follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: PIAA tournament begins, SJ teams vie for Group championships

Tuesday, 31st May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/31/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Archbishop Carroll (20-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Patriots begin defense of their PIAA Class AA championship today when they meet Gwynedd-Mercy Academy.
  2. Episcopal Academy (19-2) Prev: No. 2 – EA won the outright Inter-Ac League championship, losing only once in league play.
  3. Conestoga (20-1) Prev: No. 3 – The District 1 champion Pioneers face Downingtown East today in the first round of the PIAA 3A tourney.
  4. Penn Charter (19-4-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Quakers won their first PAISAA championship, downing Springside Chestnut Hill, 8-7.
  5. Lenape-NJ (17-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Indians face Cherokee Wednesday for the South Jersey Group 4 championship.
  6. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (17-5) Prev: No. 8 – The Blue Devils fell to Penn Charter in the PAISAA title game.
  7. Manheim Township (21-2) Prev: No. 6 – The District 3 champion Blue Streaks face Upper St. Clair in the first round of the PIAA 3A tourney.
  8. Cherokee-NJ (15-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Chiefs face Lenape Wednesday in the South Jersey Group 4 championship.
  9. Shawnee-NJ (18-2) Prev: No. 10 – The Renegades meet Moorestown Wednesday for the SJ Group 3 championship.
  10. Bishop Shanahan (18-4) Prev: No. 12 – The District 1 champion Eagles face Wyoming Area today in the first round of the PIAA 2A tournament.
  11. Twin Valley (22-1) Prev: No. 13 – The District 3 champion Raiders meet Mars today in the first round of the PIAA 2A tourney.
  12. Springfield-Delco (16-7) Prev: NR – The Cougars enter the rankings by placing second on the District 1 3A tourney and meet Wilson in the first round of the PIAA tourney.
  13. Moorestown (11-9) Prev: No. 15 – The Quakers face Shawnee Wednesday in the SJ Group 3 championship. 
  14. Garnet Valley (15-7) Prev: No. 7 – The Jaguars face Gov. Mifflin in the first round of the PIAA 3A tourney.
  15. (tie) Agnes Irwin (11-9) Prev: No. 11 – The Owls fell to Springside Chestnut Hill in the PAISAA semifinals; Cardinal O’Hara (14-4) Prev: No. 14 – The Lions open PIAA 2A action today vs. District 11 champion Southern Lehigh; Haddonfield-NJ (16-2) Prev: No. 15 – The Haddons face Glen Ridge Wednesday in the SJ Group 1 championship; Cape Henlopen (17-1) Prev: NR – The Vikings won their 13th straight Delaware state championship.

Under Consideration: Cherry Hill West-NJ (16-3), Downingtown East (14-8), Emmaus (19-3), Gov. Mifflin (15-6), Hempfield (17-4), Methacton (17-6), Mt. Lebanon (17-2), Owen J. Roberts (22-2), Radnor (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3), Southern Lehigh (18-2), Sussex Academy-DE (15-2), Tatnall School-DE (15-3), Wilson (17-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)