follow us on...

Philly girls named to 2022 USA Select U16, U18 teams

Wednesday, 17th August 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/17/22
From USA Lacrosse

USA Lacrosse has named 44 of the nation’s top high school girls’ lacrosse players to the 2022 USA Select U16 and U18 teams. The players were selected following a national combine at USA Lacrosse headquarters last week that featured 150 players.

The 44 players come from high schools representing 15 states and the District of Columbia. A total of 15 of the 44 players are returning for their second year on a USA Select team.

The USA Select teams represent the third phase of the National Team Development Program, which is designed to provide high-level training to players, introduce them to the U.S. national team program and offer competitive opportunities.

The USA Select teams will compete against international competition during the Brogden Cup from Oct. 14-16 at USA Lacrosse headquarters. The event is run in conjunction with the Fall Classic, which features the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams.

The National Team Development Program is supported by partners invested in the growth of the sport, including Cascade, Maverik, MedStar Health, NCSA (Next College Student Athlete), Squad Locker and STX.

Following is a full list of players named to the 2022 USA Select teams:

USA Select Women’s U16 Team
First Name Last Name High School Club

Kelly Blake Medfield (MA) Laxachussets
Zawadi Brown Neuqua Valley (IL) Lakeshore Lacrosse
Tess Calabria St. Anthony’s (NY) Long Island Yellow Jackets
Maeve Cavanaugh Archbishop Spalding (MD) M&D
Madeleine Chun Manhasset (NY) Long Island Yellow Jackets
Kayla Gilmore William Floyd (NY) Long Island Top Guns
Grace Holland Episcopal Academy (PA) HHH Philly
Hadley Keating Detroit Country Day School (MI) Mass Elite/Lacrosse Monkey
Megan Kenny St. Anthony’s (NY) Legacy lacrosse
Cassandra Kitchen Park School of Baltimore (MD) Sky Walkers
Natalie Kranick Heritage (NC) Team 91 Carolina
Livy LaVerghetta Garrison Forest (MD) M&D
Kiki Liebezeit Conestoga (PA) Big 4 HHH
Madison Rassas Georgetown Visitation (D.C.) M&D
Lexi Reber Bryn Mawr School (MD) M&D
Alexis Rodell Randolph (NJ) DEWLAX
Hannah Rudolph Our Lady of Good Counsel (MD) Sky Walkers
Remi Schaller The McDonogh School (MD) M&D
Orly Sedransk Montclair Kimberley Academy (NJ) DEWLAX
Kaleigh Sommers Fairfield Ludlowe (CT) CT Grizzlies
Truus van Wees The Taft School (CT) CT Grizzlies
Lydia Ward The John Carroll School (MD) Sky Walkers

USA Select Women’s U18 Team
First Name Last Name High School Club

Ava Arceri Smithtown East (NY) Top Guns
Caitlin Barrett Manhasset (NY) LI Top Guns
Ava Bleckley Archbishop Carroll (PA) Phantastix
Giulia Colarusso Groton School (MA) Mass Elite
Lydia Colasante The Tatnall School (DE) All American Aim
Kylee Colbert North Shore (NY) Yellow Jackets
Kate Demark Darien (CT) CT Grizzlies
Carlie Desimone Baldwinsville (NY) Salt City Snipers
Lindsey Devir Ridgewood (NJ) STEPS Elite NJ
Lena Doreen Glenelg Country School (MD) Heros
Sydney Grogan Bedford High (NH) NH Tomahawks
Samantha Hughes Castle View (CO) 3D Colorado/3D National
Chloe Humphrey Darien (CT) CT Grizzlies
Jaclyn Johns Blessed Trinity Catholic (GA) Eagle Stix
Camille Johnson Fairview (CO) Team 180
Betty Nelson Columbine (CO) 3D Colorado
Aliya Polisky Franklin (TN) Eagle Stix
Reese Robinson McKinney North (TX) Grit Dallas
Annabella Schafer The Hill School (PA) NXT
Julia Suriano Bryn Mawr School (MD) Sky Walkers
Kate Timarky Centereach (NY) Long Island Yellow Jackets
Alexa Vogelman Owen J. Roberts (PA) NXT


READERS COMMENTS (0)