follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: Playoff championships to be decided this week

Tuesday, 24th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Archbishop Carroll (20-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Patriots won their 21st straight Catholic League title and earned District 12’s top seed for the PIAA Class AA tournament.
  2. Episcopal Academy (19-2) Prev: No. 2 – EA won the outright Inter-Ac League championship, losing only once in league play.
  3. Conestoga (18-1) Prev: No. 3 – The Pioneers host Radnor today in the semifinals of the District 1 AAA tournament.
  4. Lenape-NJ (14-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Indians meet Toms River North in New Jersey Group 4 quarterfinals today.
  5. Penn Charter (17-4-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Quakers host Hill School today in the PAISAA semifinals.
  6. Manheim Township (20-2) Prev: No. 5 – The Blue Streaks face Gov. Mifflin in the District 3 AAA finals on Wednesday.
  7. Garnet Valley (14-6) Prev: No. 10 – The Jaguars host Springfield-Delco today in the District 1 AAA semifinals.
  8. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (16-4) Prev: No. 6 – The Blue Devils play at Agnes Irwin today in the PAISAA semifinals.
  9. Cherokee-NJ (13-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Chiefs face Kingsway today in the NJ Group 4 quarterfinals.
  10. Shawnee-NJ (16-2) Prev: No. 8 – The Renegades meet Central Regional today in the SJ Group 3 quarterfinals.
  11. Agnes Irwin (11-8) Prev: No. 9 – The Owls host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy today in the PAISAA semifinals.
  12. Bishop Shanahan (16-4) Prev: No. 12 – The Eagles host Mount St. Joseph today in the District 1 AA semifinals.
  13. Twin Valley (21-1) Prev: No. 13 – The Raiders meet York Catholic Wednesday for the District 3 AA championship.
  14. Cardinal O’Hara (14-4) Prev: No. 11 – The Lions can advance to the PIAA AA tournament tomorrow with a win over Mastery Shoemaker of the Public League.
  15. (tie) Moorestown (9-9) Prev: NR – The Quakers face Lacey Township today in the quarterfinals of the SJ Group 3 quarterfinals;  Haddonfield-NJ (14-2) Prev: No. 15 – The Haddons face Lower Cape May today in the SJ Group 1 quarterfinals; Cherry Hill West-NJ (15-2) Prev: NR – The Lions meet Mainland today in the SJ Group 3 quarterfinals.

Under Consideration: Cape Henlopen-DE (15-1), Emmaus (17-3), Gov. Mifflin (15-5), Hempfield (17-2), Kennett (14-6), Methacton (17-5), Mt. Lebanon (17-1), Owen J. Roberts (20-2), Pleasant Valley (17-5), Radnor (16-4), Shady Side Academy (16-3), Southern Lehigh (17-2), Springfield-Delco (15-6), Sussex Academy-DE (15-1), Tatnall School-DE (14-2), Unionville (15-5), Wilson (16-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines