follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: PIAA tourney begins, SJ squads shoot for state titles

Tuesday, 31st May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/31/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (20-3) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars won their fourth straight Inter-Ac League championship with an 11-10 overtime win over Haverford School.
  2. Haverford School (14-6) Prev: No. 2 – The Fords made a tremendous comeback before falling to Malvern Prep in overtime in the Inter-Ac League final.
  3. Radnor (18-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Raptors open defense of their PIAA 3A title vs. Central Bucks East.
  4. Episcopal Academy (11-8) PrevNo. 4 – The Churchmen had wins this year over Malvern Prep and La Salle and reached the Inter-Ac League semifinals.
  5. La Salle (17-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Explorers open PIAA 3A action today vs. Garnet Valley.
  6. Academy of the New Church (16-4) Prev: No. 6 – The Lions claimed the Victory Events Mid-Atlantic Prep championship with a 10-9 win over The Hill School.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (13-4) Prev: No. 7 – The Sals host Sanford School Wednesday in the Delaware state semifinals.
  8. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (15-1) Prev: No. 9 – The Hermits face Delbarton Wednesday for the New Jersey Non-Public A championship.
  9. Downingtown East (19-3) Prev: No. 8 – The Cougars open PIAA 3A tourney action today vs. Hempfield.
  10. Springfield-Delco (17-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Cougars meet Central York today in the first round of the PIAA 3A tourney.
  11. Hill School (12-6) Prev: No. 10 – The Blues made a valiant comeback attempt before falling to Academy of the New Church in the Mid-Atlantic Preps title game.
  12. Allentown Central Catholic (17-0) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings begin defense of their PIAA 2A tourney today vs. Devon Prep.
  13. Mars (19-1) Prev: No. 13 – The Fightin’ Planets face Cocalico in the first round of the first round of the PIAA 2A tourney.
  14. Cape Henlopen-DE (14-3) Prev: No. 14 – The Vikings meet Archmere Academy Wednesday in the Delaware state semifinals.
  15. (tie) Unionville (13-10) Prev: No. 15 – The Longhorns meet Cumberland Valley today in the first round of the PIAA 3A tourney; Shawnee-NJ (16-4) Prev: NR – The South Jersey Group 3 champion Renegades face Scotch Plains-Fanwood Wednesday for the state title.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (16-1), Central Bucks East (14-6), Freedom (17-3), Garnet Valley (16-6), Haddonfield-NJ (14-3), Manheim Township (18-3), Marple Newtown (15-4), Mt. Lebanon (14-7), Shady Side Academy (16-5), St. Joseph’s Prep (15-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)