follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: No. 4 Radnor travels to No. 9 Springfield-Delco tonight in key Central League game

Tuesday, 19th April 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (8-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars have won six straight games.
  2. La Salle (7-1) Prev: No. 2 – The Explorers host No. 15 Episcopal Academy on Thursday.
  3. Salesianum School-DE (7-0) Prev: No. 3 – The Sals toppled a tough Manasquan (N.J.), 7-5 and are off until Sunday when they play Ohio power Upper Arlington at Franklin Field.
  4. Radnor (6-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Raptors play a key Central League game at No. 9 Springfield-Delco tonight.
  5. Academy of the New Church (8-2) Prev: No. 6 – The Lions host Princeton Day School Tuesday.
  6. Haverford School (5-4) Prev: No. 5 – The Fords play at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy today.
  7. Cape Henlopen-DE (5-1) Prev: No. 7 – The Vikings dropped a 12-8 decision to Radnor.
  8. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (4-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Hermits play at Clearview today.
  9. Springfield-Delco (7-1) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars host No. 4 Radnor tonight in a key Central League contest.
  10. Hill School (5-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Blues host Hun School on Wednesday.
  11. St. Joseph’s Prep (5-2) Prev: No. 10 – The Hawks play at New Jersey power Summit on Saturday.
  12. Garnet Valley (5-3) Prev: No. 12 – The Jaguars host Lower Merion today.
  13. Allentown Central Catholic (7-0) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings host Parkland today.
  14. Mars (9-0) Prev: No. 15 – The Fightin’ Planets have yielded just 25 goals in nine games.
  15. Episcopal Academy (4-5) Prev: No. 15 – The Churchmen host Penn Charter today and play Thursday at No. 2 La Salle.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (4-1), Conestoga (3-5), Downingtown East (7-1), Downingtown West (9-0), Emmaus (8-2), Germantown Academy (7-2), Haddonfield-NJ (3-1), Hempfield (7-1), Kennett (7-1), Manheim Township (6-2), Mt. Lebanon (5-3), Owen J. Roberts (8-1), Parkland (8-1), Penncrest (9-0), Penn Charter (8-6); Perkiomen School (6-1), Perkiomen Valley (6-1), Sanford School-DE (5-0), Shady Side Academy (5-3), Shawnee-NJ (5-0), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (3-5), Westtown School (5-7), Wilson (6-2), Wissahickon (4-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines