldivar Charter School 12

Philly US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans:
To be released


All-Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association

Goalie
Andrew O’Connell, 12, Malvern Prep
Mike Zikoski, 12, St. Joseph’s Prep
Austin Kaut, 12, Springfield-Delco
Peter Zonino, 12, Conestoga

Defenseman

Stephen O’Hara, 12, St. Joeseph’s Prep
Henry Lobb, 12, Malvern Prep
Jackson Place, 12, Episcopal Academy
Mike Bender, 12, Emmaus
Joe Addona, 12, Springfield-Delco
Casey Ikeda, 12, Conestoga
Billy McCabe, 12, Spring-Ford
Bobby Tait, 11, Germantown Academy
Beau Gomez, 11, Wiissahickon

Long stick midfield

Goran Murray, 11, Haverford School
Bryson Craft, 12, Episcopal Academy
Brian Dailey, 11, Conestoga

Attackman
Joey Jones, 12, Abington
Kevin Forster, 12, La Salle
Carl Walrath, 11, Haverford School
Joey Sankey, 11, Penn Charter
Tim Golder, 12, Avon Grove
Shane Sturgis, 12, Downingtown East
Colin Keegan, 12, Springfield-Delco
Matt Smith, 12, Conestoga
Jordan Wolf, 12, Lower Merion

Midfielders

Tyler Johnston, 12, Ridley
Ryan Buttenbaum, 12, Conestoga
Josh Cavanuagh, 12, Springfield-Delco
Ryan Lord, 12, Conestoga
Patrick Resch, 12, La Salle
Rich Rambo, 12, Abington
Matt Rambo, 9, Abington
Ryan Kreston , 12 , Hatboro-Horsham
Eddie Coombs, 12, Hatboro-Horsham
Bobby Hill, 12, Malvern Prep
Liam O’Connor, 12, Haverford School
Tate Klidonas, 12, Emmaus

Coach of the Year – Michael Friel, Springfield-Delco
Assistant Coach of the Year – Tom Lemieux, Springfield-Delco

Catholic League
2010 Coach of the year: NC Luke Hogan
Northern Division MVP: LS Kevin Forster A 11
Southern Division MVP: CO Andrew Vogel D 12
George Kruse Award
LC Tom Gaus D 12

First Team
LS Kevin Forster A 11
LS Dan Losier A 12
AW Drew McIntyre A 12
LC Liam Malley A 12
AW Steve Jackson M 12
CE Tim Becht M 12
LC Sean Rooney M 12
LS Patrick Resch M 12
LS Jack Bogorowski M 11
LS Stephen Kelly M 12
AR Joe Henry LSM 12
AW Mike Moffa D 11
CE Nick Sarrapo D 12
LC Mike Bradley D 11
LS Shane Pierce D 12
LS Mark DiFrangia D 12
LC Chad Adams G 11
LS John Lawlor G 11
LS Victor Garcia G 11

SECOND TEAM
AW Kevin Maxwell A 11
LC Zak Ruch A 11
LS Christian Cardinal A 12
NC Vince Scarpa A 12
AR Tim Taylor A 10
CE Bill Ousey M 12
FJ Matt Keown M 12
LC Chuck Karr M 12
LS Nick Cruice M 11
LS Sean Coleman M 9
LS Zack Jones M 11
LS Casey Eidenshink LSM 10
AW Dylan Matthews D 11
FJ Brian Wright D 12
LC Tom Gaus D 12
LS Tim Durkin D 12
AW Pat Glemser G 12
FJ Michael Sinko G 11

HONORABLE MENTION
AR Steven Buchinski M 10
AR Dylan Cave M 11
AR Sam Meder D 12
AR Kevin Nelms A 10
AR Ryan Steinmetz A 12
AR Anthony Victor D 11
AW Shane Moyer M 10
AW Steve Bounomo LSM 10
AW Zack Buehler D 12
AW Kevin McNicholas A 12
AW Chris Rahill M 9
AW Ed Wiler M 11
CE Bob Reed D 10
CE Max Reil D 12
CE Randy Taylor A 12
FJ Dan Seibels A 11
FJ Tyler Wissman A 12
LC Chris Bray D 12
LS Anthony Cognetti M/FO 12
LS Ryan Saraceni D 12
LS Luke Vrancken LSM 12
NC Bob Butler D 12
NC Jeff Kalman A 12
NC Rich Tangradi M 12

Southern Division
First Team

AC Ryan Flynn A 11
CO Ed McLaoughlin A 10
RC Steve Showmaker A 12
SJP Cory Scheuerle A 11
AC Zach Parke M 12
AC Ryan Shea M 11
CO Mike Kerrigan M 12
CO Bob McNamara M 12
SJP Jeff Heath M 11
SJP Jake O’Brien M/FO 11
SJP Will Farrell LSM 11
AC Tim Llull D 11
CO Andrew Vogel D 12
RC Max Kroll D 12
SJP Stephen O’Hara D 12
SJP Clint Barber D 11
CO Andrew Sorensen G 12

Second Team

AC Brian Keith A 11
CO Nick Juisiti A 11
SJP Brad James A 11
SJP Anthony Marini A/M 9
AC Emmett Filippelli M 12
AC JT Sellman M 10
KK Frank Defrancisco M 12
SJP John Gregitis M 12
RC Devon McKee M 12
RC Hugh Gallagher M 11
RC Brian Andrews LSM 10
AC Alex Bralczyk D 11
CO Joe Foley D 12
MB Dan Lutes D 11
SJP Jon Sax D 11
SJP Connor Dent D 11
AC Jason Cuzzupe G 12
RC Andrew Sabia G 10

Honorable mention
AC Greg Rice D 10
CO Barry Downes A 11
CO Rick Eglington LSM 10
KK Albie Barth A/M 12
KK Matt Brennan M 12
KK Chris Fontana D 12
KK Dan Kilpatrick A 12
KK Tom Rogers D 11
MB Terry Jacob D 11
MB Kevin Mathis LSM 12
MB Dan Murphy M 10
MB JP O’Connor G 11
MB Ricky Reid A 12
RC Chris Lyons A 10
RC Derrick Skipper D 12
SJP Pat Farrell LSM 11

Central League
First Team

Goalie
Austin Kaut Sr Springfield
Peter Zonino Sr Conestoga

Attack
Jordan Wolf Sr Lower Merion
Matt Smith Sr Conestoga
Colin Keegan Sr Springfield
Eric Warden Sr Garnet Valley

Midfield
Tyler Johnston Sr Ridley
Ryan Buttenbaum Sr Conestoga
Josh Cavanaugh Sr Springfield
Adam Yee Sr Penncrest
Bobby Gildea Sr Springfield
Ryan Lord Sr Conestoga

Longstick Midfielder
Brian Dailey Jr Conestoga
Alex Warden Jr Garnet Valley

Defense
Joe Addona Sr Springfield
Casey Ikeda Sr Conestoga
Carlos Pelaez Sr Radnor
Brendan Nave Sr Springfield
Casey Decker Sr Ridley

Second Team

Goalie
Hank Altschuler Jr Lower Merion
Steve Brodeur So Strath Haven

Attack
Mark Dolphin Sr Strath Haven
Mike Montella Sr Garnet Valley
Andrew Mongeluzzi Sr Lower Merion
Joe Venit Jr Springfield

Midfield
Andrew Caldwell Jr Penncrest
Ahmad Zachary Sr Lower Merion
Peter Bowers Sr Conestoga
Harrison Lawrence Sr Radnor
Ricky Lehman Sr Garnet Valley
Billy McCullough Sr Springfield
Tanner Scott Jr Conestoga

Longstick Midfielder
Dan Mojica Jr Springfield

Defense
Erik Lenke Sr Strath Haven
Ari Weisband Sr Lower Merion
Mike Baldassare Sr Penncrest
Ryan Lehman So Garnet Valley
Austin Campbell Sr Conestoga

Honorable Mention

Jason Klunder Sr Conestoga
Austin Rogusky Sr Conestoga
Ben Karr Jr Conestoga
Kevin Rudd Jr Conestoga
Benny Baiocco Jr Garnet Valley
Adam Mondell Sr Garnet Valley
Billy Neilson Sr Garnet Valley
Ryan Guittare So Garnet Valley
Jules Racci So Garnet Valley
Steve Smyrl Jr Garnet Valley
Joseph Taulane So Garnet Valley
Dave Pennoni Jr Haverford High
Zach Fink So Harriton
Alek Klincewicz Jr Lower Merion
Nile Thompson Sr Lower Merion
Joe Shallow Sr Lower Merion
Ryan Ferguson Sr Marple Newtown
Ryan Taylor Sr Marple Newtown
Tom Kelly Sr Penncrest
Pat Fisher Sr Strath Haven
Sean Walsh Sr Strath Haven
Drew Goff Jr Strath Haven
Zach Greenberg Sr Radnor
Jeff Puckette Jr Radnor
Spencer Lussier Sr Radnor
Kris Masterson Sr Ridley
Eric Streicher Jr Ridley
Jordan Demcher Sr Springfield
Joe Devinney Sr Springfield
Scott Parke Sr Springfield
Chris Neigh Sr Upper Darby
Andy Mardinly Sr Upper Darby
Dillon Burke Sr Upper Darby

Player of the Year
Austin Kaut Sr Springfield

Coach of the Year
Mike Friel Springfield

Team Sportsmanship
1st Harriton
2nd Haverford
3rd Lower Merion /Radnor

George Kruse Award
Dillon Burke Sr Upper Darby
Ryan Ferguson Sr Marple Newtown
Ryan Taylor Sr Marple Newtown
Nile Thompson Sr Lower Merion
Beau Brady Sr Radnor

Ches-Mont League

MVP: Tim Golder, Avon Grove & Dustin Keen, Downingtown West
Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Higgins, Downingtown West

1st Team
Attack
Tim Golder – (SR) Avon Grove
Max Siskind – (SR) Henderson
Ethan Heisman – (SR) Henderson
Shane Sturgis – (SR) Downingtown East
Ryan Higgins – (SR) Downingtown West
Eric Sanders – (SR) Downingtown West
Bob Clemens – (SR) Sun Valley
Keegan Lawton – (JR) Bishop Shanahan

Midfield
Eric Gartner – (JR) Great Valley
Trevor Hornby – (JR) Avon Grove
Jeff Zelinski – (SR) Downingtown East
Conner Mullen – (SR) Downingtown West
Jim Stanley – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Blair Bonner – (JR) West Chester East
Sam Maldou – (SR) Sun Valley
Tyler Simigran – (SR) Unionville
Jamie Froehlich – (SR) Kennett

Defense
Kevin Barrow – (JR) Avon Grove
Tim Kulp – (JR) West Chester East
Mike Tucker – (SR) Downingtown East
Rich O’Neill – (JR) Unionville
Luke McCory – (SR) Downingtown West
Jake Farrell – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Dan Diggin – (SR) Rustin

LSM
Tyler Rankel – (SR) Downingtown West
Ryan Nowell – (JR) Rustin
Jesse Horn – (JR) Great Valley
Chris Cordavari – (JR) Bishop Shanahan

Goalie
Dustin Keen – (JR) Downingtown West
Joe Kelly – (JR) Rustin
Nick DiPiano (JR) – Great Valley

2nd Team

Attack
Ken Maas – (SR) Downingtown East
Campbell Armstrong – (SR) Great Valley
Damien Sobieski – (JR) Avon Grove
Matt Biegle – (SR) West Chester East
Frank Jackson – (SR) Sun Valley
Mike Thompson – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Mike Nowoswait – (SR) Unionville
Bill Donovan – (JR) Unionville
Rich Kaiser – (JR) Unionville

Midfield
Eric Waibel – (JR) Avon Grove
Anthony DiNenno – (JR) Avon Grove
Kevin Clarke – (SO) Downingtown East
Trey Lauletta – (JR) Downingtown East
Tyler Kroft – (JR) Downingtown East
Ryan Brewer – (JR) Henderson
Luke McGreevy – (SR) Rustin
Eric Rankel – (SO) Downingtown West
Zac Gremminger – (SR) Sun Valley
Jack O’Neill – (JR) Unionville
Mike Moore – (SR) Downingtown West

