follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep, ANC win championships

Tuesday, 24th May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/24/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (20-3) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars won their fourth straight Inter-Ac League championship with an 11-10 overtime win over Haverford School.
  2. Haverford School (14-6) Prev: No. 2 – The Fords made a tremendous comeback before falling to Malvern Prep in overtime in the Inter-Ac League final.
  3. Radnor (18-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Raptors host Springfield-Delco tonight in the District 1 Class AAA semifinals.
  4. Episcopal Academy (11-8) Prev: No. 4 – The Churchmen had wins this year over Malvern Prep and La Salle and reached the Inter-Ac League semifinals.
  5. La Salle (17-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Explorers appear headed toward another meeting with St. Joe’s Prep for the District 12 title.
  6. Academy of the New Church (16-4) Prev: No. 7 – The Lions claimed the Victory Events Mid-Atlantic Prep championship with a 10-9 win over The Hill School.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (11-4) Prev: No. 6 – The Sals have the No. 2 seed in the Delaware state tournament and open tonight at home against St. George’s Tech.
  8. Downingtown East (18-2) Prev: No. 8 – The Cougars host upstart Unionville today in the District 1 AAA semifinals.
  9. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (13-1) Prev: No. 9 – The Hermits meet St. Joseph-Montvale in the second round of the New Jersey Non-Public Group A tournament.
  10. Hill School (12-6) Prev: No. 10 – The Blues made a valiant comeback attempt before falling to Academy of the New Church in the Mid-Atlantic Preps title game.
  11. Springfield-Delco (17-3) Prev: No. 14 – The Cougars play at Radnor today in the District 1 AAA semifinals.
  12. Allentown Central Catholic (15-0) Prev: No. 11 – The Vikings face Southern Lehigh tonight in the District 11 AA semifinals.
  13. Mars (18-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Fightin’ Planets face Quaker Valley Thursday in the WPIAL (District 7) Class AA final.
  14. Cape Henlopen-DE (12-3) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings host Sussex Academy in the first round of the Delaware state tournament on Wednesday.
  15. Unionville (13-8) Prev: NR – The Longhorns surprised most everyone by defeating Downingtown West (third seed) and Garnet Valley (sixth seed) to reach the District 1 AAA semifinals and earn a semifinal date today with Downingtown East (second seed).

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (14-1), Conestoga (12-8), Easton (16-4), Garnet Valley (14-6), Germantown Academy (8-9), Manheim Township (16-3), Marple Newtown (15-4), Mt. Lebanon (14-6), Penn Charter (13-13), Shady Side Academy (15-5), Spring-Ford (15-5), St. Joseph’s Prep (14-6), Wilson (16-4)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines