follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Preseason Rankings for 2022: Agnes Irwin is No. 1, Radnor No. 2, Carroll No. 3

Friday, 11th March 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/11/22

The 2022 Phillylacrosse.com Preseason Girls’ Rankings (last year’s records in parenthesis):

  1. Agnes Irwin (15-4) – The Owls look to defend their Inter-Ac League championship.
  2. Radnor (22-2) – The Raptors are armed to try and defend their PIAA AAA championship.
  3. Archbishop Carroll (20-4) – The Patriots look to repeat as Catholic League and PIAA AA champion.
  4. Moorestown-NJ (18-3) – The Quakers seek another NJ Group 3 championship and a trip back to the Tournament of Champions finals.
  5. Penn Charter (18-2-1) – The Quakers will challenge for the Inter-Ac League title.
  6. Manheim Township (21-6) – The Blue Streaks have reached the PIAA finals three straight seasons.
  7. Owen J. Roberts (20-2) – The Wildcats look to contend in PIAA Class AAA.
  8. Garnet Valley (19-4) – The Jaguars will contend for the Central league and PIAA AAA titles.
  9. Conestoga (19-3-1) – The Pioneers also look to challenge in the Central League and PIAA Class AAA.
  10. Cherokee-NJ (21-2) – The Chiefs won the NJ Group 4 championship and reached the Tournament of Champions semifinals last year.
  11. Easton (17-1) – The defending District 11 AAA champion Rovers have the returning talent to challenge in the PIAA tourney.
  12. Bishop Shanahan (19-4) – The Eagles seek to defend their Ches-Mont League and District 1 AA championships.
  13. Unionville (21-3) – The Longhorns won the District 1 AAA championship and reached the PIAA quarterfinals last year.
  14. Twin Valley (20-3) – The defending Berks champion Raiders shoot for PIAA AA honors.
  15. (tie) Great Valley (16-7) – The Patriots look to contend in the Ches-Mont League; Cardinal O’Hara (17-6) – The Lions reached the PIAA AA semifinals.

Under Consideration: Academy of Notre Dame (7-11), Cape Henlopen-DE (18-1), Downingtown East (14-5), Downingtown West (15-5), Episcopal Academy (9-8), Haddonfield-NJ (18-2), Hill School (5-4), Springfield-Delco (12-7-1), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (7-9), Strath Haven (19-6-1), Tatnall School-DE (18-1), Ursuline Academy-DE (13-3), Wissahickon (17-1), York Catholic (19-2).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines