follow us on...

All-PSAC: Philly women dominate as ESU’s O’Hara (Penncrest) is Athlete of the Year

Friday, 28th May 2010

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/28/10

East Stroudsburg junior attack Molly O’Hara (Penncrest) has been named the PSAC East Athlete of the Year as the league announced its all-conference teams.

Bloomsburg’s Samantha Mazzie (Boyertown) is the PSAC East Freshman of the Year.

O’Hara is the East Player of the Year and is also a member of the all-conference team for the first time in her career. The junior was the fourth-leading scorer in the PSAC and the top scorer in the PSAC East at 3.11 goals per game, compiling 56 goals in 18 games. She also dished out 10 assists for a total of 66 points and compiled 37 ground balls, caused 15 turnovers and had three game-winning goals. Her efforts helped lead the Warriors to the PSAC tournament for the second time in the last three seasons.

2010 All-PSAC East Lacrosse Team

First Team
Attack
Katie Brewer Shippensburg Jr. West Chester, Pa./Henderson
Nicole Haines West Chester Sr. Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
Allie Kakareka Bloomsburg So. Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford
Molly O’Hara East Stroudsburg Jr. Glen Mills, Pa./Penncrest

Midfield

Gayle Kuntzmann** Shippensburg Sr. Hatboro, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham
Michelle Mangiaruga* East Stroudsburg Jr. North Wales, Pa./North Penn
Samantha Mazzie Bloomsburg Fr. Barto, Pa./Boyertown

Defense
Ashley Bowers^^ Bloomsburg Jr. Springfield, Pa./Springfield-Delco
Katy Crouse** West Chester Sr. Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown
Lindsay Kupferschmidt Bloomsburg So. Royersford, Pa./Spring-Ford
Lauren Tatios^ West Chester Sr. West Chester, Pa./West Chester East

Goalkeeper
Shelby Iezzi Bloomsburg Fr. Pottstown, Pa./Owen J. Roberts

Second Team

Attack
Claire Grimwood West Chester Jr. Hopewell, N.J./Hopewell Valley
Lindsey Kennedy Shippensburg Fr. Springfield, Pa./Springfield-Delco
Samantha King* Bloomsburg So. Elkton, Md./North East
Rachel Mehaffey^ Kutztown So. Woodbury, N.J./West Deptford

Midfield
Christine Bradley^* East Stroudsburg Jr. Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown
Tia Mazzie^ Bloomsburg Jr. Barto, Pa./Boyertown
Liz Weekley*^ Millersville Sr. Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown

Defense
Brittany Bissell East Stroudsburg Jr. Woodlyn, Pa./Ridley
Meagan Borgoyn Shippensburg So. Eldersburg, Md./Liberty
Jennifer Kelly East Stroudsburg Fr. Roslyn, Pa./Abington
Lindsay Toriello Millersville Sr. Glen Mills, Pa./Upper Darby

Goalkeeper
Courtney Haggerty Millersville Jr. Horsham, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham

PSAC East Athlete of the Year
Molly O’Hara East Stroudsburg Jr. Glen Mills, Pa./Penncrest

PSAC East Freshman of the Year
Samantha Mazzie Bloomsburg Fr. Barto, Pa./Boyertown

PSAC East Coach of the Year
Leah Carr Bloomsburg

* Indicates previous All-PSAC first team selection
^ Indicates previous All-PSAC second team selection

2010 All-PSAC West Lacrosse Team
First Team
Attack

Allison Berger^ Lock Haven Jr. Oreland, Pa./Springfield-Montco
Kayleigh Johnson* Lock Haven So. Fairport, N.Y./Fairport
Alexandra Keirn Mercyhurst So. Henrietta, N.Y./Rush-Henrietta
Kayla Nelson^ Gannon Sr. Oswego, N.Y./Oswego

Midfield
Kim Masterton* Mercyhurst Jr. Penfield, N.Y./Penfield
Taryn Millerd^ Gannon Sr. Shortsville, N.Y./Midlakes
Leigh Titus*^* Lock Haven Sr. Towaco, N.J./Montville

Defense
Bri Dishong* Slippery Rock Jr. Stow, Ohio/Stow Munroe Falls
Krystalle Neighbor Lock Haven Sr. Dunellen, N.J./Rutgers Prep
Maggie Yackel* Mercyhurst Jr. Camilus, N.Y./West Genesee
Katie Zichelli* Lock Haven Jr. South Orange, N.J./Columbia

Goalkeeper
Kira Nuttall^ Lock Haven Sr. Baltimore, Md./Loch Raven

Second Team
Attack

Rachel Dercola Gannon So. Rochester, N.Y./Brighton
Amy Halls* Slippery Rock So. Westerville, Ohio/Olentangy
Kristie Jennings^ Mercyhurst Sr. Whitby, Ontario/Anderson
Rebecca Vogt IUP So. Hamburg, N.Y./Frontier

Midfield
Stephanie Bianco IUP So. King of Prussia, Pa./Upper Merion
Mary Eshenour^ Gannon Jr. Waterloo, N.Y./Waterloo
Elyse Fisher Lock Haven So. Jackson, N.J./Jackson Memorial

Defense
Kate Athing IUP Sr. Fairfax, Va./Westfield
Meghan Dwyer Mercyhurst Sr. Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles
Clare Gaeng Lock Haven So. Frederick, Md./Governor Thomas Jefferson
Jordan Hogan Mercyhurst Jr. Golden, Colo./Golden

Goalkeeper
Maeve McGoff Mercyhurst Sr. Terrace Park, Ohio/Mariemont

PSAC West Athlete of the Year
Leigh Titus Lock Haven Sr. Towaco, N.J./Montville

PSAC West Freshman of the Year
Jess Fugate Gannon Fr. Wooster, Ohio/Wooster

PSAC West Coach of the Year
Kristen Selvage Lock Haven

* Indicates previous All-PSAC first team selection
^ Indicates previous All-PSAC second team selection

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @PennMensLax keeps winning, 9-3 over Dartmouth