follow us on...

Final PA boys’, girls’ lacrosse State Rankings by Class

Monday, 20th June 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/20/22

Compiled by Chris Goldberg (@phillylacrosse) of Phillylacrosse.com, John Walk (@JWalkLNP) of Lancaster Newspapers, and former Western PA coach Kevin Welty (@Kevin_Welty), with input from coaches around the state

FINAL

Boys

Class AA

  1. Mars (District 7) 23-1
  2. Marple Newtown (1) 20-4
  3. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 18-1
  4. Penncrest (1) 16-7
  5. Susquehannock (3) 21-2
  6. West Chester Rustin (1) 14-6
  7. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 20-4
  8. Trinity (3) 17-4
  9. Lansdale Catholic (12) 15-8
  10. Wyoming Seminary (2) 17-3
    Under Consideration: Bishop Shanahan (1) 10-9, Devon Prep (12) 13-10, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 11-7, Lewisburg (4) 14-2, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 10-8, Quaker Valley (7) 18-3, Upper Merion (1) 13-6, Selinsgrove (4) 11-3.

Class AAA

  1. Radnor (District 1) 24-2
  2. Garnet Valley (1) 19-7
  3. Springfield-Delco (1) 20-5
  4. La Salle (12) 18-4
  5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 17-7
  6. Shady Side Academy (7) 17-6
  7. Manheim Township (3) 19-4
  8. Hempfield (3) 15-7
  9. Downingtown East (1) 19-4
  10. Cumberland Valley (3) 18-4

Under consideration: Central Bucks East (1) 14-7, Central York (3) 19-3, Conestoga (1) 12-9, Cumberland Valley (3) 17-2, Downingtown West (1) 16-3, Freedom (11) 17-4, Mt. Lebanon (7) 14-8, North Allegheny (7) 12-7, Owen J. Roberts (1) 15-7, Peters Township (7) 14-3, Spring-Ford (1) 15-6, Unionville (1) 13-11, Wilson (3) 17-5, Wissahickon (1) 14-5.

PA Privates

  1. Malvern Prep 20-3
  2. Haverford School 14-6
  3. Episcopal Academy 11-8
  4. Academy of the New Church 16-4
  5. Hill School 12-6
  6. Kiski Prep 18-9
  7. Penn Charter 13-13
  8. Germantown Academy 8-9
  9. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7-13
  10. Perkiomen School 9-5, Westtown School 9-10

Girls

Class AA

  1. Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 24-0
  2. Twin Valley (3) 25-2
  3. Bishop Shanahan (1) 20-5
  4. Cardinal O’Hara (12) 16-5
  5. Strath Haven (1) 16-8
  6. Mount St. Joseph (1) 16-6
  7. York Catholic (3) 20-3
  8. Southern Lehigh (11) 18-3
  9. Chartiers Valley (7) 17-3
  10. Susquehannock (3) 16-3

Under Consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (11) 9-8, Mars (7) 13-5, Red Land (3) 17-4, Springfield-Montco (1) 11-8, Upper Moreland (1) 14-5, Villa Maria Academy (1) 11-9.

Class AAA

  1. Conestoga (District 1) 24-1
  2. Manheim Township (3) 24-3
  3. Garnet Valley (1) 17-8
  4. Radnor (1) 17-7
  5. Owen J. Roberts (1) 23-3
  6. Wilson (3) 19-7
  7. Shady Side Academy (7) 18-4
  8. Springfield-Delco (1) 16-8
  9. Downingtown East (1) 14-9
  10. Emmaus (11) 19-4

Under Consideration: Cumberland Valley (3) 15-4, Gov. Mifflin (3) 16-8, Great Valley (1) 14-6, Hempfield (3) 18-6, Kennett (1) 14-6, Methacton (1) 17-6, Mt. Lebanon (7) 17-3, Penncrest (1) 15-6, Pleasant Valley (11) 17-6, State College (6) 13-3, Unionville (1) 15-6.

PA Privates

  1. Episcopal Academy 19-2
  2. Penn Charter 19-4-1
  3. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 17-5
  4. Agnes Irwin 11-9
  5. Hill School 12-8
  6. Academy of Notre Dame 5-13
  7. Germantown Academy 6-11
  8. Germantown Friends 11-5
  9. Shipley School 13-5-1
  10. Mercersburg 9-6

READERS COMMENTS (0)