follow us on...

2009 Girls’ Playoff Brackets/Results

Monday, 15th February 2010

Categories Girl's/Women's, Stats  
 

PIAA Championships – Girls

May 26 – First round
Top Bracket
Springfield-Delco 14, Boyertown 13 (OT)
Unionvlle 15, Southern Lehigh 4
Strath Haven 19, Penn Manor 4
Hempfield 14, Upper St. Clair 8

Bottom Bracket
Manheim Township 14, Mt. Lebanon 3
Peters Township 19, Kennard-Dale 7
Radnor 22, North Penn 14
Archbishop Carroll 18, Bayard Rustin 13

Quarterfinals – May 30
Unionville 10 Springfield-Delco 8
Strath Haven 23, Hempfield 7
Manheim Township 13, Peters Township 10
Radnor 14, Archbishop Carroll 7

Semifinals, June 2
Strath Haven 16, Unionville 14
Radnor 23, Manheim Township 2

Finals, June 6, at HersheyPark Stadium noon
Radnor 20, Strath Haven 10

Girls’ District playoffs

District 12/Catholic League Tournament
First Round, Monday May 18
Cardinal O’Hara 17, Cardinal Dougherty 9
Conwell-Egan 12, Little Flower 11

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 19, at Swarthmore College
Archbishop Wood 17, Cardinal O’Hara 4
Archbishop Carroll 18, Little Flower 1

Championship – Thursday, May 21 at Swarthmore College, 5:00
Archbishop Carroll 16, Archbishop Wood 8

District 1 Tournament

May 12 – Round 1
adnor 25, Interboro 1
Great Valley 16, CB South 4
Upper Dublin 16, Harriton 7
Boyertown 13, Pennridge 5
Strath Haven 17, Council Rock South 5
Ridley 14, Methacton 3
Conestoga 15, Wissahickon 9
Unionville 10, Council Rock North 3
Springfield-Delco 14, Owen J. Roberts 2
Merion Mercy 9, West Chester East 8
Downingtown East 25, Pottstown 10
Abington 10, Henderson 9
Bayard Rustin 16, Springfield-Montco 11
Downingtown West 14, Penncrest 7
Villa Maria Academy 14, Souderton 13
North Penn 17, Garnet Valley 3

May 14 – Round 2
Radnor 19, Great Valley 4
Boyertown 16, Upper Dublin 10
Strath Haven 16, Ridley 8
Unionville 10, Conestoga 8
Springfield-Delco 15, Merion Mercy 14
Abington 10, Downingtown East 9
Bayard Rustin 19, Downingtown West 11
North Penn 14, Villa Maria Academy 9

May 16 – Quarterfinals at WC East
Strath Haven 10, Unionville 6
Springfield-Delco 17, Abington 10
Bayard Rustin 13, North Penn 12, OT
Radnor 19, Boyertown 10

May 19 Semifinals and Playbacks, May 19 at West Chester East
Radnor 20, Strath Haven 11
Springfield-Delco 13, Bayard Rustin 3

Tuesday, May 19, Playback games
Unionville 21, Boyertown 12
North Penn 18, Abington 12

May 21, Playback Games at Henderson
Boyertown 17, Abington 15
Unionville 17, North Penn 15

May 21 Finals and Playback Game at Marple Newtown
Third place game: 6:00
Strath Haven 10, Bayard Rustin 9 (OT)

Championship game: 8:00
Springfield-Delco 14, Radnor 9

District 11 Tournament
May 20 – Semifinals at Emmaus
No. 1 Southern Lehigh 16, Delaware Valley 5
No. 2 Nazareth 13, Emmaus 7
May 22 – Finals at Emmaus, 5:00

No. 1 Southern Lehigh 17, No. 2 Nazareth 10

Girls’ League playoffs

Pioneer Athletic Conference Playoffs
May 5 – semifinals
Methacton 14, Pottstown 12
Boyertown 18,. Pottsgrove 5

May 7, Finals
Boyertown 19, Methacton 5

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies
May 7 – semifinals
Merion Mercy (No. 1 seed) 21, Villa Joseph Marie 8
Villa Maria Academy (No. 2) 17, Mount St. Joseph 11

Finals, May 9
Merion Mercy 15, Villa Maria Academy 14

Friends Schools League playoffs
May 12
Germantown Friends 19, Westtown 6
Shipley School 13, Friends’ Central 12, 2 OT

Championship, Saturday, May 16
Germantown Friends 15, Shipley 7

Lehigh Valley Conference
Championship, May 14
Southern Lehigh 12, Nazareth 11


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines