follow us on...

Preseason Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Haverford School is No. 1, La Salle No. 2, Radnor No. 3

Tuesday, 8th March 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/8/22

The 2022 Phillylacrosse.com Preseason Boys’ Rankings (last year’s records in parenthesis):

  1. Haverford School (13-6) – The Fords have a strong returning group and are a pre-season favorite in the Inter-Ac League.
  2. La Salle (15-4) – The Explorers are again the Catholic League favorite and figure to be a PIAA contender.
  3. Radnor (23-2) – The Raptors look to defend their Central League and PIAA Class AAA championships.
  4. Episcopal Academy (9-4) – The Churchmen reached the Inter-Ac semifinals last year and shoot for a title this year.
  5. Malvern Prep (19-2) – The Friars have won the past three Inter-Ac League championships and look to retool after some heavy graduation.
  6. Salesianum School-DE (14-3) – The Sals are the defending the Delaware state champions and will face several top PA teams in 2022.
  7. Garnet Valley (19-6) – The Jaguars again seek to be a Central League and PIAA contender.
  8. Conestoga (16-7) – The Pioneers should again challenge in the Central League and PIAA races.
  9. Academy of the New Church (12-6) – The Lions again will compete against national powers.
  10. Springfield-Delco (18-5) – The Cougars, last year’s District 1 AAA champions, are always a threat in the Central league and the PIAA.
  11. Germantown Academy (8-8) – The Patriots return almost their entire team and look to challenge in the rugged Inter-Ac League.
  12. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (10-5) – The Hermits look to challenge in New Jersey’s Non-Public A race.
  13. Hill School (6-4) – The Blues are looking to make their name this year.
  14. Cape Henlopen-DE (13-5) – The Vikings will challenge Salesianum again for Delaware bragging rights.
  15. Allentown Central Catholic (23-1) – The Vikings look to repeat as the PIAA Class AA champions.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (15-3), Avon Grove (6-7), Central Bucks East (14-5), Downingtown East (13-7), Downingtown West (16-5), Emmaus (19-2), Kennett (22-3), Mars (22-1), Ocean City-NJ (13-7), Penncrest (14-8), Penn Charter (5-12); Perkiomen School (1-0), Perkiomen Valley (14-3), Sanford School-DE (16-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (5-12), St. Joseph’s Prep (14-5), Westtown School (4-10), Wilson (22-3), Wissahickon (18-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines