follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Playoff season has arrived

Monday, 16th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (based on strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Archbishop Carroll (18-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Patriots have completed a rare undefeated regular season and have a bye in the first round of the Catholic League playoffs.
  2. Episcopal Academy (18-2) Prev: No. 2 – EA can clinch an outright Inter-Ac League championship with a win Tuesday over Germantown Academy or Wednesday over Baldwin School.
  3. Conestoga (16-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Pioneers repeated as undefeated Central League champions and received the top seed in the District 1 Class AAA tournament.
  4. Lenape-NJ (12-1) Prev: No. 3 – The Indians suffered their first defeat, 16-15, to Haddonfield.
  5. Penn Charter (15-4-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Quakers host Agnes Irwin Tuesday in a game that will probably decide second place in the Inter-Ac and preview two of the top favorites for the state independent championships.
  6. Manheim Township (18–2) Prev: No. 8 – The Blue Streaks avenged a regular-season loss to Hempfield by claiming the Lancaster Lebanon title, 14-8.
  7. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (14-4) Prev: No. 7 – The Blue Devils will look to contend for a PA State Independent championship.
  8. Cherokee-NJ (12-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Chiefs host Cardinal O’Hara Tuesday
  9. Shawnee-NJ (14-2) Prev: No. 12 – The Renegades claimed a 12-7 win over Haddonfield.
  10. Agnes Irwin (9-7) Prev: No. 11 – The Owls close their regular season with games today (Academy of Notre Dame) and Tuesday (Penn Charter).
  11. Garnet Valley (12-6) Prev: No. 13 – The Jaguars finished second in the Central League.
  12. Cardinal O’Hara (13-3) Prev: No. 14 – The Lions close their regular season Tuesday at Cherokee.
  13. Bishop Shanahan (14-4) Prev: No. 15 – The Eagles have won back-to-back Ches-Mont League championships and have the top seed as they attempt to defend their District 1 AA title.
  14. Twin Valley (19-1) Prev: No. 15 – The Raiders repeated as Berks County champions.
  15. (tie) Owen J. Roberts (19-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Wildcats saw their six-year hold on the Pioneer Athletic Conference title snapped by Methacton, but secured the second seed in the District 1 AAA tourney; Methacton (16-4) Prev: NR – The Warriors surprised Owen J. Roberts for their first PAC crown and followed it up Friday with a win over Penncrest to earn the sixth seed in the District 1 AAA tourney; Haddonfield-NJ (13-2) Prev: NR – The Haddons dealt Lenape its lone loss, 16-15 in OT.

Under Consideration: Cape Henlopen-DE (14-1), Cherry Hill West-NJ (14-2), Downingtown East (12-6), Emmaus (17-3), Great Valley (13-5), Hempfield (17-2), Kennett (13-5), Moorestown-NJ (8-8), Mt. Lebanon (14-1), Penncrest (13-5); Pleasant Valley (15-5), Radnor (14-4), Shady Side Academy (12-3), Southern Lehigh (12-2), Sussex Academy-DE (14-1), Tatnall School-DE (13-2), Unionville (14-4), Wilson (15-5).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines