follow us on...

PA Media Rankings: Conestoga, Radnor keep hold of top spots

Monday, 30th March 2009

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/30/09

The Conestoga boys and Radnor girls have held their spots atop the Pennsylvania Lacrosse Media Rankings. Conestoga (4-0) won three games last week and Radnor (2-0) won its first two outings.

The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and six newspapers: the Philadelphia Inquirer, Delaware County Daily Times, Allentown Morning Call, Harrisburg Patriot-News, Lancaster Intelligencer Journal and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings, PIAA Week 3, As of 3/29/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 4-0 Prev: 1

2. La Salle (12) 1-3 Prev: 2

3. Springfield-Delco (1) 4-0 Prev: 4

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 0-0 Prev: 3

5. West Chester East (1) 3-0 Prev: NR

6. Radnor (1) 2-1 Prev: 7

7. Downingtown East (1) 4-1 Prev: 9

8. Lower Merion (1) 2-1 Prev: 6

9. Emmaus (11) 2-2 Prev: 8

10. Unionville (1) 2-1 Prev: NR

Teams to watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 1-0; Central Bucks East (1) 2-2; Downingtown West (1) 2-1; Eastern (11) 3-0; Garnet Valley (1) 2-2; Hatboro-Horsham (1) 3-0; Hempfield (3) 2-2; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 3-1; Manheim Township (3) 1-1; Owen J. Roberts (1) 4-0; Pennsbury (1) 2-1; Ridley (1) 3-1; Seneca Valley (7) 3-1.

Boys’ Lacrosse Media Rankings, All Schools Week 3, As of 3/29/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Conestoga (1) 4-0 Prev: 1

2. Haverford School (Int-Ac) 4-2 Prev: 2

3. La Salle (12) 1-3 Prev: 1 Prev: 3

4. Springfield-Delco (1) 3-0 Prev: 6

5. Malvern Prep (Int-Ac) 1-2 Prev: 4

6. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 0-0 Prev: 5

7. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 4-1 Prev: 9

8. West Chester East (1) 3-0 Prev: NR

9. Radnor (1) 2-1 Prev: NR

10. Downingtown East (1) 4-1 Prev: NR

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings, PIAA Week 3, As of 3/29/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 2-0 Prev: 1

2. Strath Haven (1) 4-0 Prev: 2

3. Bayard Rustin (1) 2-0 Prev: 7

4. Merion Mercy (1) 2-0 Prev: NR

5. Villa Maria Academy (1) 3-1 Prev: 4

6. Great Valley (1) 4-0 Prev: 10

7. Archbishop Wood (12) 2-0 Prev: NR

8. Downingtown East (1) 1-1 Prev: 8

9. Boyertown (1) 2-0-1 Prev: NR

10. North Penn (1) 3-0 Prev: NR

Teams to Watch: (in alphabetical order) Abington (1) 2-1; Archbishop Carroll (11) 0-1; Conestoga (1) 0-0; Downingtown West (1) 0-1-1;Henderson (1) 1-1; Manheim Township (3) 3-0; Pennridge (1) 3-0; Springfield-Delco (1) 1-2; Unionville (1) 3-1.

Girls’ Lacrosse Media Rankings, All Schools Week 3, As of 3/29/09

Rank Team Dis Rec

1. Radnor (1) 2-0 Prev: 1

2. Strath Haven (1) 4-0 Prev: 2

3. Episcopal Academy (Int-Ac) 2-0 Prev: 4

4. Notre Dame (Int-Ac) 4-0 Prev: 5

5. Bayard Rustin (1) 2-0 Prev: 9

6. Merion Mercy (1) 2-0 Prev: NR

7. Villa Maria Academy (1) 3-1 Prev: 5

8. Great Valley (1) 4-0 Prev: NR

9. Archbishop Wood (12) 2-0 Prev: NR

10. Downingtown East (1) 1-1 Prev: 10

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly stars come out in droves this weekend in @ACCMLax Championships at PPL Park