follow us on...

2008 Girls’ All-League, Honors

Sunday, 15th June 2008

Categories Girl's/Women's, Stats  
 

2008 All-League Honors

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies
Villa Maria Academy: Jordan Christopher, Kyrstin Mackrides, Beth Young, Kathy Young, Chelsea Fay, Katie Briglia
Merion Mercy Academy: Kimmy Keating, Sarah Hospodar, Emily Corzel, Christine Simon, Casey Rooney
Mount St. Joseph Academy: Brittany Gavin, Kellyanne Cleary, Charlotte Flynn, Nicole Shuster, Caitlyn O’Donnell
Villa Joseph Marie Academy: Stephanie Lawall, Julie Bell, Sarah Magnone
Gwynedd Mercy Academy: Emily Valeo, Julia Leifson
Country Day School of the Sacred Heart: Haley Ciccarelli, Liz McCormick
Nazareth Academy: Kate Lazorko, Angelina Gasparo

Catholic League
Northern Division
First Team
Jill Carroll, Senior, Archbishop Wood, Attack
Jen Czarnecki, Senior, Saint Hubert, Goalie
Erin Ozcowlski, Senior, Archbishop Wood Midfield
Liz McCarthy, Senior,Saint Hubert Center
Stephanie McNesby, Junior, Archbishop Ryan, Center/A Wing
Joanna Capron, Senior, Bishop McDevitt, Center
Tosha Fleming, Senior, Cardinal Dougherty, Attack
Amanda Kirby, Senior, Conwell-Egan, 1st home
Taylor Peltzer, Senior, Archbishop Wood, Attack
Andrea Duca, Senior, Archbishop Wood Attack
Kelly Mallon, Senior, Saint Hubert, 3rd Home- Attack
Nicole Prescavage, Senior, Conwell-Egan, Attack W
Second Team
Maggie Howley, Junior Cardinal Dougherty Midfield
Chrissy Gana, Junior, Saint Hubert, Attack wing/D-wing
Alyssa Verrillo, Junior, Archbishop Wood, D-wing
Jenna Sinko, Senior, Saint Hubert, Point-Defender
Molly Mitchell, Junior, Conwell-Egan, Home
Leighann Sulzbach, Senior, Cardinal Dougherty, Goalie
Rachel Hopkins, Senior, Cardinal Dougherty, Midfield
Nicole Kumor, Junior, Conwell-Egan, Defense
Caitlin Kistner, Junior, Bishop McDevitt, Cover Point
Gab Irio, Junior, Archbishop Wood, Attack
Kelly Campbell, Sophomore, Archbishop Ryan, 3rd Home
Southern Division
First Team
Gabby Capuzzi, Senior, Midfield, Archbishop Carroll
Amanda Mattera, Junior, Midfield, Cardinal O’Hara
Annie Brophy, Senior, Midfield, Archbishop Carroll
Natasha Ciminera, Senior, Midfield, Cardinal O’Hara
Courtney Neimeic, Sophomore, Center, Little Flower
Megan Corlis, Senior, Goalie, Archbishop Carroll
Danielle Ryan, Junior, Center, A. Prendergast
Julia Costello, Junior, Midfield, Cardinal O’Hara
Brittany Monaghan, Senior, Defense, Cardinal O’Hara
Olivia Salata, Senior, Attack, Archbishop Carroll
Lauren Cole, Junior, Home, Kennedy-Kenrick
Meghan Ward, Junior, Defense (wing), A. Prendergast
Second Team
Bridget Dowling, Senior, 1st home, attack Little Flower
Bridget Mooney, Junior, Center/def.Wing, Kennedy-Kenrick
Alyssa Tracy, Junior, Defense, Cardinal O’Hara
Melissa DiTomo, Senior, Midfield, Archbishop Carroll
Katie Moffett, Junior, 3rd home, Little Flower
Casey Milburn, Senior, Rt attack, Little Flower
Megan Collins, Senior, Point, Little Flower
Lauren Rovinsky, Junior, Attack (3rd home), A. Prendergast
Brittany Scanlan, Senior, Midfield, A. Prendergast
Kaitlin Harris, Junior, A/M, Archbishop Carroll
Carolyn Burns, Junior, D/M, Archbishop Carroll

Central League
First Team
Attack
Rad Beth Ellis
StH Emily Garrity
Sprf Sam Tajirian
Con Brooke Campbell
Rid Maryann Miller
MaNew Jackie Roebuck
Hav Emily Edwards
Defense
Sprf Aly Adams
Rid Julia Lanzetta
Sprf Madison Poplawski
Rad Kelly Barnes
Hav Brooke Wieczorek
Rad Kelyn Freedman
Con Amanda Norcini
Goalie
Sprf Meghan Kearney
Second Team
Attack
Sprf Rebecca Hartrum
StH Annalise Penikis
Rad Molly Early
Pncr Leigh Ann Chominski
Rid Jackie McDermott
MaNew Melanie Sarcinello
Rad Sam Ellis
Defense
Pncr Caroline Moore
Rid Jenna Massimo
MaNew Kelly Collins
StH Claire Sherry
StH Alex Duckenfield
Pncr Mary Kate Manganiello
Rad Kacie Connors
Sprf Shannon Doyle
Goalie
RId Danielle Abbruzzese

Honorable Mention
Attack
Con Taylor Mallory
Hav Liz Bassani
Gar V Allie Henry
Gar V Leah Dixon
LoMer Leah Sack
Rid Becky Donkin
Gar V Tori Mitros
Con Amy Bernier
Pncr Marissa Restaino
UpDa Kait Vent
StH Ana White
Con Kaitin Hildebrand
Hav Catie Coyle
LoMer Michele Lockhart
Rad Courtney Campbell
Pncr Jen Bond
Pncr Patrice Coleman
Defense
Con Emily Speck
Gar V Lauren Henwood
Hav KC Connell
LoMer Grace Gallagher
Rid Colleen Saunders
UpDar Hope Pappas
MaNewt Lizzie O’Kane
Hav Jill Root
Pncr Nicole Lord
LoMer Emily Labowitz
LoMer Katy Greulich
MaNew Donna DeCecco
Pncr Kara Atkinson
MaNew Mary Beth DiFrancesco
Goalie
Rad Katie Geary
Con Kim Shoup
MaNew Melissa Farrell
GarV Kerri Anderson
LoMer Catherine Sullivan
Pncr Colleen Doherty

Ches-Mont National Conference

FIRST TEAM
Courtney Sicinski 12th Downingtown West Attack
Jodi Hammond 12th Avon Grove Attack
MacKenzie O’Keefe 12th Downingtown East Attack
Shelby Christopher 12th Avon Grove Midfield
Kelsay Tabor 12th Downingtown West Midfield
Kelli Joran 11th Downingtown East Midfield
Sarah Phillips 12th Downingtown West Midfield
Casey Kellogg 11th Downingtown West Midfield
Melissa MacCrory 11th WC East Defense
Christie McCabe 12th Downingtown East Defense
Jordan Stevenson 12th Downingtown West Defense
Jessica Henderson 10th WC Henderson Goalkeeper

SECOND TEAM
Lauren Glassey 11th WC Henderson Attack
Kristen Blye 11th Downingtown East Attack
Jaymie Tabor 10th Downingtown West Attack
Katherine Sasko 12th Downingtown East Midfield
Liz Duke 10th Bishop Shanahan Midfield
Devon Hibbs 11th Downingtown West Midfield
Alison McWilliams 12th Avon Grove Midfield
Tiffany Whitely 12th Downingtown East Midfield
Emily Wheble 11th Avon Grove Defense
Theresa Giunta 11th WC Henderson Defense
Melissa McPartland 12th Avon Grove Defense
Allie Murray 9th Downingtown East Goalkeeper

HONORABLE MENTION
Rachel Guarneri 10th` Avon Grove
Jordan Francis 10th Avon Grove
Jackie Donato ` 11th Bishop Shanahan
Paige Kaminski 11th Bishop Shanahan
Brooke Norton 11th Coatesville
Katie Sisk 11th Coatesville
Kelly Devlin 9th Downingtown East
Julie DiGiovanni 11th Downingtown West
Jessica Stevens 12th Downingtown West
Audrey Metzger-Bailey 11th WC East
Jessica Rudloff 12th WC East
Allison Tizio 10th WC East
Kelly Dando 12th WC Henderson
Meredith Kelly 11th WC Henderson

Ches-Mont American Conference

First Team
Alyssa Gallen, Bayard Rustin, 12, Attack
Lindsey Smith, Unionville, 10, Attack
Keelin Hood, Great Valley, 12, Attack
Haley Sheehan, Great Valley, 11, Attack
Allison Tatios, Bayard Rustin, 12, Midfield
Jillian Dougherty, Bayard Rustin, 12, Midfield
Kalyn McDonough, Unionville, 12, Midfield
Heather Wentz, Unionville, 12, Midfield
Emily Ellisen, Great Valley, 12, Midfield
Kim Wenger, Great Valley, 12, Midfield
Lauren Hottowe, Bayard Rustin, 11, Defense
Emily Bauer, Bayard Rustin, 11, Defense
Kristina Hahn, Great Valley, 11, Defense
Molly Kotsch, Unionville, 12, Defense
Melissa Lloyd, Unionville, 10, Goalie

Honorable Mention
Morgan Holbrook, Bayard Rustin, 12, Midfield
Sarah George, Bayard Rustin, 12, Midfield
Colleen O’Malley, Great Valley, 10, Midfield
Stephanie Berger, Great Valley, 12, Goalie
Alyson Outten, Kennett, 10, Midfield
Katie Stout, Kennett, 12, Goalie
Kristin Brownette, Unionville, 12, Attack
Jaclyn Adams, Unionville, 12, Defense

Del-Val League

First Team
Defense
Harriton Carolyn Flannery Fresh
Interboro Britt McCann Sr.
Sun Valley Kacie O’Neill Sr.

Midfield
Chichester Kellee Pace Jr.
Harriton Jess Rothstein Jr.
Harriton Megan Rubenstein Fresh
Interboro Steph Parcell Jr.
Interboro Kirstyn Varas Sr.
Sun Valley Kelly Custer Jr.

Offense
Harriton Carli Sukonik Fresh
Interboro Kerri Boon Sr.
Sun Valley Krissy Finn Soph

Goalie
Interboro Melissa Jenkins Sr.

Second Team

Defense
Harriton Erika Farley Sr.
Interboro Emily Grabias Sr.
Penn Wood Sam Morton Sr.

Midfield

Chichester Emily Miller Jr.
Interboro Danielle Haney Jr.
Interboro Monica Parcell Soph
Penn Wood Alisa Roberts Jr.
Sun Valley Miki Rotay Soph
Sun Valley Amanda Mader Jr.

Offense

Harriton Chrissy Pasquariello Jr.
Harriton Cori Sussman Soph
Harriton Allison Zuzelo Sr.
Sun Valley Diana Seiler Sr.

Goalie
Sun Valley Erin DiCamillo Jr.

Honorable Mention

Chichester
Danielle Hughes Def. Sr.
Annie Gilhool AW Sr.

Harriton
Sam Trudgeon Goalie Sr.
Betsy Hurtado A Fresh

Interboro
Alison Killian A Fresh
Kate Kaut A Jr.

Penn Wood
Jazmin Wright DW Soph
Cynthia Gaines M Sr.
Kiana Wilson D Soph

Sun Valley
Sam Strollo A Jr.
Courtney Neale D Jr.

Friends Schools League
First Team
Sierra Asplundh Senior Academy of the New Church
Mariah Barstow Senior Germantown Friends School
Lisa Bernardini Senior George School
Emily Brodsky Sophomore Friends’ Central School
Curry D’Ignazio Senior Westtown
Stephanie Feinman Sophomore George School
Alex Frankel Senior Westtown
Lydia Kring Junior Germantown Friends School
Lauren Mannion Sophomore Moorestown Friends School
Meghan Morley Junior Westtown
Lindsay Nadkarni Senior Friends’ Central School
Leighann Quill Senior Shipley School
Jess Rosenbluth Senior Shipley School
Betsy Sachs Sophomore Germantown Friends School
Emily Stevens Junior George School
Liz Stevens Junior George School
Tara Stokes Sophomore Shipley School
Katie Stutz Junior Moorestown Friends School
Avery Williamson Junior Germantown Friends School
Honorable Mention
Emily Belkoff Sophomore Friends’ Central School
Sarah Bradburd Senior Friends’ Central School
Julia LaManna Senior Westtown
Simone Hanscon Sophomore George School
Courtney Kuhl Senior Academy of the New Church
Kean McIlvain Senior George School
Brooke McQueen Senior Academy of the New Church
Kendall Roberts Sophomore Shipley School
Katy Schlechtweg Sophomore Moorestown Friends School
Rebecca Williams Senior Germantown Friends School

Inter-Ac league

First Team
Mary Cannon Agnes Irwin School
Maggie Mae Shields Baldwin School
Sloan Warren Baldwin School
Sammi Arbitman Episcopal Academy
Avery Curley Episcopal Academy
Megan Spagnola Episcopal Academy
Kate Henrich Germantown Academy
Amanda Jones Germantown Academy
Heather Rittenhouse Germantown Academy
Katie Blumenthal Notre Dame
Kelly McCallion Notre Dame
Becca Foley Penn Charter
Nora McGurkin Penn Charter
Nora Langan Springside School
Tori Roebuck Springside School

Honorable Mention
Olivia Goodman Agnes Irwin School
Ali Pedersen Baldwin School
Kate Ivory Episcopal Academy
Blake McHugh Episcopal Academy
Bridget Burns Notre Dame
Danielle Yorko Penn Charter
Monica Butler Penn Charter

Pioneer Athletic Conference
First Team
Attack
Allie Kakareka, Sr Spring-Ford
Sam Mazzie, Jr. Boyertown
Missy Schweitzer, Sr. OJ Roberts
Defense
Megan Corrigan, Sr. Boyertown
Laura Riegel, Sr. Spring Ford
Paige Stouch, Sr. OJ Roberts
Midfield
Maggie Tamasitis, Sr. Boyertown
Lindsey Crits, Sr. Boyertown
Kasey Mock, Soph. Pottstown
Ashley Delaney, Soph. Pottsgrove
Gabrielle Lochetto, Jr. OJ Roberts
Ali Allen Phoenixville
Goalie
Ashley Harman, Sr. Boyertown

Second Team
Attack
Devon Yocom, Jr. Pottstown
Emily Biesswenger, Jr. Perkiomen Valley
Liz Jones, Jr. Phoenixville
Defense
Jessica DeCandro, Soph. Pottstown
Heather Parris, Soph. Phoenixville
Erika Morgan, Sr. Perkiomen Valley
Midfield
Mel Pennington, Jr. Spring-Ford
Alyssa Thren, Sr. Upper Perkiomen
Ashley Wood, Jr. Spring Ford
Antonia Falcone, Jr. Perkiomen Valley
Maure Perrymond, Sr. Pottstown
Goalie
Shelby Iezzi, Jr. Owen J. Roberts

Honorable Mention
Becky Porter Phoenixville 11/Attack
Steph Doran Lansdale Catholic 12/Attack
Jess Schubach Spring Ford 12/Attack
Jocelin Weinstein Upper Perkiomen 12/Attack
Paige Fisher Perkiomen Valley 12/Attack
Gena Levengood Owen J Roberts 11/Defense
Lyndsay Babilon Boyertown 11/Attack
Kierstyn Mock Pottstown 11/Attack
Angela Paolucci Pottsgrove 12/Attack

Suburban One Continental Conference

Player of the Year: Madison Hurwitz – CR South
Sportsmanship Award: C.B. West

1st Team
Attack
Madison Hurwitz Council Rock South
Lauren Purvis Hatboro Horsham
Julia Kudla Souderton
Midfield
Lea Britton Council Rock South
Morgan Ashworth CB West
Lea Andress CB East
Rachel Coyle Souderton
Kim Peifer Methacton
Defense
Kendall Bailey CB East
Danielle O’Connell Council Rock South
Kristin Somerville CB West
Goalie
Bryana Mandato Souderton

2nd Team
Attack
Jesse Schmidt Methacton
Tori Ueland CB West
Sammy Hurley Council Rock South
Midfield
Casey McCartin Hatboro Horsham
Liz Brubaker Council Rock South
Lindsay Walbrandt Souderton
Kendall Rood CB East
Chiara Bianchini CB West
Defense
Lauren Heisey Souderton
Marissa Watts Hatboro Horsham
Olivia Burgese Methacton
Goalie
Taylor Hurwitz Council Rock South

3rd Team
Attack
Tessa Roedel CB East
Cathy Marston CB West
Kelly McCartin Hatboro Horsham
Midfield
Maria Numerato Methacton
Sarah Brotman Council Rock South
Sarah Tustin Hatboro Horsham
Jean Marie Campbell CB West
Meg Cautilli Council Rock South
Defense
Cara Deola Council Rock South
Chelsea Manes Souderton
Samantha Gatti Council Rock South
Goalie
Kate Cleaver Methacton

Honorable Mention
Attack
Meredith Lavin CB East
Kristin Lenzi Norristown
Allie Hess Souderton
Midfield
Christina Di Pietro Norristown
Dana Paulding Souderton
Jennifer Nguyen Norristown
Jamie Burns CB East
Jenna D’Arcy Hatboro Horsham
Defense
Becca Loux CB West
Rose Germano Methacton
Colleen McCallister Hatboro Horsham
Goalie
Alyssa Batty CB West

Suburban One American Conference
Player of the Year – Liz Wall, Upper Dublin

First Team
Liz Wall, Attack, Upper Dublin, Senior
Megan Piotrowicz, Attack, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Junior
Shannon Carabba, Attack, Springfield, Senior
Amy Cross, Midfield, Upper Dublin, Sophomore
Charlotte Swavola, Midfield, Cheltenham, Junior
Kerri Nunnamaker, Midfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Senior
Aubrey Bossert, Midfield, Wissahickon, Sophomore
Nikki Harchut, Midfield, Upper Dublin, Sophomore
Kelly Harchut, Defense, Upper Dublin, Senior
Bridget Burgoyne, Defense, Wissahickon, Junior
Liza Brazil, Defense, Cheltenham, Sophomore
Ali Cross, Goalie, Upper Dublin, Senior

Second Team
Julianne Speese, Attack, Upper Dublin, Senior
Alexa Mohr, Attack, Wissahickon, Junior
Ashley Bossert, Attack, Wissahickon, Sophomore
Lauren Chandler, Midfield, Springfield, Junior
Anne Bracaglia, Midfield, Wissahickon, Junior
Vija Ladden, Midfield, Cheltenham, Senior
Steph Bianco, Midfield, Upper Merion, Senior
Shawna Brady, Midfield, Upper Moreland, Senior
Jenna Hickey, Defense, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Sophomore
Becky Brockman, Defense, Springfield, Junior
Kate Fiorito, Defense, Wissahickon, Senior
Jess Scannapieco, Goalie, Wissahickon, Sophomore

Third Team
Alex Bohen, Attack, Upper Merion, Senior
Olivia Dudo, Attack, Cheltenham, Freshman
Alyssa Bell, Attack, Cheltenham, Senior
Jordan O’Reilly, Midfield, Upper Dublin, Sophomore
Molly McLenigan, Midfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Senior
Natalie Draham, Midfield, Wissahickon, Junior
Sarah Studdiford, Midfield, Springfield, Sophomore
Cassie McGoldrick, Midfield, Cheltenham, Senior
Becca Levis, Defense, Upper Moreland, Junior
Chelsea Harris, Defense, Upper Merion, Junior
Danielle Derr, Defense, Upper Dublin, Junior
Lauren Poole, Goalie, Cheltenham, Senior

Honorable Mention
Carol DiWilliams, Attack, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Senior
Ellen Kahil, Attack, Springfield, Senior
Alisha Pagano, Attack, Upper Moreland
Laura Hitchings, Midfield, Upper Dublin, Junior
Erin Brobson, Midfield, Upper Merion, Junior
Kelly Moyer, Midfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Junior
Alex Smith, Midfield, Wissahickon, Freshman
Liz Hiemann, Midfield, Cheltenham, Sophomore
Caitlyn Mundy, Defense, Plymouth Whitemarsh, Sophomore
Emily Rose, Defense, Cheltenham, Sophomore

Suburban One National Conference

Player of the Year: Kelly Condon, Abington

First Team
Rachael Dirkson Attack Abington 12
Lauren McDermott Attack North Penn 11
Kristen Dunphey Attack Abington 11
Lisa O’Donnell Midfield Abington 12
Bernadette Maher Midfield CR North 12
Kate Smyth Midfield Pennsbury 12
Ali Herman Midfield North Penn 12
Josie Ferri Midfield Pennsbury 12
Kelly Condon Defense Abington 12
Sara Ciaverelli Defense North Penn 12
Casey Doyle Defense CR North 11
Alisha Aquilino Goalie Abington 11

Second Team
Abbie Hartman Attack North Penn 10
Jacquie Burke Attack Pennridge 11
Jess Longstreth Attack CR North 12
Jen Kelly Midfield Abington 11
Alyssa Culp Midfield North Penn 11
Julie Mineweaser Midfield North Penn 12
Elly Plappert Midfield CR North 10
Roxanne Brown Midfield Pennridge 11
Alex Casey Defense Abington 11
Lauren Caminiti Defense North Penn 12
Alexandra Welch Defense Pennsbury 12
Eileen Applegate Goalie Pennridge 11

Third Team
Jess McKavanagh Attack Pennsbury 12
Niki Leone Attack CR North 12
Jen Dunne Attack CB South 11
Natalie Rube Midfield CB South 11
Rachael Miers Midfield Neshaminy 12
Kailee Ashby Midfield Abington 11
Kate Cooper Midfield Abington 10
Marcae Thompson Midfield CB South 11
Kelly Stevens Defense Pennridge 12
Debra Kudenchak Defense Neshaminy 12
Jen Sroba Defense CR North 12
Natalie Grauel Goalie Pennsbury 12

Honorable Mention
Leanne Pica Attack Neshaminy 12
Devon Affleck Attack Abington 11
Darcy Norton Attack Pennsbury 12
Liz Wilson Midfield Abington 10
Sydney Tabaac Midfield Neshaminy 11
Kelly Hamilton Midfield CB South 9
Emily Maher Midfield Pennridge 10
Lindsay Rheiner Midfield CR North 9
Taylor Lucas Defense CB South 11
Maddy Evans Defense Abington 11
Courtney Wolff Defense Pennridge 11
Jessica Adcock Goalie CB South 10

Lehigh Valley League
First Team
Attack
Emmaus Bridget DeSandis
Parkland Gabrielle Rochino
Nazareth Lindsay Whipple
Midfield
Nazareth Amy Rydeen
Central Catholic Dakota Hahn
Southern Lehigh Lindsey Derstine
Nazareth Megan Whipple
Southern Lehigh Meghan McGinty

Defense
Nazareth Kaitlynn Fair
Emmaus Meredith McNelis
Southern Lehigh Sara Bishop

Goalie
Emmaus Kat Timalonis

Second Team
Attack
Liberty Andrea Dragoni
Southern Lehigh Sami Risi
Central Catholic Megan Dunleavy

Midfield
Southern Lehigh Sophia Pifer
Emmaus Katie DeSandis
Emmaus Kirstin Stanat
Southern Lehigh Brooke Borneman
Emmaus Becky Sieger

Defense
Liberty Mary McKinnon
Parkland Bianca Clark
Southern Lehigh Camrin Zamojski
Nazareth Jess Eck

Goalie
Southern Lehigh Emily Seager


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines