follow us on...

Boys’ All-Americans, Academic All-Americans

Sunday, 14th February 2010

Categories Boy's/Men's, Stats  
 

Boys’ Under Armour All-Americans

2006
Jon Borror (Haverford School, Virginia)
Greg Casey (La Salle, Drexel)
Ken Clausen (Hill School, Virginia)

2007
Jack Forster (La Salle, Penn State)
John Haldy (Haverford School, Virginia)
Kyle Wharton (Haverford School, Johns Hopkins)

2008
Matt Mackrides (Malvern Prep, Penn State)
Owen Blye (Downingtown East, Maryland)
Conrad Ridgway (La Salle, Penn State)
Peter Borror (Haverford School, Virginia)
Chris Layne (Malvern Prep, North Carolina)

2009
Tucker Durkin (La Salle, Johns Hopkins)
Tyler Knarr (La Salle, Georgetown)
Niko Amato (La Salle, Maryland)
Dan Wigrizer (Haverford School, Duke)
Billy Conners (Malvern Prep, Duke)

2010
Liam O’Connor (Haverford School, Notre Dame)
Andrew O’Connell (Malvern Prep, North Carolina)
Casey Ikeda (Conestoga, Maryland)
Jordan Wolf (Lower Merion, Duke)

2011
Brian Dailey Defense Berwyn, PA/Conestoga Duke
Kevin Forster Attack Glenside, PA/La Salle Maryland
Conor Kelly Goalie St. David, PA/Haverford School Notre Dame
Ryan Kilpatrick Defense West Chester, PA/Salesianium School (DE) North Carolina
Brendan McGrath Midfield St. David, PA/Haverford School Princeton
Goran Murray Defense Merion Station, PA/Haverford School Maryland
Joe Sankey Attack Warminster, PA/Penn Charter North Carolina
Carl Walrath Midfield Glen Mills, PA/Haverford School Virginia
Matt Walters Midfield Villanova, PA/Haverford School Syracuse

2012

Connor Frisina, Attack, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Delaware
Ryan Guittare, Defense, Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, Penn State
Jamie Ikeda, Defense, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Duke
Ryan Lehman, Defense, Glen Mills, PA/Garnet Valley, Maryland
Bradlee Lord, Attack, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Maryland
Will McNamara, Midfield, Haverford, PA/Haverford, Virginia
Sam Rohr, Midfield, Malvern, PA/Haverford School, Penn
Miles Thomas, LSM, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Drexel
Walker Kirby, Defense, Morristown, NJ/Lawrenceville, Harvard
Steve Pontrello, Midfield, Marlton, NJ/St Augustine Prep, North Carolina

2013
Matt Barrett Malvern Prep Goalie
Sean Coleman La Salle Midfield
Kevin Gayhardt Episcopal Academy Defense
Austin Pifani Abington Defense
Matt Rambo La Salle Attack
Michael Sutton St. Augustine Midfield

Boys’ US Lacrosse All-Americans

1971
Robert Ambler Abington Attack 12
Robin Morgan Henderson Attack 12
Jeff Parkin Lower Merion Attack 12
Andrew Scott Harriton Attack 12
Stephen Spence Abington Defense 12
Peter Linquist Haverford School Midfield 10

1972
Robert Burch Haverford School Attack 12
Robert Goldfarb Harriton Goalie 12
Dan Pinkerton Abington Attack 12
Larry Wean Lower Merion Midfield 12

1973
Peter Linquist Haverford School Midfield 12
Jeff Miller Henderson Attack 12
Brook Tolman Hill School Attack 12

1974
Michael Barnes Harriton Midfield 12
Tom Howley Malvern Midfield 12
Doug Rodriquez Henderson Attack 12
Zac Fraser Henderson Attack 12

1975
Craig Bower Penn Charter Midfield 12
Ron Forster Abington Attack 11
Dave Pocock Haverford School Midfield 12
Brett Steidle Harriton Attack 12
Bryan Sibson Haverford High Midfield 12

1976
Robert Aitken Penn Charter Attack 12
Ron Forster Abington Attack 12
Jay Foster Abington Attack 12

1977
Walter Daly Lower Merion Defense 12
Scott Growney Harriton Midfield 12
Joseph Happe Penn Charter Attack 12
Tom Wilcox Haverford School Attack 12

1978
Steve Growney Harriton Defense 12
Michael Marone Springfield-Delco Attack 12
Bruce Oswald Abington Midfield 12
Louis Hamilton Haverford High Goalie 12
Peter Scott Harriton Attack 11

1979
Terry Dowling Penn Charter Midfield 12
Peter Scott Harriton Attack 12
John Driscoll Abington Defense 12
Gerald Ronon Lower Merion Attack 12
Paul Phelan Malvern Attack 12

1980
Andrew Carrol Haverford School Defense 12
George Connor Lower Merion Attack 12
Michael Evans Henderson Attack 12
Greg Penske Episcopal Midfield 12
Ernie Shapiro Lower Merion Midfield 12

1981
John Gillin Haverford School Midfield 12
Jerry Hood Springfield Attack 12
Sun Ho Lee Abington Midfield 12
Michael Shaneman Henderson Defense 12
Ed Toussaint Springfield-Delco Defense 12

1982
Kevin Greene Henderson Defense 12
Joseph Donnelly Penn Charter Goalie 11
Peter Ortale Penn Charter Midfield 11
Chris Roak Penn Charter Attack 12
Jeff Connor Lower Merion Attack 11
Ken Lukes Henderson Attack 11

1983
Joseph Donnelly Penn Charter Goalie 12
Jeff Connor Lower Merion Attack 12
Peter Ortale Penn Charter Midfield 12
Ken Lukes Henderson Attack 12
Joseph Lauletta Henderson Attack 12
John Begier Haverford School Defense 12

1984
Chris Dent Lower Merion Midfield 12
Sean Essig Lower Merion Defense 12
JJ Gildea Hill School Midfield 12
Chris Flynn Episcopal Midfield 12
Alan Butcher WC East Attack 12
John Hoffman Springfield-Delco Attack 12

1985
Andrew Pennoni Upper Darby Midfield 12
John Paul Upper Darby Goalie 12
Perry Dodge Haverford School Attack 11
James Hetznecker Lower Merion Midfield 12
Omar McNeil Episcopal Defense 12
Peter Keblish Germantown Acad Attack 11

1986
Perry Dodge Haverford School Attack 12
Peter Keblish Germantown Acad Attack 12
Omar Brown Hill School Midfield 12
Alex Henry Germantown Acad Midfield 12
John McEvoy Malvern Prep Midfield 12
James Patton Henderson Attack 12

1987
Chris Dean WC East Attack 12
Tim Deloe Hill School Attack 12
Kevin Ellers Ridley Attack 11
Steve McCool Hill School Midfield 12
Stowe Milhouse Lower Merion Goalie 12
Gabby Roe Episcopal Academy Midfield 12

1988
Kevin Ellers Ridley Attack 12
Scott Bailer Springfield-Delco Midfield 12
Eric Carruthers WC East Attack 12
Eugene Glavin Haverford School Goalie 12
Sam Jackson Germantown Acad Midfield 12
Jason Scarborough WC East Defense 12
Michael Twohig Henderson Defense 12

1989
Cliff Comfort Hill School Midfield 12
Craig Driver Conestoga Defense 12
Travis Lamb Henderson Midfield 12
Andy Lapitsky Hill School Attack 12
Frank Rosata Episcopal Academy Midfield 12
Jerry Swope Germantown Acad Attack 12
Matt Tousignant Conestoga Midfield 12

1990
Richard Dressler Penn Charter Goalie 12
Scott Chishom WC East Midfield 12
Tom Gillmor WC East Defense 12
Jamie Slough Hill School Attack 12
Steve Lundmark Conestoga Midfield 12
Michael Campanale Episcopal Academy Defense 12
Greg Traynor Conestoga Attack 11

1991
Greg Traynor Conestoga Attack 12
Mike Buzsa Ridley Midfield 12
Andrew Brandon Henderson Attack 12
Brian Dougherty Episcopal Goalie 11
Steve Gaffney Haverford School Midfield 12
Alex Goodman Lower Merion Midfield 12
Steve Lehman Conestoga Midfield 12
Chris Wyszynski Episcopal Academy Attack 12

1992
Brian Dougherty Episcopal Academy Goalie 12
George Atterbury Malvern Prep Midfield 12
Greg Campbell Springfield-Delco Attack 12
Jeff MacBean Episcopal Academy Attack 12
Dave O’Donnell Springfield-Delco Midfield 12
Rip Sailing WC East Midfield 12
Tom Slate Springfield-Delco Defense 12
David Stilley Haverford School Defense 12

1993
Matt Dolski WC East Attack 11
Vince McGeehan Germantown Acad Attack 12
Ryan McGeorge Conestoga Midfield 12
Kurt Mueller Germantown Acad Attack 12
Jason Ruf Henderson Defense 12
Aaron Von Horn Conestoga Defense 12
Richard Wilmont Harriton Midfield 12

1994
Matt Dolski WC East Attack 12
Daniel Keating Episcopal Academy Midfield 12
Davis Marks Downingtown Attack 12
Jason Hope Hill School Attack 12
David Maguire Marple Newtown Attack 12
Chris Pauxtis Downingtown Midfield 12
Marc Schaffer Ridley Defense 12
Michael Seaman Springfield-Delco Midfield 12
Ryan Toland Malvern Prep Defense 12

1995
Todd Arrup Henderson Attack 12
Brody Bush Penncrest Attack 12
Doug Davies Episcopal Academy Defense 12
Lee Kuhlberg Ridley Defense 12
Kurt Lunkenheimer Episcopal Defense 12
Justin McCarthy Haverford High Midfield 12
Matt Murray Ridley Goalie 12
Hamilton Pollard Hill School Defense 12
Richard Stankewicz Henderson Attack 12
Gary Stern Lower Merion Attack 12

1996
Matt Bailer Episcopal Academy Midfield 11
Dave Cash Episcopal Academy Goalie 12
Dave DiPaolo Springfield-Delco Defense 12
Burke Gallagher Episcopal Academy Attack 12
Andy Kleinman Marple Newtown Attack 11
Adam Solow Lower Merion Midfield 11
Michael Viola Haverford School Defense 12
Goeff Watson Haverford School Attack 12
Dan Woods Springfield-Delco Midfield 12

1997
John Brasko Springfield-Delco Defense 11
Randy Kleinman Marple Newtown Attack 12
Adam Solow Lower Merion Midfield 12
Matt Bailer Episcopal Academy Midfield 12
Teddy Holmes Germantown Acad Midfield 12
Bobby Horsey WC East Midfield 12
Jason Jennings Henderson Defense 12
Michael Keating Episcopal Academy Defense 12
Joseph Kostack Marple Newtown Attack 12
Matt Maloney La Salle Defense 12
Michael Morsell La Salle Attack 12

1998
John Brasko Springfield-Delco Defense 12
Ryan Binder Penncrest Defense 11
Kris Blindenbacher Haverford School Goalie 12
Andrew Cleghorn Ridley Midfield 12
Josh Grossman Radnor Midfield 11
Brian Hunt Unionville Attack 12
Jamie Lockard Archbishop Carroll Attack 12
Kevin Merchant Marple Newtown Midfield 11
Derek Mitchell Germantown Acad Defense 12
Dusty Mitchell Henderson Attack 12
Scott Solow Lower Merion Attack 12

1999
Ryan Binder Penncrest Defense 12
Josh Grossman Radnor Midfield 12
Steve Brown Germantown Acad Defense 12
John Christmas Lower Merion Midfield 10
Jon Feeley Downingtown Midfield 12
Pat Friel Ridley Midfield 12
Michael Kamon Henderson Midfield 12
Chris Mandarino Lower Merion Defense 12
Kyle Sweeney Springfield-Delco Defense 12
Chris Viola Haverford School Defense 12
Trevor Walker Episcopal Academy Midfield 12

2000
Kyle Barrie (Narberth, PA/Haverford) – jr.
Erik Blindenbacher (Narberth, PA/Lower Merion) – jr.
John Christmas (Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion) – jr.
Chris Crooks (Folsom, PA/Ridley) – sr.
Adam Cummins (Flourtown, PA/LaSalle) jr.
Nick D’Angelo (Folsom, PA/Ridley) – sr.
Ted Hart (Haverford, PA/Haverford) – sr.
Aaron Jaffe (Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion) – sr.
Mark Mackrides (Media, PA/Penncrest) – jr.
Nick McCreary (West Chester, PA/Henderson) – sr.
B.J. Radcliffe (Media, PA/Penncrest) – sr.
Marc Young (Devon, PA/Haverford) – sr.

2001
Kyle Barrie, Attack (Narberth, PA/Haverford School) — Johns Hopkins
Trystan Colin (T.C.) Behm, Goalie (Villanova, PA/Haverford School) — Maryland
Erik Blindenbacher, Attack (Narberth, PA/Lower Merion) — Penn State
John Christmas, Midfield (Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion) — Virginia
Adam Cummins, Defense (Doylestown, PA/LaSalle) — Towson
Foster Gilbert, Attack (Haverford School) — (junior)
Steven Holmes, Defense (Gwynned Valley, PA/Germantown Academy) — Virginia
Marc Mackrides, Attack (Media, PA/Penncrest) — Whittier
Bill McGlone, Attack (Ridley) — (junior)
Brett Moyer, Defense (Ridley) — (junior)
Alexander Reich, Attack (West Chester, PA/Penn Charter)
Jesse Tarr, Defense (Media, PA/Penncrest) — Penn State
Greg Voigt, Attack (Abington, PA/Germantown Academy) — Pennsylvania

2002
Tom Weis, Midfield (Chadds Ford, PA/Archmere Academy, DE) Lehigh
Peter Cannon, Midfield (Haverford School) — Georgetown
Adam Dzedzy, Attack (Malvern Prep) — Sacred Heart
Daniel Driscoll, Defense (Downingtown, PA/Malvern Prep) — Notre Dame
Foster Gilbert, Attack (Radnor, PA/Haverford School) — Virginia
Michael Graham, Defense (Oreland, PA/La Salle) — Loyola
Bill McGlone, Midfield/Attack (Ridley) — Maryland
Paul Middleton, Attack (Ridley) — Ohio State
Jeff Mills, Midfield (New Hope, PA/La Salle) — Pennsylvania
Brett Moyer, Defense (Ridley) — Hofstra
Xander Ritz, Attack/Midfield (Radnor, PA/Radnor) — Delaware
Ryan Rohde, Midfield (Malvern Prep) — Salisbury
Matt Ryan, Midfield (Ridley, PA/Ridley) — Notre Dame
David Walsh, Attack (Germantown Academy) — (junior)

2003
Henry Bartlett, Attack (Huntington Valley, PA/Penn Charter) — Cornell
Colin Checcio, Attack (Radnor, PA/Radnor) — Rutgers
Vinny D’Angelo, Midfield (Ridley) — (Junior)
Jordan Ellis, Goalie (Bryn Mawr, PA/Radnor) — Yale
Andrew German, Midfield (Radnor) — Alfred
Alex Haynie, Attack (Germantown Academy) — (Junior)
Matt Hittinger, Defense (Springfield-Delco, PA/Springfield) — Salisbury
Andrew MacKrides, Midfield (Malvern Prep) — (Junior)
Steve Marino, Attack (Malvern, PA/Conestoga) — Lehigh
Peter Mellen, Midfield (St. Joe’s Prep) — Middlebury
David Moore, Defense (Glenmoore, PA/Malvern Prep) — Loyola
Ryan Still, Midfield (Oreland, PA/Penn Charter) — Georgetown
Rob Tinsley, Defense (Folsom, PA/Ridley) — UMBC
David Walsh, Attack (Glenside, PA/Germantown Academy) — Lehigh

2004
David Page, Goalie (Chester Springs, PA/St. Andrew’s, DE)
Tim Atkins, Attack (West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep) — Villanova
Brendan Cannon, Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School) — Georgetown
Vinnie D’Angelo, Midfield (Glenolden, PA/Ridley) — Hofstra
Chris Early, Defense (Wayne, PA/Radnor) — Georgetown
Alex Haynie, Attack (North Wales, PA/Germantown Academy) — Princeton
Scott Kahoe, Midfield (Villanova, PA/Radnor) — Georgetown
Andrew Mackrides, Midfield (Malvern, PA/Malvern Prep) — Penn State
Dane Mangin, Midfield (Willow Grove, PA/Archbishop Wood) — Ursinus
Brian Neary, Midfield (Oreland, PA/La Salle) — Drexel
Mike Podgajny, Midfield (Ridley Park, PA/Ridley) — Notre Dame
Matt Rankin, Defense (West Chester, PA/West Chester East) — Maryland
Robert Schneider, Attack (Malvern, PA/Malvern Prep) — Princeton
Steve Varga, Midfield (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven) — Saint Joseph’s

2005
Morrell, Ryan — Midfield (Glen Mills, PA/Tatnall, DE) — (junior)
Moyer, Matthew — Defense (Chadds Ford, PA/Tower Hill, DE) — Cornell
Adams, Drew — Goalie (Springfield, PA/Springfield-Delco, PA) — Penn State
Christopher, Brian — Attack (Springfield, PA/Springfield, PA) — Johns Hopkins
DiDonato, Edward — Defense (Philadelphia, PA/La Salle College, PA) — Villanova
Forster, Rob — Midfield (Jenkintown, PA/La Salle College, PA) — Penn State
Glynn, Patrick — Midfield (Villanova, PA/St. Joe’s Prep, PA) — Pennsylvania
Grugan, Casey — Midfield (Ridley Park, PA/Ridley, PA) — (junior)
Lombard, Pat — Attack (Philadelphia, PA/La Salle College, PA) — Loyola
Mangin, Derrin — Defense (Warminster, PA/Archbishop Wood, PA) — Loyola
Murray, Greg — Goalie (West Chester, PA/West Chester East, PA) — Pennsylvania
O’Rourke, Casey — Attack (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Pennsylvania
Spahr, Matt — Defense (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Mercyhurst
Swezey, Duncan — Attack (Ambler, PA/Hatboro-Horsham, PA) — Notre Dame
Willcox, Jake — Attack (Wayne, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Loyola
Wittman, Jeff — Defense (Glen Mills, PA/Garnet Valley, PA) — Cornell

2006
Morrell, Ryan — Attack (Glen Mills, PA/Tatnall, DE) — Princeton
Barnes, Paul — Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Princeton
Borror, Jon — Defense (Media, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Virginia
Casey, Greg — Attack (Glenside, PA/La Salle, PA) — Drexel
Ciavarelli, John — Defense (Springfield, PA/Springfield-Delco, PA) — Army Prep
Clausen, Ken — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Hill School, PA) — Virginia
Creighton, Mike — Defense (Malvern, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Notre Dame
Evans, Sean — Attack (West Chester, PA/West Chester Henderson, PA) — Towson
Forster, Jack — Midfield (Philadelphia, PA/La Salle, PA) — (junior)
Green, Jimmy — Midfield (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East, PA) — Ohio State
Haas, Mike — Goalie (Blue Bell, PA/La Salle, PA) — Navy
Haldy, John — Attack (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)
Kaminski, Kevin — Midfield (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Delaware
Kusturiss, Nick — Midfield (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Drexel
Layne, Steve — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Loyola
McCallion, Rob — Midfield (Narberth, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA) — Army
Swinburn, Tim — Goalie (Swarthmore, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Salisbury
Wharton, Kyle — Attack/Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)

2007
Aitken, Chris — Attack (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Villanova
Borror, Pete — Defense (Media, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)
Brady, Drew — Attack (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Villa Julie
Dolente, Matt — Midfield (Phoenixville, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Johns Hopkins
Forster, Jack — Midfield (Jenkintown, PA/La Salle College, PA) — Penn State
Haldy, John — Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Virginia
Hjelm, Max — Attack (Devon, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Haverford
Hueber, Tom — Midfield (Exton, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Lehigh
MacKrides, Matt — Attack (Newtown Square, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — (junior)
Mojica, Adam — LSM (Springfield, PA/Springfield-Delco, PA) — Hofstra
Saraceni, Rob — Defense (Lansdale, PA/La Salle College, PA) — St. Joseph’s
Schmidt, Brett — Defense (Maple Glen, PA/Upper Dublin, PA) — Maryland
Sheehy, Dillon — LSM (Exton, PA/Downington East, PA) — Ohio State
Skulski, Paul — Attack (Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, PA) — Cabrini
Till, Coleman — Defense (Downington, PA/Downington East, PA) — Cabrini
Vosbrough, Colton — Defense (Unionville, PA/Unionville, PA) — Penn State
Wharton, Kyle — Attack (Boothwyn, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Johns Hopkins

2008
Kilpatrick, Kevin — Attack (West Chester, PA/Salesianum, DE) — Franklin & Marshall
Manos, Mark — Golie (West Chester, PA/Salesianum, DE) — Drexel
Amato, Niko — Goalie (Norristown, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — (junior)
Blye, Owen — Attack (Chester Springs, PA/Downingtown East, PA) — Maryland
Borror, Pete — Defense/LSM (Media, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Virginia
Conners, Billy — Defense (West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — (junior)
Durkin, Tucker — Defense (Huntingdon Valley, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — (junior)
Gannett, Alex — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East, PA) — Penn State
Gregg, Steve — Midfield (Folsom, PA/Ridley, PA) — Cabrini
Knarr, Tyler — Midfield (Eagle Valley, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — (junior)
Layne, Chris — Midfield (Downingtown, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — North Carolina
MacKrides, Matt — Midfield (Newtown Square, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Penn State
Moccia, Rob — Goalie (Malvern, PA/Great Valley, PA) — Connecticut College
Mullen, Mark — Defense (Harleysville, PA/Germantown Academy, PA) — Hofstra
Quist, Kyle — Attack (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East, PA) — Salisbury
Ridgway, Conrad — Midfield (Audubon, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — Penn State
Rossman, Ben — Defense (Bala Cynwyd, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Dartmouth
Schwartz, Peter — Midfield (Jenkintown, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — (junior)
Still, Colin — Attack (Oreland, PA/Penn Charter, PA) — Yale
Wigrizer, Dan — Goalie (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)

2009
Amato, Niko — Goalie (Norristown, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Maryland
Bronzino, Mike — Defense (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Cornell
Cavanaugh, Josh — Midfield (Springfield, PA/Springfield-Delco, PA) — (junior)
Cherry, Matt — Attack/Midfield (Bryn Mawr, PA/Radnor, PA) — Dickinson
Conners, Billy — Defense (West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Duke
Debellis, Mic — Midfield/Attack (Zionsville, PA/Emmaus, PA) — Siena
Durkin, Tucker — Defense (Huntingdon Valley, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Johns Hopkins
Hill, Bobby — Midfield (West Chester, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — (junior)
Hughes, Matt — Attack (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East, PA) — Towson
Johnston, Tyler — Attack (Morton, PA/Ridley, PA) — (junior)
Knarr, Tyler — Defense/LSM (Eagleville, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Georgetown
Lerman, Matt — Goalie (Philadelphia, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA) — Syracuse
O’Connor, Liam — Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)
Place, Jackson — Defense (Wayne, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA) — (junior)
Poli, Mason — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East, PA) — Bryant
Rogusky, Austin — Midfield (Devon, PA/Conestoga, PA) — (junior)
Schwartz, Pete — Attack (Jenkintown, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Harvard
Stevens, Grady — Midfield/FO (Unionville, PA/Unionville, PA) — Johns Hopkins
Wigrizer, Dan — Goalie (Villanova, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Duke
Wolf, Jordan — Attack (Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion, PA) — (junior)
Cyron, Mark — Defense (Lincoln University, PA/Salesianum, DE) — (junior)
DeDominicis, Evan — Attack (Greenville, DE/Tower Hill, DE) — Williams
Fragomele, Joe — Attack (Wilmington, DE/Tatnall, DE) — Delaware
Groux, Brandon — Attack (Newark, DE/Salesianum, DE) — Salisbury
Schluter, Robert — Goalie (Kennett Square, PA/Tatnall, DE) — Widener
Steele, Daniel — Attack (Milton, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE) — (junior)
Tryon, Daniel — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Salesianum, DE) — (senior)
Walters, Ryan — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Archmere Academy, DE) — (senior)

2010
Addona, Joe — Defense (Springfield, PA/Springfield, PA) — St. John’s
Buttenbaum, Ryan — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Lehigh
Craft, Bryson — LSM (Newtown Square, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA) — Massachusetts
Dailey, Brian — LSM (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — (junior)
Forster, Kevin — Attack (Jenkintown, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Maryland
Golder, Tim — Attack (Cochranville, PA/Avon Grove, PA) — Penn State
Hill, Bobby — Midfield (West Chester, PA/Malvern, PA) — Virginia
Ikeda, Casey — Defense (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Maryland
Johnston, Tyler — Midfield (Morton, PA/Ridley, PA) — Georgetown
Kaut, Austin — Goalie (Morton, PA/Springfield, PA) — Penn State
Keegan, Colin — Attack (Springfield, PA/Springfield, PA) — St. John’s
Klidonas, Tate — Midfield (Emmaus, PA/Emmaus, PA) — Hartford
Lord, Ryan — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Maryland
O’Connell, Andrew — Goalie (Aston, PA/Malvern, PA) — North Carolina
O’Connor, Liam — Midfield (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Notre Dame
O’Hara, Stephen — Defense (West Chester, PA/St. Joseph’s Prep, PA) — Notre Dame
Place, Jackson — Defense (Wayne, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA) — Bucknell
Resch, Patrick — Midfield (Wynnewood, PA/LaSalle College HS, PA) — Dartmouth
Sankey, Joey — Attack (Warminster, PA/Penn Charter, PA) — (junior)
Walrath, Carl — Attack (Glen Mills, PA/Haverford School, PA) — (junior)
Wolf, Jordan — Attack (Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion, PA) — Duke
Ashley, Patrick — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Tower Hill, DE) — (senior)
Cyron, Mark — Defense (Lincoln University, PA/Salesianum, DE) — Merrimack
Kelley, Eric — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Wilmington Friends, DE) — Williams
Kilpatrick, Ryan — Defense (West Chester, PA/Salesianum, DE) — (junior)
Nielsen, Ripley — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Tower Hill, DE) — (senior)
Rodgers, Dan — Goalie (West Chester, PA/Salesianum, DE) — Drexel
Steele, Daniel — Midfield (Rehoboth Beach, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE) — (senior)
Voss, Timothy — Defense (Rehoboth Beach, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE) — Air Force Prep
Begley, John — Attack (Yardley, PA/Landmark School, MA) — Syracuse

2011
Steve Brodeur, Strath Haven, Junior Goalie
Brian Dailey, Conestoga, Senior LSM
Kevin Forster, La Salle Senior Attackman
Connor Frisina Conestoga Junior Attackman
Jeff Heath St. Joseph’s Prep Senior Midfielder
Trevor Hornby Avon Grove Senior Attackman
Hup Hupfeldt Haverford School Senior Attackman
Beau Jones Germantown Academy Senior Attackman
Ben Karr Conestoga Senior Defenseman
Dustin Keen Downingtown West Senior Goalie
Conor Kelly Haverford School Senior Goalie
Joe McCallion Haverford School Senior FO Specialist/ Midfielder
Brendan McGrath Haverford School Senior Midfielder
Will McNamara Haverford School Junior Midfielder/LSM
Julius Mouser Shipley School Senior Midfielder
Matt Rambo La Salle Sophomore Attackman
Joey Sankey Penn Charter Senior Attackman
Bobby Tait Germantown Academy Senior Defenseman
Carl Walrath Haverford School Senior Attackman
Matt Walters Haverford School Senior Midfielder

Delaware
James Cook, goalie, Cape Henlopen 12
Bryan Garrahan (Duke’s L.C.), midfielder, Archmere Academy 11
Ryan Kilpatrick (Duke’s L.C.), defenseman, Salesianum School 12
Stone Lieberman, defenseman Tower Hill 11
Zachary Revak, attackman, Archmere Academy 11
Charles Robino (Duke’s L.C.), attackman, Tower Hill 12
Andrew Scrutchfield, attackman Cape Henlopen 12
Dillon Walker (Duke’s L.C.), attackman, Salesianum School 11

2012
A Ryan Ambler Abington 2012
M Mike Barnes Radnor 2012
G Matt Barrett Malvern Prep 2013
A Henry Blynn Haverford School 2012
A Tyler Brooke Conestoga 2012
D Max Carroll Downingtown West 2012
D Casey Eidenshink La Salle College HS 2012
M Jon Garino Episcopal Academy 2012
D Jamie Ikeda Conestoga 2012
A Bradlee Lord Conestoga 2012
M Will McNamara Haverford School 2012
A Tyler Odell Episcopal Academy 2012
D Austin Pifani Abington 2013
A Matt Rambo LaSalle College HS 2013
M Eric Rankel Downingtown West 2012
M Sam Rohr Haverford School 2012
D Jack Sheridan Malvern Prep 2012
A Chris Vetter CB East 2012
LSM Matt Ward Ridley 2012
M Morgan Westby Episcopal Academy 2012

Delaware All-Americans

Matt Barone Salesianum 12
Bryan Garrahan Archmere 12
Sean Giampietro Salesianum 11
Ryne Johnson Caesar Rodney 12
Michael Pettit Tower Hill 12
Brett Tracy Wilmington Friends 11
Justin Verratti Salesianum 12
Dillon Walker Salesianum 12

South Jersey
Steven Pontrello 2012 M St. Augustine Prep
Owen Demmerly 2012 A Shawnee HS
Mike Walker 2012 M Haddonfield Memorial
Tommy O’Neill 2012 M St. Augustine Prep
Mike Sutton 2013 A St. Augustine Prep
Christopher Kaczmarski 2012 M Mainland Regional
Brendan Newman 2012 M Lawrenceville School
Walker Kirby 2012 D Lawrenceville School

2013
Pos Name Yr High School League Affiliation

Att Paul Major 12 Spring-Ford PAC 10
Att Will Manganiello 11 Penncrest Central
Att Anthony Marini 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Att Gavin McBride 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Att Greg Merrill 11 Great Valley Ches-Mont
Att Brandyn O’Connell 12 Downingtown East Ches-Mont
Att Tanner Peck 11 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Att Matt Rambo 12 La Salle Catholic

Mid Joe Carlini 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Tyler Chambers 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Mid Sean Coleman 12 La Salle Catholic
Mid Peter Donato 12 Radnor Central
Mid Trupert Ortlieb 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Mid Michael Rama 12 Upper Dublin Suburban American

Def Stefan Bergman 12 La Salle Catholic
Def Kevin Gayhardt 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Def Jared Horoski 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Def Austin Pifani 12 Abington Suburban National

Goal Matt Barrett 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Goal Brendan Manderack 12 Radnor Central

South Jersey
Jake Dean, M (Shawnee, 2013)
Nate Gorman, D (St. Augustine Prep, 2013)
Eric Leonard, G (Lenape, 2013)
Adam Monticollo, D (St. Augustine Prep, 2013)
Tyler Schulte, A (Seneca, 2013)
Mike Sutton, A (St. Augustine Prep, 2013)

Delaware

Sean Giampietro Salesianum 12
Fred Freibott Salesianum 11
Jason Kelly Salesianum 11
Sean Kirkpatrick Friends 12
Troy Reeder Salesianum 11
Hunter Schaeffer Caesar Rodney 11
Brett Tracy Friends 12
Craig Zebrowski Salesianum 12

Boys’ Academic All-Americans

2000
Michael Day (St. Joseph Prep)
Michael Hyatt (Academy of the New Church)

2001

Evan Coughenour (Episcopal Academy)
Anthony Dambro (Garnet Valley)

2002
Brian Friedman (North Penn)
Joseph McGeehin (Malvern Prep)

2003
Jay Charles, Midfield (Chadds Ford, PA/Tatnall School, Del.) – Swarthmore
Ted Oxholm, Defense (Penn Valley, PA/Lower Merion) — Yale
Michael McConnell, Midfield (St. Joseph’s Prep) – Notre Dame

2004
Dixon Hargrove, Attack (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven) — Williams
Kevin Murphy, Defense (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga) — Swarthmore

2005
Sih, Greg — Attack/Midfield (Germantown, PA/Germantown Academy, PA)

2006
Byrne-Dugan, Rory — (Wynnewood, PA/Lower Merion, PA)
Francis, Matt — Midfield (Lansdale, PA/North Penn, PA) — Marist
Harding, Dan — Defense (Downingtown, PA/Downingtown West, PA)
Levan, Ryan — Attack/Midfield (PA/Friends’ Central, PA)
Magagnosc, Daniel — Defense (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA)
Rakoczy, Eric — Goalie (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Illinois
Richards, William — Defense (Bryn Mawr, PA/Shipley, PA)
Yeager, David — (Drexel Hill, PA/Upper Darby, PA)

2007
Beckwith, Noor — Goalie (Philadelphia, PA/Friends’ Central, PA) — Harvard
Brown, Greg — Defense/LSM (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks West, PA) — Penn State
Choi, Louis — Attack/Midfield (Ambler, PA/Wissahickon, PA) — Harvard
Johnston, Andrew — (Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion, PA)
Kelley, Scott — Defense (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Haverford
Krais, John — (Methacton, PA/Methacton, PA)
Leyden, Liam — Midfield (Westtown, PA/Malvern Prep, PA) — Notre Dame
Olenik, Conrad — Attack/Midfield (Downingtown, PA/Bishop Shanahan, PA)

2008
Bourke, Ben — (Haverford, PA/Haverford School, PA) — Williams
Goldman, Ryan — (Philadelphia, PA/Penn Charter, PA) — Penn
Greenberg, Jacques — (Plymouth, PA/Plymouth/Whitemarsh, PA) — Brown
Hargrove, Samuel — (Strath Haven, PA/Strath Haven, PA) — Williams
Hummel, Justin — (Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East, PA) — Drexel
Shafer, Blake — (Philadelphia, PA/Episcopal Academy, PA)
Simone, David — (Council Rock, PA/Council Rock South, PA) — Notre Dame
Thompson, Jeremy — (West Grove, PA/Avon Grove, PA)
Woody, Michael — Attack (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State

2009
Armiger, Travis — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — RPI
Bashwiner, Thomas — Defense/LSM (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks East, PA) — Villanova
Hillman, Ian — Defense (Blue Bell, PA/Germantown Academy, PA) — Columbia
Hopkins, Westy — Attack (Newtown, PA/La Salle College HS, PA) — Lawrenceville Prep
Kelly, Daniel — (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State
McNulty, Chris — (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn
Pipe, Anthony — (Levittown, PA/Neshaminy, PA) — Air Force
Schubert, Max — (Willow Grove, PA/Upper Moreland, PA) — Pittsburgh
Schwab, Robert — (Bryn Mawr, PA/Harriton, PA) — Amherst
Zagnoli, Daniel — Goalie (Macungie, PA/Emmaus, PA) — Cornell
Caton, Daniel — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Salesianum, DE)
Daube, Christopher — LSM (Dover, DE/Polytech, DE)
Miller, Ian — (Lewes, DE/Cape Henlopen, DE)
Mohr, Jeffrey — Midfield (Milton, DE/Delmarva Christian, DE)

2010
Brodie, Patrick — Attack (West Grove, PA/Avon Grove, PA)
Chu, Jeffrey — Attack (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Michigan
Cramer, Jimmy — Midfield (Willow Grove, PA/Upper Moreland, PA) — Penn State
Cutilli, Greg — Midfield (Hatboro, PA/Hatboro-Horsham, PA) — Lehigh
Greenberg, Zach — Defense (Radnor, PA/Radnor, PA) — Vanderbilt
Herzlich, Bradley — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Brown
Klunder, Jason — Midfield (Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, PA) — Drexel
Maser, Andrew — Midfield (Media, PA/Penncrest, PA) — Penn State
Zeoli, Tyler — Defense (Upper Merion, PA/Upper Merion, PA)
Zikoski, Michael — Goalie (Philadelphia, PA/St. Joseph’s Prep, PA) — Johns Hopkins
Brenn, Greg — Midfield (Wilmington, DE/Salesianum, DE)
Drexler, Philip — Defense/LSM (Wilmington, DE/Tatnall School, DE) — Haverford
Witmer, Hunter — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Wilmington Friends, DE) — Haverford
Zaldivar, Andrew — Defense (Wilmington, DE/Wilmington Charter, DE)

2011
Tom Bracaglia, Wissahickon
Alex Carapellotti, La Salle
Darrel Hunter, Strath Haven
Thomas McDowell, Upper Merion
Matt Pesce, Penncrest
Jeff Puckette, Radnor
Thomas Sutton, New Hope-Solebury
Brent Tomlinson, Haverford School
Joe Vangalen, North Penn
Sunniel Yu, Emmaus

2012
Philly
David Cyron, Avon Grove
James Gastner, Penncrest
Dan Gordon, Shipley School
Sam Lawlor, Episcopal Academy
Mike Litner, Shipley School
William McDonnell, Penncrest
John Oakley, Malvern Prep
Logan Richter, Downingtown West
Konrad Thallner, Abington
Chris Lavin, Central Bucks East

South Jersey
Kyle Stanford 2012 D Middle Township
Alexander Walter 2012 D Haddonfield Memorial
William Coulter 2012 M Mainland Regional
James Lawrence 2012 Lawerenceville School

2013
Philly

Ian Callahan 12 Marple Newtown Central
Jeff Cimbalista 12 La Salle Catholic
Gus Greenberg 12 Abington Suburban National
James Lee 12 Shipley Friends School
Sean McSherry 12 Central Bucks East Suburban Continental
Zach Penfil 12 Garnet Valley Central
James Piltch 12 Shipley Friends School
Mike Reitnour 12 Conestoga Central
Cole Rushworth 12 Central Bucks East Suburban Continental
Kevin Sherry 12 Strath Haven Central

South Jersey
Chris Baumgartel, M (Egg Harbor Township, 2013)
Reed Hoffman, A (Lenape, 2013)
Jackson Sole, M (Lower Cape May, 2013)

Delaware
Samuel Alexander Tatnall 12
Joseph Egerton Midfield Middletown 12
Ryan Montgomery Goal Tatnall 12
Max Wilt Defense Caesar Rodney 12

*Some of the research for the information on this page courtesy of LaxPower, US Lacrosse and the Philadelphia Lacrosse Association


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse scoreboard