follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 17th May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/17/22

Haverford School 15, Episcopal Academy 10
(Inter-Ac League semifinals)

Haverford 3-4-2-6- 15
Episcopal 2-2-4-2 – 10

Haverford School
Avi Mehl – 7g/1a
Teddy Malone – 1g/2a
Wills Burt – 1g/2a
Connor Nolen – 2g
Ryan DiRocco – 1g/1a
Brendan Leary – 1g/1a
Colin Zeller – 2a
Aidan Kopen – 1g
Gavin Cooper – 1g
Ben McCarthy – 1a
Chuck Cacciutti – 10 Saves
Ben McCarthy – 7 GBs
Pat Gillin – 4 GBs
Will Costin – 3 GBs
Ben McCarthy/Jake McCarthy – 14 FO wins

EA:
Tristan Whitaker — 5g, 1a
TJ Lamb — 2g
Dylan Jaszcz — 1g
Charles Kraftson — 1g, 2a
Nicholas Wolff — 1g
Sam Malloy — 1a
Lucas Slate — 1a
Andrew McMeekin — 1a

Malvern Prep 16, Penn Charter 8
(Inter-Ac League semifinals)

MP 6-3-4-3- 16
PC 1-1-2-4 – 8

Penn Charter
Colin Michener 3g
Gavin Michener 2g
Russell Fitzgerald 1G
Owen Black 2g 1A
Oliver Leedale Brown 1A
Noah Dacanay 14 saves 

Malvern Prep
Liam Timmins 2g-2A
AJ Nikolic 3g-1A
Ennis Udo 2g-2A
Joe Sheridan 2g-1A
Jack Irish 1g
Colin Krause 1g
Ryan Falkenstein 2g
Mike Ortlieb 1g-1A
Owen Mears 1g
Lucca DiBartolomeo 1g-1A
Joe Doherty 12 saves
Face offs 11 of 26

1st round of Distrcits

AAA – Methacton 12, Upper Dublin 10
Methacton: 7-3-2-0
Upper Dublin: 1-2-4-3

Methacton:
Gunnar Seaman 4g 1a
Matt D’orsogna 2g 1a
Will Little 2g 2a
Brendan Sanelli 1g 2a
Jimmy Maro 1g 1a
Matt Cole 1a
Cam Light 1g
Wyatt Stemlar 7saves (sophomore, 2nd Varsity game)
Brody Borkowski 17 face off wins

UPPER DUBLIN
Jackson Simons 2g, 2a
Vijay Foster 3g
Kyle Spirt 2g
Al Eby 1g, 2a
Will Bailey 1g
Matt Hopper 1g
Cole Pedrosa 1a

District III AAA Playoffs – First Round

Wilson 15, South Western 5
South Western 2-1-0-2 = 5
Wilson 4-3-5-3 = 15

Wilson
Carter Brensinger 6G
Dylan Garber 1G, 5A
Seamus Breslin 2G, 2A
Gavin Lenart 1G
Matt Stitzel 1G, 14/17 FO
Brady Rigdon 2G
Ben Rada 1A
Alex Hatalsky 1A
Jack Dendall 1G
Colin Woods 1G
Brayden Skipper 5 Saves

South Western
Nick Huff 1G
Brady Cooke 1G
Bryce Schuman 1G
Hunter Gray 1G
Cole Dettinger 1G
Eric Leib 1A
Matt Benzing 1A
Caleb Cavero, 10 Saves

PCL Quarterfinals
Lansdale Catholic 18, Father Judge 1

LC Scoring:
Connor Mann 8g 1a (200th career goal)
Pat McKeever 6a
Colin Corbett 4g 1a
Mikey Kleinert 2g 2a
Pat Cooney 2g 1a
Patch Flannery 1g 1a
Gavin Selchert 1g
Jake Lesher 1a
Dan Curran 14/22 FO
Jack Kennedy 10 Saves

PCL – Devon Prep 12, Archbishop Carroll 2

Devon Prep
Chris Walton: 2G, 2A
Tyler Kenneson: 4G, 1A
Nico D’Allesandro: 2G, 2A
Ryan Kane: 1G
Nick Walton: 4A
Eammon Donovan: 3G, 1A
Cole Brassinton: 14 Saves

AAA – Conestoga 15, Haverford High 4
Conestoga 7-4-3-1=15
Haverford 1-1-0-2=4

Stoga
Pat Reilly 5g, 1a
Wade Beckstrom 3a
Chase Kelly 2g,2a
Mike Austin 1a
Drew Merschel 1g
Ian Kim 1g, 12/13 faceoffs
Clif Hawkins 1g, 2a
Adrien Grove 1g
Will DePhillipo 1g
Chris Forgie 1g
Alec Calvitti 1g
Charlie Newhall 1g
Patrick Jameison 7 saves

Haverford High
Eric Resinwitz 1 Goal
Quinn Carson 1 Goal
Ben Devitis 1 Goal
Curran Kranick 1 Goal
Wade Devitis 9 Saves

AAA – Unionville 12, Council Rock South 5

Unionville
Kevin Nowaswiat 2g, 4a
Owen Kupsey 4G
Kevin Carson 3g, 1a
Luc Spano 1g, 1a
Brayton Bellafiore 1G
Josiah Hoopman 1G
Nico Kotch 14 saves

District 2 AA – Lehman 16, Abington Heights 2

Lehman
Landon Schuckers 7g1a
Colby Roberts 5g4a
Brandon Ritinski 1g2a
Jake Olson 1g2a
Gavin paraschak has 1g3a
Jake Gizinski pole goal

AH
Colin Price 1g
Xander Davis 1g
PT Cutrofello 1a

AAA – Owen J. Roberts 15, North Penn 4

OJ Roberts
Gabe DellaPenna 4g
Will Jaeger 1g
Damian Swech 1g 11/22 FO
Owen Clefisch 2g 1a
Jutty Daubert 1g
Pat DeAnna 1g
Will Whitlock 1g
Josh Devine 2g 2a
Andy Giandonato 2g
Brady Callahan 13 saves
Ethan Miller 1 saves

AAA – Souderton 17, Great Valley 3

SOUDERTON
John Martin-Vince 5g, 4a
Seth Grossman 3g, 2a
Ty Quintois 4g, 1a
Tyson Bui 4g
Jamison McDivitt 1g, 2a
Shawn Martin 17/24 FO
Matt Malanga 8 saves

GV
D. Siaton 2g, 1a
H. Darabant 1g
B. Mitchell 1a
N. Mort 11 saves

AAA – Kennett 18, Council Rock North 5
Council Rock North 0 1 2 2 5
Kennett 3 8 4 3 18

Kennett
Bo Freebery 4G 4A
Jake Freebery 5G 2A
Zach Hulme 3G
Colin Jung 2G 1A
Collin Kelly 1G 1A 17 /27 FO
Jackie Good 2A
Tyler Maiers 1G
Tyler Winkler 1G
Luke Good 1G
Zach Lower 1A
Eric Hrabal 10 saves

Avon Grove 11, Central Bucks West 5
CBW 2-3-0-0=5
AG 3-2-4-2=11

AAA – Avon Grove
Trent Lucovich 5g
Griffin Edwards 2g, 1a
Preston Boyd 2g, 2a
MIke Villa 1g
Brayden Goldstein 1g
Kyle Anthony 3a
Alex Hammond 10 saves 
CB West
Brayden Albrecht 3g
Austin Hahn 1g
Matt Jacobsen 1g 1a
Evan Goldrick 1a
Evan Hee 20 saves
Jacobsen 10 of 14
Cole Gnutti 3 of 6

AAA – Wissahickon 16 Pennsbury 4
Wiss 4-6-4-2 = 16
Pennsbury 1-1-0-2 = 4

Pennsbury
Shane Siegmund 1g 2a
Kolby Ranniello 2g
Will Taylor 1g 1a
Kieran O’Neil 1a

Wissahickon
Donofrio 6g
Slackman 4g/3a
Lehman 2g/4a
Baker 2g/2a
Wolfe 1g/1a
Malott 1g
Kemper 16/24 FO
Beans 6 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines