follow us on...

2008 Philly Men’s College All-League Honors

Sunday, 15th June 2008

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Stats  
 

Division III

Pennsylvania Athletic Conference
Player of the Year: Casey Grugan (Ridley), Cabrini
Rookie of the Year: Coleman Till (Downingtown East), Cabrini
First Team
Attack
Grugan, Cabrini, Scott Reimer (Downingtown West); Cabrini
Defense
Jeff Moore (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini; Till, Cabrini
Midfield
Matt McKinney (Ridley), Cabrini; Ben O’Donnell, Eastern
Speciality Player
Mike Dolente (Spring-Ford), Cabrini
Long Stick Midfield
Steve Heaps, Cabrini
Goalkeeper
Jake Boulay, Neumann
Second Team
Attack
Nick Mandia (Souderton), Eastern
Midfield
Tom Novak (Pottsgrove) Alvernia
Paul Skulski (Garnet Valley), Cabrini
Michael Ryan (Souderton), Eastern
Long Stick Midfield
Evan Ridington (Great Valley), Eastern
Goalkeeper
Andrew Sim (Interboro), Immaculata

Honorable Mention
Rich Romanelli, Cabrini

Sportsmanship
B.J. Kletcheck (Roman Catholic), Cabrini
Kyle Gardner (Perkiomen School), Neumann College

Centennial Conference
First Team
A-Mike Distler, Haverford
M-Kyle Farris (Pottsgrove), Muhlenberg
M-Dane Mangin (Archbishop Wood), Ursinus

Second Team
M-Tom O’Donnell (La Salle), Gettysburg
M-Dean Granoff (Friends’ Central), Haverford
D-Dan Sartori, Swarthmore
D-Eric Hoffman (Pennridge), Ursinus
GK-Frank Mazzucco, Swarthmore
LSM-Grant Firestone, Haverford
SP-Thayer Damm (La Salle), Washington

Honorable Mention
A-Derek Still (Penn Charter), Dickinson
A-Brian Flieshhacker, Haverford
M-Noah Wilkinsky (Valley Forge Military), Franklin & Marshall
GK-Tony Aquilino (Archbishop Wood), Ursinus
LSM-Derrin Mangin (Archbishop Wood), Ursinus
SP-Matt Thorne-Fitzgerald (Strath Haven), Haverford

Middle Atlantic Conference
First Team
Brian Stromko, Widener – Attack
Clint Quedenfeld (Central Bucks West), Widener – Midfield
Luke Weber, Widener – Midfield
Nick Politarhos (Ridley), Widener – Defense

Second Team
Chris Matthews (Monsignor Bonner), Widener – Attack
Daniel Thomer (Archbishop Ryan), DeSales – Midfield
Adam Ardary (Springfield-Delco), Widener – Defense
Kyle Gilfoy (Penncrest), Lycoming – Goalkeeper

North Coast Athletic Conference
First team
Midfield
Chris Eccles (Monsignor Bonner), Ohio Wesleyan
Dan Maude (Haverford School), Denison
Nate Pritchard (Lower Merion), Kenyon
Second team
Defense
Bob Dignazio (Strath Haven), Kenyon
Rob Young (Council Rock South) Ohio Wesleyan
Goalie
David Page (West Chester, St. Andrew’s, Del.), Kenyon
Honorable mention
Goalie
Matt Biester (Strath Haven), Wooster

Capital Athletic Conference
First Team
Defender – Kirk Waldie (Ridley), Wesley
Goalie – Jim McCleaft (Sun Valley), Wesley
Second Team
Midfield – Steve Roy (Archbishop Wood), York
Def. Middie – Brian Wallace (Avon Grove), St. Mary’s

Landmark
First Team
D-Andy Nielsen (Strath Haven), Goucher
Second team
SP-Alex Boucher (Germantown Academy), Goucher

NESCAC
First Team
M-TJ Jackson (Germantown Academy), Amherst

ODAC
First Team
M-Ryan Cranston (Henderson), Lynchburg College
Second Team
M-Norby King (Cardinal O’Hara), Lynchburg College

Division I
CAA
Drexel – first team, Bickford, goalie, fifth in the nation in save percentage (.629) seventh in goals against average at 6.99; senior Andrew Chapman, attack, 39 goals; senior Steve Grossi (Strath Haven), long-stick midfielder, 47 groundballs; sophomore Matt McCormick (Malvern Prep), defense, 37 groundballs; sophomore Ryan West, face-off specialist, 60.5 percent winning face-offs;
Drexel – second team – Sophomore Colin Ambler (Abington), midfield, 21 goals, 21 assists, 26 groundballs; sophomore Greg Casey (La Salle), midfield, 13 goals.
All-Rookie – freshman Scott Perri, 15 goals, 4 assists.
Villanova – first team and all-rookie – Freshman John Lade, 53 groundballs.
CAA second team, Towson State senior Ryan O’Donnell (Henderson), defense, 39 groundballs. Sacred Heart senior Brett McGlensey (West Chester East), defense, 33 groundballs.

Ivy League
Penn – First team, junior Craig Andrzejewski, attack; second team, 23 goals, 17 assists; freshman Al Kohart midfield, 19 goals, 7 assists; honorable mention, senior Max Mauro, defense, 17 groundballs.
Ivy League first team, Princeton senior Bob Schneider (Malvern Prep), midfield, 20 goals, 3 assists.
MAAC
St. Joseph’s – first team, junior Erik Hotaling, GK, 8.61 goals against average.
St. Joseph’s – second team – freshman Scott Cullinan (West Chester East), 28 goals; junior Tom Wengenosky, 46 ground balls, 19 caused turnovers.
ECAC
Goalkeeper of the Year and first-team all-ECAC: Penn State junior Drew Adams (Springfield-Delco) for third straight year, 7.67 goals against average, 165 saves.
First-team all-ECAC: Georgetown senior Brendan Cannon (Haverford School), attack, 23 goals, 21 assists; Loyola junior P.T. Ricci (Conestoga), long-stick midfielder, 80 groundballs.
Second team all-ECASC: Penn state senior Andrew Mackrides (Malvern Prep), midfield, 12 goals, 4 assists, 42 groundballs.
Atlantic Coast Conference – Duke senior Tony McDevitt (Penn Charter), defense, 39 ground balls.
Great Western Lacrosse League – Notre Dame – first team – senior Sean Dougherty (Malvern Prep), defense, 29 groundballs; senior Mike Podgajny (Ridley), midfield, 20 goals, 8 assists. Ohio State – second team, sophomore James Green (Central Bucks East), midfield, 19 goals, 11 assists.

North-South All-Star Game
Eighteen local men’s players were selected for the 67th United States Interscholastic Lacrosse Association North-South Senior All-Star Games held last weekend at Harvard Stadium.
The Division I-II roster included Notre Dame midfielder Mike Podgajny (Ridley). The South roster featured Drexel attacker Andrew Chapman, Penn State midfielder Andrew Mackrides (Malvern Prep), Delaware midfielder Brett Manney (Holy Ghost Prep), Penn defender Max Mauro, Southern New Hampshire midfielder John DeLanoy (North Penn) and Mars Hill defender Colbe Klein (West Grove, Salesianum School).
The North Division III roster featured Merchant Marine defender Michael Maginnis (Malvern Prep) and Amherst midfielder alternate T.J. Jackson (Germantown Academy).
The South roster included two from Haverford College, midfielder Dean Granoff (Friends’ Central) and attacker Mike Distler. Others included Ohio Wesleyan midfielder Chris Eccles (Monsignor Bonner), Kenyon midfielder Nate Pritchard (Lower Merion), Cabrini midfielder Matt McKinney (Ridley) and Lynchburg midfielder Ryan Cranston (Henderson).
Alternates included two from Ursinus, midfielder Dane Mangin (Archbishop Wood) and defender Eric Hoffman (Pennridge); and two from Swarthmore, defender Daniel Sartori and goalie Frank Mazzucco


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors