follow us on...

Suburban One League releases American Conference all-league boys’ team; U. Merion’s Hare is Player of Year

Saturday, 29th May 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/29/10

The Suburban One League American Conference boys’ team:

Player of the Year

Nate Hare 12 Upper Merion

First Team
Attack GR School
Colin Joka 11 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Nick Lucchesi 12 Wissahickon
Nate Hare 12 Upper Merion

Midfield
Pat Nolan 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Jeff Gebert 12 Wissahickon
James Brennan III 12 Upper Merion
Jake Long 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Tyler Zeoli 12 Upper Merion
Beau Gomez 11 Wissahickon
Tom Bracaglia 11 Wissahickon

Long Pole Midfield
John Quici 11 Upper Dublin

Goalie
Conor Crowe 11 Upper Merion

Second Team

Attack GR School
Willie Beury 11 Upper Dublin
Trevor Kupecky 9 Upper Merion
Brian Dick 10 Wissahickon

Midfield
Casey Boyd 12 Upper Dublin
Shawn Kaplan 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
A. J. Andersen 11 Wissahickon
Wesley McDowell 11 Upper Merion

Defense
Charles Minehart 11 Upper Dublin
Dom Enz 12 Upper Merion
Ward McMasters 12 Wissahickon

Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Flansbury 12 Upper Merion

Goalie
Sean Smith 12 Wissahickon

Third Team
Attack
Shane Franzone 12 Norristown Area
Chris Crudele 12 Springfield
Kyle Magee 11 Cheltenham

Midfield
Tyler Crothers 10 Wissahickon
Jake Naseef 11 Norristown Area
Lee Minkoff 12 Cheltenham
Alex Faust 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Tom Crossfield 11 Cheltenham
Blake Zucker 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Rick Clairmont 10 Upper Merion

Long Pole Midfield
Ryan Lewis 12 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Goalie
Dylan Evans 12 Springfield

Honorable Mention
Attack
Luc Minnich 11 Upper Merion
Zach Schulman 12 Plymouh-Whitemarsh
Garret Rosiek 12 Wissahickon

Midfield
Clayton Ewell 10 Springfield
Dan Staufenberg 12 Norristown Area
Brian Frankenfield 12 Wissahickon
Matt Gordon 12 Upper Dublin

Defense
Colin Drummond 12 Upper Dublin
Taylor Pickersgill 11 Upper Moreland
Max Strotbeck 11 Upper Dublin

Long Pole midfield
Sean Delaney 9 Wissahickon

Goalie
Kevin Hennessey 10 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Sportsmanship Award
Cheltenham

See full listing of all-league teams released for 2010


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Delaware HS roundup: Delmar, St. Mark’s boys,Tower Hill, Mt. Pleasant girls win