Defense
Anthony Torrello – (SO) Kennett
Zach Hopkins – (SR) Sun Valley
Mike Sundry – (JR) Unionville
Chris Panichelli – (SO) Henderson
Matt Frey – (JR) Avon Grove
Ben Hughes – (SO) Great Valley
Dan Gianforte – (JR) Downingtown East
Mike Paoline – (SO) Downingtown West
John Becker – ( JR) Sun Valley
Evan Weldon – (JR) Rustin

LSM
Dave Piskai – (SR) Henderson
Matt King – (FR) Avon Grove

Goalie
Tom Malone – (JR) Avon Grove
Tyler Brun – (SR) Sun Valley

Honorable Mention

Attack
Sebastian Kerslake – (SO) Henderson
Brad Schenberger – (JR)Downingtown West
Kyle Gillam – (JR) Sun Valley
Brian Platt – (SR) Rustin
Pat Brodie – (SR) Avon Grove
Robert Fitzgerald – (SR) Downingtown East
Turner Simon – (JR) Kennett
Evan Allvord – (SO) Kennett
Tyler McWilliams (SO) Downingtown West
Dan Buccholz – (JR) Great Valley

Midfield
Kyle Owens – (SR) West Chester East
Adam Kaminski – (JR) Bishop Shanahan
Jordan McGinty – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Tom Hammond – (JR) Avon Grove
Trevor Donley – (SR) Avon Grove
Drew Daugherty – (SR) Henderson
Dave Auciello – (SR) Downingtown East
Chris Andris – (SR) Downingtown East
James Moss – (JR) Unionville
Mike Johnson – (SR) Unionville
Eric Muntz – (SO) Downingtown East
Matt Cioeta – (FR) Sun Valley
Brett Macaulay – (SR) Sun Valley
Mike Moules – (SR) Great Valley
Andrew McGreevy – (SR) Rustin
Tim Shaw – (SR) Rustin

Defense
Joe Mustilli – (SR) Bishop Shanahan
Wil Thompson – (SR) Great Valley
Max Carroll – (SO) Downingtown West
Nick Tatlow – (SR) West Chester East
Steve Garrell – (SO) West Chester East
Frank Wendling – (JR) Sun Valley
David Cardile – (JR) Avon Grove
Anthony Panichelli – (SR) Henderson
Adam Weaver – (FR) Henderson

LSM
Brian DeRuschi – (JR) West Chester East
Ryan Wheeler – (JR) Great Valley
Tyler Biddle – (SR) Sun Valley
Kevin Guerette – (JR) Unionville

Goalie
Kyle Sullivan – (JR) Bishop Shanahan
George DeRitter – (SR) Kennett
Kevin Barth – (SR) Downingtown East
Chris Baker – (FR) Unionville


Friends Schools League

First Team

Steve Rohtla, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Max Heilman, Academy Of The New Church, 11
James Lindrooth, Academy Of The New Church 11
Zach Cope, Westtown School, 10
Logan Davis, George School, 12
Wyeth Howard, George School, 12
Ben Smith, Moorestown Friends, 12
Greg Yingling, Moorestown Friends, 11
Julius Mouser, Shipley, 11
Mike Litner, Shipley, 10
James Brownstein, Shipley, 12
Ian McGibbon, Shipley, 10

Honorable Mention

Andrew Stein, Academy Of The New Church, 11
Jake O’Donnell, Moorestown Friends, 11
Mike Michnowicz, Friends’ Central, 10
Gore Kamara, Shipley, 11
Mac Gallagher, Shipley, 10
Nick Sterge, Shipley, 12

Inter-Ac League

Co-Most Important Player:
Jackson Place, Episcopal Academy & Liam O’Connor, Haverford School

George Kruse Award: Ryan Creighton, Malvern Prep

First team
Attack
Joey Sankey, Penn Charter, 11
Carl Walrath, Haverford School, 11
Beau Jones, Germantown Academy, 11
Ryan Creighton, Malvern Prep, 12
Shane Morrell, Episcopal Academy, 11
Stephen Aitken, Haverford School, 12

Midfield
Mark Jackson, Malvern Prep, 12
Bobby Hill, Malvern Prep, 12
Liam O’Connor, Haverford School, 12
Matt Walters, Haverford School, 11
Brendan McGrath, Haverford School, 11
Andrew Gordon, Episcopal Academy, 12
Tyler White, Penn Charter, 11

Long stick midfield
Bryson Craft, Episcopal Academy, 12
Goran Murray, Haverford School, 11

Defense
Jackson Place, Episcoal Academy, 12
Elliot Albert, Episcopal Academy, 12
Henry Lobb, Malvern Prep, 12
Bobby Tait, Germantown Academy, 11
Will McNamara, Haverford School, 10

Goalie
Andrew O’Connell, Malvern Prep, 12
Conor Kelly, Haverford School, 11

Honorable Mention
Chase Growney, Episcopal Academy, 12
TJ Hanzsche, Malvern Prep, 11
Hup Hupfeldt, Haverford School, 11
Mike Dougherty, Malvern Prep, 11
Tyler Odell, Episcopal Academy, 10
Andy Grabowski, Penn Charter, 11
Tyler Earley , Penn Charter, 10
Kieth Dreyer, Malvern Prep, 10
Noah Kennedy, Germantrown Academy, 12
Connor Crump, Germantown Academy, 10
Joe McCallion, Haverford School, 11
Grove Stewart, Haverford chool, 11
Drew Kennedy, Malvern Prep, 11
Sam Rohr, Haverford School, 10
John Gilmartin, Malvern Prep, 12
Jim Lamb, Penn Charter, 12
Cameron Metzger, Germantown Academy, 12
Ryan Crane, Germantown Academy, 11
Billy Annesley, Haverford School, 12
Jack Moran, Malvern Prep, 12
Eddie Morris, Malvern Prep, 10
Jake Adoni, Germantown Academy, 10

Lehigh Valley Conference
MVP: Mike Bender, Emmaus

First Team
Ty Souders, Emmaus, defenseman
Mike Bender, Emmaus, defenseman
Ben Sampson, Emmaus, defenseman
Will Scott, Emmaus, attackman
Danny Kinek, Emmaus. midfielder
Tate Klidonas, Emmaus, midfielder
Adam Wydra, Allentown Central Catholic, attackman
Brian Topper, Allentown Central Catholic, LSM
Kurtis Kaunas, Parkland, attackman
Chris Varela, Easton, midfielder
Patrick Murphy, Easton, defenseman

Honorable Mention
Tyler Albanese, Allentown Central Catholic, attackman
Joe Magargal, Emmaus, goalie
Matt Savage, Allentown Central Catholic, midfielder
Ryan Scott, midfielder, Easton

Middle Atlantic Prep League

Hill School: Tyler Himes ’10, Thomas Shade ’11, and Theodore Wolter ’12

Pioneer Athletic Conference

MVP: Billy McCabe, Spring-Ford
Offensive Player of the Year: Kohl Batdorf, Owen J. Roberts
Defensive Player of the Year: Andrew Boyer. Owen J. Roberts
George Kruse Award: Joe Scenna, Perkiomen Valley

1st Team
Attack
Kohl Batdorf 11 Owen J. Roberts
Brian Bock 11 Spring-Ford
Matt Salvetti 11 Boyertown
Drew Thomas 11 Spring-Ford

Midfield
Chris Germano 12 Methacton
Jimi Hennessy 12 Owen J. Roberts
Connor Kelly 12 Owen J. Roberts
Justin Morgan 12 Perkiomen Valley
Josh Sutterfield 12 Spring-Ford

Long Stick Midfield
Kevin McLaughlin 12 Spring-Ford

Defense
Colin Blye 11 Owen J. Roberts
Scott Markle 11 Methacton
Billy McCabe 12 Spring-Ford
Joe Scenna 12 Perkiomen Valley

Goalie
Andrew Boyer 12 Owen J. Roberts

2nd Team \
Attack
Tyler Fuhrman 9 Boyertown
Joe McErlean 10 Phoenixville
Cody Ridgeway 11 Methacton
Pete Sclafani 11 Perkiomen Valley

Midfield
Ryan Kelly 12 Methacton
Eli Miller 11 Methacton
Troy Moyer 11 Boyertown
Thomas Pham 11 Spring-Ford
Dylan Swope 11 Owen J. Roberts
Brad Thornton 12 Pottsgrove

Long Stick Midfield
Joe Soares 12 Owen J. Roberts

Defense
Anthony Desana 11 Methacton
Tom Kraft 12 Spring-Ford
Ryan Krasely 12 Perkiomen Valley
Tyler Shaw 11 Boyertown

Goalie
Kevin Krasely 12 Perkiomen Valley

Public League

First Team
Attack
Aaron Grant, Junior, Mastery Charter-Shoemaker
Tysheen Hunter, Freshman, Audenried
Jason Link, Freshman, George Washington
Jeremiah Mitchell, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter

Midfield
Brendan Gilligan, Sophomore, George Washington
Otavio Monteiro, Junior, Northeast
Thomas Thompkins, Freshman, Audenried
Richard Williams, Junior, Fitzsimons

Defense
Andrew Faulkner, Junior, Mastery Charter–Shoemaker
Veasna Kim, Junior, Northeast
Anthony Murray, Sophomore, Fitzsimons

Goalkeeper
Deckland Sweeney, Freshman, George Washington

Second Team

Attack
Gary Dowe, Sophomore, Delaware Valley Charter
Matt Regan, Sophomore, Northeast
Rob Young, Senior, George Washington

Midfield
Ben Canty, Freshman, Audenried
Mike Coleman, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Joseph Gainer, Junior, Fitzsimons

Defense
Abdel Kanan, Senior, George Washington
Matt Miller, Sophomore, Audenried
Corin Pauls, Junior, Mastery Charter-Shoemaker
Da Sok, Sophomore, Northeast

Goalkeeper
Daravann Lok, Freshman, Delaware Valley Charter


Suburban One League American Conference

Player of the Year

Nate Hare 12 Upper Merion

First Team
Attack GR School
Colin Joka 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Nick Lucchesi 12 Wissahickon
Nate Hare 12 Upper Merion

Midfield
Pat Nolan 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Jeff Gebert 12 Wissahickon
James Brennan III 12 Upper Merion
Jake Long 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Tyler Zeoli 12 Upper Merion
Beau Gomez 11 Wissahickon
Tom Bracaglia 11 Wissahickon

Long Pole Midfield
John Quici 11 Upper Dublin

Goalie
Conor Crowe 11 Upper Merion

Second Team

Attack GR School
Willie Beury 11 Upper Dublin
Trevor Kupecky 9 Upper Merion
Brian Dick 10 Wissahickon

Midfield
Casey Boyd 12 Upper Dublin
Shawn Kaplan 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
A. J. Andersen 11 Wissahickon
Wesley McDowell 11 Upper Merion

Defense
Charles Minehart 11 Upper Dublin
Dom Enz 12 Upper Merion
Ward McMasters 12 Wissahickon

Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Flansbury 12 Upper Merion

Goalie
Sean Smith 12 Wissahickon

Third Team
Attack
Shane Franzone 12 Norristown Area
Chris Crudele 12 Springfield
Kyle Magee 11 Cheltenham

Midfield
Tyler Crothers 10 Wissahickon
Jake Naseef 11 Norristown Area
Lee Minkoff 12 Cheltenham
Alex Faust 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Tom Crossfield 11 Cheltenham
Blake Zucker 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Rick Clairmont 10 Upper Merion

Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Lewis 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Goalie
Dylan Evans 12 Springfield

Honorable Mention
Attack
Luc Minnich 11 Upper Merion
Zach Schulman 12 Plymouh-Whitemarsh
Garret Rosiek 12 Wissahickon

Midfield
Clayton Ewell 10 Springfield
Dan Staufenberg 12 Norristown Area
Brian Frankenfield 12 Wissahickon
Matt Gordon 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Colin Drummond 12 Upper Dublin
Taylor Pickersgill 11 Upper Moreland
Max Strotbeck 11 Upper Dublin

Long Pole midfield
Sean Delaney 9 Wissahickon

Goalie
Kevin Hennessey 10 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Sportsmanship Award

Suburban One League Continental Conference
Player of the Year: Ryan Kreston, Hatboro-Horsham
Sportsmanship Award: Central Bucks South


First Team

Attack
Brian Urban Central Bucks East 12
Alex Fetterman Central Bucks East 12
Kevin Figaniak Pennridge 12

Defense
Dom DeFazio Hatboro-Horsham 10
Kyle Andress Central Buck East 12
Weston French Central Bucks East 11

Midfield
Ryan Kreston Hatboro-Horsham 12
Ben Auteri Central Bucks East 12
Sean Reilly Central Bucks East 11
Edward Coombs Hatboro-Horsham 12

Long Pole Midfield
John Kirchner Central Bucks West 11

Goalie
Dino Vitale Hatboro-Horsham 12

Second Team
Attack
Matt Brodzik Central Bucks East 11
Bryan Ziegler Souderton 11
Kyle Schwarz Hatboro-Horsham 12

Defense
Ryan Mullen Hatboro-Horsham 12
Parker Rushworth Central Bucks East 12
Dave Cole Pennridge 11

Midfield
Greg Cuttili Hatboro-Horsham 12
Rob Ferrall Central Bucks East 12
Craig Hunsberger Pennridge 12
Tanner Barbin Central Bucks West 12

Long Pole Midfield
Brian Andress Central Bucks East 12

Goalie
Grant Nice Souderton 11

Third Team
Attack
Jake Durkin Hatboro-Horsham 10
Lee Stiles Souderton 12
Spencer Macquarrie Central Bucks West 11

Defense
Shawn Adams North Penn 11
Brad Sawhill Souderton 12
Joe Szatmary Central Bucks South 11

Midfield
Brendan Coleman Central Bucks East 11
Ben Knowles Hatboro-Horsham 12
Jimmy Mann Central Bucks West 12
Kevin Sonderschafer Central Bucks South 12

Long Pole Midfield
Scott Morgan Central Bucks East 11

Goalie
Harrison Holak Central Bucks East 10

Honorable Mention
Attack
Luke Dachowski Central Bucks South 11
Tim Kurpiel Hatboro-Horsham 12
JP Carroll Souderton 12

Defense
Tyle Gelhaus Hatboro-Horsham 10
Zach Bitzer Central Bucks East 11
Dan Berret Souderton 12

Midfield
Joey Palo Hatboro-Horsham 11
Dylan Harris North Penn 12
Conner McSherry Central Bucks East 11
Jack Firriolo Central Bucks West 11

Long Pole Midfield
Brock Minninger Hatboro-Horsham 11

Goalie
Jake Ross Central Bucks West 11

Suburban One League National Conference
First Team
Attack GR School
Ryan Ambler 10 Abington
Joey Jones 11 Abington
Josh Caven 11 Pennsbury
Midfield
Matt Rambo 9 Abington
Rich Rambo 12 Abington
Chris Brady 12 Neshaminy
Shawn Caven 12 Pennsbury
Defense
Paul Berger 12 Abington
Dan Marr 11 Pennsbury
Steve Lewallen 12 Neshaminy
Long Pole Midfield
Anthony Greco 11 Abington
Goalie
Jesse McGinley 12 Abington

Second Team
Attack GR School
Chris Gifford 11 CR North
Kenneth Warren 12 Pennsbury
Dennis Chichkin 11 CR South
Midfield
Anthony Hensley 12 Abington
Ricky Jutkiewicz 11 Pennsbury
Matt Finor 11 CR South
Tyler Shablin 11 CR North
Defense
Chris Duffy 10 Abington
Josh Kluver 10 Abington
Justin Moller 12 CR North
Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Watson 12 Neshaminy
Goalie
Drew Sweetland 10 Pennsbury

Third Team
Attack
Nick Pisko 11 Abington
Calvin Hopkins 10 Pennsbury
Sean Boyd 12 CR South
Midfield
Matt Figueroa 10 Abington
Tim Considine 12 Pennsbury
Dan Brenner 12 CR North
Evan Caterson 10 Pennsbury
Defense
Zach Worton 11 CR South
Lewis Sears 10 Pennsbury
Phil Hagstotz 12 Abington
Long Pole Midfield
Zach Goodman 11 CR South
Goalie
Eugene LaBorde 12 Neshaminy

Honorable Mention
Attack
Jeremy Ghost 11 Truman
Keenan Skeels 11 Neshaminy
Shane Perdikis 12 CR North
Midfield
Steven Bruse 12 Truman
Matt Curry 11 CR South
Jeff Tepel 12 Abington
Drew Dispirto 11 CR North
Defense
Jake Kitchenman 9 Neshaminy
Jake Sullivan 11 Truman
Zach McDannel 10 Pennsbury
Long Pole Midfield
Austin Pifani 9 Abington
Goalie
Mark McDonald 10 CR North

Coach of the Year: Randy McNeil Abington
George S. Kruse: Dan Lomady 11 Abington
Player of the Year: Joey Jones 12 Abington
Sportsmanship Award
Truman
Neshaminy
CR South

Delaware All State
First Team

Name Position School Grade
Andrew Blundin Attack Salesianum 11
Chas Robino Attack Tower Hill 11
Dan Steele Attack Cape Henlopen 12
Eric Kelley Midfield Wilmington Friends 12
Ripley Nielsen Midfield Tower Hill 12
Andrew Salvitti Midfield Salesianum 12
Trip Ashley Defense Tower Hill 12
Mark Cyron Defense Salesianum 12
Ryan Kilpatrick Defense Salesianum 11
Tim Voss Defense Cape Henlopen 12
Demetrius Murray Goal Tower Hill 12
Dan Rogers Goal Salesianum 12

Second Team
Name Position School Grade
Austin Beer Attack Tatnall 11
Erik Hoffstadt Attack Caesar Rodney 12
Andrew Michalowski Attack Charter School of Wilmington 12
Jackson Keeler Midfield Tatnall 12
Matt Matsko Midfield Caesar Rodney 12
Bucky Pierce Midfield Saint Andrews 12
Russell Train LSM Saint Andrews 12
Andrew Zaldivar Defense Charter School of Wilmington 12
Luke Kelly Defense Charter School of Wilmington 12
Ben McDonald Defense Saint Andrews 12
Ian Allender Goal Archmere 12

Third Team
Name Position School Grade
Dillon Walker Attack Salesianum 10
Reed Salmons Attack Wilmington Friends 12
Chris Thomson Attack Archmere 11
Chris Woodruff Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Jack Stang Midfield Polytech 12
Cody McGreevy Midfield Saint Marks 12
Joe Kennedy LSM Pencader Charter 12
Zac Brown Defense Delaware Military Academy 12
Drew Malinsky Defense Wilmington Friends 12
Anthony Morrison Defense Tatnall 12
Nick Goodnow Goal Polytech 12

Honorable Mention

Name Position School Grade
Brad Freeman Attack Tatnall 12
Zak Revak Attack Archmere 10
Shane Tompkins Attack William Penn 12
Josh Martin Midfield Dover 12
Will Cowan Midfield Salesianum 12
Sean Giampietro Midfield Salesianum 9
Bryan Garrahan Midfield Archmere 10
Paul Pirozzi Midfield A.I. DuPont 12
Nick Disabatino LSM Salesianum 12
Phil Drexler LSM Tatnall 12
Zach Johnson LSM Brandywine 11
Jake Mathews Defense Cape Henlopen 12
James Cook Goal Cape Henlopen 11


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Boys’ lacrosse: @SHBoysLacrosse wins in ‘Play for the As’ benefit game