follow us on...

Springfield-Montco’s Goldfarb, Emmaus’ DeBellis to play in US Lacrosse Showcase next weekend

Saturday, 13th June 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Features  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/13/09

Springfield-Montco’s Martin Goldfarb and Emmaus’ Mic DeBellis will represent Philadelphia for the East All-Stars June 19-20 in the annual US Lacrosse National Senior Showcase at Bryant University in Providence, R.I.

Goldfarb (signed with Drexel) and DeBellis (Siena) were selected based on their career accomplishments after registering online for the event. Four All-Star teams (East, West, North, South) will play in a tournament style with each team being guaranteed two games.

Goldfarb, a first-team All-Suburban One American Conference pick who scored 34 goals at midfield for the Spartans, said he learned about the Showcase from former Penn Charter teammate Eddie Bambino. Bambino, who enjoyed a strong freshman year at Ohio State, was one of two Philly players who competed in last year’s game.

“Eddie told me a lot about the Showcase, and said it was a fun experience,” said Goldfarb. “I figured I would register. They sent me a letter saying I was an alternate at first and then they called me up last week and asked if I wanted to play.”

Goldfarb will be playing on a team that has player show have signed with schools such as two-time NCAA Division I champion Syracuse, Virginia, Johns Hopkins, Princeton, Georgetown, Duke, Loyola and Harvard.

“It’s a great opportunity to play against all these tremendous players,” he said. “It kind of caps off my senior year and my career as a lacrosse player in high school

“I don’t know what to expect. But I can see there is a great amount of talent participating in this tournament.”

DeBellis enjoyed a standout year for the Green Hornets, helping them win the Lehigh Valley Conference and District 11 championships while advancing to the second round of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs. Emmaus was eliminated by eventual state runner-up Conestoga in the quarterfinals. DeBellis, who played on the Duke’s Lacrosse Club, earned All-American and all-Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association honors.

Also on the East team from the Philadelphia region is attackman Brandon Groux, who led Salesianum to the Delaware state title and committed to Division III power Salisbury; and Hershey defenseman Jens Volinskie, who signed with Penn State. Groux and Goldfarb played with All State Lacrosse Club of South Jersey.

June 20 Schedule

9 a.m. Semifinal Game 1 – North vs. West on grass field
9 a.m. Semifinal Game 2 – South vs. East on grass field
1 p.m. Third Place Game in the stadium
3:15 p.m. Championship Game in the stadium
6:30 p.m. Awards Banquet (at the Westin Hotel)

East Squad

Name Position High School City, State College

James Garry A Rye Country Day School Mamaroneck, NY Dartmouth College

Brandon Groux A Salesianum Newark, DE Salisbury University

Will Mannie A St. Anthony’s Farmingdale, NY Univ. of Massachusetts

Joe Marasco A Somers Yorktown Heights, NY Syracuse University

Nick O’Reilly A South Side Rockville Centre, NY University of Virginia

Erich Pfeffer A Glastonbury Glastonbury, CT Middlebury College

Martin Goldfarb Springfield-Montco Lafayette Hill, PA Drexel

Ian Braddish M West Islip West Islip, NY Univ of North Carolina

Mic DeBellis M Emmaus Zionsville, PA Siena College

Jeff Froccaro M Port Washington Paul D. Schreiber Sands Point, NY Princeton University

Steven Murphy M William Floyd Shirley, NY Notre Dame

John Ranagan M Yorktown Yorktown, NY Johns Hopkins Univ

Brenton Rotz M Seneca Valley School District Cranberry Township, PA Mercyhurst College

Benjamin Sternberg M North Kingston North Kingston, RI Bryant University

Zander Walters M Bergen Catholic Glen Ridge, NJ Univ of North Carolina

Alexander White M Delbarton School Summit, NJ Harvard University

Matt White M Ridgefield Ridgefield, NJ University of Virginia

Drew Abatangelo D Valley Central Montgomery, NY Misericordia Univ

Brennan Bicknese D Delbarton School Ridgewood, NJ Georgetown

Patrick Kiernan D Ridgewood Ridgewood, NJ U.S. Naval Academy

Michael McCormack D West Islip West Islip, NY Yale University

Jim O’Neill D Chaminade Huntington, NY Duke University

Jens Volinskie D Hershey Hummelstown, PA Pennsylvania State

Michael Bonitatibus G Yorktown Yorktown, NY Loyola College

Travis Sandin G Colts Neck Freehold, NJ Norwich University

West Squad

North Squad

Name Position High School City, State College

Kam Bumpus A Needham Needham, MA Bridgeton Academy

John DePeters A The Taft School Woodbury, CT Brown University

Brian Estes A Pinkerton Academy Derry, NH Endicott College

Andrew Grombala A St. Xavier Cincinnati, OH Trinity College

Lance Robinson A Gould Academy Bridport, VT Bellarmine University

Matt Taylor A Fayetteville-Manlius Manlius, NY Cornell University

Brendan Chin M Albany Academy East Greenbush, NY Le Moyne College

Ben Herman M Proctor Academy Brunswick, ME University of New England

David Lawson M Middlesex School Westford, MA Duke University

Steven Manning M The Rivers School Tyngsboro, MA Trinity College

Michael Moran M Orchard Park Buffalo, NY Monroe Community College

Timothy Reichert M Champlain Valley Union Williston, VT Trinity College

Jacob Silberlicht M New Harford Senior New Harford, NY Hobart College

Joshua Torres M Andover Andover, MA Providence College

Michael Vulcano M Algonquin Regional Northborough, MA Cushing Academy

Austin Wright M Worthington Kilbourne Columbus, OH Hofstra University

Jackson Burrell D Greely Cumberland, ME Springfield College

Samuel Gardner D Phillips Exeter Academy Chelmsford, MA Tufts University

Kieran McDonald D Westminster School Rye, NY University of North Carolina

Jake Smith D Medfield Medfield, MA University of Massachusetts

Brett Tobin D Minnechaug Regional Wilbraham, MA University of Massachusetts

Griffin Vehar D Hudson Hudson, NY Syracuse University

Thomas Blackburn G Heuvelton Central School Ogdensburg, NY Undecided

Chris Ilse G Vestal Vestal, NY Seton Hill University

South Squad

Name Position High School City, State College

Tucker Hull A Providence Charlotte, NC Naval Academy Prep

Samuel Jones A Severna Park Severna Park, MD U.S. Naval Academy

Benjamin Love A Winters Mill Westminster, MD U.S. Air Force Academy

Robert Nugueras A St. Andrews School Parkland, FL Trinity College

Cody Walter A North Carroll Hampstead, MD CCBC – Essex

Michael Ward A Howard Ellicott City, MD Bellarmine University

Maxx Aiken M Camden Military Academy Charlotte, NC Undecided

Tyler Blevins M Heritage Leesburg, VA Greensboro College

William Clary M Catonsville Baltimore, MD McDaniel College

Andrew Cordia M St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Alexandria, VA Yale University

Russell East M Heritage Leesburg, VA Virginia Military Institute

John Haus M Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC University of Maryland

Griffin Lamie M Lassiter Marietta, GA University of Massachusetts

Kory Lutes M Timber Creek Orlando, FL Pfeiffer University

Shane McHugh M St. Andrews School Boca Raton, FL Brown University

Sean Price M Severna Park Millersville, MD U.S. Naval Academy

Jacob Broome D Collgiate School Richmond, VA Villanova University

Michael Chernega D Providence Day School Charlotte, NC Randolph Macon College

Roger Ferguson D St. Albans School Washington, D.C. Brown University

Steven Gombos D Chantilly Centreville, VA University of Maryland

Mark Jutkowitz D Thomas S. Wootton Bethesda, MD University of Maryland

Adrian Mohnacs D Potomac Senior Woodbridge, VA Northern Virginia CC

Ryan Brant G DeMatha Catholic Silver Spring, MD Ohio State University

Dan Curran G North Caroline Greensboro, MD Undecided

Name Position High School City, State College

Mike Fabrizio A Bountiful Bountiful, UT Brigham Young University

Ross Gillum A Plano Senior Plano, TX Cornell University

Andreas Haglund A Chaparral Scottsdale, AZ Arizona State University

Ryan Hanners A Legacy Las Vegas, NV University of Denver

Stew Kerr A Lake Forest Lake Forest, IL Middlebury College

Nick Troll A De Smet Jesuit St. Louis, MO Endicott College

Alex Williams A Timberline Boise, ID Chapman University

Chase Carrarro M St. Xavier Louisville, KY University of Denver

James Cupo M McCallie School Chattanooga, TN Presbyterian

Hayden Dixon M Legacy Las Vegas, NV Undecided

Jordan Goldstein M Issaquah Bellevue, WA University of Arizona

Barry Hillyer M Memphis University School Memphis, TN Jacksonville University

Justin McGinnis M Cathedral Fishers, IN Hotchkiss School

Patrick Murray M Kent Denver Denver, CO Georgetown University

Conrad Schmidt M Regis Jesuit Franktown, CO Bates College

Sam Snow M Bainbridge Bainbridge Is., WA Fairfield University

Patrick Hagan D Judge Memorial Catholic Salt Lake City, UT Undecided

Nathan Hunt D Breck School Plymouth, MN Undecided

Torben Noto D Oregon Episcopal School Portland, OR Bates College

James Rundle D Carmel HS Carmel, IN Ball State Univ.

Cody Solaja D Episcopal School of Dallas Dallas, TX Hofstra University

Jacob Wynn D New Trier Township Wilmette, IL St. Lawrence University

Nick Carrasco G El Toro Lake Forest, CA Canisius College

Alexander Gradecki G Marquette University Germantown, WI University of Wisconsin

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Saturday’s lacrosse schedule