follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep takes over No. 1 spot

Monday, 4th April 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/4/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

  1. Malvern Prep (2-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Friars take over the No, 1 spot based on their impressive 8-3 win over former No. 1 La Salle.
  2. La Salle (3-1) Prev: No. 1 – The Explorers play DeMatha Tuesday in the annual Annual Fallen Heroes Game at Tierney Field at the USA Lacrosse Headquarters in Baltimore.
  3. Radnor (2-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Raptors host No. 8 Academy of the New Church on Saturday.
  4. Haverford School (3-3) Prev: No. 2 – The Fords play at No. 11 St. Augustine Prep on Thursday and then play at No. 12 Garnet Valley Saturday in the annual #10ve Cup to honor the memory of Kip Taviano.
  5. St. Joseph’s Prep (3-0) Prev: No. 6 – The Hawks play at No. 11 St. Augustine Prep on Tuesday.
  6. Salesianum School-DE Prev: No. 7 (3-0) – The Sals host Archmere Wednesday and Hill Academy (Ontario) on Saturday.
  7. Academy of the New Church (6-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Lions play Saturday at No. 3 Radnor.
  8. Springfield-Delco (3-0) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars – with impressive wins over Wissahickon, Marple Newtown and Garnet Valley – host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy tonight.
  9. Cape Henlopen-DE (2-0) Prev: No. 14 – The Vikings move up based on a 13-10 win over Episcopal Academy. They get another hige test April 14 at Radnor.
  10. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (1-0) Prev: No. 12 – What a week coming! The Hermits host No. 5 St. Joseph’s Prep Tuesday and No. 8 Haverford School on Thursday before hosting powerful Lawrenceville School on Saturday.
  11. Garnet Valley (1-2) Prev: No. 10 – The Jaguars host Ridley on Tuesday.
  12. Conestoga (1-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Pioneers continue to play a brutal non-league schedule and host No. 2 La Salle Saturday.
  13. Allentown Central Catholic (4-0) Prev: No. 15 – The Vikings play Tuesday at Easton.
  14. Hill School (4-1) Prev: No. 13 – The Blues host Hill Academy on Sunday.
  15. Episcopal Academy (2-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Churchmen host perhaps the nation’s top team, St. John’s College (DC), on Friday; (tie) Downingtown East (4-0) Prev: NR. The Cougars host Coatesville on Tuesday.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (3-0), Downingtown West (4-0), Emmaus (3-1), Germantown Academy (4-1), Haddonfield-NJ (1-0), Hempfield (3-0), Kennett (3-1), Manheim Township (3-1), Mars (4-0), Owen J. Roberts (3-1), Penncrest (4-0), Penn Charter (5-4); Perkiomen School (4-1), Perkiomen Valley (2-1), Sanford School-DE (3-0), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (2-3), Westtown School (3-2), Wilson (1-2), Wissahickon (1-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines