follow us on...

2010 Philly boys’ scholastic playoff brackets, results

Saturday, 12th June 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Stats  
 

2010 Philly Boys’ Scholastic Playoff Brackets

PIAA Tourney
First Round, Tuesday, June 1
Top Bracket

Conestoga 17, Hatboro-Horsham 2
Emmaus 12, Lower Merion 11
Manheim Township 11, Garnet Valley 4
Franklin Regional 7, Elizabethtown 6, OT
Seneca Valley 12, Hempfield 9
Sewickley Academy 9 Conrad Weiser 5
La Salle 11, Abington 10
Springfield-Delco 11, Central Bucks East 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday, June 5

Conestoga 15, Emmaus 5
Manheim Township 17, Franklin Regional 9
Seneca Valley 12, Sewickley Academy 7
La Salle 8, Springfield-Delco 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 8

Conestoga 13, Manheim Township 4
La Salle 15, Seneca Valley 3

Championship, Saturday, June 12 at HersheyPark Stadium, 2 p.m.
Conestoga 10, La Salle 6

Inter-Ac League Invitational Tournament
First Round, Tuesday, May 18th
Game 1: Lawrenceville School (N.J.) 17, Penn Charter 9
Game 2: Episcopal Academy 7, Germantown Academy 5
Semifinals
Game 3: Episcopal Academy 5, Malvern Prep 4
Game 4: Haverford School 11, Lawrenceville School (NJ) 5
Championship, Wednesday, May 26, at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.
Haverford School 7, Episcopal Academy 6, OT

Catholic League/District 12 Tournament

Quarterfinals
St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Archbishop Carroll 3
Lansdale Catholic 16, Archbishop Wood 11
La Salle 20, Conwell-Egan 2
Cardinal O’Hara 12, Roman Catholic 3
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 25, at Monsignor Bonner
La Salle 13, Cardinal O’Hara 4
St. Joseph’s Prep 14, Lansdale Catholic 4
Finals, Thursday, May 27 at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6 p.m.
La Salle 7, St. Joseph’s Prep 5

District 11/2 Subregional Tournament
Quarterfinal round
No.1 Emmaus receives a bye
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Nazareth 3
Delaware Valley 7, Tunkhannock 5
Parkland 9, Easton 8
Semifinals, Wednesday, May 26
at J. Birney Crum Stadium, Allentown
Emmaus 18, Parkland 4
Allentown Central Catholic 15, Delaware Valley 2
Championship, Friday, May 28, at Emmaus, 7:30
Emmaus vs. Allentown Central Catholic

District 1 Tournament
Games
First round

Byes: Springfield-Delco, Abington, Conestoga, Central Bucks East
Game 1: Owen J. Roberts 12, Upper Merion 7
Game 2: Hatboro-Horsham 9, Bishop Shanahan 7
Game 3: Pennsbury 8, Perkiomen Valley 5
Game 4: Garnet Valley 14, Upper Darby 7
Game 5: Penncrest 8, Unionville 5
Game 6: Downingtown West 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 4
Game 7: Avon Grove 10, Strath Haven 7
Game 8: Radnor 12, Boyertown 3
Game 9: Ridley 11, Upper Dublin 4
Game 10: Lower Merion 13, Holy Ghost Prep 8
Game 11: Spring-Ford 12, Council Rock North 4
Game 12: Downingtown East 10, Wissahickon 5

Second Round
Game 13: Springfield-Delco 9, Owen J. Roberts 3
Game 14: Hatboro-Horsham 8, Pennsbury 7, OT
Game 15: Garnet Valley 8, Penncrest 6
Game 16: Central Bucks East 6, Downingtown West 5
Game 17: Abington 16, Avon Grove 7
Game 18: Radnor 9, Ridley 8, 3 OT
Game 19: Lower Merion 14, Spring-Ford 8
Game 20: Conestoga 13, Downingtown East 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday May 22:
Game #23 Abington 16, Radnor 13
Game 21: Springfield-Delco 7, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Game #24 Conestoga 12, Lower Merion 7
Game #22 Garnet Valley 11, Central Bucks East 8

Tuesday May 25:
SEMIFINALS AT RIDLEY H.S.

Conestoga 13, Abington 5
Springfield-Delco 7, Garnet Valley 6 (4OT)

PLAYBACKS AT PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH H.S.
Central Bucks East 9, Hatboro-Horsham 6
Lower Merion 9, Radnor 8
Championship
Conestoga 8, Springfield-Delco 4

3rd-place game
Garnet Valley 12, Abington 11

5th-Place Game
Lower Merion 11, Central Bucks East 10

7th-place Game
Hatboro-Horsham 11, Radnor 10

Public League Mini Tournament
Thursday, May 20, at Simon Gratz
George Washington 4, Northeast 0
George Washington 7, FitzSimons 0

Pioneer Athletic Conference
Monday, May 10

Play-in Game
Boyertown 7, Methacton 6
Semifinals
Spring Ford 11, Boyertown 7
Owen J. Roberts 11, Perkiomen Valley 7
Thursday, Championship
Owen J. Roberts 11, Spring-Ford 9

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals

Allentown Central Catholic 9, Easton 8
Emmaus 17, Parkland, 5
Championship
Emmaus 16, Allentown Central Catholic 3

Friends Schools League
Semifinals
Shipley School 19, Westtown 0
Academy of the New Church 10, Moorestown Friends (NJ) 4
Finals,
Shipley School 12, Academy of the New Church 5


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Friday’s lacrosse scoreboard